Ministry of Electronics & IT
Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of Young Indians: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India was never poor, but its Netas made it poor: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad, as part of the New India for Young India initiative
02 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today drew a comparison between India pre-2014 and post-2014, when Shri Narendra Modi ji took over as Prime Minister, and said the country is today at an inflection point - the most exciting period in its history.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad
“Never before in the 75-year-old history of Independent India have there been so many opportunities available for Young Indians,” the Minister said, while addressing a session with students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad as part of the New India for Young India series.
Stating that India “was never poor, but its Netas (leaders) made it poor”, the Minister spoke about how in the Old India, corruption, nepotism etc was rife and contrasted that with the opportunity-rich era of New India ushered in by the Narendra Modi government through its various proactive and pro-people policies and programmes.
“The age old narrative of dysfunctional democracy and governance has been changed to functional democracy and maximum governance,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the Students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad
Giving out some data pointers on India’s progress in the past eight years, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Today, Young Indians are driving the country’s progress in India’s Techade. There are more than 90,000 startups, including 110 unicorns, in which Young Indians are playing a big part. They have achieved their success due to their hard work and efforts and because of any connections or famous last name.”
He encouraged students to take up some skilling programmes of their choice, preferably in digital skills, in addition to their educational degrees, saying, Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of Young India.
After his address, the Minister had an interactive session with the students and answered their queries ranging from skilling, R&D and innovation ecosystem, entrepreneurship opportunities and Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates’ recent meet with him.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar along with Dr. Anil Agrawal, Rajya Sabha MP, then gave away awards to the best students from the institute.
‘New India for Young India’ is a series of interactions initiated by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, with school and college students that involve discussions around the developments in the digital and entrepreneurial space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister has visited 43 educational institutions across India and interacted with Young Indians across the India over the past 18 months.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
தொழில்நுட்பமும், திறன்களும் இளம் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான இரண்டு முக்கியமான தூண்கள்: திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
02 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி பதவியேற்ற பின்னர் நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல்தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாடு சுதந்திரமடைந்து 75 ஆண்டு கால வரலாற்றில் இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு இப்போது போல அதிக அளவிலான வாய்ப்புகள் இதற்கு முன்பு எப்போதும் கிடைத்ததில்லை என்று காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள எச்ஆர்ஐடி குழும நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவர்கள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா ஒருபோதும் ஏழை நாடாக இருந்ததில்லை என்று கூறிய அவர், இதற்கு முன்பிருந்த தலைவர்கள் அதனை ஏழை நாடாக ஆக்கி விட்டனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார். பழைய இந்தியாவில் ஊழல், பாகுபாடு போன்றவை மலிந்திருந்தன என்று கூறிய அவர், புதிய இந்தியாவில் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு பல்வேறு மக்கள் நலக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் புதிய இந்திய யுகத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
முந்தைய செயலிழந்த ஜனநாயகத்திற்குப் பதிலாக அரசு நிர்வாகம் செயல்படும் ஜனநாயகமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும், அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம் தற்போது நடைபெறுகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த சில தரவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், இந்தியாவின் இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இளம் இந்தியர்கள் வழிநடத்துகின்றனர். 110 யுனிகார்ன் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 90,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தற்போது இந்தியாவில் இயங்குகின்றன. இதில் இளம் இந்தியர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். அவர்களது கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம் வெற்றியை அவர்கள் அடைந்துள்ளனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே உரை நிகழ்த்திய பின்னர் அவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். நிறுவனத்தின் சிறந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு, மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் அனில் அகர்வாலுடன் அவர் பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார்.
கடந்த 18 மாதங்களில் அமைச்சர் நாடு முழுவதும் 43 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பயணம் செய்து இந்திய இளைஞர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் மேற்கொண்டார்.