Ministry of Commerce & Industry
USD 523.8 million worth of onions exported from April to December 2022
No restrictions or prohibitions on the export of onions from India
26 FEB 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
USD 523.8 million worth of onions was exported from April to December 2022.
Government has not restricted or prohibited the export of onion. The extant export policy of onions is ‘Free’. Only the export of onion seed is ‘Restricted’ and that too is permitted under Authorisation from DGFT.
DGFT vide Notification No. 50 dt. 28.12.2020 amended export policy of Onion (of all varieties) in cut, sliced or broken in powder form and Bangalore Rose onions and Krishnapuram onions excluding cut, sliced or broken in powder form from 'prohibited' to 'free'.
Month wise export data for 2022
Month wise (2022)
Value wise (in USD Million)
% increase in exports from 2021 to 2022
Apr
48.0
13.74
May
31.9
13.20
Jun
36.0
-25.19
Jul
50.1
19.74
Aug
49.0
-5.21
Sep
50.7
7.56
Oct
40.8
17.33
Nov
45.9
71.39
Dec
52.1
49.76
Total
523.8
16.3

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپریل سے دسمبر 2022کے دوران 523.8ملین ڈالرز کے بقدرپیاز برآمدکی گئی
بھارت سے پیاز کی برآمدات پرکوئی بھی بندش یا پابندی عائد نہیں ہے
26 FEB 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل سے دسمبر 2022کے دوران 523.8ملین ڈالرز کے بقدر پیاز برآمدکی گئی ۔
حکومت نے پیاز کی برآمدات پرکسی بھی قسم کی بندش یاپابندی عائد نہیں کی ہے ۔ پیاز کی برآمدات سے متعلق موجودہ پالیسی ‘‘مفت ’’ ہے ۔ صرف پیاز کے بیج کی برآمدات کو محدود کیاگیاہے اوراس کی بھی ڈی جی ایف ٹی سے منظوری کے بعد اجازت ہے ۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے بموجب اطلاع نامہ نمبر 50مورخہ 28دسمبر ،2020، کٹی ہوئی ، یاچھلی ہوئی یاپاؤڈر کی شکل میں (سبھی قسم کی ) پیاز کی برآمدات سے متعلق پالیسی میں ترمیم کی تھی ۔ اس کے علاوہ بنگلور روزپیاز اور کرشنا پورم پیاز ، کٹی ہوئی ، چھلی ہوئی پاؤڈر کی شکل کی پیاز کو چھوڑ کر ، کی برآمدات کوبندش سے تبدیل کرکے ‘‘مفت ’’ کردیاگیاہے ۔
2022کے لئے مہینے کے لحاظ سے برآمدات کے اعدادوشمار
مہینے کے لحاظ سے (2022)
قدرکے لحاظ سے (امریکی ڈالرز)
2021سے 2022کے دوران برآمدات میں فیصد اضافہ
اپریل
48.0
13.74
مئی
31.9
13.20
جون
36.0
-25.19
جولائی
50.1
19.74
اگست
49.0
-5.21
ستمبر
50.7
7.56
اکتوبر
40.8
17.33
نومبر
45.9
71.39
دسمبر
52.1
49.76
میزان
523.8
16.3