Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SECOND SHIP (BY 524, MALWAN) AND THIRD SHIP (BY 525, MANGROL), AT M/S CSL, KOCHI, ON 21 FEB 23
21 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying of Second ship (BY 524, Malwan) and third ship (BY 525, Mangrol) of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) (CSL) project was presided by R Adm Sandeep Mehta, ACWP&A and R Adm I B Uthaiah, DG WDB, respectively on 21 Feb 23, in presence of Shri Madhu S Nair, CMD, CSL and other senior officials of Indian Navy and CSL at M/s CSL, Kochi. With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are the proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of eight ASW SWC vessels was concluded with M/s CSL, Kochi, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. These ships are being built with a service life of 25 years. The availability of these vessels will provide sub-surface surveillance in coastal areas with the purpose of detecting and neutralizing underwater threats.
KEELLAYINGOFSECONDSHIP(BY524,MALWAN)ANDTHIRDSHIP(BY525,MANGROL),ATMSCSL,KOCHIQDSC.jpg)
KEELLAYINGOFSECONDSHIP(BY524,MALWAN)ANDTHIRDSHIP(BY525,MANGROL),ATMSCSL,KOCHI(2)2SA8.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
میسرس سی ایس ایل، کوچی میں 21 فروری 2023 کو دوسرے جہاز (بی وائی 524، مالوان) اور تیسرے جہاز (بی وائی 525، مانگرول ) کی تعمیرکے کام کی شروعات
21 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی) (سی ایس ایل) پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے جہاز (بی وائی 524، مالوان) اور تیسرے جہاز (بی وائی 525، مانگرول) کی تعمیر کے کام کے آغاز کی تقریب کی صدارت بالترتیب آر ایڈمرل سندیپ مہتا، اے سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے اور آر ایڈمرل آئی بی اتھیا، ڈی جی ڈبلیو ڈی بی نے جناب مدھو ایس نائر، سی ایم ڈی، سی ایس ایل اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور سی ایس ایل کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں 21 فروری 2023 کو میسرس سی ایس ایل، کوچّی میں کی۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تمام اہم اور ذیلی آلات/سسٹم کے ساتھ، یہ بحری جہاز وزارت دفاع کی ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ پہل کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی ’’ آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ پہل کے مطابق، آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ میسرس سی ایس ایل، کوچی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ ان جہازوں کو 25 سال کی سروس لائف کے ساتھ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان بحری جہازوں کی دستیابی ، ساحلی علاقوں میں پانی کی سطح کے عین نیچے خطروں کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں بے اثر کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔