Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Barmer refinery will be the “Jewel of the Desert” bringing jobs, opportunities and joy to the people of Rajasthan: Shri Hardeep S Puri
The project will steer India to its vision of achieving 450 MMTPA refining capacity by 2030: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Project will lead to social-economic benefits to the local people of Rajasthan
More than 60% of the project has been completed in spite of the severe setback faced during 2 years of COVID 19 pandemic
21 FEB 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Barmer refinery will be the “Jewel of the Desert” (रेगिस्तान का नगीना), bringing jobs, opportunities and joy to the people of Rajasthan, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, while addressing the press at HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) complex today. The Minister reiterated that the project has been conceived as per the Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri speaking at HRRL Complex, Pachpadra (Barmer) today
The Greenfield Refinery cum Petrochemical Complex at Barmer, Rajasthan is being setup by a Joint Venture company HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and Government of Rajasthan (GOR) having a stake of 74% and 26% respectively.
The project was conceived in 2008 and was initially approved in 2013. It was reconfigured and work commencement was done in 2018 by Prime Minister of India.
More than 60% of the project has been completed in spite of the severe setback faced during 2 years of COVID 19 pandemic.
The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas informed that the HRRL refinery complex will process 9 MMTPA of crude and produce more than 2.4 million tons of petrochemicals which will reduce import bill on account of petrochemicals. This project will act as an anchor industry for industrial hub not only for the western Rajasthan but also will steer India to its vision of achieving 450 MMTPA refining capacity by 2030, said the Minister.
The project will bring self-reliance to India in terms of import substitution of petrochemicals, Shri Puri added. Current imports are in a tune of Rs 95000 cr, the complex post commission shall reduce the import bill by Rs 26000 cr.
Underlining the socio-economic benefits of the project in terms of employment generation and infrastructure development, the Minister said that the project has engaged about 35,000 workers in and around the complex. Further, about 1,00,000 workers are engaged indirectly.
Furthermore, a Co-ed School till class 12th catering to about 600 students will be opened. “The school land has been acquired and the architectural layout has been finalized and the construction has commenced. It is expected to be completed by Dec 2023. This shall be the first school in the vicinity.”, the Minister said.
Shri Puri informed that a 50-bed hospital is also being developed. The land has been acquired and it shall be completed Dec 2023.
Speaking about the increase in connectivity in the region due to establishment of the refinery, the Minister said that construction of roads for the villages in the vicinity will help in improving connectivity in the region.
The Minister also mentioned about the environmental benefits of the project. He informed that a wetland habitat for migratory birds like Demoiselle crane is being developed in the refinery complex. Other works which will benefit the environment include rejuvenation of natural surface water bodies and avenue plantation from Pachpadra to Khed. Further, study by AFRI is being conducted for the desert lands in the complex to convert the same into green belt considering the high salt content in the land. Once the recommendations are received the plantation shall be carried out with the help of Forest department under deposit works, said the Minister.
When talked about increase in revenue because of this project, the total annual contribution of Petroleum sector to the state exchequer shall be about Rs 27,500 cr out of which, contribution by the refinery complex shall be Rs 5,150 cr. Further, the exports of the products to a tune of about Rs 12,250 cr shall earn valuable foreign exchange.
The project is also expected to give a boost to industrial development in the region. During the construction phase the project will lead to growth of construction industry, mechanical fabrication shops, machining and assembly units, Supply of heavy equipment like cranes, trailers, JCB etc, transportation and hospitality industry, automotive spares and services and sand blasting and painting shop etc.
Petchem downstream Small-Scale Industries shall develop using petrochemical feedstock from RRP like, Injection Moulding: for Furniture, Crockery, Storage tanks, Bulk containers; Auto Molding, Packaging, Medical Equipment etc.; Blow Moulding: for making containers etc.; Rotomoulding: water tanks, containers, etc.; Films: Cement bags, wrapping material, adhesive tapes, etc. and others: Tyres, Pharmaceutical, Detergents, Perfumes, inks, Nail polish, paint thinners etc.
It will also lead to development of major downstream industries like chemical, petrochemical & plant equipment manufacturing.
HRRL will produce Butadiene, which is the raw material to manufacture Rubber, which is largely used in Tyre industry. This will provide impetus to Automotive industry. Currently India is importing around 300 KTPA synthetic Rubber. With the availability of the key raw material, Butadiene, there is significant scope of reduction in import dependency in Synthetic Rubber. As India is poised in high growth trajectory in Automotive industry, Butadiene will play a catalytic role in this segment.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
बाड़मेर रिफाइनरी "रेगिस्तान का नगीना" साबित होगी जो राजस्थान के लोगों के लिए रोजगार, अवसर और खुशी लेकर लाएगी: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
यह परियोजना भारत को 2030 तक 450 एमएमटीपीए शोधन क्षमता प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण की ओर ले जाएगी: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
इस परियोजना से राजस्थान के स्थानीय लोगों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ होगा
कोविड-19 महामारी के 2 वर्षों के दौरान बड़ी बाधाओं का सामना करने के बावजूद परियोजना का 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्य पूरा हो चुका है
21 FEB 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
बाड़मेर रिफाइनरी "ज्वेल ऑफ द डेजर्ट" (रेगिस्तान का नगीना) साबित होगी, जो राजस्थान के लोगों के लिए रोजगार, अवसर और खुशी लाएगी। केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एचपीसीएल में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए राजस्थान रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एचआरआरएल) परिसर में आज यह बात कही। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि परियोजना की परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार की गई है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी आज एचआरआरएल कॉम्प्लेक्स, पचपदरा (बाड़मेर) में संबोधित करते हुए
राजस्थान के बाड़मेर में ग्रीनफील्ड रिफाइनरी सह पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स की स्थापना हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) और राजस्थान सरकार (जीओआर) की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी एचपीसीएल राजस्थान रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एचआरआरएल) द्वारा की जा रही है, जिसमें क्रमशः 74 प्रतिशत और 26 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी है।
परियोजना की परिकल्पना 2008 में की गई थी और शुरुआत में इसे 2013 में मंजूरी दी गई थी। 2018 में इसे फिर से आकार दिया गया और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इसकी शुरुआत की गई थी।
कोविड-19 महामारी के 2 वर्षों के दौरान सामने आई बाधाओं के बावजूद परियोजना का 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक काम पूरा हो चुका है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने बताया कि एचआरआरएल रिफाइनरी कॉम्प्लेक्स 9 एमएमटीपीए कच्चे तेल को संसाधित करेगा और 2.4 मिलियन टन से अधिक पेट्रोकेमिकल का उत्पादन करेगा जो पेट्रोकेमिकल के कारण आयात बिल को कम करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह परियोजना न केवल पश्चिमी राजस्थान के लिए औद्योगिक केंद्र के लिए एक प्रमुख उद्योग के रूप में कार्य करेगी बल्कि 2030 तक 450 एमएमटीपीए शोधन क्षमता हासिल करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के लिए भारत को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के आयात प्रतिस्थापन के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगी। वर्तमान आयात 95000 करोड़ रुपये का है, यह पोस्ट कमीशन आयात बिल को 26000 करोड़ रुपये तक कम कर देगा।
रोजगार सृजन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के मामले में परियोजना के सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभों को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस परियोजना ने परिसर में और उसके आसपास लगभग 35,000 श्रमिकों को काम पर लगाया है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 1,00,000 कर्मचारी अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 600 छात्रों के लिए 12वीं कक्षा तक एक को-एड विद्यालय खोला जाएगा। श्री पुरी ने बताया कि विद्यालय के लिए भूमि का अधिग्रहण कर लिया गया है और वास्तु शिल्प लेआउट को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है तथा इसका निर्माण आरंभ हो गया है। उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह दिसंबर 2023 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अपने आसपास के क्षेत्र को पहला विद्यालय होगा।
श्री पुरी ने जानकारी दी कि एक 50 बेड वाले अस्पताल भी विकसित किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए भी भूमि का अधिग्रहण कर गया है और यह दिसंबर 2023 तक पूरा हो जाएगा।
रिफाइनरी की स्थापना के कारण क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में वृद्धि की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने बताया कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों में गांवों के लिए सड़कों के निर्माण से क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री पुरी ने परियोजना के पर्यावरण संबंधी लाभों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि रिफाइनरी परिसर में डेमोइसेल बगुला जैसे प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए आद्रभूमि वास का भी विकास किया जा रहा है। पर्यावरण को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले अन्य काम भी किए जा रहे हैं, उनमें प्राकृतिक सतही जल निकायों का कायाकल्प तथा पचपदरा से खेड़ तक वृक्षारोपण शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एएफआरआई द्वारा परिसर में रेगिस्तानी भूमि के लिए अध्ययन किया जा रहा है जिससे कि भूमि में उच्च लवणीय तत्व पर विचार करते हुए इसे हरित पट्टी के रूप में परिवर्तित किया जा सके। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जैसे ही अनुशंसाएं प्राप्त हो जाएंगी, निक्षेप कार्यों के तहत वन विभाग की सहायता से वृक्षारोपण कर दिया जाएगा।
इस परियोजना के कारण, राजस्व में वृद्धि के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के खजाने को पेट्रोलियम सेक्टर द्वारा किया जाने वाला वार्षिक योगदान लगभग 27,500 करोड़ रुपये का होगा जिसमें से रिफाइनरी परिसर का योगदान 5,150 करोड़ रुपये का होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 12,250 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के उत्पादों के निर्यात से बहुमूल्य विदेशी मुद्रा भी अर्जित होगी।
इस परियोजना से क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। निर्माण चरण के दौरान, परियोजना से निर्माण उद्योग, मैकेनिकल फैब्रिकेशन दुकानों, मशनिंग तथा असेंबली इकाइयों क्रेन, ट्रेलरों, जेसीबी आदि जैसे भारी उपकरणों की आपूर्ति, परिवहन एवं आतिथ्य उद्योग, ऑटोमोटिव स्पेयर्स एवं सेवाओं और सैंड ब्लास्टिंग तथा पेंटिंग दुकानों आदि के विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पेट्रोकैमिकल डाउनस्ट्रीम लघु उद्योग इंजेक्शन मोल्डिंग जैसे आरआरपी से पेट्रोकैमिकल फीडस्टाक का उपयोग करने के जरिये विकसित होंगे जैसेकि : फर्नीचर के लिए, क्रॉकरी, स्टोरेज टैंक, बल्क कंटेनर्स, ऑटो मोल्डिंग, पैकेजिंग, चिकित्सा उपकरण, आदि; ब्लो मोल्डिंग: कंटेनर आदि के निर्माण के लिए: रोटोमोल्डिंग : पानी के टैंकों, कंटेनरों आदि; फिल्मस: सीमेंट बैग, रैपिंग मैटेरियल, एडेसिव टेप आदि तथा अन्य: टायर, फार्मास्यूटिकल, डिटरजेंट, परफ्यूम, इंक, नेल पालिश, पेंट थिनर्स आदि।
इससे रसायन, पेट्रोरसायन एपं संयंत्र उपकरण विनिर्माण जैसे प्रमुख डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों का भी विकास होगा।
एचआरआरएल बुटाडाइन का उत्पादन करेगा, जो रबर विनिर्माण के लिए कच्चा माल है जिसका उपयोग मुख्य रूप से टायर उद्योग में किया जाता है। इससे ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग को गति मिलेगी। वर्तमान में, भारत लगभग 300 केपीटीए सिथेंटिक रबर का आयात कर रहा है। प्रमुख कच्चे माल बुटाडाइन की उपलब्धता के साथ सिथेंटिक रबर के आयात पर निर्भरता में भरी कमी आने की संभावना है। चूंकि भारत ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग में उच्च विकास पथ पर अग्रसर है, बुटाडाइन इस श्रेणी में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा।