Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) commemorates the success of “SWAYATT”, an initiative to promote Start-ups, Women and Youth Advantage through e-Transactions on GeM
Gem promotes social and financial inclusion by registering more than 8.5 lakh Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) on GeM portal; MSEs on GeM secure business worht over Rs. 1.87 lakh crore spread across 68 lakh+ orders
01 MAR 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
A function was held to commemorate the success of “SWAYATT”, an initiative to promote Start-ups, Women and Youth Advantage Through eTransactions on Government eMarketplace (GeM) in New Delhi. Smt. Radha S Chauhan, Secretary, Ministry of Personnel and Training was the Chief Guest, and Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India & Shri Sanjeev Gautam, Director SFAC (representing the Farmer Producer Organisations) graced the occasion as guests of honour.
Addressing the gathering, Shri P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM informed the house about the progress made so far in promoting social and financial inclusion by way of registering more than 8.5 lakh Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) on GeM portal who have been able to get business of over Rs. 1.87 lakh crore spread across 68 lakh+ orders. He further informed that more than 1.45 lakh women MSEs have fulfilled 7.32 lakh orders worth 15, 922 Crore and approx. 43K SC/ ST MSEs have delivered 1.35 lakh+ order worth 2,592 Crore on the GeM portal so far.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest Smt. Radha S Chauhan lauded the efforts of the GeM in ramping up the presence of the under served seller groups such as MSEs, women, Divyangjan and tribal entrepreneurs, Startups, self-help groups, artisan and weavers etc. and giving them direct access to the Government Procurement. She also noted that the journey of GeM order book from Rs. 422 lakh crore in 2016-17 to the current Rs.1.70 lakh crore (upto february, 2023) has been nothing short of a miracle and could not have been possible without the untiring efforts of the entire team at GeM.
Ms. Mercy Epao, in her address as guest of honour informed the about the various schemes of the Ministry of MSME for the benefit of women, SC/ ST MSEs and Startups and highlighted the important role of GeM in achieving many of its scheme objectives. Shri Sanjeev Gautam, Director SFAC thanked GeM for their support in facilitating more than 105 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) who can now sell more than 200 Agri products directly to the Government.
The event was attended by representatives from Self-Employed Women’s Association (SEWA-Bharat), National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), and Small Farmers Agri Consortium (SFAC), Sellers representing Start up space, FPOs, women entrepreneurs and youth along with senior officials of the GeM.
The initiative to promote “Start-ups, Women and Youth Advantage Through eTransactions” (SWAYATT) on GeM was first launched in February 2019. The intent of SWAYATT 2019 was to promote inclusiveness of various categories of sellers and service providers on the portal, by taking proactive steps to facilitate their training and registrations of such specific category of manufacturers and sellers, develop women entrepreneurship and encourage participation of MSME sector and Start-ups in public procurement.
Government e Marketplace (GeM) - GeM is a Section 8 company setup under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, for procurement of goods and services by Central Ministries, State Departments, PSEs and Autonomous Bodies. Social inclusion is a core value at GeM and we are focused on increasing participation from under-served sellers who face challenges in public procurement

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس نے "SWAYAT" کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جو جی ای ایم پر ای ٹرانسیکشن کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک پہل ہے
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 8.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) نے جی ای ایم پر 1.87 لاکھ سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کیا اور 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ آرڈرز دیے گئے
01 MAR 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں آج "SWAYAT" کی کامیابی کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جو کہ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر ای ٹرانزیکشنز کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک پہل ہے۔ عملہ اور تربیت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب رادھا ایس۔ چوہان اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محترمہ مرسی اپاؤ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز(ایم ایس ایم ایز) ، حکومت ہند اور جناب سنجیو گوتم، ڈائریکٹر (فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز)، ایس ایف اے سی نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے سی ای او پی کے۔ سنگھ نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 8.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ای) کے رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے سماجی اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں اب تک کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ آرڈرز کے ساتھ 1.87 لاکھ سے زیادہ کا کاروبار ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 1.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین ایم ایس ایز نے 15,922 کروڑ روپے کے 7.32 لاکھ آرڈر پورے کیے ہیں اور تقریباً 43 ہزار ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اب تک 2,592 کروڑ روپے کے 1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ آرڈرز فراہم کیے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی محترمہ رادھا ایس۔ چوہان نے ایم ایس ای، خواتین، دیویانگجن اور قبائلی صنعت کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، کاریگروں اور بُنکروں جیسے کم خدمت والے وینڈر گروپس کی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنے اور انہیں سرکاری خریداری تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کرنے میں جی ای ایم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی ای ایم آرڈر بک کا 2016-17 میں 422 کروڑ روپے سے 1.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (فروری 2023 تک) تک کا سفر کسی معجزے سے کم نہیں ہے اور یہ جی ای ایم کی پوری ٹیم کی انتھک محنت کی وجہ سے ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مرسی اپاؤ نے وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کی خواتین، ایم ایس ایز، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتایا اور اسکی اسکیموں کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں جی ای ایم کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایس ایف اے سی کے ڈائریکٹر شری سنجیو گوتم نے 105 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں جی ای ایم کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو اب براہ راست حکومت کو 200 سے زیادہ زرعی مصنوعات فروخت کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں سیلف ایمپلائیڈ ویمنز ایسوسی ایشن (ایس ای ڈبلیو اے- انڈیا) ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو اے) اور اسمال فارمرز ایگریکلچر فیڈریشن(ایس ایف اے سی) کے نمائندوں، اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وینڈرز، ایف پی اوز، خواتین کاروباریوں اور نوجوانوں اور جی ای ایم کے اعلی افسران نے بھی نے شرکت کی۔
جی ای ایم پر "اسٹارٹ اپس، ویمن اینڈ یوتھ ایڈوانٹیج بذریعہ ای ٹرانزیکشنز" (خود مختار) کو فروغ دینے کی پہل پہلی بار فروری 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ خود مختار 2019 کا مقصد پورٹل پر مختلف قسم کے وینڈرز اور سروس فراہم کنندگان کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ایسے مخصوص قسم کے مینوفیکچررز اور وینڈرز کی تربیت اور رجسٹریشن میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، خواتین کی کاروباری ترقی اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو پبلک پروکیورمنٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی ہے جو مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی محکموں، پی ایس ایز اور خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے محکمہ تجارت، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ جی ای ایم میں سماجی شمولیت کو اولین اہمیت دی گئی ہے اور عوامی خریداری میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے والے کمزور دکانداروں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔