Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
5.07 LMT of wheat auctioned in the 3rd e-auction of Food Corporation of India
Against All India weighted average reserve price of Rs. 2138.12/Quintal, stocks sold for an All India weighted average selling price of Rs 2172.08/Quintal
23 FEB 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The third e-auction to offload wheat under OMSS (D) was held on 22.02.2023. Stocks were offered from 620 depots spread over 23 Regions of FCI across the country. Total quantity of 11.79 LMT was offered and 5.07 LMT of wheat has been auctioned.
Against the all India weighted average reserve price of Rs. 2138.12/Quintal, stocks were sold for an all India weighted average selling price of Rs 2172.08/Quintal.
Out of the total quantity sold, 1.39 LMT were sold from Haryana, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh, where the weighted average of reserve price were Rs. 2135.35 /Quintal and weighted average selling price was Rs. 2148.32/Quintal. While in the rest of the country (States other than MP, PB and HR) the quantity sold was 3.68 LMT for which the weighted average of reserve price was 2139.16 /Quintal and weighted average selling price was Rs. 2181.08/Quintal.
The overall price trend suggest that the market has cooled down and is below Rs. 2200/Quintal on an average. Thus, the offloading of wheat is showing the desired results of overall reduction in price of wheat.
In the third e-auction quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 50-100 MT followed by 500-999 MT indicating that small and medium flour millers and traders actively participated in the auction. Only 6 bids were received for the maximum quantity of 3000 MT at one go. Total of 1269 bidders participated in the third e-auction.
In four states of Delhi, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, 100% of the offered quantity were purchased by the bidders and in another five states, more than 90 % of the stocks offered were purchased by the bidders.
In the state of Uttar Pradesh which saw the highest selling price of Rs. 2950/Quintal during the first e-auction, the prices have cooled down and have dropped to an average price of Rs. 2177/Quintal. This is reduction of Rs. 773/Quintal within 22 days’ time.
An amount of Rs. 1086.1 crores was realised during the third e-auction.
The fourth e-auction would be held on 1st of March, 2023.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या तिसऱ्या ई-लिलावात 5.07 लाख मेट्रीक टन गव्हाचा लिलाव
23 FEB 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2023
खुल्या बाजारातील विक्री योजने अंतर्गत (ओएमएसएस, डी) तिसरा ई-लिलाव 22.02.2023 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. देशभरातील एफसीआयच्या 23 विभागातील 620 गोदामांमधला साठा यासाठी उपलब्ध करण्यात आला. एकूण 11.79 एलएमटी गहू उपलब्ध करण्यात आला तर 5.07 एलएमटी गव्हाचा लिलाव करण्यात आला.
अखिल भारतीय सरासरी राखीव किंमत प्रति क्विंटल 2138.12 रुपये होती त्याच्या तुलनेत प्रति क्विंटल 2172.08 रुपये या अखिल भारतीय सरासरी विक्री दराने विक्री झाली.
एकूण विकल्या गेलेल्या गव्हापैकी 1.39 एमएलटीची विक्री हरियाणा, पंजाब आणि मध्य प्रदेशात झाली. तिथे राखीव किंमतीची सरासरी प्रति क्विंटल 2135.35 रुपये आणि सरासरी विक्री किंमत प्रति क्विंटल 2148.32 रुपये होती. उर्वरित देशात (हरियाणा, पंजाब आणि मध्य प्रदेश व्यतिरिक्त इतर राज्ये) 3.68 एमएलटी विक्री झाली. तिथे राखीव किंमतीची सरासरी प्रति क्विंटल 2139.16 रुपये होती आणि सरासरी विक्री किंमत प्रति क्विंटल 2181.08 रुपये होती. बाजार स्थिर झाला असून सरासरी प्रति क्विंटल 2200 रुपयांच्या खाली असल्याचे एकूण किमतीचा कल सूचित करतो. अशा प्रकारे, गव्हाच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे एकूणच गव्हाच्या किमतीत घट झाल्याचे अपेक्षित परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत.
दिल्ली, हरियाणा, तामिळनाडू आणि तेलंगणा या चार राज्यांमध्ये, उपलब्ध केलेल्या गव्हापैकी बोलीदारांनी 100% खरेदी केली आणि आणखी पाच राज्यांमध्ये, उपलब्ध केलेल्या 90% पेक्षा जास्त साठा बोलीदारांनी खरेदी केला.
तिसऱ्या ई-लिलावात 1086.1 कोटी रुपये मिळाले.
चौथा ई-लिलाव 1 मार्च 2023 रोजी होणार आहे.