Ministry of Electronics & IT
Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of Young Indians: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India was never poor, but its Netas made it poor: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad, as part of the New India for Young India initiative
02 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today drew a comparison between India pre-2014 and post-2014, when Shri Narendra Modi ji took over as Prime Minister, and said the country is today at an inflection point - the most exciting period in its history.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad
“Never before in the 75-year-old history of Independent India have there been so many opportunities available for Young Indians,” the Minister said, while addressing a session with students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad as part of the New India for Young India series.
Stating that India “was never poor, but its Netas (leaders) made it poor”, the Minister spoke about how in the Old India, corruption, nepotism etc was rife and contrasted that with the opportunity-rich era of New India ushered in by the Narendra Modi government through its various proactive and pro-people policies and programmes.
“The age old narrative of dysfunctional democracy and governance has been changed to functional democracy and maximum governance,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the Students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad
Giving out some data pointers on India’s progress in the past eight years, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Today, Young Indians are driving the country’s progress in India’s Techade. There are more than 90,000 startups, including 110 unicorns, in which Young Indians are playing a big part. They have achieved their success due to their hard work and efforts and because of any connections or famous last name.”
He encouraged students to take up some skilling programmes of their choice, preferably in digital skills, in addition to their educational degrees, saying, Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of Young India.
After his address, the Minister had an interactive session with the students and answered their queries ranging from skilling, R&D and innovation ecosystem, entrepreneurship opportunities and Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates’ recent meet with him.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar along with Dr. Anil Agrawal, Rajya Sabha MP, then gave away awards to the best students from the institute.
‘New India for Young India’ is a series of interactions initiated by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, with school and college students that involve discussions around the developments in the digital and entrepreneurial space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister has visited 43 educational institutions across India and interacted with Young Indians across the India over the past 18 months.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं जो युवा भारत के भविष्य को बदल देंगे: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत कभी गरीब नहीं था, लेकिन इसके नेताओं ने इसे गरीब बना दिया: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने यंग न्यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया पहल के हिस्से के रूप में एचआरआईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस, गाजियाबाद में छात्रों को संबोधित किया
02 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज 2014 से पहले और 2014 के बाद के भारत की तुलना की, जब श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला था, और कहा कि देश आज एक मोड़ पर - अपने इतिहास में सबसे रोमांचक अवधि में है।
एचआरआईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस, गाजियाबाद में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
न्‍यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया सीरीज के तहत एचआरआईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्‍टीट्यूशन्‍स के छात्रों के एक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "स्वतंत्र भारत के 75 साल पुराने इतिहास में पहले कभी भी युवा भारतीयों के लिए इतने अवसर उपलब्ध नहीं हुए हैं।"
यह कहते हुए कि भारत "कभी गरीब नहीं था, लेकिन इसके नेताओं (नेताओं) ने इसे गरीब बना दिया", मंत्री ने कहा कि कैसे पुराने भारत में भ्रष्टाचार, भाई-भतीजावाद आदि व्याप्त था और इसके विपरीत नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार के प्रवेश के साथ ही सरकार की विभिन्न सक्रिय और जन-समर्थक नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के जरियेनए भारत में अवसरों के साथ -समृद्ध युग की शुरुआत हुई।
उन्होंने कहा, “निष्क्रिय लोकतंत्र और शासन का पुराना वृत्तांत,कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र और अधिकतम शासन में बदल दिया गया।
एचआरआईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस, गाजियाबाद में छात्रों को संबोधित करते श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत की प्रगति पर कुछ डेटा पॉइंटर्स देते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "आज, युवा भारतीयों की देश की प्रगति को प्रोद्योगिकी की संभावना से प्रोद्योगिकी के प्रभाव (टेकेड) तक आगे ले जाने की क्षमता है। 110 यूनिकॉर्न सहित 90,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप हैं, जिसमें युवा भारतीय बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत और प्रयासों के कारण सफलता हासिल की है न कि किसी संपर्कों या प्रसिद्ध अंतिम नाम के कारण ।
उन्होंने छात्रों को अपनी शैक्षिक डिग्री के साथ साथ अपनी पसंद के कुछ कौशल कार्यक्रम लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, अच्‍छा हो कि वह डिजिटल कौशल हो, उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं जो यंग इंडिया के भविष्य को बदल देंगे।
अपने संबोधन के बाद, मंत्री ने छात्रों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र किया और उनके कौशल, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, उद्यमिता के अवसर और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के सह-संस्थापक बिल गेट्स की हाल ही में उनके साथ हुई मुलाकात से जुड़े उनके सवालों का जवाब दिया।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने राज्यसभा सांसद डॉ. अनिल अग्रवाल के साथ संस्थान के सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
'न्‍यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया’ श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर द्वारा स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ शुरू की गई बातचीत की एक श्रृंखला है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में डिजिटल और उद्यमशीलता के क्षेत्र में विकास के बारे में चर्चा शामिल है।
मंत्री ने पिछले 18 महीनों में भारत भर में 43 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का दौरा किया और पूरे भारत में युवा भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत की।