Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal meets Chief Minister, Maharashtra to expedite the implementation of various projects
Maharashtra has 114 Sagarmala projects worth Rs. 99,210 Crore under MoPSW : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde in Mumbai today. During this meeting various projects related to ports and shipping sector in Maharashtra under Sagarmala program of MoPSW (Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways) were discussed.
Shri Sonowal said Maritime infrastructure plays a vital role in the nation’s economy. Aligning with the Maritime India Vision 2030, Sagarmala project of MoPSW is aimed at providing better facilities to the people in the coastal region. He said its initiatives will further boost infrastructure and drive investments to improve regional connectivity to aid trade.
Shri Sonowal said in the state of Maharashtra, there are 114 projects worth Rs. 99,210 Crore under Sagarmala Programme. Out of the total 114 projects being implemented in the state of Maharashtra, 43 projects worth Rs. 2121 Crore are partially funded by MoPSW. He said out of 43 projects, 37 projects worth Rs 1,388 Crore, 9 projects worth Rs 279 Crore have been completed, 17 projects worth Rs 666 Crore are under implementation and 11 projects worth Rs 443 Crore are under development stage.
The Minister said the Sagarmala initiative has successfully enabled the Indian ports to handle large volumes by making them more efficient and reducing the turnaround time of containers. He said numerous projects have been undertaken across various categories such as port modernization, rail, road, cruise tourism, RORO, ROPAX, fisheries, coastal infrastructure and skill development. He said currently under Sagarmala programme of MoPSW, 31 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax projects itself are in the state of Maharashtra.
Shri Sonowal said to celebrate the maritime activities of the coastal states of the country, ‘Coastal States Pavilion’ have been proposed to be developed in the National Maritime Heritage Complex. He said accordingly for the state of Maharashtra, land area of 14,000 sq. ft. with construction area of 6,000- 8,000 sq. ft. has been identified in the periphery of the Coastal States Pavilion of the NMHC site. Shri Sonowal requested the Maharashtra State Government to avail this opportunity and make a grand display of the Maritime History of the Maratha empire and Great Shivaji Maharaj. He further added that “as per the grand vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, the proposed NMHC will showcase the Indian Maritime History and will become an iconic destination in future”.
Shri Sonowal also highlighted the challenge with respect to the projects in the state of Maharashtra. He said, ‘there are 16 Sagarmala funded projects delayed for more than one year due to various technical issues and need immediate attention for their successful implementation.’
The Minister said MoPSW is providing big push to Ro-Ro and Passenger transportation through waterways as it is environment friendly solution to mobility and resulting in significant savings of cost and time. ROPAX facilities are being developed by State or Central authorities and vessel deployment and services are carried out majorly by private players, he added.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra committed to resolve the various issues and expedite the implementation of the projects at the earliest.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
विविध प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्यासाठी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांची घेतली भेट
महाराष्ट्रात बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत 99,210 कोटी रुपयांचे 114 सागरमाला प्रकल्प आहेत : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 FEB 2023 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज मुंबईत महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांची भेट घेतली. या बैठकीत बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या सागरमाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातील बंदरे आणि नौवहन क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध प्रकल्पांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. सागरी भारत व्हिजन 2030 च्या अनुषंगाने,बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या सागरमाला प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश किनारपट्टी लगतच्या भागातील लोकांना चांगल्या सुविधा पुरवणे हा आहे. या उपक्रमांमुळे पायाभूत सुविधांना आणखी चालना मिळेल आणि व्यापाराला मदत करण्यासाठी प्रादेशिक संपर्क व्यवस्था सुधारण्यासाठी गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले. .
सोनोवाल म्हणाले की महाराष्ट्रात सागरमाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 99,210 कोटी रुपयांचे 114 प्रकल्प आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या एकूण 114 प्रकल्पांपैकी 2121 कोटी रुपयांच्या 43 प्रकल्पाना बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाकडून अंशतः निधी दिला जातो. 43 प्रकल्पांपैकी 1,388 कोटी रुपयांचे 37 प्रकल्प, 279 कोटी रुपयांचे 9 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत, 666 कोटी रुपयांचे 17 प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी टप्प्यात आहेत आणि 443 कोटी रुपयांचे 11 प्रकल्प विकासाच्या टप्प्यात आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सागरमाला उपक्रमाने भारतीय बंदरांना अधिक कार्यक्षम बनवून आणि कंटेनरच्या हाताळणीचा वेळ कमी करून मोठ्या प्रमाणात कंटेनर्स हाताळण्यास यशस्वीपणे सक्षम बनवले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. बंदर आधुनिकीकरण, रेल्वे, रस्ते, क्रूझ पर्यटन, रो-रो , रो-पॅक्स , मत्स्यपालन, किनारी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कौशल्य विकास यासारख्या विविध श्रेणींमध्ये अनेक प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सध्या बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या सागरमाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, 31 रो-रो , रो-पॅक्स प्रकल्प महाराष्ट्रात आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
देशाच्या किनारी राज्यांच्या सागरी योजनांना चालना देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुलात ‘कोस्टल स्टेट्स पॅव्हेलियन’ विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. त्यानुसार महाराष्ट्र राज्यासाठी,राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल स्थळाच्या कोस्टल स्टेट्स पॅव्हेलियनच्या परिघात 6,000-8,000 चौरस फूट बांधकाम क्षेत्रासह 14,000 चौरस फूट क्षेत्रफळ निवडण्यात आले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. या संधीचा लाभ घ्यावा आणि मराठा साम्राज्य आणि शिवाजी महाराजांचा सागरी इतिहास सर्वांसमोर सादर करावा अशी विनंती सोनोवाल यांनी महाराष्ट्र सरकारला केली . ते पुढे म्हणाले की "आपल्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भव्य कल्पनेनुसार , प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल भारतीय सागरी इतिहासाचे दर्शन घडवेल आणि भविष्यात एक प्रतिष्ठित ठिकाण बनेल".
सोनोवाल यांनी महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील प्रकल्पांसंदर्भातले आव्हान देखील यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले, ‘विविध तांत्रिक समस्यांमुळे 16 सागरमाला अनुदानित प्रकल्प एक वर्षाहून अधिक काळ प्रलंबित आहेत आणि त्यांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीकडे तातडीने लक्ष देण्याची गरज आहे.
ते म्हणाले की बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय जलमार्गाद्वारे रो-रो आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीला मोठी चालना देत आहे , कारण गतिशीलतेसाठी हा पर्यावरण स्नेही उपाय आहे तसेच खर्च आणि वेळेची लक्षणीय बचत होते. रोपॅक्स सुविधा राज्य किंवा केंद्रीय प्राधिकरणांद्वारे विकसित केल्या जात आहेत तर जहाजे तैनाती आणि सेवांकडे प्रामुख्याने खाजगी कंपन्या लक्ष देत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
विविध समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आणि प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीला गती देण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री कटिबद्ध आहेत