Ministry of Commerce & Industry
USD 523.8 million worth of onions exported from April to December 2022
No restrictions or prohibitions on the export of onions from India
26 FEB 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
USD 523.8 million worth of onions was exported from April to December 2022.
Government has not restricted or prohibited the export of onion. The extant export policy of onions is ‘Free’. Only the export of onion seed is ‘Restricted’ and that too is permitted under Authorisation from DGFT.
DGFT vide Notification No. 50 dt. 28.12.2020 amended export policy of Onion (of all varieties) in cut, sliced or broken in powder form and Bangalore Rose onions and Krishnapuram onions excluding cut, sliced or broken in powder form from 'prohibited' to 'free'.
Month wise export data for 2022
Month wise (2022)
Value wise (in USD Million)
% increase in exports from 2021 to 2022
Apr
48.0
13.74
May
31.9
13.20
Jun
36.0
-25.19
Jul
50.1
19.74
Aug
49.0
-5.21
Sep
50.7
7.56
Oct
40.8
17.33
Nov
45.9
71.39
Dec
52.1
49.76
Total
523.8
16.3

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2022 तक 523.8 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर मूल्य का प्याज निर्यात किया गया
भारत से प्याज के निर्यात पर कोई प्रतिबंध या रोक नहीं है
26 FEB 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2022 तक 523.8 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर मूल्‍य का प्याज निर्यात किया गया।
सरकार ने प्याज के निर्यात पर कोई रोक या प्रतिबंधित नहीं लगाया है। प्याज की मौजूदा निर्यात नीति 'मुक्‍त' व्‍यापार की है। केवल प्याज के बीज के निर्यात पर 'प्रतिबंध' है और यह प्रतिबंध भी डीजीएफटी से प्राधिकार के तहत अनुमति प्राप्‍त है।
डीजीएफटी की अधिसूचना संख्या 50 दिनांक 28.12.2020 के द्वारा कटे स्‍लाइस या पाउडर के रूप में तोड़े गए और बैंगलोर रोज प्याज तथा कृष्णापुरम प्याज की सभी किस्मों की निर्यात नीति को संशोधित किया गया है और कटे स्‍लाइस या पाउडर के रूप में तोड़े गए प्‍याज को ‘प्रतिबंध’ से ‘मुक्‍त’ कर दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2022 के लिए महीना वार निर्यात आंकड़े
महीने (2022)
मूल्‍य (मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर में)
2021 से 2022 तक निर्यात में प्रतिशत वृद्धि
अप्रैल
48.0
13.74
मई
31.9
13.20
जून
36.0
-25.19
जुलाई
50.1
19.74
अगस्‍त
49.0
-5.21
सितम्‍बर
50.7
7.56
अक्‍तूबर
40.8
17.33
नवम्‍बर
45.9
71.39
दिसम्‍बर
52.1
49.76
योग
523.8
16.3