Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the first phase of 'Shiv Srishti' theme park based on the life of Shivaji Maharaj, at Pune, Maharashtra today
Shri Amit Shah saluted Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj for his contribution in Swadharma, Swaraj and Swabhasha to the country
Following the tradition of Shivaji Maharaj, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating the cultural and spiritual places of the country
Travelling around the country, 'Shiv Shahir' Babasaheb Purandare ji dedicated his whole life to compile Shiv Charitra, so that the bravery stories of Shivaji Maharaj can reach to the masses
Shri Babasaheb Purandare collected documents based on the life of Shivaji Maharaj scattered all over the world and created Shiva Charitra for generations to come
Shiv Srishti Theme Park has preserved the historical facts related to Shivaji Maharaj with authenticity, in the coming time this park will become the grand theme park in Asia
A wonderful combination of both technology and history is seen in the construction of Shiv Srishti, an attempt has been made to bring history alive by combining holography project mapping, miniatures motion, simulation, 3D-4D technology and light and sound technology
In this theme park, many important events like the journey of Shivaji through different forts, the coronation of Shivaji and his exit from the clutches of the Mughals from Agra have been preserved
By establishing Swaraj, Shivaji Maharaj gave a message to the whole world that no one can oppress India, no one can humiliate the people, this message of Shivaji Maharaj also appeared in the freedom struggle of 1857
The journey of Shivaji Maharaj's Swaraj reached from Attock to Cuttack and from Gujarat to Bengal, which gave the consciousness of independence to the whole of India
19 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the first phase of 'Shiv Srishti', a theme park based on the life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis were also present on this occasion.
Shri Amit Shah saluted Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj for his contribution in Swadharma, Swaraj and Swabhasha to the country. In his address he said that after the inauguration of the first phase of ‘Shiv Srishti today, on the day of Shiv Jayanti, it will be open to the public from tomorrow. This is a historic day for people all over the world who take inspiration from the life of Shivaji. Shri Shah said that by travelling around the country, 'Shiv Shahir' Babasaheb Purandare ji dedicated his whole life to compile Shiv Charitra, so that the bravery stories of Shivaji Maharaj can reach to the masses. It is due to his efforts that today the number of people who know about Shivaji Maharaj in the country is so high.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, requested Babasaheb to organize ‘Janta Raja’ program in every district of Gujarat. The youth used to become devotees of Shivaji Maharaj after viewing this programme. Shri Shah congratulated the trustees for their effort in realizing the dream of Babasaheb, for taking forward this holy work of Babasaheb. He said that Shivaji's life is a message that continues to inspire people from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Calcutta's Ganga Sagar even today. Babasaheb collected the authorized documents of Shivaji Maharaj's life and his works from all over the world and prepared the history of Shiva's character for the new generation, that's why Babasaheb Purandare's name was changed to Shiv Shahir Babasaheb Purandare. Shri Shah said that Babasaheb made an everlasting contribution by joining the liberation struggle of Goa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the first phase out of the four phases of ‘Shiva Srishti' has completed here. Shri Shah expressed confidence that this Rs 438 crore project would definitely completed within the stipulated time. He said that in the first phase an effort has been made to preserve many incidents of Shivaji Maharaj's life at a cost of Rs 60 crore. Many important events like the history of Shivaji's forts, the coronation of Shivaji and his escape from the clutches of the Mughals from Agra have been preserved in 3D. By visiting this place the young generation of the country will get to know about the life of Shivaji Maharaj very well and will learn about his life dedicated for ‘Swadharm’ and ‘Swabhasha’, and his willingness to make sacrifices for Swaraj. Shri Shah said that in April 1967, under the guidance of Satara's Rajmata Sumitra Raje Bhonsle and Shrimant Chhatrapati Pratap Singh Maharaj this ‘Pratishthan’ was established in Satara by Babasaheb. Since then Babasaheb gave more than 12 thousand lectures on Shivaji across the country and more than 1200 ‘Janata Raja’ plays have been staged which spread the message of Shivaji across the country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Shivsrishti which is under construction at Ambe village is going to be the grand historical theme park in the entire Asia region as this concept of historical theme park is hardly available anywhere in Asia. He said that Historical facts have been carefully verified and preserved here, which is a commendable work. A wonderful combination of both technology and history is seen in the construction of Shivsrishti. Here an attempt has been made to bring history alive with a wonderful amalgamation of holography project mapping, miniatures motion, simulation, 3D and 4D technology and light & sound technology. This will definitely take the message of Shivaji Maharaj's life to the younger generation of not only Maharashtra but the whole country. This place would become a very important place for historians around the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj's life was not inspired by the craving for power, but was motivated by the fight against atrocities committed for more than 100 years. Shivaji Maharaj fought for Swadharma, Swabhasha and establishment of Swaraj. He gave a message to the whole world that no one can oppress India, no one can humiliate its people. This message of Shivaji Maharaj also prevalent in the freedom struggle of 1857. Starting from a small battle for Swaraj, Shivaji Maharaj became the Chhatrapati of a huge empire at the age of 50. This journey of Shivaji's struggle did not stop even after 1680. Even after him, many Chhatrapatis and Peshwas came and they carried forward this tradition till1818.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Shivaji Maharaj's journey of Swaraj reached from Attock to Cuttack and from Gujarat to Bengal, which worked to awaken the consciousness for freedom in whole of India. He said that the struggle for Swaraj started by Shivaji Maharaj is continuing even today. His insistence for Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha reflected in everything he did. He got the Panchang purified, and along with the official dictionary in mother tongue and reconstruction of the Saptakoteshwar temple, he led the construction of big gates in many temples. Thus the journey of reconstruction of many temples begun. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also renovating cultural and spiritual places of the country following the tradition of Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Amit Shah said that the objective of Swaraj of Shivaji Maharaj was very clear. For the first time in the Indian governance system, Shivaji Maharaj conceived the Ashtapradhan Mandal and scripted the rules of governance. Shivaji Maharaj showed remarkable courage in many wars. Hardly any Swaraj warrior would have gone on the front foot and fought for Swaraj. Shri Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj had gone to the Mughal court in Agra with a request for peace, but after Aurangzeb insulted Hind Swaraj, Shivaji strongly protested. He was captured and put in the jail but Shivaji Maharaj successfully managed to escape.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the last sentence of Shiva Mudra is – 'This Mudra is a currency used for public welfare' which indicates that the purpose of the state is public welfare, not consumption. Shivaji Maharaj presented an example to all the rulers of the world by his actions that how a selfless king and lord who never uses the wealth of the state for himself should be. Shri Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj also laid the foundation of village-based economy in the country by implementing several schemes for the welfare of the people. He said that the British had already arrived during the time of Shivaji Maharaj. To protect the western coasts from the British, Shivaji established a navy. Shivaji Maharaj created a large army of people who fought for Swaraj, which gave competition to the Mughal Raj and in 1771, under the leadership of Maharaj ji Scindia, captured Delhi and extended his empire from Attock to Cuttack.
Shri Amit Shah said that today on Shiv Jayanti, the first phase of the construction of a grand Shiv Srishti has completed. He said that after the completion of the four stages of Shiva Shrishti, Shivaji's saga would proudly presented before the whole world. Many people who believe in the thoughts of Shivaji will join this Shiv Srishti and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi they will bring India to its ultimate glory. He said that at the time of celebration of centenary of independence we would definitely achieve the goal set by the Prime Minister Modi to make India first in every field in the world.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی پر مبنی 'شیو سرشٹی' تھیم پارک کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو سودھرم، سوراج اور سوبھاشا میں ملک کے لیے ان کے تعاون کے لیےخراج تحسین پیش کیا
شیواجی مہاراج کی روایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے ثقافتی اور روحانی مقامات کی تزئین و آرائش کر رہے ہیں
ملک بھر کا سفر کرتے ہوئے 'شیو شہیر' باباصاحب پورندرے جی نے شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری کی کہانیاں عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے اپنی پوری زندگی شیو چرتر کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے وقف کر دی
شری باباصاحب پورندرے نے پوری دنیا میں بکھرے شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی پر مبنی دستاویزات جمع کیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے شیو چرتر کی تخلیق کی
شیو سریشٹی تھیم پارک نے شیواجی مہاراج سے متعلق تاریخی حقائق کو صداقت کے ساتھ محفوظ کیا ہے، آنے والے وقت میں یہ پارک ایشیا کا عظیم الشان تھیم پارک بن جائے گا
شیو سرشٹی کی تعمیر میں ٹیکنالوجی اور تاریخ دونوں کا شاندار امتزاج نظر آتا ہے، ہولوگرافی پروجیکٹ میپنگ، منی ایچر موشن، سمولیشن، 3ڈی-4ڈی ٹیکنالوجی اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ ٹیکنالوجی کو ملا کر تاریخ کو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے
اس تھیم پارک میں شیواجی کا مختلف قلعوں سے سفر، شیواجی کی تاجپوشی اور آگرہ سے مغلوں کے چنگل سے نکلنے جیسے کئی اہم واقعات کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے
سوراج قائم کر کے شیواجی مہاراج نے پوری دنیا کو پیغام دیا کہ ہندوستان پر کوئی ظلم نہیں کر سکتا، عوام کو کوئی نیچا نہیں دکھا سکتا، شیواجی مہاراج کا یہ پیغام 1857 کی جدوجہد آزادی میں بھی سامنے آیا تھا
شیواجی مہاراج کی سوراج کا سفر اٹک سے کٹک اور گجرات سے بنگال تک پہنچا جس نے پورے ہندوستان کو آزادی کا شعور دیا
19 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی پر مبنی تھیم پارک 'شیو سرشٹی' کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی شری ایکناتھ شندے اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس سمیت کئی معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو سودھرم، سوراج اور سوبھاشا میں ملک کے تئیں ان کے تعاون کے لیے خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ شیو سریشٹی کے پہلے مرحلے کا آج یعنی شیو جینتی کے دن افتتاح کرنے کے بعد کل سے اسے عوام کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا۔ یہ پوری دنیا کے ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے جو شیواجی کی زندگی سے تحریک لیتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کا سفر کرکے، 'شیو شاہیر' بابا صاحب پورندرے جی نے شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری کی کہانیاں عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے اپنی پوری زندگی شیو چرتر کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے وقف کردی ۔ ان کی کوششوں سے ہی آج ملک میں شیواجی مہاراج کے بارے میں جاننے والوں کی تعداد اتنی زیادہ ہے۔
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ رہتے ہوئے بابا صاحب سے گجرات کے ہر ضلع میں ’جنتا راجہ‘ پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ نوجوان اس پروگرام کو دیکھ کر شیواجی مہاراج کے عقیدت مند بن جاتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے باباصاحب کے اس مقدس کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ٹرسٹیوں کو باباصاحب کے شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے کی خاطر ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی کی زندگی ایک ایسا پیغام ہے جو آج بھی کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور دوارکا سے کلکتہ کے گنگا ساگر تک لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ بابا صاحب نے پوری دنیا سے شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی اور ان کے کاموں کے مستند دستاویز اکٹھے کیے اور نئی نسل کے لیے شیوا کے کردار کی تاریخ تیار کی، اسی لیے بابا صاحب پورندرے کا نام بدل کر شیو شاہیر باباصاحب پورندرے رکھ دیا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب نے گوا، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں شامل ہو کر لازوال شراکت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں ’شیو سریشٹی‘ کے چار مرحلوں میں سے پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ 438 کروڑ روپے کا پروجیکٹ یقینی طور پر مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی کے کئی واقعات کو 60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے محفوظ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ شیواجی کے قلعوں کی تاریخ، شیواجی کی تاجپوشی اور آگرہ سے مغلوں کے چنگل سے فرار جیسے کئی اہم واقعات 3ڈی میں محفوظ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس جگہ کا دورہ کرنے سے ملک کی نوجوان نسل شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی کے بارے میں اچھی طرح جان سکے گی اور ان کی 'سودھرم' اور 'سوبھاشا' کے لیے وقف کردہ زندگی، اور سوراج کے لیے قربانی دینے کے لیے ان کی رضامندی کے بارے میں جان سکے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپریل 1967 میں ستارا کی راج ماتا سمترا راجے بھونسلے اور شریمنت چھترپتی پرتاپ سنگھ مہاراج کی رہنمائی میں بابا صاحب نے ستارا میں اس ’پرتشٹھان‘ کا قیام عمل میں لایا تھا۔ تب سے بابا صاحب نے شیواجی پر ملک بھر میں 12 ہزار سے زیادہ لیکچر دیے اور 1200 سے زیادہ ’جنتا راجہ‘ ڈرامے اسٹیج کیے گئے جنہوں نے شیواجی کا پیغام پورے ملک میں پھیلایا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ امبے گاؤں میں زیر تعمیر شیو سرشٹی پورے ایشیا میں ایک عظیم تاریخی تھیم پارک بننے جا رہا ہے کیونکہ تاریخی تھیم پارک کا یہ تصور ایشیا میں شاید ہی کہیں دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں تاریخی حقائق کو بغور جانچ کر محفوظ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ قابل تحسین کام ہے۔ شیو سرشٹی کی تعمیر میں ٹیکنالوجی اور تاریخ دونوں کا شاندار امتزاج نظر آتا ہے۔ یہاں ہولوگرافی پروجیکٹ میپنگ، منی ایچر موشن، سمولیشن، 3ڈی اور 4ڈی ٹیکنالوجی اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے شاندار امتزاج کے ساتھ تاریخ کو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ یقینی طور پر شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی کا پیغام نہ صرف مہاراشٹر بلکہ پورے ملک کی نوجوان نسل تک لے جائے گا۔ یہ جگہ دنیا بھر کے مورخین کے لیے بہت اہم مقام بن جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی اقتدار کی خواہش سے متاثر نہیں تھی، بلکہ وہ 100 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک ہونے والے مظالم کے خلاف لڑائی سے متاثر تھی۔ شیواجی مہاراج نے سودھرم، سوبھاشا اور سوراج کے قیام کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ انہوں نے پوری دنیا کو پیغام دیا کہ بھارت پر کوئی ظلم نہیں کر سکتا، اس کے لوگوں کو کوئی نیچا نہیں دکھا سکتا۔ شیواجی مہاراج کا یہ پیغام 1857 کی جدوجہد آزادی میں بھی عام تھا۔سوراج کی ایک چھوٹی سی لڑائی سے شروعات کرنے والے شیواجی مہاراج 50 سال کی عمر میں ایک بہت بڑی سلطنت کے چھترپتی بن گئے۔شیواجی کی جدوجہد کا یہ سفر 1680 کے بعد بھی نہیں رکا۔ ان کے بعد بہت سے چھتر پتی اور پیشوا آئے اور انہوں نے اس روایت کو 1818 تک آگے بڑھایا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کا سوراج کا سفر اٹک سے کٹک اور گجرات سے بنگال تک پہنچا جس نے پورے ہندوستان میں آزادی کے لیے شعور بیدار کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوراج کے لیے جو جدوجہد شیواجی مہاراج نے شروع کی تھی وہ آج بھی جاری ہے۔ سوراج، سودھرم اور سوبھاشا کے لیے ان کا اصرار ان کے ہر کام میں جھلکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پنچنگ کو پاک کیا، اور مادری زبان میں سرکاری لغت اور سپتا کوٹیشور مندر کی تعمیر نو کے ساتھ، بہت سے مندروں میں بڑے بڑے دروازوں کی تعمیر کی قیادت کی۔ اس طرح کئی مندروں کی تعمیر نو کا سفر شروع ہوا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھی شیواجی مہاراج کی روایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ملک کے ثقافتی اور روحانی مقامات کی تزئین و آرائش کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کے سوراج کا مقصد بالکل واضح تھا۔ ہندوستانی گورننس سسٹم میں پہلی بار شیواجی مہاراج نے اشٹاپردھان منڈل کا تصور کیا اور حکمرانی کے اصول لکھے۔ شیواجی مہاراج نے کئی جنگوں میں غیر معمولی جرات کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ شاید ہی کوئی سوراج جنگجو فرنٹ فٹ پر گیا ہو اور سوراج کے لیے لڑا ہو۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج آگرہ میں مغل دربار میں امن کی درخواست لے کر گئے تھے لیکن اورنگ زیب کے ہند سوراج کی توہین کے بعد شیواجی نے سخت احتجاج کیا۔ انہیں پکڑ کر جیل میں ڈال دیا گیا لیکن شیواجی مہاراج فرار ہونے میں کامیاب ہو گئے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شیو مدرا کا آخری جملہ ہے - 'یہ مدرا عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کرنسی ہے' جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ریاست کا مقصد عوامی فلاح و بہبود ہے، استعمال نہیں۔ شیواجی مہاراج نے اپنے عمل سے دنیا کے تمام حکمرانوں کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کی کہ ایک بے لوث بادشاہ اور لارڈ جو کبھی بھی ریاست کی دولت کو اپنے لیے استعمال نہیں کرتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرکے ملک میں گاؤں پر مبنی معیشت کی بنیاد بھی رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کے زمانے میں انگریز آچکے تھے۔ انگریزوں سے مغربی ساحلوں کی حفاظت کے لیے شیواجی نے ایک بحریہ قائم کی۔ شیواجی مہاراج نے سوراج کے لیے لڑنے والوں کی ایک بڑی فوج تیار کی جس نے مغل راج کا مقابلہ کیا اور 1771 میں مہاراج جی سندھیا کی قیادت میں دہلی پر قبضہ کر کے اپنی سلطنت کو اٹک سے کٹک تک بڑھا دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج شیو جینتی پر ایک عظیم الشان شیو سریشٹی کی تعمیر کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیو شرشٹی کے چار مراحل کی تکمیل کے بعد شیواجی کی کہانی پوری دنیا کے سامنے فخر سے پیش کرے گی۔ شیواجی کے خیالات پر یقین رکھنے والے بہت سے لوگ اس شیو سرشٹی میں شامل ہوں گے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وہ ہندوستان کو اس کی آخری شان تک پہنچائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ہم یقینی طور پر اس مقصد کو حاصل کریں گے جو وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو دنیا میں ہر میدان میں اولین بنانے کے لئے مقرر کیا ہے۔