Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Barmer refinery will be the “Jewel of the Desert” bringing jobs, opportunities and joy to the people of Rajasthan: Shri Hardeep S Puri
The project will steer India to its vision of achieving 450 MMTPA refining capacity by 2030: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Project will lead to social-economic benefits to the local people of Rajasthan
More than 60% of the project has been completed in spite of the severe setback faced during 2 years of COVID 19 pandemic
21 FEB 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Barmer refinery will be the “Jewel of the Desert” (रेगिस्तान का नगीना), bringing jobs, opportunities and joy to the people of Rajasthan, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, while addressing the press at HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) complex today. The Minister reiterated that the project has been conceived as per the Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri speaking at HRRL Complex, Pachpadra (Barmer) today
The Greenfield Refinery cum Petrochemical Complex at Barmer, Rajasthan is being setup by a Joint Venture company HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and Government of Rajasthan (GOR) having a stake of 74% and 26% respectively.
The project was conceived in 2008 and was initially approved in 2013. It was reconfigured and work commencement was done in 2018 by Prime Minister of India.
More than 60% of the project has been completed in spite of the severe setback faced during 2 years of COVID 19 pandemic.
The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas informed that the HRRL refinery complex will process 9 MMTPA of crude and produce more than 2.4 million tons of petrochemicals which will reduce import bill on account of petrochemicals. This project will act as an anchor industry for industrial hub not only for the western Rajasthan but also will steer India to its vision of achieving 450 MMTPA refining capacity by 2030, said the Minister.
The project will bring self-reliance to India in terms of import substitution of petrochemicals, Shri Puri added. Current imports are in a tune of Rs 95000 cr, the complex post commission shall reduce the import bill by Rs 26000 cr.
Underlining the socio-economic benefits of the project in terms of employment generation and infrastructure development, the Minister said that the project has engaged about 35,000 workers in and around the complex. Further, about 1,00,000 workers are engaged indirectly.
Furthermore, a Co-ed School till class 12th catering to about 600 students will be opened. “The school land has been acquired and the architectural layout has been finalized and the construction has commenced. It is expected to be completed by Dec 2023. This shall be the first school in the vicinity.”, the Minister said.
Shri Puri informed that a 50-bed hospital is also being developed. The land has been acquired and it shall be completed Dec 2023.
Speaking about the increase in connectivity in the region due to establishment of the refinery, the Minister said that construction of roads for the villages in the vicinity will help in improving connectivity in the region.
The Minister also mentioned about the environmental benefits of the project. He informed that a wetland habitat for migratory birds like Demoiselle crane is being developed in the refinery complex. Other works which will benefit the environment include rejuvenation of natural surface water bodies and avenue plantation from Pachpadra to Khed. Further, study by AFRI is being conducted for the desert lands in the complex to convert the same into green belt considering the high salt content in the land. Once the recommendations are received the plantation shall be carried out with the help of Forest department under deposit works, said the Minister.
When talked about increase in revenue because of this project, the total annual contribution of Petroleum sector to the state exchequer shall be about Rs 27,500 cr out of which, contribution by the refinery complex shall be Rs 5,150 cr. Further, the exports of the products to a tune of about Rs 12,250 cr shall earn valuable foreign exchange.
The project is also expected to give a boost to industrial development in the region. During the construction phase the project will lead to growth of construction industry, mechanical fabrication shops, machining and assembly units, Supply of heavy equipment like cranes, trailers, JCB etc, transportation and hospitality industry, automotive spares and services and sand blasting and painting shop etc.
Petchem downstream Small-Scale Industries shall develop using petrochemical feedstock from RRP like, Injection Moulding: for Furniture, Crockery, Storage tanks, Bulk containers; Auto Molding, Packaging, Medical Equipment etc.; Blow Moulding: for making containers etc.; Rotomoulding: water tanks, containers, etc.; Films: Cement bags, wrapping material, adhesive tapes, etc. and others: Tyres, Pharmaceutical, Detergents, Perfumes, inks, Nail polish, paint thinners etc.
It will also lead to development of major downstream industries like chemical, petrochemical & plant equipment manufacturing.
HRRL will produce Butadiene, which is the raw material to manufacture Rubber, which is largely used in Tyre industry. This will provide impetus to Automotive industry. Currently India is importing around 300 KTPA synthetic Rubber. With the availability of the key raw material, Butadiene, there is significant scope of reduction in import dependency in Synthetic Rubber. As India is poised in high growth trajectory in Automotive industry, Butadiene will play a catalytic role in this segment.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
باڑمیر ریفائنری ’’ریگستان کا نگینہ‘‘ ہوگی جو راجستھان کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار، امکانات اور خوشیاں لائے گی: جنابِ ہردیپ ایس پوری
یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کو 2030 تک 450 ایم ایم پی ٹی اے ریفائننگ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ریفائنری کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کر گا: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
اس پروجیکٹ سے راجستھان کے مقامی لوگوں کو سماجی اور اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے
عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے 2 برسوں کے دوران لگنے والے شدید دھچکے کے باوجود پروجیکٹ کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے
21 FEB 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
باڑمیر ریفائنری "جیویل آف دی ڈیزرٹ" (ریگستان کا نگینہ) ہوگی جو راجستھان کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار، امکانات اور خوشیاں لائے گی پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے ایچ پی سی ایل راجستھان ریفائنری لمیٹڈ (ایچ آر آر ایل) کمپلیکس میں آج ایک پریس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ اظہارِ خیال کیا۔
وزیر مو صوف نے ایک بار پھر کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا ویژن کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری آج ایچ آر آر ایل کمپلیکس، پچ پدرا (بارمیر) میں خطاب کر تے ہوئے۔
باڑمیر واقع راجستھان میں گرین فیلڈ ریفائنری کم پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ایچ پی سی ایل راجستھان ریفائنری لمیٹڈ (ایچ آر آر ایل) اور حکومت راجستھان کے ذریعہ قائم کی جارہی ہے۔ اس میں دونوں کا بالترتیب 74 فی صد اور 26 فی صد حصہ ہے۔
اس منصوبے کا تصور 2008 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسے ابتدائی طور پر 2013 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے دوبارہ مرتب کرنے کے بعد کام کا آغاز 2018 میں وزیر اعظم ہند کے ہاتھوں ہوا تھا۔
عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے 2 برسوں کے دوران لگنے والے شدید دھچکے کے باوجود یہ پروجیکٹ 60 فی صد سے زیادہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ایچ آر آر ایل ریفائنری کمپلیکس 9 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے خام تیل کی پروسیسنگ کرے گا۔ اور 2.4 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ پیٹرو کیمیکلز پیدا کرے گا جس سے پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے درآمدی بل میں کمی آئے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف مغربی راجستھان کے لیے صنعتی مرکز کی خاطر ایک محکم صنعت کے طور پر کام کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کو 2030 تک 450 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ریفائننگ صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے خواب کو شرمندہِ تعبیر کرنے کے رخ پر آگے بڑھائے گا۔
جنابِ پوری نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے درآمدی متبادل کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کو خود انحصار بنائے گا۔ موجودہ درآمدات 95000 کروڑ روپے کی ہیں، کمپلیکس کے سرگرم عمل ہونے کے بوس درآمدی بل میں 26000 کروڑ روپے کی کمی آئے گی۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں پروجیکٹ کے سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ نے کمپلیکس کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس تقریباً 35,000 کارکنوں کو روزگار سے وابستہ کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ تقریباً 1,00,000 کارکنان بالواسطہ طور پر وابستہ ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں 12ویں جماعت تک کا ایک کو-ایڈ اسکول کھولا جائے گا جس میں تقریباً 600 طلباء کی گنجائش ہوگی۔ اسکول کی زمین حاصل کر لی گئی ہے اور تعمیری منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد تعمیر شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔دسمبر 2023 تک اس کے مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ وزیر مو صوف نے کہا کہ یہ آس پاس کا پہلا اسکول ہوگا۔
جناب پوری نے مزید بتایا کہ 50 بستروں کا اسپتال بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کیلئے بھی زمین حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔ دسمبر 2023 تک کام مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
ریفائنری کے قیام کی وجہ سے خطے میں آمد و رفت میں اضافے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آس پاس کے دیہاتوں کے لیے سڑکوں کی تعمیر سے خطے میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس منصوبے کے ماحولیاتی فوائد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اور بتایا کہ ریفائنری کمپلیکس میں مہمان پرندہ کونج (ڈیموسیل کرین) جیسے ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کے لیے ایک مرطوب مسکن تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دیگر کام جو ماحولیات کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے ان میں قدرتی سطح کے آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور پچ پادرا سے کھیڑ تک سڑکوں کے کنارے شجر کاری شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں اے ایف آر آئی کی طرف سے کمپلیکس میں صحرائی زمینوں کے لیے مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ زمین میں نمک کی زیادہ مقدار کو دیکھتے ہوئے اسے گرین بیلٹ میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سفارشات موصول ہونے کے بعد محکمہ جنگلات کی مدد سے شجرکاری کی جائے گی۔
اس پراجیکٹ کی وجہ سے آمدنی میں اضافے کی بات کی جائے تو پٹرولیم سیکٹر کا کل سالانہ حصہ تقریباً 27,500 کروڑ روپے ہو گا جس میں سے ریفائنری کمپلیکس کا حصہ 5,150 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 12,250 کروڑ روپے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے قیمتی زرمبادلہ حاصل ہوگا۔
توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے خطے میں صنعتی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران یہ منصوبہ تعمیراتی صنعت، مکینیکل فیبریکیشن کی دکانوں، مشینی اور اسمبلی یونٹوں، بھاری سامان کی فراہمی جیسے کرین، ٹریلرز، جے سی بی وغیرہ، نقل و حمل اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت، آٹوموٹیو کل پرزوں اور متعلقہ خدمات کے علاوہ سینڈ بلاسٹنگ اور پینٹنگ وغیرہ کی دکانوں کے فروغ کا باعث بنے گا۔
پیٹرو کیمیکل ڈاون اسٹریم اسمال اسکیل انڈسٹریز آر آر پی سے پیٹرو کیمیکل فیڈ اسٹاک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ترقی کریں گی۔ جیسے فرنیچر، کراکری (ظروف)، اسٹوریج ٹینک، بلک کنٹینروں کے لیے انجکشن مولڈنگ، پیکجنگ، طبی سامان وغیرہ کیلئے آٹو مولڈنگ، کنٹینرز وغیرہ بنانے کے لیے بلو مولڈنگ، پانی کے ٹینک، کنٹینرز، وغیرہ، فلمیں، سیمنٹ کے تھیلے، ریپنگ میٹریل، چپکنے والی ٹیپ وغیرہ اور دیگر کے علاوہ ٹائر، فارماسیوٹیکل، ڈٹرجنٹ، پرفیوم، سیاہی، نیل پالش، پینٹ پتلا وغیرہ کیلئے روٹو مولڈنگ۔
یہ ریفائنری کیمیکل، پیٹرو کیمیکل اور پلانٹ کے سازوسامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسی بڑی زیریں صنعتوں کی ترقی کا باعث بھی بنے گی۔
ایچ آر آر ایل میں بوٹا ڈین تیار کیا جائے گا جو ربڑ کی تیاری کے لیے خام مال ہے اور زیادہ تر ٹائر انڈسٹری میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری کو حوصلہ ملے گا۔ اس وقت ہندوستان تقریباً 300 کے پی ٹی اے مصنوعی ربر درآمد کر رہا ہے۔ کلیدی خام مال بوٹا ڈین کی دستیابی کے ساتھ مصنوعی ربر میں درآمدی انحصار میں کمی کی نمایاں گنجائش موجود ہے۔ چونکہ ہندوستان آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری میں زبردست ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے بوٹا ڈین اس شعبے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔