Ministry of Civil Aviation
More than 1.6 Lakh air travelers have taken benefit of Digi Yatra
Total app user base of Digi Yatra has crossed 4.22 Lakh
Digi Yatra introduced at three Airports in the country in first phase
23 FEB 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Digi Yatra is a biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology to provide a seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. It enhances passenger experience by eliminating the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touchpoints and provides better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework.
Digi Yatra is being implemented across airports in a phased manner. In the first phase, it was launched by HMCA Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on 01.12.2022 at Delhi, Bengaluru, and Varanasi Airports. The implementation of Digi Yatra under phase I is also planned at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada, and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023.
Digi Yatra is a voluntary facility. In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passengers Personally Identifiable Information data. All the passenger's data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of the passenger's smartphone and shared only for a limited time duration with the airport of travel origin where the passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the system within 24 hours of the flight.
The total number of passengers who have used the Digi Yatra process at the airports from 1st Dec 22 to 14th Feb 23 is 1.6 Lakh+. Total app user base of Digi Yatra on the Android Play Store & iOS Apple App Store is 422K.
Growth in the number of passengers using Digi Yatra:
There has been steady growth in the number of passengers using Digi Yatra.
Varanasi- The number of Digi Yatra users has increased from 0.09% of total passengers on 1st December 2022 to 28% of total passengers on 13th February 2023 with the highest of 37% of total users on 2nd February.
New Delhi
Bangalore

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిజీ యాత్ర ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందిన 1.6 లక్షల మందికి పైగా విమాన ప్రయాణికులు
4.22 లక్షలు దాటిన డిజీ యాత్ర యాప్ వినియోగదార్ల సంఖ్య
మొదటి దశలో, దేశంలోని మూడు విమానాశ్రయాల్లో డిజీ యాత్ర అమలు
23 FEB 2023 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిజీ యాత్ర అంటే, ప్రయాణీకులు విమానాశ్రయాల్లో నిరాటంక సేవల అనుభవాన్ని పొందడానికి తీసుకువచ్చిన ముఖ గుర్తింపు ఆధారిత సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించే బయోమెట్రిక్ బోర్డింగ్ వ్యవస్థ. విమానాశ్రయంలోని పలు ప్రదేశాల్లో ప్రయాణీకులు తమ టిక్కెట్, ఐడీని ధృవీకరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఇది తొలగిస్తుంది, తద్వారా ప్రయాణీకులకు అంతరాయం లేని ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. డిజిటల్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను ఉపయోగించి, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ద్వారా మెరుగైన నిష్క్రమణను అనుమతిస్తుంది.
విమానాశ్రయాల్లో దశలవారీగా డిజీ యాత్రను అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. మొదటి దశలో దిల్లీ, బెంగళూరు, వారణాసి విమానాశ్రయాల్లో, 01.12.2022న, కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. మార్చి 2023 నాటికి కోల్‌కతా, పుణె, విజయవాడ, హైదరాబాద్ విమానాశ్రయాల్లోనూ మొదటి దశ కింద డిజీ యాత్రను అమలు చేయాలని భావిస్తున్నారు.
డిజీ యాత్ర అనేది ఒక స్వచ్ఛంద సదుపాయం. డిజీ యాత్ర ప్రక్రియలో, ప్రయాణీకుల వ్యక్తిగత సమారాన్ని నిల్వ చేయరు. ప్రయాణీకుల సమాచారం మొత్తం ఎన్‌క్రిప్ట్ అవుతుంది, వారి స్మార్ట్‌ఫోన్ వాలెట్‌లో నిల్వ ఉంటుంది. ప్రయాణీకుల డిజీ యాత్ర ఐడీ అవసమైన చోట ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభమయ్యే విమానాశ్రయంలో పరిమిత సమయం వరకు మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. విమాన ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభమైన 24 గంటలలోపు ఆ సమాచారం ఆ వ్యవస్థ నుంచి రద్దవుతుంది.
1 డిసెంబర్ 2022 నుంచి 14 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 వరకు, 1.6 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ప్రయాణీకులు విమానాశ్రయాల్లో డిజీ యాత్రను ఉపయోగించారు. ఆండ్రాయిడ్‌ ప్లే స్టోర్‌, ఐవోఎస్‌ యాపిల్‌ స్టోర్‌ నుంచి డిజీ యాత్ర యాప్ డౌన్‌లోడ్‌ చేసుకున్న వినియోగదార్ల సంఖ్య 4.22 లక్షలు.
డిజీ యాత్రను ఉపయోగించిన ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్యలో పెరుగుదల:
డిజీ యాత్రను ఉపయోగించే ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్య స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతోంది.
వారణాసి- 1 డిసెంబర్ 2022న, మొత్తం ప్రయాణీకుల్లో డిజీ యాత్ర వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 0.09% నుంచి 13 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 నాటికి 28%కి పెరిగింది, ఫిబ్రవరి 2న మొత్తం వినియోగదార్లలో అత్యధికంగా 37%గా ఉంది.
న్యూదిల్లీ
బెంగళూరు