President's Secretariat
Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany calls on the President
25 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 25, 2023).
Welcoming Chancellor Scholz on his first visit to India as German Chancellor, the President said that India and Germany have a long standing relationship, which is underpinned by our common values and shared goals. Our bilateral relationship encompasses a wide range of areas, reflecting the mutual trust that has been nurtured over decades.
The President noted that Germany is India’s largest trade partner in Europe and also among the top investors in India. She said that Germany is also India’s second largest development cooperation partner and has played an important role in India’s developmental journey. In recent years, Germany has emerged as a favoured destination for Indian students and researchers wishing to pursue higher education, especially in Science and Technology. She said that India and Germany also have strong cultural connect, with a long tradition of German Indologists working on India.
The President said that India and Germany have a shared aims in upholding democratic values, the rules-based international order, multilateralism, as well as the reform of multilateral institutions. As two vibrant, pluralistic democracies, India and Germany can play an important role in addressing new and emerging global challenges.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر کی صدر جمہوریہ ہندسے ملاقات
وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر عزت مآب جناب اولاف شولز نے آج (25 فروری، 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں بھارت کی صدر عزت مآب دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
25 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
جرمن چانسلر کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے پہلے دورے پر چانسلر شولز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات ہیں جو ہماری مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ مقاصد پر مبنی ہیں۔ ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہیں جو اس باہمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو دہائیوں سے پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جرمنی یورپ میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے اور بھارت میں سرفہرست سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جرمنی بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ترقیاتی تعاون شراکت دار بھی ہے اور اس نے بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، جرمنی اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمند بھارتی طلبہ اور محققین کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، خاص طور پر سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی روابط بھی ہیں اور بھارت پر کام کرنے والے جرمن انڈولوجسٹ کی ایک طویل روایت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جرمنی ی جمہوری اقدار، اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم و نسق، کثیر الجہتی کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیر الجہتی اداروں کی اصلاح میں مشترکہ مقاصد ہیں۔ دو متحرک اور تکثیری جمہوریتوں کی حیثیت سے بھارت اور جرمنی نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔