Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually attends the inauguration of Super Speciality Block at Government Medical College (GMC), Kozhikode, Kerala
Completion of facility, an excellent example of vibrant cooperative federalism among Union and State government: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Seven storeyed facility with 500 beds including 190 ICU beds will cater to tertiary health care needs of not only Kozhikode but neighbouring districts too”
“Government of India working in convergence with Kerala Government through several initiatives”
Applauds widespread participation by Kerala in the ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas; will not only benefit the poor but also middle class
04 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government of India has accorded special focus on holistic development of Kerala based on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishvaas, Sabka Prayaas. The completion of this super specialty block set up under PHASE-III of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) at Government Medical College, Kozhikode is an excellent example of this vibrant cooperative federalism among Union Government and the state government.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya as he attended the inauguration of new surgical super speciality block at Government Medical College, Kozhikode, in the presence of Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister, Kerala.
Congratulating everyone on the completion of the project, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that “dynamic collaboration among centre and state along with medical infrastructure is crucial for strengthening medical infrastructure cross the country as these are crucial pillars of healthcare security. It forms the foundation of ensuring universal healthcare in the country”. Talking about the new surgical super speciality block, Dr. Mandaviya said that “the facility will not only cater to the tertiary health care needs of Kozhikode but of neighbouring districts too.” The Superspecialty building having an area of 2.57 lakhs square feet is set up within 273 acres of college campus with a project cost of Rs. 195.93 crores, which includes Rs. 120 crores as Central Govt. share and Rs. 75.93 crores as State Govt. share. The seven storeyed hospital has 500 beds which includes 190 ICU beds along with nineteen Modular operation theatres and equipment like C-Arm, MRI, CT scan, CSSD and multi organ transplant facilities. This will add facilities for five surgical Superspecialty Departments, Emergency Medicine and Anaesthesiology among others.
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) envisages creation of tertiary healthcare capacity in medical education, research and clinical care, in the underserved areas of the country. It aims at correcting regional imbalances in the availability of affordable/reliable tertiary healthcare services and also augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the country. The scheme has two broad components:
• Setting up of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
• Up-gradation of existing Government Medical Colleges/Institutions (GMCIs).
So far setting up of 22 new AIIMS and 75 projects of upgradation of GMCIs have been approved under the Scheme in various phases. Upgradation of GMCIs under PMSSY broadly involves construction of Super Speciality Block (SSB) and/or Trauma Centre /or other facilities and/or procurement of medical equipment. Union Health Minister noted that “so far in the State of Kerala, four upgradation projects of GMCIs have been approved under the Scheme viz. Trivandrum Medical College, Trivandrum (Phase-I); TD Medical College, Alappuzha (Phase-III); Kozhikode Medical College, Kozhikode (Phase-III) and SCTIMST, Trivandrum [Phase-V(A)].”
Focussing the widespread positive changes happening in health sector over the last nine years, Dr. Mandaviya said that “to ensure holistic healthcare among masses, Government launched various initiatives. One such being the world’s largest health assurance scheme Ayushman Bharat with focus on secondary and tertiary healthcare. Government of India is also working in convergence with the state government of Kerala to benefit the citizens in primary healthcare through Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness centres (AB-HWCs)”. To leverage the technological prowess of the country, Union Health Minister said that “government launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission to ensure equitable and accessible healthcare by enabling national portability of healthcare services and records and other interventions among other steps.” Dr. Mandaviya also stated that “consequentially, as of 2nd March 2023, 71.33 Lakh individuals have been verified in Kerala and a total of 48.4 Lakhs hospital admissions amounting to Rs. 4,580 Cr have been authorized under the scheme in Kerala.” “This has made Kerala one of the best performing states last year under this scheme”, he further added.
Reiterating the government’s vision of ensuring continuum of care for citizens especially women and children, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “schemes like Janani Suraksha Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva abhiyan have been launched to ensure maternal health and has led to significant improvement in key health indicators.” Focussing on the significance of the another such steps, he informed about the ongoing celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan. He said that government’s vision has been to provide accessibility and affordability of quality medicines, “this is now being achieved through more than 9,100 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country”. He appreciated the widespread participation by the Government of Kerala in the Jan Aushadhi Diwas and said that it will not only benefit the poor but also the middle class.
Reiterating, that the government is working with “whole of government and whole of society approach, Dr. Mandaviya requested the State government to make necessary appointments of medical staff in this facility so that the people of Kerala can get maximum benefits.
Smt. Veena George, Minister of Health, Women & Child Development, Govt of Kerala, Shri MK Raghavan, Member of Parliament, Shri K Muralidharan, Member of Parliament, Shri Elamaram Kareem, Member of Parliament along with State Ministers including Shri PA Muhammed Riyas (Minister of Public Works, Tourism), Shri AK Saseendran (Minister of Forest & Wildlife), Shri Ahammad Devarkovil (Minister of Ports, Museums and Archaelogy) and MLA were also present at the event.
The Union Health Minister’s speech can be accessed here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FW4fvBHnt0I

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے سرکاری میڈیکل کالج (جی ایم سی)، کوزی کوڈ، کیرالہ میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی
سہولتی مرکز کی تکمیل، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان متحرک تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی بہترین مثال: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
’’پانچ سو(500) بستروں پر مشتمل سات منزلہ سہولتی مرکز جس میں آئی سی یو 190 بستر شامل ہیں، نہ صرف کوزی کوڈ بلکہ پڑوسی اضلاع کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گا‘‘
’’حکومت ہند کئی اقدامات کے ذریعے کیرالہ حکومت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
جن اوشدھی دیوس کی جاری تقریبات میں کیرالہ کی جانب سے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی ستائش؛ نہ صرف غریب بلکہ متوسط طبقے کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا
04 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
’’محترم وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں، حکومت ہند نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے منتر پر مبنی کیرالہ کی مجموعی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، کوزی کوڈ میں پردھان منتری سواستھ تحفظ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے فیز- III کے تحت قائم کیے گئے اس سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کی تکمیل مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان اس متحرک تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے’’۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہی جب انہوں نے کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین کی موجودگی میں گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، کوزی کوڈ میں نئے سرجیکل سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کے افتتاح میں شرکت کی۔
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل پر سب کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان متحرک تعاون ملک بھر میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حفاظت کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ یہ ملک میں عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نئے سرجیکل سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سہولت نہ صرف کوزی کوڈ بلکہ پڑوسی اضلاع کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تیسرے زمرے والی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گی۔’’ 2.57 لاکھ مربع فٹ کے رقبے پر مشتمل سپر اسپیشلٹی عمارت، کالج کیمپس کے 273 ایکڑ کے اندر قائم کی گئی ہے جس کی لاگت 195.93 کروڑ روپے ہے۔جس میں مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کے طور پر 120 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حکومت کے حصے کے طور پر 75.93 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل ہے۔ سات منزلہ ہسپتال میں 500 بستر ہیں جس میں 190 آئی سی یو بیڈز کے ساتھ انیس ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹرز اور آلات جیسے سی آرم، ایم آر آئی، سی ٹی اسکین، سی ایس ایس ڈی اور ملٹی آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ اس سے پانچ سرجیکل سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈپارٹمنٹس، ہنگامی علاج و معالجہ اور دواؤں کے ذریعے مصنوعی بے ہوشی ( اینستھیزیالوجی) کے لیے سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔
پردھان منتری سواستھ تحفظ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) ملک کے پسماندہ علاقوں میں طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور طبی نگہداشت میں تیسرے زمرے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد سستی/ قابل بھروسہ تیسرے زمرے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو درست کرنا اور ملک میں معیاری طبی تعلیم کے لیے سہولیات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے دو وسیع اجزاء ہیں:
• آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز(اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) کا قیام
• موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجز/ ادارہ جات (جی ایم سی آئی) کی اپ گریڈیشن۔
اب تک 22 نئے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے قیام اور جی ایم سی آئی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے 75 پروجیکٹوں کو مختلف مراحل میں اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت جی ایم سی آئی کی اپ گریڈیشن میں بڑے پیمانے پر سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک(ایس ایس بی اور/یا ٹراما سینٹر/یا دیگر سہولیات اور/یا طبی آلات کی خریداری شامل ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ‘‘ریاست کیرالہ میں اب تک جی ایم سی آئی کے چار اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹوں کو اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں تریویندرم میڈیکل کالج، تریویندرم (فیز-1)؛ ٹی ڈی میڈیکل کالج، الپوزا (فیز-III)؛ کوزی کوڈ میڈیکل کالج، کوزی کوڈ (فیز-III) اور ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی، تریویندرم [فیز-V)اے] شامل ہیں’’۔
گزشتہ نو برسوں کے دوران صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی وسیع پیمانے پر مثبت تبدیلیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ‘‘عوام کے درمیان مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت ہے جس میں ثانوی اور تیسرے زمرے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹرز (اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بھی ملک کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے،مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا آغاز کیا تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور ریکارڈ اور دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ دیگر سہولیات کی قومی نقل و حمل کو آسان بنا کر مساوی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے’’۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ‘‘ اس کے نتیجے کے طور پر ، 2 مارچ 2023 تک، کیرالہ میں 71.33 لاکھ افراد کی ہسپتالوں میں داخلے کے لئے توثیق کی گئی ہے اور ہسپتالوں میں ہونے والے کل 48.4 لاکھ داخلوں پر خرچ کی جانے والی رقم 4,580 کروڑروپے ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،کیرالہ میں اسکیم کے تحت کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ‘‘اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد نے اس اسکیم کے تحت کیرالہ کو پچھلے سال بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے۔’’
شہریوں ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ‘‘جنانی تحفظ یوجنا، پردھان منتری تحفظ ماترتوا ابھیان جیسی اسکیمیں زچگی کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہیں اور اس سے صحت کے اہم اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے’’۔اس طرح کے مزید دیگر اقدامات کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جن اوشدھی جن چیتنا ابھیان کی جاری تقریبات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا وژن معیاری ادویات تک رسائی اور سستا معیاری علاج فراہم کرنا رہا ہے، ‘‘یہ ہدف اب ملک بھر میں 9,100 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے ’’۔انہوں نے جن اوشدھی دیوس میں کیرالہ حکومت کی طرف سے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف غریب بلکہ متوسط طبقے کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت "پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ریاستی حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ اس سہولت میں طبی عملے کی ضرورت کے مطابق تقرری کی جائے تاکہ کیرالہ کے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ مل سکے۔
محترمہ وینا جارج، صحت، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر، کیرالہ حکومت، جناب ایم کے راگھون، رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب کے مرلی دھرن، رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب ایلارام کریم، رکن پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ریاستی وزراء بشمول جناب پی اے محمد ریاض (وزیر) تعمیرات عامہ، سیاحت، جناب اے کے سسیندرن (جنگل اور جنگلی حیات کے وزیر)، جناب احمد دیورکوول (بندرگاہوں، عجائب گھروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے وزیر) اور ایم ایل اے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کی تقریر تک رسائی کے لئےیہاں کلک کریں:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FW4fvBHnt0I