Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Auctions More Mines Under Commercial Auction Today
28 FEB 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auctions of coal mines for commercial mining under 6th round and second attempt of 5th round on November 03, 2022. Forward auctions for these mines have been started on 27.02.2023 and on the 2nd day of the e-auction, 6 coal mines were put up for auction of which 3 coal mines were CMSP coal mines and 3 coal mines were MMDR coal mines. Further details of the coal mines are as under: -
• 5 coal mines are fully explored coal mines and 1 coal mine is partially explored coal mine;
• The total geological reserves for these 6 coal mines are ~ 488 Million Tonnes.
• Cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 9.4 MTPA (excluding Partially Explored Binja Coal Mine)
The results for Day 2 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Floor Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Binja
Jharkhand
NA
50.00
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited
4.00%
21.25%
2
Burakhap Small Patch
Jharkhand
0.40
9.68
Shreesatya Mines Private Limited
4.00%
45.50%
3
Dahegaon Gowari
Maharashtra
0.50
162.79
Ambuja Cements Limited
4.00%
5.50%
4-5
Gare Palma Sector IV/2 and Gare Palma Sector IV/3
Chhattisgarh
7.00
186.86
E-auction going on
6
Marwatola VI
Madhya Pradesh
1.50
78.99
E-auction going on
.*For Marwatola VI, Gare Palma Sector IV/2 and Gare Palma Sector IV/3 coal mines, the e-auction process was going on.
These coal mines upon operationalization will generate Annual Revenue of ~Rs. 334 crores calculated at PRC of these coal mines (excluding Marwatola VI, Gare Palma Sector IV/2 and Gare Palma Sector IV/3 Coal Mines and Partially Explored Binja coal mine). These mines will attract capital investment of ~Rs. 1,410 crores and will provide employment to ~12,709 people.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून आज व्यावसायिक लिलावांतर्गत आणखीन काही खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव
28 FEB 2023 10:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी, 2023
केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाने व्यावसायिक खाणकामासाठी कोळसा खाणींच्या सहाव्या फेरीचा लिलाव सुरू आहे.याबरोबरच 03 नोव्हेंबर रोजीझालेल्या पाचव्या फेरीत उरलेल्या खाणींचा दुसऱ्यांदा लिलाव सुद्धा सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. 27 फेब्रुवारी रोजी या खाणींचा अग्रेषित लिलाव सुरू करण्यात आला आणि ई-लिलावाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, 6 कोळसा खाणी लिलावासाठी ठेवण्यात आल्या, त्यापैकी 3 सीएमएसपी कोळसा खाणी आणि 3 एमएमडीआर कोळसा खाणी होत्या. कोळशाच्या खाणींचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत: -
5 कोळसा खाणी पूर्णतः उपयोगात आणल्या जात असलेल्या कोळसा खाणी असून 1 कोळसा खाण अर्धवट उपयोगात आणली जात आहे. या 6 कोळसा खाणींमध्ये एकूण भूगर्भीय साठा ~ 488 दशलक्ष टन एवढा आहे. या कोळसा खाणींसाठी एकत्रित पीआरसी 9.4 एमटीपीए आहे (अंशत: उपयोगात आणल्या जात असलेल्या बिंजा कोळसा खाणी वगळून)
लिलावाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवसाचे निकाल खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Floor Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Binja
Jharkhand
NA
50.00
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited
4.00%
21.25%
2
Burakhap Small Patch
Jharkhand
0.40
9.68
Shreesatya Mines Private Limited
4.00%
45.50%
3
Dahegaon Gowari
Maharashtra
0.50
162.79
Ambuja Cements Limited
4.00%
5.50%
4-5
Gare Palma Sector IV/2 and Gare Palma Sector IV/3
Chhattisgarh
7.00
186.86
E-auction going on
6
Marwatola VI
Madhya Pradesh
1.50
78.99
E-auction going on
मारवाटोला VI, गारे पाल्मा सेक्टर IV/2 आणि गारे पाल्मा सेक्टर IV/3 कोळसा खाणींसाठी, ई-लिलाव प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.
या कोळशाच्या खाणी कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर या कोळसा खाणींच्या PRC ची गणना केली गेली तर 334 कोटी रुपयांचा वार्षिक महसूल निर्माण होईल. (मारवाटोला VI, गारे पाल्मा सेक्टर IV/2 आणि गारे पाल्मा सेक्टर IV/3 कोळसा खाणी आणि अंशतः शोधलेल्या बिंजा कोळसा खाणी वगळता). या खाणी 1,410 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करतील आणि याद्वारे 12,709 लोकांना रोजगार मिळेल.