Ministry of Railways
UIC World Security Congress Calls for International Collaboration to Tackle Railway Security Challenges
22 FEB 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th UIC World Security Congress jointly organized by the Railway Protection Force(RPF) and the International Union of Railways (UIC) continued on the second day in Jaipur, with a focus on exploring the best Railway Security tools and practices from around the world. The event being held in India for the third time, has seen participation from leading security experts, policymakers and industry leaders from across the world to discuss the current security challenges in the Railway Sector and deliberate on innovative solutions.
The morning session contained presentations on best railway security tools and practices in North America, Middle East, Africa, Europe and India. The presentations highlighted how various nations are leveraging technology, innovation and customized processes to enhance security on trains and stations.
A running theme in the interventions undertaken by various regions was the need to recognize a Railway station as not merely a point of entry and exit for passengers but a centre of social, civic and economic activity. This particularly came to the forefront in the experiences shared by the Polish delegate, Ms Magdalena Kujacinska on the solutions developed for dealing with the Ukrainian refugee crises. Representing India, Dr. Pradnya Saravade, Director General of Railway Police, Maharashtra and Mr Ajoy Sadany, Inspector General of Railway Protection Force, Central Railways mentioned how the state police in collaboration with RPF have developed solutions tailored to the formal security apparatus and civic environment in Mumbai. In a densely populated urban area like Mumbai, they called for humane policing by placing the passenger at the centre while developing solutions for safe travel. Other speakers including Mr.VincentRoque from France,Ms Delphine Beatse from Belgium,Mr. Samba Ndiaye and Ms. Yacine Sarr from Senegal, Mr Abdullah ALOTAIBI from Saudi Arabia, Mr Peter Lambrinakos, joining online from Canada, also made very useful presentations.
With the theme of “Vision 2030”, the afternoon session saw senior police officers ofIndia lead a stimulating discussion on the security challenges of the future. Mr. Arun Kumar,FormerDirectorGeneral,RPF,Mr.VSKKaumudi,FormerSecretary(Security),CabinetSecretariat, Mr. S M Sahai, Additional Secretary, Nation Security Council Secretariat, New Delhidiscussed these challenges that required unique solutions as the Indian Railways expands to sensitive regions of India. They underscored the need to develop a robust railway security infrastructure incorporating predictive mechanisms to forecast emerging patterns of crime and threat perceptions. Attendees recognized that effectively dealing with emerging threats such as Cyber Security, Security of High-Speed Rail, transnational crime and terrorism, will require greater push by these institutions for international collaboration. Such deliberations continued during the lunch hours as foreign delegates and senior Indian law enforcement officials were divided into six groups for sharing of perspectives and ideas on the common railway security challenges faced by them.
About UIC
The UIC (Union International Des Chemins) or International Union of Railways established in1922 is headquartered in Paris. It is the worldwide professional association representing the railway sector for research, development & promotion of rail transport. Members are invited to take a proactive role in the UIC working groups and assemblies where the railways’ position on regional/worldwide issues is shaped. Active participation in the working groups is a unique opportunity to voice opinions and benefit from the weight of the railway sector at a coordinated world wide level. The Security Platform of UIC is empowered to develop and formulate analysis and policy positions on behalf of the global rail sector in matters relating to security of persons, property and installations.
About Railway Protection Force
RPF is the prime security and law- enforcement organization in the field of Railway Security in India. Constituted as a federal Force in the year 1957, RPF is responsible for security of railway property, passenger and passenger zones. RPF personnel serve the Nation and go the extra mile in their line of duty embodying its tagline “SEWA HISANKALP”- “A PROMISE TO SERVE”. The RPF is now fully abreast of the dynamic security needs of the railway, its users and its stakeholders. RPF has also been implementing innovative solutions suited to the typical needs at the ground-zero level. RPF has the distinction of being the federal force of India with the largest share of women in its ranks. The Director General RPF, Shri Sanjay Chander, has taken over as the Chairman of the International UIC SecurityPlatformfromJuly2022toJuly 2024.
For more information about the conference, registration details, and the agenda, please visit https://uicwsc23.in.

रेल मंत्रालय
यूआईसी विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस ने रेलवे सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया
22 FEB 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) और इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ़ रेलवे (यूआईसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित 18वीं यूआईसी वर्ल्ड सिक्योरिटी कांग्रेस जयपुर में दूसरे दिन भी जारी रही, जिसमें दुनिया भर के सर्वश्रेष्ठ रेलवे सुरक्षा उपकरणों और कार्य प्रणालियों का पता लगाने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम तीसरी बार भारत में आयोजित किया गया है जिसमें दुनिया भर के प्रमुख सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग के नेता रेलवे क्षेत्र में वर्तमान सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और अभिनव समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भाग ले रहे हैं।
सुबह के सत्र में उत्तरी अमेरिका, पश्चिम एशिया, अफ्रीका, यूरोप और भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ रेलवे सुरक्षा उपकरणों और प्रचलन पर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। प्रस्तुतियों में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे विभिन्न राष्ट्र ट्रेनों और स्टेशनों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और अनुकूलित प्रक्रियाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों में निरन्‍तर चल रही एक विषय वस्‍तु के अनुसार रेलवे स्टेशन को न केवल यात्रियों के लिए प्रवेश और निकास के एक बिंदु के रूप में पहचाना जाएं, बल्कि सामाजिक, नागरिक और आर्थिक गतिविधि के एक केन्‍द्र के रूप में मान्यता देने की आवश्यकता है। यह विशेष रूप से यूक्रेन के शरणार्थी संकट से निपटने के लिए विकसित समाधानों पर पोलैंड की प्रतिनिधि, सुश्री मैग्डेलेना कुजाकिंस्का द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभवों में सबसे आगे आया। भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए महाराष्ट्र की रेलवे पुलिस महानिदेशक डॉ. प्रदन्‍य सरवदे और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल, मध्य रेलवे के महानिरीक्षक श्री अजॉय सदानी ने उल्लेख किया कि किस प्रकार राज्‍य पुलिस ने आरपीएफ के सहयोग से मुम्‍बई में औपचारिक सुरक्षा तंत्र और नागरिक वातावरण के अनुरूप समाधान निकाले हैं। मुंबई जैसे घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्र में, उन्होंने सुरक्षित यात्रा के लिए समाधान विकसित करते हुए यात्री को केन्‍द्र में रखकर मानवीय पुलिसिंग का आह्वान किया। अन्‍य वक्‍ताओं में फ्रांस से श्री विंसेंट रोक, बेल्जियम से सुश्री डेल्फ़िन बीटसे, श्री सांबा नदिये और सुश्री यासीन सर्र सेनेगल से, सऊदी अरब से श्री अब्दुल्ला अलोताइबी शामिल थे। कनाडा से ऑनलाइन शामिल होने वाले श्री पीटर लैंब्रिनाकोस ने भी बहुत उपयोगी प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
"विजन 2030" की विषय वस्‍तु के साथ, दोपहर के सत्र में भारत के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों ने भविष्य की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। आरपीएफ के पूर्व महानिदेशक श्री अरुण कुमारकैबिनेट सचिवालय में पूर्व सचिव (सुरक्षा) श्री वी एस के कौमुदी, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय, नई दिल्ली में अपर सचिव श्री एस एम सहाय, ने इन चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की जिनके लिए अद्वितीय समाधानों की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि भारतीय रेलवे भारत के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में विस्तार करता है। उन्होंने अपराध और खतरे की धारणा के उभरते पैटर्न का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए भविष्य कहलाने वाले तंत्र को शामिल करते हुए एक मजबूत रेलवे सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उपस्थित लोगों ने माना कि साइबर सुरक्षा, हाई-स्पीड रेल की सुरक्षा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराध और आतंकवाद जैसे उभरते खतरों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए इन संस्थानों द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए अधिक से अधिक बल देने की आवश्यकता होगी। इस तरह का विचार-विमर्श दोपहर के भोजन के समय भी जारी रहा क्‍योंकि विदेशी प्रतिनिधि और वरिष्ठ भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारी उनके सामने आने वाली साझा रेलवे सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर दृष्टिकोण और विचारों को छह समूहों में बंट कर साझा कर रहे थे।
यूआईसी के बारे में
यूआईसी (यूनियन इंटरनेशनल डेस केमिन्स) या इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ़ रेलवे की स्‍थापना 1922 में हुई थी। इसका मुख्यालय पेरिस में है। यह रेल परिवहन के अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रचार के लिए रेलवे क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला विश्वव्यापी पेशेवर संघ है। सदस्यों को यूआईसी कार्यकारी समूह और असेम्‍बलियों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है जहां क्षेत्रीय/विश्वव्यापी मुद्दों पर रेलवे की स्थिति को आकार दिया जाता है। कार्य समूहों में सक्रिय भागीदारी एक समन्वित विश्वव्यापी स्तर पर राय व्यक्त करने और रेलवे क्षेत्र के वजन से लाभ उठाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। यूआईसी के सुरक्षा मंच को व्यक्तियों, संपत्ति और प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों में वैश्विक रेल क्षेत्र की ओर से विश्लेषण और नीतिगत स्थिति विकसित करने और तैयार करने का अधिकार है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के बारे में
भारत में रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आरपीएफ प्रमुख सुरक्षा और कानून-प्रवर्तन संगठन है। वर्ष 1957 में एक संघीय बल के रूप में गठित, आरपीएफ रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री और यात्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार है। आरपीएफ कर्मी राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हैं और इसकी टैगलाइन "सेवा संकल्प" - "सेवा करने का वादा" को शामिल करते हुए अपनी ड्यूटी बढ़-चढ़कर पूरा करते हैं। आरपीएफ अब रेलवे, उसके उपयोगकर्ताओं और उसके हितधारकों की गतिशील सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं से पूरी तरह अवगत है। आरपीएफ ग्राउंड-जीरो स्तर पर विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल नवीन समाधानों को भी लागू कर रहा है। आरपीएफ को अपने रैंकों में महिलाओं की सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत के संघीय बल होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। महानिदेशक आरपीएफ, श्री संजय चंदर ने जुलाई 2022 से जुलाई 2024 तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है। ।
सम्मेलन, पंजीकरण विवरण और एजेंडा के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://uicwsc23.in. पर जाएं।