Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal meets Chief Minister, Maharashtra to expedite the implementation of various projects
Maharashtra has 114 Sagarmala projects worth Rs. 99,210 Crore under MoPSW : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde in Mumbai today. During this meeting various projects related to ports and shipping sector in Maharashtra under Sagarmala program of MoPSW (Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways) were discussed.
Shri Sonowal said Maritime infrastructure plays a vital role in the nation’s economy. Aligning with the Maritime India Vision 2030, Sagarmala project of MoPSW is aimed at providing better facilities to the people in the coastal region. He said its initiatives will further boost infrastructure and drive investments to improve regional connectivity to aid trade.
Shri Sonowal said in the state of Maharashtra, there are 114 projects worth Rs. 99,210 Crore under Sagarmala Programme. Out of the total 114 projects being implemented in the state of Maharashtra, 43 projects worth Rs. 2121 Crore are partially funded by MoPSW. He said out of 43 projects, 37 projects worth Rs 1,388 Crore, 9 projects worth Rs 279 Crore have been completed, 17 projects worth Rs 666 Crore are under implementation and 11 projects worth Rs 443 Crore are under development stage.
The Minister said the Sagarmala initiative has successfully enabled the Indian ports to handle large volumes by making them more efficient and reducing the turnaround time of containers. He said numerous projects have been undertaken across various categories such as port modernization, rail, road, cruise tourism, RORO, ROPAX, fisheries, coastal infrastructure and skill development. He said currently under Sagarmala programme of MoPSW, 31 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax projects itself are in the state of Maharashtra.
Shri Sonowal said to celebrate the maritime activities of the coastal states of the country, ‘Coastal States Pavilion’ have been proposed to be developed in the National Maritime Heritage Complex. He said accordingly for the state of Maharashtra, land area of 14,000 sq. ft. with construction area of 6,000- 8,000 sq. ft. has been identified in the periphery of the Coastal States Pavilion of the NMHC site. Shri Sonowal requested the Maharashtra State Government to avail this opportunity and make a grand display of the Maritime History of the Maratha empire and Great Shivaji Maharaj. He further added that “as per the grand vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, the proposed NMHC will showcase the Indian Maritime History and will become an iconic destination in future”.
Shri Sonowal also highlighted the challenge with respect to the projects in the state of Maharashtra. He said, ‘there are 16 Sagarmala funded projects delayed for more than one year due to various technical issues and need immediate attention for their successful implementation.’
The Minister said MoPSW is providing big push to Ro-Ro and Passenger transportation through waterways as it is environment friendly solution to mobility and resulting in significant savings of cost and time. ROPAX facilities are being developed by State or Central authorities and vessel deployment and services are carried out majorly by private players, he added.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra committed to resolve the various issues and expedite the implementation of the projects at the earliest.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात की
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत महाराष्ट्र में 99,210 करोड़ रुपये की 114 सागरमाला परियोजनाएं हैं: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मुंबई में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक के दौरान पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत महाराष्ट्र में बंदरगाहों और शिपिंग क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि समुद्री अवसंरचना देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। मेरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के अनुरूप, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की सागरमाला परियोजना का उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्र में लोगों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी पहल बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करेगी और व्यापार में सहायता के लिए क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में सुधार के लिए निवेश को बढ़ावा देगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र राज्य में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 99,210 करोड़ रुपये की 114 परियोजनाएं हैं। महाराष्ट्र राज्य में कार्यान्वित की जा रही कुल 114 परियोजनाओं में से 2121 करोड़ रुपये की 43 परियोजनाओं को आंशिक रूप से मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 43 परियोजनाओं में से 1,388 करोड़ रुपये की 37 परियोजनाएं, 279 करोड़ रुपये की 9 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, 666 करोड़ रुपये की 17 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 443 करोड़ रुपये की 11 परियोजनाएं विकास के चरण में हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सागरमाला पहल ने भारतीय बंदरगाहों को अधिक कुशल बनाकर और कंटेनरों के टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करके बड़ी मात्रा में माल को संभालने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, रेल, सड़क, क्रूज पर्यटन, रोरो, रोपैक्स, मत्स्य पालन, तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे और कौशल विकास जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कई परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में मंत्रालय के सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत, 31 रो-रो/रो-पैक्स परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र राज्य में ही हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि देश के तटीय राज्यों की समुद्री गतिविधियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए, 'तटीय राज्यों के मंडप' को राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर में विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तदनुसार महाराष्ट्र राज्य के लिए, एनएमएचसी साइट के तटीय राज्यों के मंडप की परिधि में 6,000- 8,000 वर्ग फुट के निर्माण क्षेत्र के साथ 14,000 वर्ग फुट के भूमि क्षेत्र की पहचान की गई है। श्री सोनोवाल ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और मराठा साम्राज्य और महान शिवाजी महाराज के समुद्री इतिहास का भव्य प्रदर्शन करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के बड़े दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, प्रस्तावित एनएमएचसी भारतीय समुद्री इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करेगा और भविष्य में एक प्रतिष्ठित गंतव्य बन जाएगा।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य में परियोजनाओं के संबंध में चुनौती पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, 'विभिन्न तकनीकी मुद्दों के कारण 16 सागरमाला वित्त पोषित परियोजनाएं एक वर्ष से अधिक समय से विलंबित हैं और उनके सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।'
मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से रो-रो और यात्री परिवहन को बहुत बढ़ावा दे रहा है क्योंकि यह गतिशीलता के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप लागत और समय की महत्वपूर्ण बचत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोपेक्स सुविधाएं राज्य या केंद्रीय प्राधिकरणों द्वारा विकसित की जा रही हैं और पोत की तैनाती और सेवाएं प्रमुख रूप से निजी भागीदारों द्वारा की जा रही हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने और जल्द से जल्द परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई।