Ministry of Commerce & Industry
USD 523.8 million worth of onions exported from April to December 2022
No restrictions or prohibitions on the export of onions from India
26 FEB 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
USD 523.8 million worth of onions was exported from April to December 2022.
Government has not restricted or prohibited the export of onion. The extant export policy of onions is ‘Free’. Only the export of onion seed is ‘Restricted’ and that too is permitted under Authorisation from DGFT.
DGFT vide Notification No. 50 dt. 28.12.2020 amended export policy of Onion (of all varieties) in cut, sliced or broken in powder form and Bangalore Rose onions and Krishnapuram onions excluding cut, sliced or broken in powder form from 'prohibited' to 'free'.
Month wise export data for 2022
Month wise (2022)
Value wise (in USD Million)
% increase in exports from 2021 to 2022
Apr
48.0
13.74
May
31.9
13.20
Jun
36.0
-25.19
Jul
50.1
19.74
Aug
49.0
-5.21
Sep
50.7
7.56
Oct
40.8
17.33
Nov
45.9
71.39
Dec
52.1
49.76
Total
523.8
16.3

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ నుండి డిసెంబర్ 2022 వరకు 523.8 మిలియన్ అమెరికన్ డాలర్ల విలువైన ఉల్లిపాయలు ఎగుమతి జరిగింది
భారతదేశం నుండి ఉల్లిపాయల ఎగుమతిపై ఎటువంటి పరిమితులు లేదా నిషేధాలు లేవు
26 FEB 2023 2:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏప్రిల్ నుండి డిసెంబర్ 2022 వరకు 523.8 మిలియన్ అమెరికన్ డాలర్ల విలువైన ఉల్లిపాయలు ఎగుమతి జరిగింది
ప్రభుత్వం ఉల్లి ఎగుమతిని నియంత్రించలేదు లేదా నిషేధించలేదు. ఉల్లిపాయల ఎగుమతి విధానం ‘ఉచితం’. ఉల్లి విత్తనం ఎగుమతి మాత్రమే 'పరిమితం చేయబడింది' ఆథరైజేషన్ కింద అనుమతించబడుతుంది. 28.12.2020 ఉల్లిపాయ (అన్ని రకాలైన) ఎగుమతి పాలసీని కట్ చేసి, ముక్కలుగా చేసి లేదా పొడి రూపంలో విభజించారు బెంగుళూరు రోజ్ ఉల్లిపాయలు మరియు కృష్ణపురం ఉల్లిపాయలు మినహా కట్, ముక్కలు లేదా పొడి రూపంలో 'నిషిద్ధం' నుండి 'ఉచితం'కి సవరించబడ్డాయి.
నెల వారీ ఎగుమతులు 2022
నెల వారీ (2022)
విలువ వారీగా (మిలియన్ల అమెరికన్ డాలర్లు )
2021 to 2022 నుండి ఎగుమతుల పెరుగుదల %
Apr
48.0
13.74
May
31.9
13.20
Jun
36.0
-25.19
Jul
50.1
19.74
Aug
49.0
-5.21
Sep
50.7
7.56
Oct
40.8
17.33
Nov
45.9
71.39
Dec
52.1
49.76
Total
523.8
16.3