Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India says, at the 3-day G20 Anti-corruption Working Group Meet, intensive and productive deliberations held on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset Recovery, Fugitive Economic Offenders, information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance
The first meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group concludes in Gurugram, Haryana with a call for strengthening Law Enforcement Cooperation for Action against Corruption and related economic crime among other measures
Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG says, India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Rishikesh from 25th to 27th May for the second ACWG meeting and Kolkata from 9th to 11th August for the third ACWG meeting
Italy strongly supported India’s agenda at the G20 ACWG; Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair said, there is a need to engage with civil society and the business community, as part of a multi-stake holder approach that is required to effectively fight against corruption.
03 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group (ACWG) that was inaugurated on March 1st by Union Minister of State for Personnel & PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh, concluded today in Gurugram. Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG, along with Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair, G20 ACWG, Italy, addressed the media at the end of the ACWG meeting.
Shri Rahul Singh informed that over the past three days, there have been intensive and productive deliberations on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset Recovery, Fugitive Economic Offenders, formal and informal channels of cooperation for information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance, among others. This included presentations and interventions of country delegates and experts from UNODC, OECD, Egmont Group, INTERPOL and IMF. The ACWG meeting was enriched by keynote addresses by dignitaries including Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner of India, Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Shri Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Director Enforcement Directorate and Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal, Director, Central Bureau of Investigation.
Shri Rahul Singh further stated that it has been the endeavor of the delegates during the deliberations to arrive at a consensus on the draft text of the High-Level Principles that are on the agenda for the ACWG during the India’s G20 Presidency. He informed that considerable progress has been made in discussing the High-Level Principles on Improving Information sharing for fighting Corruption and related economic crimes, Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms related to Corruption and related economic Crimes, Strengthening Law Enforcement Cooperation for Action against Corruption and related economic crime, and Promoting Integrity and effectiveness of Public Bodies responsible for Preventing and Combating Corruption.
He further stated that on the first day of the ACWG, a Side Event was held on Leveraging ICT to curb corruption in public sector, an area in which India’s recent initiatives like the GEM Portal and DBT have been globally recognized. During this event, leading experts from India showcased how India has adapted the power of ICT to curb corruption in public service delivery.
Shri Rahul Singh highlighted that every effort is being taken to give the delegates a flavor of India’s rich culture, heritage and cuisine during their stay with us here at Gurugram. India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Rishikesh from 25th to 27th May for the second ACWG meeting and Kolkata from 9th to 11th August for the third ACWG meeting. India will also host the first ever in-person Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting to provide further impetus to Enhancing Asset Recovery and International Cooperation for Strengthening the Fight against Corruption and related Economic Crimes, he said.
Addressing the media, Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini re-affirmed Italy’s staunch support for India’s agenda at the G20 ACWG. He appreciated India’s efforts for organizing the first G20 ACWG at Gurugram. While talking about the changing nature of corruption, he stated that there is a need to engage with civil society and the business community, as part of a multi-stake holder approach that is required to effectively fight against corruption.
Over 90 delegates participating from 20 member countries, 10 Invitee countries and 9 International Organizations attended the first meeting of the G20 ACWG, which is truly representative of the richness of international experience in anti-corruption initiatives. India placed on record sincere appreciation and gratitude for the presence of Italy as the co-chair of the G20 ACWG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جی20انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ کے 3 روزہ اجلاس میں ، اثاثوں کی بازیابی ، مفرور معاشی مجرمین، معلومات کے اشتراک ، بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور باہمی قانونی معاونت سے متعلق کئی اہم شعبوں پر گہری اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی
ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں منعقدہ جی20انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ کے پہلے اجلاس میں دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ بدعنوانی اور متعلقہ معاشی جرائم کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے ایجنسیوں کو مستحکم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا
ڈی او پی ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے صدر جناب راہل سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 25 سے 27 مئی تک دوسرے جی20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس کے لئے رشی کیش میں اور تیسرےجی20 اے سی ڈبلیو اجلاس کے لئے 9 سے 11 اگست تک کولکتہ میں میزبانی کرنے کے لئے منتظر ہے
اٹلی نے جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی میں ہندوستان کے ایجنڈے کی بھر پور حمایت کی؛ ٹاسک فورس کے سربراہ اور جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک صدر، جناب جیونی تتاگلیہ پولسینی نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف مؤثر طریقے سے لڑنے ، ایک کثیر شراکت دار نقطہ نظر کے تحت سول سوسائٹی اور کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی ضرورت ہے
03 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
جی20انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کے پہلے اجلاس کا افتتاح یکم مارچ کو مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا تھا جو آج گروگرام میں اختتام پذیر کیا۔ ڈی او پی ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے صدر، جناب راہل سنگھ ، ٹاسک فورس کے سربراہ اور جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئر جناب جیونی تتاگلیہ پولسینی کے ساتھ نے اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے اجلاس کے اختتام پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب راہل سنگھ نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ تین دنوں میں ، اثاثوں کی بازیابی ، مفرور معاشی مجرموں ، معلومات کے اشتراک کے لئے رسمی و غیر رسمی تعاون ، بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کےلیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور باہمی قانونی امداد وغیرہ سے متعلق کئی اہم شعبوں پر گہری اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی گئی ۔ اس میں یو این او ڈی سی ، او ای سی ڈی ، ایگمونٹ گروپ ، انٹرپول اور آئی ایم ایف کے ماہرین اور دیگر ممالک کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی پریزنٹیشن دیا ۔ ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل جناب گریش چندر مرمو، ہندوستان کے مرکزی ویجیلنس کمشنر جناب پروین کمار سریواستو ، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس کے چیئرمین جناب نتن گپتا ،انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے کمار مشرا ، مرکزی تحقیقاتی بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سبودھ کمار جیسوال سمیت دیگر معززین نے اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔
جناب راہل سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ بات چیت کے دوران مندوبین کی کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے دوران اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے ایجنڈے میں موجود اعلی سطحی اصولوں کے مسودہ پر اتفاق رائے پر پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ بات چیت کے دوران انہوں نے بتایا کہ بدعنوانی اور متعلقہ معاشی جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے کو بہتر بنانے ، بدعنوانی اور متعلقہ معاشی جرائم سے متعلق اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، بدعنوانی اور متعلقہ معاشی جرائم کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے اور بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار عوامی اداروں کی سالمیت اور تاثیر کو فروغ دینے اور اصلاحات میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے پہلے دن ، عوامی شعبے میں بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لئے آئی سی ٹی کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر ایک خاص پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں ہندوستان کے حالیہ اقدامات جیسے جی ای ایم پورٹل اور ڈی بی ٹی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران ، ہندوستان کے معروف ماہرین نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لئے آئی سی ٹی کی طاقت کو کس طرح اپنایا ہے۔
جناب راہل سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گروگرام میں ہمارے سے ساتھ رہنے کے دوران مندوبین کو ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافت ، وراثت اور کھانے کا ذائقہ دینے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے دوسرے اجلاس کےلیے 25 سے 27 مئی تک رشی کیش میں اور اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے تیسرے اجلاس کے لئے 9 سے 11 اگست تک کولکاتہ میں ایک بار پھر نمائندوں کی میزبانی کرنے کے لئے بے تابی سے منتظر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی اور اس سے متعلقہ معاشی جرائم کے خلاف جنگ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اثاثوں کی بازیابی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے مزید محرکات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان ذاتی طور پر انسداد بدعنوانی کے وزارتی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جیونی تتاگلیہ پولسینی نے جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی میں ہندوستان کے ایجنڈے کے لئے اٹلی کی بھرپور حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے گروگرام میں پہلے جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے انعقاد کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ بدعنوانی کی بدلتی نوعیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ سول سوسائٹی اور کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی ضرورت ہے ، ایک کثیر شراکت دار نقطہ نظر کے تحت بدعنوانی کے خلاف مؤثر طریقے سے لڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
20 ممبر ممالک ، 10 مدعو ممالک اور 9 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے شرکاء اور 90 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے پہلے اجلاس میں شرکت کی ، جو واقعی انسداد بدعنوانی کے اقدامات میں بین الاقوامی تجربے کی بھرپور نمائندگی کا مظہر ہے۔ ہندوستان نے جی 20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئر کی حیثیت سے اٹلی کی موجودگی کی ستائش کی اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔