Ministry of Railways
“Jaipur Declaration” adopted at the 18th World Security Congress jointly organized by Railway Protection Force and UIC
“Jaipur declaration” outlines an actionable agenda for UIC to explore innovative approaches that can help global Railway organizations achieve their long-term goal of safety and security
23 FEB 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th UIC World Security Congress, jointly organized by Railway Protection Force(RPF) and the International Union of Railways (UIC), concluded today with the adoption of the Jaipur Declaration by the attendees. The conference brought together experts, stakeholders, and delegates from around the world to discuss the latest developments and best practices in railway security, focusing on the theme of "Railway Security Strategy: Responses and Vision for Future."
The final day of the conference saw the valedictory address given by Mr. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Deputy National Security Adviser to the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. He complimented the role of UIC and its Security Platform for bringing together all stakeholders to develop solutions for emerging security threats. He highlighted the exceptional role played by Railway Protection Force towards enhancing passenger security in lndia through various initiatives such as Operation Nanhe Farishte for rescue of children and Operation AAHT for rescuing women and children from the clutches of traffickers. He called for adoption of new technologies such as Artificial Intelligence 5G, IoT among others to develop comprehensive solutions for Railway Security that covers all aspects of the railway system, including infrastructure, operations, and passenger experience.
Mr. Sanjay Chander, Director General, RPF who has taken over as the Chairman of UIC Security Platform from July 2022 to July 2024 read out the “Jaipur declaration” outlining an actionable agenda for UIC to explore innovative approaches that can help global Railway organizations achieve their long-term goal of safety and security. The declaration highlighted the commitment of UIC to work towards providing a more safe and secure rail network acrossthe globe, by also fully activating the Asia-Pacific, Latin America and African regional assemblies by 2025.
The final day of the conference started with a session on "Update on UIC Security Division activities," which included a presentation on the working groups, workshop on the security hub, and the next steps of the security platform. Ms. Marie-Hélène Bonneau, Head of Security Division, UIC, and Ms. Daria Kardel, Senior Advisor, Security Division, UIC, provided the update to the delegates. They highlighted the critical role envisaged for UIC security platform in the future and stressed the key role of Railway Protection Force in developing solutions to address international security threats. The mandate of the Crisis Management Working Group chaired by PKP Railway, Poland represented by Mr. Jerzy Trocha and co-chaired by the Railway Protection Force, India represented by Mr. Munawar Khursheed, Inspector General, RPF was also explained.
An innovative approach, which was repeated after the last World Security Congress in Warsaw, Poland, involved holding a survey on the issues deliberated in all the four sessions. The survey was taken among the delegates who attended the Congress at Jaipur, India and others who participated virtually online on the user friendly Slido platform. The Questionnaires sought the views and opinions of all the participants on various aspects of security on railways stations, trains and other vital installations of the railways system.
The UIC World Security Congress has been a resounding success, bringing together industry experts, policymakers, and stakeholders from countries around the world to share their knowledge and expertise in the field of railway security.
About UIC
The UIC (Union International Des Chemins) or International Union of Railways established in 1922 is headquartered in Paris. It is the worldwide professional association representing the railway sector for research, development & promotion of rail transport. Members are invited to take a proactive role in the UIC working groups and assemblies where the railways’ position on regional/worldwide issues is shaped. Active participation in the working groups is a unique opportunity to voice opinions and benefit from the weight of the railway sector at a coordinated worldwide level. The Security Platform of UIC is empowered to develop and formulate analysis and policy positions on behalf of the global rail sector in matters relating to security of persons, property and installations.
About Railway Protection Force (RPF)
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is the prime security and law- enforcement organization in the field of Railway Security in India. Constituted as a federal Force in the year 1957, RPF is responsible for security of railway property, passenger and passenger zones. RPF personnel serve the Nation and go the extra mile in their line of duty embodying its tagline “SEWA HI SANKALP”- “A PROMISE TO SERVE”. The RPF is now fully abreast of the dynamic security needs of the railway, its users and its stakeholders. RPF has also been implementing innovative solutions suited to the typical needs at the ground-zero level. RPF has the distinction of being the federal force of India with the largest share of women in its ranks.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल और यूआईसी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 18वीं विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस में "जयपुर घोषणा" को अपनाया गया
​​​​​​​"जयपुर घोषणापत्र" यूआईसी के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाने के लिए एक कार्य योग्य एजेंडा की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है जो वैश्विक रेलवे संगठनों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के अपने दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा
23 FEB 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) और इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे (यूआईसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 18वीं यूआईसी विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस का उसमें भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा जयपुर घोषणा को अपनाने के साथ आज समापन हो गया। सम्‍मेलन में दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञ, हितधारक और प्रतिनिधि "रेलवे सुरक्षा रणनीति: प्रतिक्रियाएं और भविष्य की परिकल्‍पना" विषय पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने और रेलवे सुरक्षा में नवीनतम विकास एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के उप-राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह ने समापन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने उभरते सुरक्षा खतरों के लिए समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए यूआईसी और इसके सुरक्षा मंच की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते और तस्करों के चंगुल से महिलाओं एवं बच्चों को बचाने के लिए ऑपरेशन एएएचटी जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारत में यात्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की दिशा में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा निभाई गई असाधारण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। रेलवे सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस 5जी, आईओटी जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचा, संचालन और यात्री अनुभव सहित रेलवे प्रणाली के सभी पहलू शामिल हैं।
आरपीएफ महानिदेशक श्री संजय चंदर जिन्होंने जुलाई 2022 से जुलाई 2024 तक यूआईसी सुरक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार संभाला है, ने "जयपुर घोषणा" पढ़ा, जिसमें यूआईसी के लिए एक कार्यात्‍मक एजेंडे की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है, जो वैश्विक रेलवे संगठनों को सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के उनके दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकता है। घोषणापत्र में 2025 तक एशिया-प्रशांत, लैटिन अमेरिका और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्रीय असेम्‍बलियों को पूरी तरह से सक्रिय करके, दुनिया भर में अधिक सुरक्षित रेल नेटवर्क प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए यूआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
सम्मेलन का अंतिम दिन "यूआईसी सुरक्षा प्रभाग की गतिविधियों पर अपडेट" पर एक सत्र के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसमें कार्यकारी समूहों पर एक प्रस्तुति, सुरक्षा केन्‍द्र पर कार्यशाला, और सुरक्षा मंच के अगले चरण शामिल थे। यूआईसी की सुरक्षा प्रभाग की प्रमुख सुश्री मैरी-हेलेन बोनेउ और यूआईसी के सुरक्षा डिवीजन की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार सुश्री डारिया करदेल ने प्रतिनिधियों को अपडेट प्रदान किया। उन्होंने भविष्य में यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच के लिए परिकल्पित महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा खतरों को समाप्‍त करने के लिए समाधान विकसित करने में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। पीकेपी रेलवे, पोलैंड की अध्यक्षता में संकट प्रबंधन कार्य समूह का जनादेश श्री जर्ज़ी ट्रोचा द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल, भारत द्वारा सह-अध्यक्ष श्री मुनव्वर खुर्शीद, महानिरीक्षक, आरपीएफ द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया।
एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण, जिसे वारसॉ, पोलैंड में पिछली विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस के बाद दोहराया गया था, जिसमें सभी चार सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श किए गए मुद्दों पर एक सर्वेक्षण शामिल था। सर्वेक्षण जयपुर, भारत में कांग्रेस में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य लोगों के बीच लिया गया था जिन्होंने उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल स्लिडो प्लेटफॉर्म पर वर्चुअल रूप से ऑनलाइन भाग लिया। प्रश्नावली में रेलवे स्टेशनों, ट्रेनों और रेलवे प्रणाली के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठानों पर सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सभी प्रतिभागियों के विचार और राय मांगी गई।
यूआईसी वर्ल्ड सिक्योरिटी कांग्रेस एक शानदार सफलता रही है, जो रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपने ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के लिए दुनिया भर के देशों के उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों को एक साथ ला रही है।
यूआईसी के बारे में
यूआईसी (यूनियन इंटरनेशनल डेस केमिन्स) या इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ़ रेलवे की स्‍थापना 1922 में हुई थी। इसका मुख्यालय पेरिस में है। यह रेल परिवहन के अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रचार के लिए रेलवे क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला विश्वव्यापी पेशेवर संघ है। सदस्यों को यूआईसी कार्यकारी समूह और असेम्‍बलियों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है जहां क्षेत्रीय/विश्वव्यापी मुद्दों पर रेलवे की स्थिति को आकार दिया जाता है। कार्य समूहों में सक्रिय भागीदारी एक समन्वित विश्वव्यापी स्तर पर राय व्यक्त करने और रेलवे क्षेत्र के वजन से लाभ उठाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। यूआईसी के सुरक्षा मंच को व्यक्तियों, संपत्ति और प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों में वैश्विक रेल क्षेत्र की ओर से विश्लेषण और नीतिगत स्थिति विकसित करने और तैयार करने का अधिकार है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के बारे में
भारत में रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आरपीएफ प्रमुख सुरक्षा और कानून-प्रवर्तन संगठन है। वर्ष 1957 में एक संघीय बल के रूप में गठित, आरपीएफ रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री और यात्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार है। आरपीएफ कर्मी राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हैं और इसकी टैगलाइन "सेवा संकल्प" - "सेवा करने का वादा" को शामिल करते हुए अपनी ड्यूटी बढ़-चढ़कर पूरा करते हैं। आरपीएफ अब रेलवे, उसके उपयोगकर्ताओं और उसके हितधारकों की गतिशील सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं से पूरी तरह अवगत है। आरपीएफ ग्राउंड-जीरो स्तर पर विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल नवीन समाधानों को भी लागू कर रहा है। आरपीएफ को अपने रैंकों में महिलाओं की सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत के संघीय बल होने का गौरव प्राप्त है।