कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत ने कहा कि तीन दिवसीय जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह की बैठक में संपत्ति वसूली, भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों, सूचना साझा करने, भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे और कानूनी सहायता से संबंधित कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया
जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में संपन्न हुई। इस दौरान भ्रष्टाचार और आर्थिक अपराध के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया गया
अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीओपीटी और अध्यक्ष, जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी श्री राहुल सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एसीडब्ल्यूजी की दूसरी बैठक के लिए 25 से 27 मई तक ऋषिकेश में और तीसरी एसीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के लिए 9 से 11 अगस्त तक कोलकाता में प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी करने के लिए उत्सुक है
इटली ने जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी में भारत के एजेंडे का मजबूती से समर्थन किया; टास्क फोर्स के प्रमुख, सह-अध्यक्ष श्री जियोवन्नी ततागलिया पोलिसिनी ने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण के तहत नागरिक समाज और व्यापारिक समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने की आवश्यकता है
03 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक का उद्घाटन 1 मार्च को केंद्रीय कार्मिक एवं पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किया था, जो आज गुरुग्राम में संपन्न हो गई। अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीओपीटी और अध्यक्ष, जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी श्री राहुल सिंह ने श्री जियोवन्नी ततागलिया पोलिसिनी, टास्क फोर्स के प्रमुख, सह-अध्यक्ष, जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी, इटली ने एसीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
श्री राहुल सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले तीन दिनों में संपत्ति वसूली, भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों, सूचना साझा करने के लिए औपचारिक एवं अनौपचारिक चैनलों से सहयोग, भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे और पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता आदि से संबंधित कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें यूएनओडीसी, ओईसीडी, एग्मोंट ग्रुप, इंटरपोल और आईएमएफ के विशेषज्ञों और देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया और प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। एसीडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक को भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू, भारत के केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गुप्ता, प्रवर्तन निदेशालय के निदेशक श्री संजय कुमार मिश्रा, सीबीआई के निदेशक श्री सुबोध कुमार जायसवाल समेत कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने संबोधित किया।
श्री राहुल सिंह ने आगे बताया कि विचार-विमर्श के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों का यह प्रयास रहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एसीडब्ल्यूजी के एजेंडे में शामिल उच्चस्तरीय सिद्धातों के मसौदे पर आम सहमति बनाई जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि चर्चा के दौरान भ्रष्टाचार और संबंधित आर्थिक अपराध के लिए सूचना साझा करने पर उच्चस्तरीय सिद्धातों, ऐसे मामलों में संपत्ति की वसूली के तंत्र को मजबूत करने, भ्रष्टाचार और संबंधित आर्थिक अपराध के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग को मजबूत करने और भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने/मुकाबला करने के लिए जिम्मेदार सरकारी संस्थानों की ईमानदारी और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने और सुधार को लेकर काफी प्रगति हुई।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि एसीडब्ल्यूजी के पहले दिन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए आईसीटी का लाभ उठाने को लेकर एक अलग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था, यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें जीईएम पोर्टल और डीबीटी जैसी भारत की पहलों को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि कैसे भारत ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए आईसीटी की ताकत को अपनाया है।
श्री राहुल सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गुरुग्राम में हमारे साथ रहने के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और व्यंजनों का स्वाद देने के हरसंभव प्रयास किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एसीडब्ल्यूजी की दूसरी बैठक के लिए 25 से 27 मई तक ऋषिकेश में और एसीडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी बैठक के लिए 9 से 11 अगस्त तक कोलकाता में फिर से प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी करने के लिए उत्सुक है। भ्रष्टाचार और संबंधित आर्थिक अपराध के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए संपत्ति वसूली एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने को लेकर भारत, पहली आमने सामने की भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जियोवन्नी ततागलिया पोलिसिनी ने जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी में भारत के एजेंडे के लिए इटली के पुरजोर समर्थन को दोहराया। उन्होंने गुरुग्राम में पहले जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी के आयोजन के लिए भारत के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। भ्रष्टाचार के बदलते स्वरूप के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ प्रभावी ढंग से लड़ने के लिए बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण के तहत नागरिक समाज और व्यापारिक समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने की जरूरत है।
जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक में 20 सदस्य देशों, 10 आमंत्रित देशों और 9 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 90 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो वास्तव में भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी पहलों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों का समूह है। भारत ने जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में इटली की प्रशंसा की और आभार व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India says, at the 3-day G20 Anti-corruption Working Group Meet, intensive and productive deliberations held on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset Recovery, Fugitive Economic Offenders, information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance
The first meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group concludes in Gurugram, Haryana with a call for strengthening Law Enforcement Cooperation for Action against Corruption and related economic crime among other measures
Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG says, India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Rishikesh from 25th to 27th May for the second ACWG meeting and Kolkata from 9th to 11th August for the third ACWG meeting
Italy strongly supported India’s agenda at the G20 ACWG; Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair said, there is a need to engage with civil society and the business community, as part of a multi-stake holder approach that is required to effectively fight against corruption.
03 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group (ACWG) that was inaugurated on March 1st by Union Minister of State for Personnel & PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh, concluded today in Gurugram. Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG, along with Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair, G20 ACWG, Italy, addressed the media at the end of the ACWG meeting.
Shri Rahul Singh informed that over the past three days, there have been intensive and productive deliberations on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset Recovery, Fugitive Economic Offenders, formal and informal channels of cooperation for information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance, among others. This included presentations and interventions of country delegates and experts from UNODC, OECD, Egmont Group, INTERPOL and IMF. The ACWG meeting was enriched by keynote addresses by dignitaries including Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner of India, Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Shri Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Director Enforcement Directorate and Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal, Director, Central Bureau of Investigation.
Shri Rahul Singh further stated that it has been the endeavor of the delegates during the deliberations to arrive at a consensus on the draft text of the High-Level Principles that are on the agenda for the ACWG during the India’s G20 Presidency. He informed that considerable progress has been made in discussing the High-Level Principles on Improving Information sharing for fighting Corruption and related economic crimes, Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms related to Corruption and related economic Crimes, Strengthening Law Enforcement Cooperation for Action against Corruption and related economic crime, and Promoting Integrity and effectiveness of Public Bodies responsible for Preventing and Combating Corruption.
He further stated that on the first day of the ACWG, a Side Event was held on Leveraging ICT to curb corruption in public sector, an area in which India’s recent initiatives like the GEM Portal and DBT have been globally recognized. During this event, leading experts from India showcased how India has adapted the power of ICT to curb corruption in public service delivery.
Shri Rahul Singh highlighted that every effort is being taken to give the delegates a flavor of India’s rich culture, heritage and cuisine during their stay with us here at Gurugram. India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Rishikesh from 25th to 27th May for the second ACWG meeting and Kolkata from 9th to 11th August for the third ACWG meeting. India will also host the first ever in-person Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting to provide further impetus to Enhancing Asset Recovery and International Cooperation for Strengthening the Fight against Corruption and related Economic Crimes, he said.
Addressing the media, Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini re-affirmed Italy’s staunch support for India’s agenda at the G20 ACWG. He appreciated India’s efforts for organizing the first G20 ACWG at Gurugram. While talking about the changing nature of corruption, he stated that there is a need to engage with civil society and the business community, as part of a multi-stake holder approach that is required to effectively fight against corruption.
Over 90 delegates participating from 20 member countries, 10 Invitee countries and 9 International Organizations attended the first meeting of the G20 ACWG, which is truly representative of the richness of international experience in anti-corruption initiatives. India placed on record sincere appreciation and gratitude for the presence of Italy as the co-chair of the G20 ACWG.