Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The interest of the farmers is paramount, the government will soon launch the Seed Traceability System for good quality seeds - Shri Tomar
Prime Minister Shri Modi has abolished about 1,500 obsolete laws
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the Indian Seed Congress of National Seed Association
04 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the interest of farmers is paramount for the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In this direction, to ensure the availability of good quality seeds to our farmers, the Modi Government will soon launch the Seed Traceability System. This will curb the pilferage in the seed trade sector. Union Minister Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest during the two-day Indian Seed Congress organized by the National Seed Association of India in New Delhi today.
Shri Tomar said that suggestions have been taken from the concerned parties on the Seed Traceability System. Farmers will benefit with its launch, as well as all it will help the people doing good work in the seeds sector and ensure that the seed sector works properly. Whatever obstacles come in the way of smooth functioning of the seeds sector, the government is very serious in this regard. He said that this is the first ever government which has abolished the obsolete laws which had become irrelevant in the 75 years of India’s Independence. Taking this issue very seriously, Prime Minister Shri Modi has given strict instructions and abolished about 1,500 such laws, so that they cannot be misused against any institution or individual. It is necessary that the trade & industry sector in the country should be able to function properly, without any fear, and the Modi government has shown it by doing so. For the first time, the Modi government has complimented the taxpayers of the country, as well as by carrying out legal reforms in the interest of all sections, the Government has enabled an atmosphere of trust among all sections of the country. This shows the vision of the government. If we want to make our country a developed nation in the coming time, then this environment of mutual trust will not only have to be improved, but we will also have to strengthen it. Government will appreciate the sentiments of the Industry and the Industry gives its seal of approval that Government has faith in the Industry, then surely we too will not do any wrong thing.
Shri Tomar said that our Agriculture sector is prosperous and it is the backbone of the economy. India is in the leading position in Agriculture, yet in some areas like oilseeds and cotton we are yet to be self-sufficient, stakeholders of the seeds sector should also contribute to make the country AatmaNirbhar by reducing imports. In this direction, the seeds Industry needs to prepare a roadmap and implement it. Shri Tomar said that coming times are a very lucky mascot for India. Everyone has seen the political scenario of the world, India's credibility and our importance is visible today on the political forums of the world as indelible as never before. Today, a large part of the world expects India to fulfill their needs. Due to the efficient and strong leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi and everyone's contribution in the progress of the country, this position of strength has manifested.
The Union Minister said that India has taken rapid steps through 'Make in India', while the PM Gati Shakti program is going to strengthen the foundation of a developed India in the coming times. It is the responsibility of all of us who are working in the field of agriculture to be ready to meet the expected needs of the country and the world, keeping in mind the increasing population by the year 2050, as well as facing the challenges of climate change and bringing the country to the leading position while solving problems, this should also be included in our roadmap. Appreciating the contribution of the seed sector in the continuous progress of the agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that the Seed is the Nature, the development of the Seed leads to the development of the Nature. Irrespective of the field, the seed is important, the quality of the seed is definitely of utmost importance for any field. In the field of agriculture, the quality of seeds, its development, increasing numerically; its use by the farmers and human consumption is a long journey, the people who are participants in this journey are doing their business but at the same time, their responsibility towards mankind is also very important, which should be assumed seriously by all. Shri Tomar also appreciated the contribution of scientists of all the institutes affiliated to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in developing climate friendly and biofortified varieties as well as other superior varieties of seeds. On this occasion, Shri Tomar unveiled the ‘Seeds for Global Unity’ Wall. The office bearers of the association, - Shri M. Prabhakar Rao, Shri Dinesh Patel, Shri Vaibhav Kashikar, Dr. B.B. Patnaik & Shri R.K. Trivedi were also present.

कृषी मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्यांचे हित सर्वोपरि आहे, चांगल्या प्रतीच्या बियाण्यांसाठी सरकार लवकरच बियाण्यांचा माग काढणारी सीड ट्रेसिबिलिटी व्यवस्था सुरू करणार - तोमर
04 MAR 2023 10:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारसाठी शेतकऱ्यांचे हित सर्वोपरि असल्याचे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी म्हटले आहे. या दिशेने आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना चांगल्या दर्जाच्या बियाण्यांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, मोदी सरकार लवकरच बियाण्यांचा माग काढणारी सीड ट्रेसेबिलिटी व्यवस्था सुरू करणार आहे. यामुळे बियाणे व्यापार क्षेत्रातील गैरप्रकारांना आळा बसेल. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय बियाणे संघटने तर्फे आज दिल्लीत आयोजित केलेल्या दोन दिवसीय भारतीय बियाणे महासभेमध्ये प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून केंद्रीय मंत्री तोमर यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
तोमर म्हणाले की, सीड ट्रेसेबिलिटी संबंधितांकडून सूचना घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. ते सुरू केल्याने त्याचा फायदा शेतकऱ्यांना तसेच बियाणे क्षेत्रात चांगले काम करणाऱ्या सर्व लोकांना होईल आणि बियाणे क्षेत्र योग्यरित्या चालेल याची खात्री होईल आणि त्या दिशेने योग्य वाटचाल केली जाईल. बियाणे क्षेत्र सुरळीत चालण्याच्या मार्गात कितीही अडथळे येत असले तरी सरकार याबाबतीत अत्यंत गंभीर आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील हे पहिले सरकार आहे ज्याने देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या काळात अप्रासंगिक झालेले कायदे रद्द केले आहेत. ही बाब अत्यंत गांभीर्याने घेत पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी कठोर निर्देश दिले आहेत आणि असे सुमारे दीड हजार कायदे रद्द केले आहेत, जेणेकरून त्यांचा कोणत्याही संस्था किंवा व्यक्तीविरुद्ध गैरवापर होऊ नये. देशातील व्यापार-उद्योग क्षेत्र नीट आणि न घाबरता चालणे आवश्यक आहे आणि मोदी सरकारने ते करून दाखवले आहे. मोदी सरकारने पहिल्यांदाच देशातील करदात्यांचे आभार मानले आहेत, तसेच सर्व घटकांच्या हितासाठी कायदेशीर सुधारणा करून देशातील सर्व वर्गांमध्ये विश्वासाचे वातावरण निर्माण केले आहे. यावरून सरकारची दूरदृष्टी दिसून येते. येत्या काळात आपल्या देशाला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवायचे असेल, तर परस्पर विश्वासाचे हे वातावरण केवळ सुधारावे लागेल असे नाही तर ते अधिक दृढ करावे लागेल, जर आपण त्याच्यावर विश्वास ठेवला असेल तर नक्कीच आपणही कोणतीही चुकीची गोष्ट करणार नाही.
तोमर म्हणाले की, आपले कृषी क्षेत्र समृद्ध असून हे क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे. भारत कृषी क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर आहे, तरीही तेलबिया, कापूस यासारख्या काही क्षेत्रांमध्ये, ज्यामध्ये आपण अद्याप स्वयंपूर्ण होऊ शकलो नाही.यासाठी बियाणे क्षेत्राच्या संबंधितांनीही आयात कमी करून देशाला स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्यासाठी योगदान दिले पाहिजे. या दिशेने बियाणे उद्योगांनी आराखडा तयार करून त्यावर काम करणे आवश्यक आहे. तोमर म्हणाले की, येणारा काळ भारतासाठी खूप भाग्यमय असणार आहे. जगातील राजकीय परिस्थिती, भारताची विश्वासार्हता आणि आपले महत्त्व आज जगाच्या राजकीय व्यासपीठांवर जेवढे पूर्वी कधीही नव्हते ते सर्वांनी पाहिले आहे . आज जगाच्या मोठ्या भागाला भारताकडून अपेक्षा आहेत. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या कार्यक्षम आणि कणखर नेतृत्वामुळे आणि देशाच्या प्रगतीत सर्वांचे योगदान यामुळे ही चांगली परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, 'मेक इन इंडिया'च्या माध्यमातून भारताने वेगाने पावले उचलली आहेत, तर प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ती कार्यक्रम उद्याच्या विकसित भारताचा पाया मजबूत करणार आहे. 2050 सालापर्यंत वाढणारी लोकसंख्या लक्षात घेऊन, तसेच हवामानाच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देत देश आणि जगाच्या अपेक्षित गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी तत्पर राहण्याची जबाबदारी कृषी क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या आपल्या सर्वांची आहे. बदल घडवून आणणे आणि समस्या सोडवताना देशाला अग्रस्थानी आणणे, हे देखील आपल्या सर्वांच्या आराखड्मयामध्ये समाविष्ट केले पाहिजे. कृषी क्षेत्राच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीमध्ये बियाणे क्षेत्राच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक करून तोमर म्हणाले की, बियाणे ही निर्मिती आहे, बियाणाचा विकास हा जगाचा विकास आहे. शेत कोणतेही असो, बियाणे महत्त्वाचे असते, कोणत्याही शेतासाठी बियाण्याची गुणवत्ता निश्चितच अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असते. कृषी क्षेत्रात बियाणांचा दर्जा, त्याचा विकास, संख्यात्मक वाढ, शेतकरी वापर करणे आणि इतर लोकांनी वापर करणे, हा मोठा प्रवास आहे, या प्रवासात सहभागी होणारे लोक आपला व्यवसाय तर करत आहेतच पण त्याच बरोबर त्यांची या क्षेत्राविषयक जबाबदारीही खूप महत्त्वाची आहे, जी सर्वांनी गांभीर्याने घेतली पाहिजे. तोमर यांनी भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेशी संलग्न सर्व संस्थांच्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या हवामानास अनुकूल आणि जैवसंवर्धनयुक्त जातीच्या आणि बियाण्याच्या इतर चांगल्या जाती विकसित करण्यात दिलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. यावेळी तोमर यांनी "सीड्स फॉर ग्लोबल युनिटी वॉल"चे अनावरण केले. यावेळी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय बियाणे संघटनेचे पदाधिकारी .एम. प्रभाकर रावदिनेश पटेल, वैभव काशीकर, डॉ. बी.बी. पटनायक, आर.के. त्रिवेदी यांची उपस्थिती होती.