Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) further Simplifies the process of levying Composition Fee for Export Obligation Extension to include more cases under Advance Authorization Scheme
01 MAR 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has notified amended rules for implementing all PRC (Policy Relaxation Committee) decisions regarding the levy of Composition Fee. DGFT is extending the benefit of reduced Composition Fee for cases where it has allowed an extension in EOP (Export Obligation Period) and/or regularization of exports already made. This was notified vide Public Notice No. 59/2015-20 on February 28, 2023 by amending Para 4.42 of Handbook of Procedures (2015-20).
The rationalization of Composition Fee calculations aids in automation and accelerated delivery of services by attempting to make the procedure simpler and more understandable. The revised Composition Fee model, which is based on a specific rate for different levels of the 'CIF value of Authorisation,' is less complicated and simpler to calculate. This will assist in streamlining the compliance process with minimal human intervention, reducing the risk of discrepancies and confusions.
Automating the process will result in faster service delivery by reducing the need for manual calculations and paperwork. This initiative aims to integrate a uniform and transparent system for implementing all PRC decisions, including past decisions related to levying Composition Fee in the case of extending Export Obligation Period (EOP) and/or regularization of exports made under the Advance Authorization Scheme. The goal is to make doing business easier and reduce transaction costs.
Calculation simplification also contributes to the "Ease of Doing Business" mission by reducing complexity and making the procedures relatively easy for exporters.
DGFT is working towards this goal by making the Composition Fee calculation procedure smoother and easier to understand for exporters. This initiate started with Public Notice No. 52 dated 18.01.2023 and continues with this PN issued today. These initiatives will eventually result in stronger trade facilitation and ease of doing business.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے پیشگی آتھورائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت مزید معاملات شامل کرنے کی غرض سے برآمدات ذمہ داری کی توسیع کے لیے کمپوزیشن فیس عائد کرنے کے عمل کو مزید سہل بنایا
01 MAR 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے کمپوزیشن فیس عائد کرنے سے متعلق تمام پی آر سی (پالیسی رعایت کمیٹی) کے فیصلوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ قواعد کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی این معاملات میں تخفیف شدہ کمپوزیشن فیس کا فائدہ دے رہا ہے جہاں اس نے ای او پی (برآمدات ذمہ داری مدت) میں توسیع کی اجازت دی ہے اور / یا پہلے کی گئیں برآمدات کو ضابطہ بند کیا ہے۔ اسے ہینڈ بک آف پروسیجرس (2015-20) کے پیرا 4.42 میں ترمیم کرکے 28 فروری 2023 کو پبلک نوٹس نمبر 59/2015-20 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
کمپوزیشن فیس کیلکولیشنز کو منطقی بنانے کا عمل، طریقہ کار کو آسان اور قابل فہم بنانے کی کوشش کرکے آٹومیشن اور خدمات کی تیز رفتار فراہمی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔نظرثانی شدہ کمپوزیشن فیس ماڈل، جو ’سی آئی ایف ویلیو آف آتھورائزیشن‘ کی مختلف سطحوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص شرح پر مبنی ہے، حساب کتاب کے لیے کم پیچیدہ اور آسان ہے۔ یہ کم سے کم انسانی مداخلت کے ساتھ تعمیل کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، تضادات اور الجھنوں کے خطرے کو کم کرے گا۔
ضابطے کو خودکار بنانے کے نتیجے میں دستی حساب کتاب اور کاغذی کاروائی کی ضرورت کو کم کرکے تیز رفتار خدمات کی فراہمی ہوگی۔اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد تمام پی آر سی فیصلوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک یکساں اور شفاف نظام کو مربوط کرنا ہے، جس میں برآمدات ذمہ داری مدت (ای او پی) بڑھانے میں کمپوزیشن فیس سے متعلق گذشتہ فیصلے اور / یا پیشگی آتھورائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت کی گئیں برآمدات کی ضابطہ بندی شامل ہے۔ کاروبار کرنا سہل بنانا اور لین دین کی لاگت کم کرنا مقصود ہے۔
حساب کتاب کو سہل بنانے اور برآمدکاروں کے لیے ضوابط کو نسبتاً آسان بنانے کے ذریعہ ’’کاروبار کو سہل بنانے‘‘ کے مشن میں بھی تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی کمپوزیشن فیس کیلکولیشن کو برآمدکاروں کے لیے سہل اور سمجھنے میں آسان بناکر اس ہدف کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی عوامی نوٹس نمبر 52 مؤرخہ 18.01.2023 ے ساتھ شروع ہوئی اور آج جاری کیے گئے اس پی این کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کے نتیجہ میں آخرکار تجارتی سہولت مضبوط ہوگی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔