कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्यगटाच्या 3 दिवसीय जी 20 बैठकीत मालमत्ता वसुली, फरारी आर्थिक गुन्हेगार, माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, भ्रष्टाचाराशी लढा देण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक चौकट आणि परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्याशी संबंधित अनेक प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर गहन आणि फलदायी चर्चा
भ्रष्टाचार आणि संबंधित आर्थिक गुन्हेगारी विरुद्ध कारवाईसाठी कायदेशीर अंमलबजावणी सहकार्य बळकट करण्याच्या आवाहनासह हरियाणातील गुरुग्राम येथे जी 20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीची सांगता
03 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कार्मिक आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते 1 मार्च रोजी उदघाटन झालेल्या जी 20 भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी कार्यगटाच्या (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) पहिल्या बैठकीची आज गुरुग्राममध्ये सांगता झाली. कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि जी 20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी चे अध्यक्ष राहुल सिंह, इटलीच्या कृती दलाचे प्रमुख आणि जी 20 एसीडब्ल्यूजीचे सहअध्यक्ष जिओव्हानी टार्टाग्लिया पोलसिनी यांनी एसीडब्ल्यूजी बैठकीच्या शेवटी माध्यमांना संबोधित केले.
राहुल सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, गेल्या तीन दिवसांमध्ये मालमत्ता वसुली, फरारी आर्थिक गुन्हेगार, माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी सहकार्याची औपचारिक आणि अनौपचारिक माध्यमे, भ्रष्टाचाराचा सामना करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक चौकट आणि परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्य यासारख्या अनेक महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर सखोल आणि फलदायी चर्चा झाली. यामध्ये देशांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि यूएनओडिसी, ओईसीडी, एग्मोन्ट ग्रुप, इंटरपोल आणि आयएमएफ मधील तज्ज्ञांचे सादरीकरण आणि मध्यस्थी यांचा समावेश होता. भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षक गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू, केंद्रीय दक्षता आयुक्त प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष नितीन गुप्ता, अंमलबजावणी संचालनालयाचे संचालक संजय कुमार मिश्रा आणि केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्युरोचे संचालक सुबोध कुमार जयस्वाल यांच्यासह मान्यवरांच्या प्रमुख भाषणांनी एसीडब्ल्यूजी ची बैठक परिपूर्ण झाली.
मान्यवरांना गुरुग्राम येथे त्यांच्या मुक्कामादरम्यान भारताच्या समृद्ध संस्कृती, वारसा आणि पाककृतीचा आस्वाद देण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेतहे राहुल सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना, जिओव्हानी टार्टाग्लिया पोलसिनी यांनी जी 20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी मधील भारताच्या कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेला इटलीच्या दृढ समर्थनाची पुष्टी केली. गुरुग्राम येथे पहिल्या जी 20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी चे आयोजन करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
जी 20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी च्या पहिल्या बैठकीत 20 सदस्य देश, 10 निमंत्रित देश आणि 9 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधून 90 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते, जे भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी उपक्रमांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवाच्या समृद्धीचे सच्चे प्रतिनिधित्व आहे. जी 20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी चे सह-अध्यक्ष म्हणून इटलीच्या उपस्थितीबद्दल भारताने प्रामाणिक कौतुक आणि कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India says, at the 3-day G20 Anti-corruption Working Group Meet, intensive and productive deliberations held on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset Recovery, Fugitive Economic Offenders, information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance
The first meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group concludes in Gurugram, Haryana with a call for strengthening Law Enforcement Cooperation for Action against Corruption and related economic crime among other measures
Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG says, India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Rishikesh from 25th to 27th May for the second ACWG meeting and Kolkata from 9th to 11th August for the third ACWG meeting
Italy strongly supported India’s agenda at the G20 ACWG; Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair said, there is a need to engage with civil society and the business community, as part of a multi-stake holder approach that is required to effectively fight against corruption.
03 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group (ACWG) that was inaugurated on March 1st by Union Minister of State for Personnel & PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh, concluded today in Gurugram. Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG, along with Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair, G20 ACWG, Italy, addressed the media at the end of the ACWG meeting.
Shri Rahul Singh informed that over the past three days, there have been intensive and productive deliberations on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset Recovery, Fugitive Economic Offenders, formal and informal channels of cooperation for information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance, among others. This included presentations and interventions of country delegates and experts from UNODC, OECD, Egmont Group, INTERPOL and IMF. The ACWG meeting was enriched by keynote addresses by dignitaries including Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner of India, Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Shri Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Director Enforcement Directorate and Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal, Director, Central Bureau of Investigation.
Shri Rahul Singh further stated that it has been the endeavor of the delegates during the deliberations to arrive at a consensus on the draft text of the High-Level Principles that are on the agenda for the ACWG during the India’s G20 Presidency. He informed that considerable progress has been made in discussing the High-Level Principles on Improving Information sharing for fighting Corruption and related economic crimes, Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms related to Corruption and related economic Crimes, Strengthening Law Enforcement Cooperation for Action against Corruption and related economic crime, and Promoting Integrity and effectiveness of Public Bodies responsible for Preventing and Combating Corruption.
He further stated that on the first day of the ACWG, a Side Event was held on Leveraging ICT to curb corruption in public sector, an area in which India’s recent initiatives like the GEM Portal and DBT have been globally recognized. During this event, leading experts from India showcased how India has adapted the power of ICT to curb corruption in public service delivery.
Shri Rahul Singh highlighted that every effort is being taken to give the delegates a flavor of India’s rich culture, heritage and cuisine during their stay with us here at Gurugram. India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Rishikesh from 25th to 27th May for the second ACWG meeting and Kolkata from 9th to 11th August for the third ACWG meeting. India will also host the first ever in-person Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting to provide further impetus to Enhancing Asset Recovery and International Cooperation for Strengthening the Fight against Corruption and related Economic Crimes, he said.
Addressing the media, Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini re-affirmed Italy’s staunch support for India’s agenda at the G20 ACWG. He appreciated India’s efforts for organizing the first G20 ACWG at Gurugram. While talking about the changing nature of corruption, he stated that there is a need to engage with civil society and the business community, as part of a multi-stake holder approach that is required to effectively fight against corruption.
Over 90 delegates participating from 20 member countries, 10 Invitee countries and 9 International Organizations attended the first meeting of the G20 ACWG, which is truly representative of the richness of international experience in anti-corruption initiatives. India placed on record sincere appreciation and gratitude for the presence of Italy as the co-chair of the G20 ACWG.