IFSC Authority
Deakin University becomes first foreign university to set up its International Branch Campus in India at the GIFT City
03 MAR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Deakin University, which is a premier University in Australia, has become the 1st foreign university to receive approval of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) to set up an International Branch Campus (IBC) in GIFT-IFSC, GIFT City, Gujarat.
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2022-23 announced that “World Class Foreign Universities and Institutions will be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics, free from domestic regulations, except those by the IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology”.
The IFSCA, which is the unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India, notified IFSCA (Setting up and Operation of International Branch Campus and Offshore Education Centres) Regulations, 2022 in October, 2022, which has received encouraging response from reputed foreign universities from across the world.
The IFSCA has granted in-principle approval to Deakin University based on the recommendation of the Committee of Experts set up by the GIFT City Company Limited. By virtue of this approval, Deakin University will be able to offer the same degree courses it offers in Australia in the areas of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Financial Management in GIFT IFSC to both Indian and foreign students. The degree offered shall be identical or similar to that offered in the home jurisdiction.
The setting up of world class educational institutions in GIFT IFSC will contribute to developing a robust extended ecosystem and make available high-end human resources to the financial institutions operating out of GIFT City. It will also promote deep collaboration between academia and industry resulting in financial innovations.
It is expected that the entry of the first foreign university into GIFT IFSC will set the stage for many more institutions of global repute to follow going by the expressions of interest received so far.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, IFSCA, stated that, “Apart from making available world class education within India (GIFT-IFSC), it is also expected to be a huge value proposition in terms of reduced costs for students with greater international employment opportunities. This will also lead to greater internationalisation of GIFT-IFSC by attracting students from all parts of the World.”

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय भारत स्थित गिफ्ट सिटी में अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय शाखा परिसर स्थापित करने वाला पहला विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय बना
03 MAR 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय, जोकि ऑस्ट्रेलिया का एक प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय है, गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी, गिफ्ट सिटी, गुजरात में अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय शाखा परिसर (आईबीसी) स्थापित करने हेतु अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) की मंजूरी हासिल करने वाला पहला विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय बन गया है।
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2022-23 में घोषणा की थी कि “गिफ्ट सिटी में विश्वस्तरीय विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों एवं संस्थानों को वित्तीय सेवाओं व प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए उच्चस्तरीय मानव संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने से संबंधित आईएफएससीए के नियमों को छोड़कर घरेलू नियमों से मुक्त वित्तीय प्रबंधन, फिनटेक, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित में पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।”
आईएफएससीए, जोकि भारत में आईएफएससी के लिए एकीकृत वित्तीय नियामक है, ने आईएफएससीए (अंतरराष्ट्रीय शाखा परिसर एवं अपतटीय शिक्षा केन्द्रों की स्थापना तथा संचालन) विनियम, 2022 को अक्टूबर, 2022 में अधिसूचित किया, जिसे दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों की ओर से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
आईएफएससीएने गिफ्ट सिटी कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञों की समिति की सिफारिश के आधार पर डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। इस मजूरी के आधार पर, डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय भारतीय और विदेशी छात्रों को गिफ्ट आईएफएससीमें विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित और वित्तीय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में बिल्कुल वही डिग्री पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश करने में सक्षम होगा,जो पाठ्यक्रम ऑस्ट्रेलिया में प्रदान किए जाते हैं। छात्रों को दी जाने वाली डिग्री गृह क्षेत्राधिकार में दी जाने वाली डिग्री के समरूप या समान होगी।
गिफ्ट आईएफएससीमें विश्व स्तर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना एक मजबूत विस्तारित इकोसिस्टम के विकास में योगदान देगी और यह गिफ्ट सिटी से बाहर संचालित होने वालेवित्तीय संस्थानों को उच्चस्तरीय मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध कराएगी। इस कदम से अकादमिक और उद्योग जगत के बीच गहरे सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वित्तीय नवाचार संभव होंगे।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में पहले विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रवेश से वैश्विक ख्याति वाले कई और संस्थानों के लिए अब तक प्राप्त रूचि की अभिव्यक्ति के अनुरूप इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का मंच तैयार होगा।
आईएफएससीएके अध्यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि, “भारत के भीतर(गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी) विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा, अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार के अवसरों से लैसकम लागत की दृष्टि से छात्रों के लिए यह कदम एक बेहद मूल्यवान प्रस्ताव साबित होने वाला है। इससे दुनिया के सभी हिस्सों के छात्रों को आकर्षित करके गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी का अधिक से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण किया जा सकेगा।”