President's Secretariat
Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany calls on the President
25 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 25, 2023).
Welcoming Chancellor Scholz on his first visit to India as German Chancellor, the President said that India and Germany have a long standing relationship, which is underpinned by our common values and shared goals. Our bilateral relationship encompasses a wide range of areas, reflecting the mutual trust that has been nurtured over decades.
The President noted that Germany is India’s largest trade partner in Europe and also among the top investors in India. She said that Germany is also India’s second largest development cooperation partner and has played an important role in India’s developmental journey. In recent years, Germany has emerged as a favoured destination for Indian students and researchers wishing to pursue higher education, especially in Science and Technology. She said that India and Germany also have strong cultural connect, with a long tradition of German Indologists working on India.
The President said that India and Germany have a shared aims in upholding democratic values, the rules-based international order, multilateralism, as well as the reform of multilateral institutions. As two vibrant, pluralistic democracies, India and Germany can play an important role in addressing new and emerging global challenges.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
25 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर एच.ई. श्री ओलाफ स्कोल्ज़ ने आज (25 फरवरी, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
जर्मन चांसलर के रूप में भारत की पहली यात्रा पर आये चांसलर स्कोल्ज़ का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और जर्मनी के बीच लंबे समय से संबंध हैं, जो हमारे साझा मूल्यों और साझा लक्ष्यों पर आधारित हैं। हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में व्यापक स्तर पर विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो उस आपसी विश्वास को दर्शाते हैं, जिसे दशकों से पोषित-पल्लवित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जर्मनी, यूरोप में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार भागीदार है और भारत के शीर्ष निवेशकों में भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि जर्मनी भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा विकास सहयोग भागीदार भी है और इसने भारत की विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हाल के वर्षों में, जर्मनी उच्च शिक्षा, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में आगे बढ़ने के इच्छुक भारतीय छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए, के एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जर्मनी के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं तथा भारत पर काम कर रहे जर्मन भारतविद विद्वानों की एक लंबी परंपरा रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, नियमों पर आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था, बहुपक्षवाद, साथ ही बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों में सुधार आदि को बनाए रखने में भारत और जर्मनी के साझा उद्देश्य हैं। दो जीवंत, बहुलवादी लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, भारत और जर्मनी नई और उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।