Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export figure for last year already crossed in February; confident that merchandise and services exports would touch USD 750 billion this year: Shri Piyush Goyal
Government focussed on bringing in quality consciousness in the country; the number of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to touch 2000 in the next two years: Shri Piyush Goyal
Several companies aspiring to invest in India in the semi-conductor chain because of investor-friendly business ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
Focus on sustainability and quality to hold India in good stead in the times to come : Shri Piyush Goyal
04 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the export figure for last year had already been crossed in February and expressed confidence that merchandise and services exports would touch USD 750 billion this year. He was addressing the 8th edition of the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi today.
Responding to a question on India achieving the highest export figure in the past year, the Minister said that it was the result of a deep-dive analysis and extensive planning where India’s capabilities were thoroughly assessed, new markets were sought out, districts, especially remote ones were empowered to become export hubs and all Indian Missions abroad were effectively leveraged to promote trade, technology and tourism. The Minister noted that last year, merchandise and service trade had crossed USD 650 billion.
Shri Goyal opined that the transformational initiatives undertaken by the government over the last decade, such as the Swachh Bharat Mission, electrification of around 35 million homes in rural India, creation of a robust power grid, housing for all, free healthcare for over 500 million people had held India in good stead to overcome the challenges posed by the pandemic. He lauded the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s decisive leadership and said that all through the pandemic PM Modi constantly sought ideas not only to overcome the pandemic but to transform the challenges it posed into opportunities.
Responding to a query on global uncertainty caused due to conflict, Shri Goyal said that these turbulent times had given India an opportunity to showcase its resilience. He explained that food security had emerged as a serious challenge before the world and said that PM Modi had the foresight to plan ahead to fortify India’s food security by ensuring an adequate supply of fertilizers.
Speaking of the time when fertiliser prices hit the roof, Shri Goyal said that PM Modi had ensured that farmers, especially small and marginal farmers did not take a hit by taking the burden of the increased prices on the central government. ‘India is self-sufficient on food security, and we will continue to produce at greater levels than last year so that we can support some of our neighbours and other friendly nations’, he said.
The Minister stressed that the government had been creating an enabling environment to attract investment into India. He highlighted that India was a nation of 1.4 billion people who are both youthful and aspirational with excellent skills, including managerial skills. He observed that the government had been successful in meeting the basic requirement of life of the people, liberating them from he struggle to secure the basic amenities of life, thereby empowering them to aspire for better things in life.
These enhanced aspiration levels, the Minister said, presented a huge market opportunity to investors, in addition to sharpening India’s competitive edge in the world market due to the willingness people have to work harder and contribute more to India’s growth story. ‘Government has focused on greater Ease of Doing Business, reducing compliance burden, decriminalising laws, implementing PLI scheme in critical sectors, digitising the economy promoting Startups. The world will not get a better friend and trusted partner like India’, he noted.
The Minister responded to a query on semiconductors and said that many companies were already in dialogue for investing in India in the semi-conductor chain because of the India’s stability and investor-friendly business ecosystem. Demystifying the reasons behind India’s trade deficit and import reliance, the Minister stressed that with the high levels of investments coming into manufacturing in India, India had been succeeding in producing high quality goods and services at competitive prices, rapidly reducing reliance on imports.
He underscored that the government was focusing extensively on bringing in quality consciousness through various initiatives such as Quality Control Orders (QCOs). The Minister also mentioned that the number of QCOs had grown by over four times and stands at about 440 products now and in the next two years, it would grow upto 2000 helping achieve India’s aspiration of achieving ‘Zero Defect, Zero Affect’. The Minister spoke of India’s sustainability thrust and said that since time immemorial, respect for nature was deep rooted in India’s civilizational ethos. ‘Sustainability and quality are the two factors that will hold India in good stead in the times to come’, he added.
Shri Goyal said that India would soon touch the mark of being a USD 5 trillion economy and said that it would emerge as the third largest economy in the world by 2027-28. By 2047, India will be a developed economy with a USD 32 trillion economy, a prosperous economy where every last citizen would have access to a good quality life, he said and added that if the nation came together as one, India could even dream of building a USD 40 trillion economy by 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पिछले साल का निर्यात आंकड़ा फरवरी में ही पार हो गया है; विश्वास है कि वस्तु और सेवाओं का निर्यात इस साल 750 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार ने देश में गुणवत्ता को लेकर चेतना लाने पर ध्यान दिया है; अगले दो वर्षों में क्वालिटी कंट्रोल ऑर्डर्स (क्यूसीओ) की संख्या 2000 तक पहुंच जाएगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
निवेशकों के लिए अनुकूल बिजनेस ईकोसिस्टम के कारण कई कंपनियां सेमी-कंडक्टर श्रृंखला में भारत में निवेश करने की इच्छुक हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
आने वाले समय में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत बनाने के लिए स्थिरता और गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान दें : श्री पीयूष गोयल
04 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले साल के निर्यात का आंकड़ा फरवरी में ही पार कर लिया गया था और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस साल माल और सेवाओं का निर्यात 750 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। श्री गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में आठवें रायसीना डायलॉग को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
भारत द्वारा पिछले एक साल में उच्चतम निर्यात आंकड़ा हासिल करने पर एक सवाल के जवाब में, मंत्री ने कहा कि यह गहन विश्लेषण और व्यापक योजना का ही परिणाम था जहां भारत की क्षमताओं का पूरी तरह से आकलन किया गया, नए बाजारों की तलाश की गई, जिलों, विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ निर्यात हब बनने के लिए सशक्त किया गया और विदेशों में सभी भारतीय मिशनों को व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी रूप से लाभ उठाया गया। मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल माल और सेवा (गुड्स एंड सर्विसेज) व्यापार 650 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर को पार कर गया था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में सरकार द्वारा की गई परिवर्तनकारी पहल, जैसे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, ग्रामीण भारत में लगभग 35 मिलियन घरों का विद्युतीकरण, एक मजबूत पावर ग्रिड का निर्माण, सभी के लिए आवास, 500 मिलियन से अधिक के लिए मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा लोगों ने महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत को अच्छी स्थिति में रखा था। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व की सराहना की और कहा कि महामारी के दौरान भी पीएम मोदी न केवल महामारी पर काबू पाने के लिए बल्कि इससे उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए लगातार विचारों की तलाश करते रहे।
संघर्ष के कारण वैश्विक अनिश्चितता पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस अशांत समय ने भारत को अपना लचीलापन दिखाने का अवसर दिया है। उन्होंने समझाया कि खाद्य सुरक्षा दुनिया के सामने एक गंभीर चुनौती के रूप में उभरी है और कहा कि पीएम मोदी के पास उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए आगे की योजना बनाने की दूरदर्शिता थी।
उस समय की बात करते हुए जब उर्वरक की कीमतें आसमान छू रही थीं, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया था कि किसानों, विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को केंद्र सरकार पर बढ़ी हुई कीमतों का बोझ नहीं उठाना पड़े। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत खाद्य सुरक्षा पर आत्मनिर्भर है, और हम पिछले साल की तुलना में अधिक स्तर पर उत्पादन करना जारी रखेंगे ताकि हम अपने कुछ पड़ोसियों और अन्य मित्र राष्ट्रों का समर्थन कर सकें।'
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार भारत में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बना रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत 1.4 अरब लोगों का देश है जो प्रबंधकीय कौशल सहित उत्कृष्ट कौशल के साथ युवा और आकांक्षी दोनों हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार लोगों के जीवन की बुनियादी आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में सफल रही है, उन्हें जीवन की बुनियादी सुविधाओं को सुरक्षित करने के संघर्ष से मुक्त किया है, जिससे उन्हें जीवन में बेहतर चीजों की आकांक्षा करने का अधिकार मिला है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इन बढ़ी हुई उम्मीदों के स्तर ने निवेशकों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार अवसर प्रस्तुत किया, इसके अलावा विश्व बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त को तेज करने के लिए लोगों को कड़ी मेहनत करने और भारत की विकास कहानी में अधिक योगदान देने की इच्छा है। 'सरकार ने व्यापार करने में अधिक आसानी, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने, कानूनों को कम करने, महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई योजना को लागू करने, स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को डिजिटल बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया को भारत जैसा बेहतर दोस्त और भरोसेमंद साथी नहीं मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने सेमीकंडक्टर पर एक प्रश्न का उत्तर दिया और कहा कि भारत की स्थिरता और निवेशक-अनुकूल व्यापार ईकोसिस्टम के कारण सेमी-कंडक्टर श्रृंखला में भारत में निवेश करने के लिए कई कंपनियां पहले से ही बातचीत कर रही थीं। भारत के व्यापार घाटे और आयात निर्भरता के पीछे के कारणों को उजागर करते हुए, मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में आने वाले उच्च स्तर के निवेश के साथ, भारत प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का उत्पादन करने में सफल रहा है, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता तेजी से कम हुई है।
उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता जागरूकता लाने पर व्यापक रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि क्यूसीओ की संख्या में चार गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है और अब लगभग 440 उत्पाद हैं और अगले दो वर्षों में, यह 2000 तक बढ़ जाएगा, जिससे 'शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव' प्राप्त करने की भारत की आकांक्षा को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। मंत्री ने भारत की स्थिरता पर जोर देने की बात की और कहा कि अति प्राचीन काल से, प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान भारत की सभ्यतागत लोकाचार में गहरी जड़ें जमाए हुए था। उन्होंने कहा, 'स्थिरता और गुणवत्ता ऐसे दो कारक हैं जो आने वाले समय में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूती देंगे।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत जल्द ही 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को पार कर लेगा और कहा कि यह 2027-28 तक दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक, भारत 32 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ एक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा, एक समृद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था जहां हर अंतिम नागरिक की अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन तक पहुंच होगी। उन्होंने यह भी जोड़ा कि अगर पूरा देश एकजुट होकर ठान ले तो तो 2047 तक 40 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण का सपना भी देखा पूरा हो सकता है।