Ministry of Electronics & IT
Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of Young Indians: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India was never poor, but its Netas made it poor: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad, as part of the New India for Young India initiative
02 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today drew a comparison between India pre-2014 and post-2014, when Shri Narendra Modi ji took over as Prime Minister, and said the country is today at an inflection point - the most exciting period in its history.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad
“Never before in the 75-year-old history of Independent India have there been so many opportunities available for Young Indians,” the Minister said, while addressing a session with students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad as part of the New India for Young India series.
Stating that India “was never poor, but its Netas (leaders) made it poor”, the Minister spoke about how in the Old India, corruption, nepotism etc was rife and contrasted that with the opportunity-rich era of New India ushered in by the Narendra Modi government through its various proactive and pro-people policies and programmes.
“The age old narrative of dysfunctional democracy and governance has been changed to functional democracy and maximum governance,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the Students at HRIT Group of Institutions, Ghaziabad
Giving out some data pointers on India’s progress in the past eight years, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Today, Young Indians are driving the country’s progress in India’s Techade. There are more than 90,000 startups, including 110 unicorns, in which Young Indians are playing a big part. They have achieved their success due to their hard work and efforts and because of any connections or famous last name.”
He encouraged students to take up some skilling programmes of their choice, preferably in digital skills, in addition to their educational degrees, saying, Technology and Skills are the two important pillars that will transform the future of Young India.
After his address, the Minister had an interactive session with the students and answered their queries ranging from skilling, R&D and innovation ecosystem, entrepreneurship opportunities and Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates’ recent meet with him.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar along with Dr. Anil Agrawal, Rajya Sabha MP, then gave away awards to the best students from the institute.
‘New India for Young India’ is a series of interactions initiated by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, with school and college students that involve discussions around the developments in the digital and entrepreneurial space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister has visited 43 educational institutions across India and interacted with Young Indians across the India over the past 18 months.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی دو اہم ستون ہیں جو نوجوان ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو بدل دیں گے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہندوستان کبھی غریب نہیں تھا، لیکن اس کے نیتاؤں نے اسے غریب بنا دیا: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نےنیو انڈیا فار ینگ انڈیا انیشی ایٹیو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، غازی آباد میں ایچ آر آئی ٹی گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز میں طلباء سے خطاب کیا
02 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج 2014 سے پہلے کے ہندوستان اور 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد کے ہندوستان کے درمیان موازنہ کیا اور کہا کہ آج ملک اپنی تاریخ کا سب سے دلچسپ دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ایچ آر آئی ٹی گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز، غازی آباد میں
نیو انڈیا فار ینگ انڈیا سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایچ آر آئی ٹی گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز، غازی آباد میں طلباء کے ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھرنے کہا ’’آزاد ہندوستان کی 75 سالہ تاریخ میں پہلے کبھی بھی نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے اتنے زیادہ مواقع دستیاب نہیں تھے۔‘‘
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ’’کبھی غریب نہیں تھا، لیکن اس کے نیتا (رہنماؤں) نے اسے غریب بنا دیا ہے‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح پرانے ہندوستان میں بدعنوانی، اقربا پروری وغیرہ پھیلی ہوئی تھی اور اس کے برعکس نریندر مودی حکومت نےاپنی مختلف فعال اور عوام نواز پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے نئے ہندوستان کے مواقع سے بھرپور دور کا آغاز کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’غیر فعال جمہوریت اور گورننس کی پرانی صورت حال کو فعال جمہوریت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ایچ آر آئی ٹی گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز، غازی آباد میں طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے چند اعداد و شمار پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا ’’آج، نوجوان ہندوستانی ہندوستان کے ٹیکیڈ میں ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ 90,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جن میں 110 یونیکارن کمپنیاں ہیں، جن میں نوجوان ہندوستانی ایک بڑا رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی سخت محنت اور کوششوں سے ہی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ کسی رابطے یا مشہور خاندان سے تعلق کی وجہ سے نہیں۔
انہوں نے طلباء کو اپنی تعلیمی ڈگریوں کے علاوہ ترجیحی طور پر ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں میں اپنی پسند کے کچھ ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کی تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنری دو اہم ستون ہیں جو نوجوان ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو بدل دیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اسکلنگ، آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم، کاروباری مواقع اور مائیکروسافٹ کے شریک بانی بل گیٹس سے اپنی حالیہ ملاقات سے متعلق ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے۔
اس کے بعد جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے راجیہ سبھا ایم پی ڈاکٹر انیل اگروال کے ساتھ ادارے کے بہترین طلباء کو انعامات سے نوازا۔
’نیو انڈیا فار ینگ انڈیا‘ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ ہے، جس میں اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈیجیٹل اور کاروباری میدان میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے گزشتہ 18 مہینوں میں ہندوستان بھر میں 43 تعلیمی اداروں کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں سے بات چیت کی۔