संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने संगीत नाटक अकादेमी फैलोशिप और अकादेमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कला भाषाई विविधता और क्षेत्रीय विशेषताओं को एक सूत्र में बांधती है
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि संगीत नाटक अकादेमी देश के सभी हिस्सों में कई कला रूपों के संरक्षण और प्रचार में शामिल है
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि संगीत नाटक अकादेमी की संस्था एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की सोच को साकार करने में सहायक रही है
23 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 फरवरी, 2023) नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2021 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादेमी की फैलोशिप (अकादेमी रत्न) और संगीत नाटक अकादेमी पुरस्कार (अकादेमी पुरस्कार) प्रदान किए। पुरस्कार समारोह में संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती उमा नादनूरी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभ्यता किसी राष्ट्र की भौतिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करती है, लेकिन अमूर्त विरासत उसकी संस्कृति के माध्यम से प्रकट होती है। संस्कृति किसी देश की असली पहचान होती है। भारत की अनूठी प्रदर्शन कलाओं ने सदियों से हमारी अविश्वसनीय संस्कृति को जीवित रखा है। हमारी कलाएं और कलाकार हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वाहक हैं। 'विविधता में एकता' हमारी सांस्कृतिक परम्पराओं की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में कला एक आध्यात्मिक प्रक्रिया है, सत्य की खोज का माध्यम है, प्रार्थना और पूजा का माध्यम है, लोक कल्याण का माध्यम है। सामूहिक उल्लास और एकता भी नृत्य और संगीत के माध्यम से अभिव्यक्त होते हैं। कला भाषाई विविधता और क्षेत्रीय विशेषताओं को एक सूत्र में बांधती है।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें इस बात पर गर्व होना चाहिए कि हमारे देश में कला की सबसे पुरानी और सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिभाषाएं और परंपराएं विकसित हुई हैं। आधुनिक युग में हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्य और अधिक उपयोगी हो गए हैं। आज का समय में, जो कि तनाव और संघर्ष से भरा है भारतीय कलाएं शांति और सद्भाव फैला सकती हैं। भारतीय कलाएं भी भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर का बेहतरीन उदाहरण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जिस तरह हवा और पानी जैसे प्रकृति के उपहार मानवीय सीमाओं को नहीं पहचानते, उसी तरह कला के रूप भी भाषा और भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे हैं। एम.एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी, पंडित रविशंकर, उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान, लता मंगेशकर, पंडित भीमसेन जोशी और भूपेन हजारिका का संगीत भाषा या भूगोल से बाधित नहीं होता है। अपने अमर संगीत के साथ उन्होंने न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में संगीत प्रेमियों के लिए एक अमूल्य विरासत छोड़ी है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि संगीत नाटक अकादेमी देश के सभी हिस्सों में कला के कई रूपों के संरक्षण और प्रचार में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के युवा कलाकारों के पास जो प्रतिभा है, उस पर देश को गर्व है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को न केवल भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी सम्मान मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस वर्ष जी20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष हमारी विरासत, विविधता और कला को प्रस्तुत करने का एक अवसर है।
कलाकारों को संबोधित करते हुए जी किशन रेड्डी ने अनुरोध किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास करें कि हमारे देश की संस्कृति विभिन्न कला रूपों के माध्यम से अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि कलाओं में एक व्यापक अपील होती है और इनमें मतभेदों से ऊपर बने रहने की क्षमता भी होती है।
संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि, संगीत नाटक अकादेमी की स्थापना के 70 वर्षों में, यह देखा जा सकता है कि संस्था ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की सोच को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के कलाकारों की परंपरा रही है कि वे किसी भी प्रस्तुति से पहले मां सरस्वती को प्रणाम करते हैं और सम्मान देते हैं। यह भाव उस महान शिक्षा और ज्ञान का प्रतीक है जो उन्होने संगीत के द्वारा प्राप्त किया है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि साल 2023 भारत के लिए और कलाकारों के लिए भी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत के लिए इसलिए क्योंकि उसके पास जी20 की अध्यक्षता है और कलाकारों के लिए इसलिए क्योंकि वे अमृत काल के पहले वर्ष में सम्मान प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
अकादेमी की फैलोशिप (अकादेमी रत्न) में 3,00,000/- (तीन लाख रुपये) की पुरस्कार राशि होती है और अकादेमी अवॉर्ड (अकादमी पुरस्कार) के लिए 1,00,000/- (एक लाख रुपये) पुरस्कार राशि है। पुरस्कार में एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम भी दिया जाता है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की पूरी सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Culture
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI FELLLOWSHIPS AND AKADEMI AWARDS
ART BINDS THE LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY AND REGIONAL CHARACTERISTICS IN ONE THREAD SAYS THE PRESIDENT
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI IS INVOLVED IN PROTECTION AND PROMOTION OF SEVERAL ART FORMS IN ALL PARTS OF THE COUNTRY SAYS SHRI G KISHAN REDDY
INSTITUTION OF SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI HAS BEEN INSTRUMENTAL IN REALISATION OF THE EK BHARAT SHRESTH BHARAT VISION SAYS SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL
23 FEB 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puruskar) for the year 2019, 2020 and 2021 in New Delhi today (February 23, 2023). Also present in the awards ceremony were Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of state for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Smt. Uma Nadnuri, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the civilization showcases the material achievements of a nation but intangible heritage reveals through its culture. Culture is the real identity of a country. India's unique performing arts have kept our incredible culture alive for centuries. Our arts and artists are the carriers of our rich cultural heritage. 'Unity in diversity' is the biggest feature of our cultural traditions.
The President said that in our tradition, art is a spiritual practice, a medium of the search for truth, a medium of prayer and worship, a medium of public welfare. Collective exuberance and unity also find expression through dance and music. Art binds the linguistic diversity and​​regional characteristics in one thread.
The President said that we should take pride in the fact that the oldest and best definitions and traditions of art have developed in our country. Our cultural values​​have become more useful in the modern era. In today's time which is full of tension and conflict, Indian arts can spread peace and harmony. Indian arts are also the best example of India's soft power.
The President said that just as nature’s gifts like air and water do not recognize human limitations, the art forms are also above language and geographical boundaries. The music of M. S. Subbulakshmi, Pandit Ravi Shankar, Ustad Bismillah Khan, Lata Mangeshkar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Bhupen Hazarika are unhindered by language or geography. With their immortal music, they have left an invaluable legacy for music lovers not only in India but all over the world.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER said that he was pleased that Sangeet Natak Akademi is involved in protection and promotion of several art forms in all parts of the country. He said that the country is proud of the talent that is present with the youth artists of the country.
The minister said that our country’s Intangible Cultural heritage is not only respected in India but also at the global level. He expressed that as India is presiding G20 this year, this is an opportunity to present our heritage, diversity and art before the international delegates.
Addressing the artists, G Kishan Reddy requested that they undertake efforts to ensure that the culture of our country reaches maximum number of people through different art forms. He said that arts have a universal appeal and also the capability to transcend differences.
Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of state for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs said that, in the 70 years that has spanned from the time of establishment of the Sangeet Natak academi, it can be seen that the institution has been instrumental in realisation of the Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat vision. He said that it has been the tradition of the artists from our country to pay salutations and respect to Maa Saraswati before any performance. This gesture symbolises the huge learnings and wisdom that they have received from Music.
The minister said that the year 2023 is very important for India and also for the artists. For India because it has the presidency of G20 and for the artists because they were receiving felicitation in the first year of the Amrit Kaal.
The Akademi’s fellowship (Akademi Ratna) carries a purse money of Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupees Three Lakhs only) and Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) carry a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000 (Rupees One Lakh only). The award also carries a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Click here for the full list of awardees.