IFSC Authority
Deakin University becomes first foreign university to set up its International Branch Campus in India at the GIFT City
03 MAR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Deakin University, which is a premier University in Australia, has become the 1st foreign university to receive approval of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) to set up an International Branch Campus (IBC) in GIFT-IFSC, GIFT City, Gujarat.
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2022-23 announced that “World Class Foreign Universities and Institutions will be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics, free from domestic regulations, except those by the IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology”.
The IFSCA, which is the unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India, notified IFSCA (Setting up and Operation of International Branch Campus and Offshore Education Centres) Regulations, 2022 in October, 2022, which has received encouraging response from reputed foreign universities from across the world.
The IFSCA has granted in-principle approval to Deakin University based on the recommendation of the Committee of Experts set up by the GIFT City Company Limited. By virtue of this approval, Deakin University will be able to offer the same degree courses it offers in Australia in the areas of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Financial Management in GIFT IFSC to both Indian and foreign students. The degree offered shall be identical or similar to that offered in the home jurisdiction.
The setting up of world class educational institutions in GIFT IFSC will contribute to developing a robust extended ecosystem and make available high-end human resources to the financial institutions operating out of GIFT City. It will also promote deep collaboration between academia and industry resulting in financial innovations.
It is expected that the entry of the first foreign university into GIFT IFSC will set the stage for many more institutions of global repute to follow going by the expressions of interest received so far.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, IFSCA, stated that, “Apart from making available world class education within India (GIFT-IFSC), it is also expected to be a huge value proposition in terms of reduced costs for students with greater international employment opportunities. This will also lead to greater internationalisation of GIFT-IFSC by attracting students from all parts of the World.”

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
ڈیکن یونیورسٹی ہندوستان میں گفٹ سٹی کے مقام پراپنا بین الاقوامی برانچ کیمپس قائم کرنے والی پہلی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی بن گئی
03 MAR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیکن یونیورسٹی، جو آسٹریلیا کی ایک ممتاز یونیورسٹی ہے، ایسی پہلی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی بن گئی ہے جس نے گجرات میں گفٹ سٹی کے مقام پرگفٹ- آئی ایف ایس سی میں اپنا پہلا بین الاقوامی برانچ کیمپس (آئی بی سی )قائم کرنے کی غرض سے انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) کی منظوری حاصل کی ہے۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مالی سال 23-2022کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ ‘‘عالمی معیار کی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کو گفٹ سٹی میں فنانشل مینجمنٹ، فن ٹیک، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کے کورسز پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی،جو ملک کی قواعد وضوابط سے مبراہوں گی تاکہ مالیاتی خدمات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو جو کہ ہندوستان میں آئی ایف ایس سیز کے لیے ایک یکساں مالیاتی ریگولیٹر ہے، اکتوبر 2022 میں آئی ایف ایس سی اے (بین الاقوامی برانچ کیمپس اور سمندرپارتعلیمی مراکز کے قیام اور ان کے کام کاج) کے ضوابط، 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ جس کو دنیا بھر کی معروف غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نےگفٹ سٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے قائم کردہ ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر ڈیکن یونیورسٹی کو اپنی اصولی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منظوری کی وجہ سے، ڈیکن یونیورسٹی، ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی دونوں طلباء کو گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور مالیاتی انتظام کے شعبوں میں وہی ڈگری کورسز پیش کر سکے گی جو وہ آسٹریلیامیں پیش کرتی ہے۔ بھارت میں پیش کی جانے والی ڈگری گھریلو دائرہ اختیار میں پیش کی جانے والی ڈگری جیسی یا اس کے مماثل ہو گی۔
گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں عالمی معیار کے تعلیمی اداروں کے قیام کی بدولت ایک مستحکم توسیعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور گفٹ سٹی سے باہر کام کرنے والے مالیاتی اداروں کو اعلیٰ درجے کے انسانی وسائل مہیا کرنے میں مددملے گی۔ یہ اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گا جس کے نتیجے میں مالی اختراعات سامنے آئیں گی۔
توقع ہے کہ پہلی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی کا گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے میں داخلہ ،عالمی شہرت کے حامل ایسے کئی اور اداروں کے لیے اب تک موصول ہونے والی دلچسپی کے اظہار کی پیروی کرنے کا مرحلہ طے کرے گا۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے چیئرپرسن جناب انجیتی سری نواس، نے کہا کہ،‘‘ہندوستان کے اندر عالمی معیار کی تعلیم (گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے) دستیاب کرانے کے علاوہ، یہ توقع بھی کی جاتی ہے کہ بین الاقوامی روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع والے طلباء کے لیے یہ بہت کم لاگت والا اورزبردست قدرقیمت کاحا مل ادارہ ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ دنیا کے تمام حصوں سے طلباء کو راغب کرتے ہوئے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ عالم کاری کا باعث بنے گا۔