Ministry of Culture
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI FELLLOWSHIPS AND AKADEMI AWARDS
ART BINDS THE LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY AND REGIONAL CHARACTERISTICS IN ONE THREAD SAYS THE PRESIDENT
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI IS INVOLVED IN PROTECTION AND PROMOTION OF SEVERAL ART FORMS IN ALL PARTS OF THE COUNTRY SAYS SHRI G KISHAN REDDY
INSTITUTION OF SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI HAS BEEN INSTRUMENTAL IN REALISATION OF THE EK BHARAT SHRESTH BHARAT VISION SAYS SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL
23 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puruskar) for the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 in New Delhi today (February 23, 2023). Also present in the awards ceremony were Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of state for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Smt. Uma Nadnuri, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the civilization showcases the material achievements of a nation but intangible heritage reveals through its culture. Culture is the real identity of a country. India's unique performing arts have kept our incredible culture alive for centuries. Our arts and artists are the carriers of our rich cultural heritage. 'Unity in diversity' is the biggest feature of our cultural traditions.
The President said that in our tradition, art is a spiritual practice, a medium of the search for truth, a medium of prayer and worship, a medium of public welfare. Collective exuberance and unity also find expression through dance and music. Art binds the linguistic diversity and​​regional characteristics in one thread.
The President said that we should take pride in the fact that the oldest and best definitions and traditions of art have developed in our country. Our cultural values​​have become more useful in the modern era. In today's time which is full of tension and conflict, Indian arts can spread peace and harmony. Indian arts are also the best example of India's soft power.
The President said that just as nature’s gifts like air and water do not recognize human limitations, the art forms are also above language and geographical boundaries. The music of M. S. Subbulakshmi, Pandit Ravi Shankar, Ustad Bismillah Khan, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Bhupen Hazarika are unhindered by language or geography. With their immortal music, they have left an invaluable legacy for music lovers not only in India but all over the world.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER said that he was pleased that Sangeet Natak Akademi is involved in protection and promotion of several art forms in all parts of the country. He said that the country is proud of the talent that is present with the youth artists of the country.
The minister said that our country’s Intangible Cultural heritage is not only respected in India but also at the global level. He expressed that as India is presiding G20 this year, this is an opportunity to present our heritage, diversity and art before the international delegates.
Addressing the artists, G Kishan Reddy requested that they undertake efforts to ensure that the culture of our country reaches maximum number of people through different art forms. He said that arts have a universal appeal and also the capability to transcend differences.
Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of state for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs said that, in the 70 years that has spanned from the time of establishment of the Sangeet Natak academi, it can be seen that the institution has been instrumental in realisation of the Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat vision. He said that it has been the tradition of the artists from our country to pay salutations and respect to Maa Saraswati before any performance. This gesture symbolises the huge learnings and wisdom that they have received from Music.
The minister said that the year 2023 is very important for India and also for the artists. For India because it has the presidency of G20 and for the artists because they were receiving felicitation in the first year of the Amrit Kaal.
The Akademi’s fellowship (Akademi Ratna) carries a purse money of Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupees Three Lakhs only) and Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) carry a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000 (Rupees One Lakh only). The award also carries a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Click here for the full list of awardees.

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی فیلوشپس اور اکیڈمی ایوارڈز پیش کیے
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا کہنا ہے کہ فن لسانی تنوع اور علاقائی خصوصیات کو ایک دھاگے میں پروتاہے
جناب جی کشن ریڈی کا کہنا ہے کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ملک کے تمام حصوں میں آرٹ کی متعدد اقسام کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں شامل ہے
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کا کہنا ہے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کا ادارہ ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت ویژن کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
23 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 فروری 2023) کو نئی دہلی میں 2019، 2020 اور 2021 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی فیلوشپس (اکیڈمی رتن) اور سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈز (اکیڈمی پرسکار) پیش کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایوارڈ تقریب میں ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیرپرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا، وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوما ندنوری بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تہذیب کسی قوم کی مادی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ،لیکن غیر مادی ورثہ اس کی ثقافت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ثقافت ہی کسی ملک کی اصل پہچان ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے منفرد پرفارمنگ آرٹس نے ہماری ناقابل یقین ثقافت کو صدیوں سے زندہ رکھا ہے۔ ہمارے فنون اور فنکار ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے حاملین ہیں۔ 'تنوع میں اتحاد' ہماری ثقافتی روایات کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روایت میں آرٹ ایک روحانی عمل ہے، سچائی کی تلاش کا ذریعہ ہے، دعا اور عبادت کا ذریعہ ہے، عوامی بہبود کا ذریعہ ہے۔ اجتماعی جوش و خروش اور اتحاد کا اظہار ،رقص اور موسیقی کے ذریعے بھی ملتا ہے۔ آرٹ لسانی تنوع اور علاقائی خصوصیات کو ایک دھاگے میں پروتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اس حقیقت پر فخر کرنا چاہئے کہ ہمارے ملک میں فن کی قدیم ترین اور بہترین تعریفیں اور روایات پروان چڑھی ہیں۔ ہمارے ثقافتی اقدار جدید دور میں زیادہ کارآمد ہو گئے ہیں۔ آج کے دور میں، جو کہ کشیدگی اور تنازعات سے بھرا ہوا ہے، ہندوستانی فنون امن اور ہم آہنگی پھیلا سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فنون بھی ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور کی بہترین مثال ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جس طرح ہوا اور پانی جیسے قدرت کے تحفے انسانی محدودیت کو تسلیم نہیں کرتے، اسی طرح فن کی شکلیں بھی زبان اور جغرافیائی حدود سے بالاتر ہیں۔ ایم ایس سبولکشمی، پنڈت روی شنکر، استاد بسم اللہ خان، لتا منگیشکر، پنڈت بھیم سین جوشی اور بھوپین ہزاریکا کی موسیقی زبان یا جغرافیہ سے بے نیاز ہے۔ اپنی لازوال موسیقی کے ساتھ، انہوں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں موسیقی کے شائقین کے لیے ایک انمول ورثہ چھوڑا ہے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ملک کے تمام حصوں میں آرٹ کی کئی شکلوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان فنکاروں میں جو صلاحیت موجود ہے ،اس پر ملک کو فخر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کا ، نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہندوستان اس سال جی- 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے، یہ بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے سامنے اپنے ورثے، تنوع اور فن کو پیش کرنے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔
جی کشن ریڈی نے فنکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کریں کہ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافت مختلف فن پاروں کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فنون لطیفہ ایک عالمگیر کشش رکھتا ہے اور یہ اختلافات کو عبور کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔
ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے قیام کے وقت سے لے کر 70 سالوں میں یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ اس ادارے نے ایک بھارت شریستھ بھارت ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے فنکاروں کی روایت رہی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی پرفارمنس سے قبل ماں سرسوتی کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اشارہ موسیقی سے حاصل ہونے والی بڑی تعلیم اور حکمت کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سال 2023 ہندوستان اور فنکاروں کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لئے، اس لئے کہ اس کے پاس جی - 20 کی صدارت ہے اور فنکاروں کے لئے، اس لئے کہ وہ امرت کال کے پہلے سال میں اعزاز حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
اکیڈمی کی فیلوشپ (اکیڈمی رتن) میں 3,00,000 روپے (صرف تین لاکھ روپے) اور اکیڈمی ایوارڈز (اکیڈمی پرسکار) میں 1,00,000 روپے (صرف ایک لاکھ روپے) کی مجموعی رقم ادا کی جارہی ہے ۔ اس ایوارڈ میں ایک تمرا پترا اور انگاوسترم بھی شامل ہے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی مکمل فہرست کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں