Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement crosses 700 LMT mark benefiting over 96 lakh farmers
MSP of about Rs. 1,45,845Crores paid to farmers
21 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for KMS 2022-23 (Kharif crop) is progressing smoothlywith purchase of over702LMT of paddy upto 20.02.2023.Over 96 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 1,45,845crores with transfer of payment directly into farmers’ account.
All arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations.Rice delivery against the procured paddyis around 218 LMT in the Central Pool upto 20.02.2023. Adequate rice stock is currently available in the Central Pool for meeting the requirements of the country.
For Kharif crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of 765.43 LMT Paddy (514 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured as against 749 LMT Paddy (503 LMT in terms of Rice) actually procured during last KMS 2021-22 (Kharif Crop).
The estimated procurement of Paddy for Rabi crop of KMS 2022-23 is going to be finalized in the forthcoming Food Secretaries’ meeting to be held on 01.03.2023. With the inclusion of Rabi crop, it is expected that around 900 LMT paddy may be procured during the entire KMS 2022-23.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
धान की खरीद 700 एलएमटी के आंकड़े के पार हुई, जिससे 96 लाख से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हुए
किसानों को लगभग 1,45,845 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का भुगतान किया गया
21 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
20 फरवरी 2023 तक कुल 702 एलएमटी से अधिक धान की खरीद के साथ केएमएस 2022-23 (खरीफ फसल) के लिए धान की खरीद सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। किसानों के खाते में 1,45,845 करोड़ रुपये के सीधे भुगतान के साथ वर्तमान में चल रहे केएमएस खरीद कार्यों से कुल 96 लाख से अधिक किसान पहले से ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
खरीद की प्रक्रिया के निर्बाध संचालन के लिए सभी व्यवस्थाएं की जा रही हैं। केन्द्रीय पूल में 20 फरवरी 2023 तक खरीदे गए धान के बदले चावल की आपूर्ति लगभग 218 एलएमटी है। देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए केन्द्रीय पूल में वर्तमान में चावल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है।
वर्तमान केएमएस 2022-23 की खरीफ फसल के लिए, 765.43 एलएमटी धान (चावल के मामले में 514 एलएमटी) की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है। जबकि, पिछले केएमएस 2021- 22 (खरीफ फसल) के दौरान वास्तव में 749 एलएमटी धान (चावल के मामले में 503 एलएमटी) की खरीद की गई थी।
केएमएस 2022-23 की रबी फसल के लिए धान की अनुमानित खरीद को 01.03.2023 को होने वाली आगामी खाद्य सचिवों की बैठक में अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है। रबी फसल को शामिल किए जाने के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि पूरे केएमएस 2022-23 के दौरान लगभग 900 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की जा सकेगी।