Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala lays foundation stone of Frozen Semen station in Ranbirbagh, Jammu & Kashmir
02 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. The semen station has been sanctioned a total sum of Rs. 2163.57 lakhs under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission scheme
2. The Frozen Semen Station will enable Kashmir province to be self-sufficient in the production of high-quality and disease-free germ plasm
3. The project and its successful implementation/execution is expected to augment the existing infrastructure and create new infrastructure in the Frozen Semen Project-Ranbir Bagh
4. The project will strengthen Frozen Semen Bull Station, Ranbir Bagh in accordance with the MSP guidelines to realise production of over 10 Lac FSSs annually
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala lays foundation stone of the Frozen Semen station in Ranbirbagh, Jammu & Kashmir
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala laid the foundation stone of the Frozen Semen station in Ranbirbagh, Jammu & Kashmir. Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission scheme this semen station has been sanctioned a total sum of Rs. 2163.57 lakhs. It will enable Kashmir province to be self- sufficient in the production of high quality and disease free-germ plasm to be used for Artificial Insemination coverage. Shri Parshottam Rupala in his address speech advised all departments of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying for 100% utilisation of all the schemes. He said that the Ministry will coordinate and monitor the utilization of schemes.
Frozen Semen Project Ranbir Bagh was established under INDO-DANISH project in the year 1980. The equipment for processing of frozen semen were obtained under DANIDA, an assistance programme between Danish Government and GOI. The project was commissioned to process cryo-preserved semen in the year 1982. Frozen Semen Project Ranbir Bagh (Livestock Development Board-Kashmir) is primarily engaged in production of frozen semen doses to be used for artificial insemination of cattle in the Kashmir province of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The station is spread over about 300 Kanals of land estate with inhouse fodder production. Situated under the foothills of the Harmukh mountain range in Ganderbal district of the UT, the station is endowed by natural means of biosecurity.
The strengthening of Frozen Semen Project Ranbir Bagh is sanctioned under RGM scheme to produce 10.95 Lac frozen semen doses by the year 2025-26, maintain ISO/ GMP certification, secure GLP certification and grade A by CMU. To realise this procurement of High Genetic Merit Breeding Bulls, construction of a new processing and quality control laboratory as per the guidelines of minimum standards protocol (MSP)/ Bio-Security and Bio-safety manual, procurement of new machinery/equipment and training and capacity building is a must. This is intended to achieve the following long-term goals:
1. To provide quality germplasm from high genetic merit bulls to the farmers.
2. Extension in use of quality germplasm for upgradation of local cattle.
3. To increase the production statistics from animals so as to meet the ever-increasing demand for milk and dairy by-products.
4. Though projection of bovine farming as one of the means of self-employment, rural women empowerment, additional income source, source for minimum nutrients in terms of animal protein, fat etc. to the consumers.
5. Breed improvement of indigenous cattle by upgradation of genetic makeup of the animal
6. Conservation of indigenous breeds
7. To strengthen the infrastructure of semen station.
8. To put in place strong biosecurity measures.
9. To augment Artificial Insemination with sex sorted semen on preliminary basis
10. To become centre for excellence for FSD production as well as sex sorted semen production.
This project and its successful implementation/execution is expected to augment the existing infrastructure and create new infrastructure in the Frozen Semen Project-Ranbir Bagh. This will also make the Kashmir province self-sufficient in the production of high quality and disease-free germplasm to be used for AI. Increased AI coverage will be a great stride towards increasing productivity of dairy animals in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. The project will strengthen Frozen Semen Bull Station, Ranbir Bagh in accordance with the MSP guidelines to realise production of over 10 Lac FSSs annually.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के रणबीरबाग में जमे हुए वीर्य स्टेशन की आधारशिला रखी
02 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. वीर्य स्टेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 2,163.57 लाख रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है
2. जमे हुए वीर्यस्टेशन कश्मीर प्रांत को उच्च गुणवत्ता और रोग मुक्त जर्मप्लाज्म के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सक्षम करेगा
3. परियोजना और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन/ निष्पादन से मौजूदा अवसंरचना में वृद्धि होने और जमे हुए वीर्य परियोजना-रणबीर बाग में नई अवसंरचना का निर्माण होने की संभावना है
4. यह परियोजना एमएसपी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार रणबीर बाग के जमे हुए वीर्य बुल स्टेशन को मजबूती प्रदान करेगी जिससे सालाना 10 लाख से ज्यादा एफएसएस का निर्माण किया जा सके
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के रणबीरबाग में जमे हुए वीर्यस्टेशन की आधारशिला रखी
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के रणबीरबाग में जमे हुए वीर्यस्टेशन की आधारशिला रखी। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन योजना के अंतर्गत इस वीर्य स्टेशन को कुल 2,163.57 लाख रुपये की राशि के साथ स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। जमे हुए वीर्यस्टेशन कश्मीर प्रांत को कृत्रिम गर्भाधान हेतु उपयोग किए जाने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता और रोग मुक्त जर्मप्लाज्म के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सक्षम करेगा। श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने अपने संबोधन में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के सभी विभागों को सलाह देते हुए कहा कि वे सभी योजनाओं का शतप्रतिशत उपयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय योजनाओं के उपयोग की समन्वय और निगरानी करेगा।
जमे हुए वीर्यपरियोजना रणबीर बाग की स्थापना वर्ष 1980 में इंडो-डेनिश परियोजना के अंतर्गत हुई थी। डेनिश सरकार और भारत सरकार के बीच एक सहायता कार्यक्रम दानिडा के अंतर्गत जमे हुए वीर्य प्रसंस्करण के उपकरण प्राप्त हुए थे। परियोजना को वर्ष 1982 में क्रायो-संरक्षित वीर्य को संसाधित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया। जमे हुए वीर्य परियोजना रणबीर बाग (पशुधन विकास बोर्ड-कश्मीर), मुख्य रूप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के कश्मीर प्रांत में मवेशियों के कृत्रिम गर्भाधान में उपयोग की जाने वाली जमे हुए वीर्यखुराक के उत्पादन में लगी हुई है।
यह स्टेशन घरेलू चाराका उत्पादन करने के साथ-साथ लगभग 300 कनाल भूमि में फैला हुआ है। यह स्टेशन केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के गांदरबल जिले में हरमुख पर्वत श्रृंखला की तलहटी में स्थित है और जैव सुरक्षा के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से संपन्न है।
वर्ष 2025-26 तक 10.95 लाख जमे हुए वीर्य खुराक का उत्पादन करने, आईएसओ/जीएमपी प्रमाणन निरंतर बनाए रखने, जीएलपी प्रमाणन और सीएमयू द्वारा ग्रेड ए प्राप्त करने के लिए,जमे हुए वीर्य स्टेशन रणबीर बाग को आरजीएम योजना के अंतर्गतसशक्त बनाने की मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। हाई जेनेटिक मेरिट ब्रीडिंग बुल्स की इस खरीद को साकार करने के लिए न्यूनतम मानक प्रोटोकॉल (एमएसपी)/जैव-सुरक्षा और जैव-सुरक्षा मैनुअल के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, एक नई प्रसंस्करण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला का निर्माण, नई मशीनरी/उपकरणों की खरीद, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण बहुत आवश्यक है।इसका उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति है:
1. किसानों को उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों से गुणवत्तापूर्ण जर्मप्लाज्म उपलब्ध कराना।
2. स्थानीय मवेशियों काउन्नयन करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण जर्मप्लाज्म के उपयोग में विस्तार।
3. पशुओं द्वारा उत्पादन आंकड़ों में वृद्धि करना जिससे दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा किया जा सके।
4. उपभोक्ताओं के लिए गोजातीय खेती को स्वरोजगार, ग्रामीण महिला सशक्तिकरण, अतिरिक्त आय स्रोत, न्यूनतम पोषक तत्वों के स्रोत के रूप में पशु प्रोटीन, वसा आदि को एक साधन के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना।
5. पशुओं की आनुवंशिक संरचना का उन्नयन करके देशी मवेशियों की नस्लों में सुधार।
6. देशी नस्लों का संरक्षण।
7. वीर्य स्टेशन की अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना।
8. मजबूत जैव सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करना।
9. प्रारंभिक रूप से लिंग पृथक्कृत वीर्य के साथ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान में वृद्धि करना।
10. एफएसडी उत्पादन के साथ-साथ लिंग पृथक्कृत वीर्य उत्पादन के लिए उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र बनना।
परियोजना और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन/ निष्पादन से मौजूदा अवसंरचना में वृद्धि होने और जमे हुए वीर्य परियोजना-रणबीर बाग में नई अवसंरचना का निर्माण होने की संभावना है। इससे कश्मीर प्रांत कृत्रिम गर्भाधान में उपयोग होने वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता और रोग मुक्त जर्मप्लाज्म के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। बढ़ी हुई कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में डेयरी जानवरों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम साबित होगा। यह परियोजना एमएसपी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार रणबीर बाग के जमे हुए वीर्यसांड स्टेशन को मजबूत करेगी जिससे सालाना 10 लाख से ज्यादा एफएसएस का निर्माण किया जा सके।