Ministry of Mines
India’s Mineral Production Goes up by 10 % in December 2022
Ten Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
Cumulative Growth During April-December 2022-23 at 5.4 %
18 FEB 2023 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 107.4, is 9.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of December, 2021, as per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM). At the same time, the cumulative growth for the period April-December, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.4 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2022 were: Coal 833 lakh tonnes, Lignite 35 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2888 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2272 thousand tonnes, Chromite 340 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 174 kg, Iron ore 251 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 307 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 137 thousand tonnes, Limestone 355 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 170 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes and Diamond 43 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2022 over December, 2021 include: Gold (64.2%) , Phosphorite (53.9%), Iron Ore (19.5%),Limestone(14.5),Manganese Ore(12.8%), Coal(11.4%), Zinc conc (9.4%), Lead conc (4.5%), Copper conc (3.9%), and Natural Gas (2.6%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1.2%), Bauxite (-9%). Lignite(-10.7),Chromite(-11.5%), Magnesite(-22.5%) and Diamond(-38.6%).

खान मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2022 में भारत का खनिज उत्पादन 10 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
दस महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि का संकेत
अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022-23 के दौरान उत्पादन में 5.4 प्रतिशत की संचयी वृद्धि
18 FEB 2023 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, दिसंबर, 2022 (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) के महीने के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक 107.4 अंकों पर रहा, जोकि दिसंबर, 2021 के स्तर की तुलना में 9.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वहीं अप्रैल-दिसंबर, 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.4 प्रतिशत रही।
दिसंबर, 2022 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 833 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 35 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयुक्त) 2888 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2272 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 340 हजार टन, तांबा सान्द्र 10 हजार टन, सोना 174 किलो, लौह अयस्क 251 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 30 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 307 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 137 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 355 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 170 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 9 हजार टन और हीरा 43 कैरेट।
दिसंबर, 2021 की तुलना में दिसंबर, 2022 के दौरान के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: सोना (64.2 प्रतिशत), फॉस्फोराइट (53.9 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (19.5 प्रतिशत), चूना पत्थर (14.5), मैंगनीज अयस्क (12.8 प्रतिशत), कोयला (11.4 प्रतिशत), जस्ता सान्द्र (9.4 प्रतिशत), सीसा सान्द्र (4.5 प्रतिशत), तांबा सान्द्र (3.9 प्रतिशत), और प्राकृतिक गैस (2.6 प्रतिशत)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: पेट्रोलियम (-1.2 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (-9 प्रतिशत)। लिग्नाइट (-10.7), क्रोमाइट (-11.5 प्रतिशत), मैग्नेसाइट (-22.5 प्रतिशत) और हीरा (-38.6 प्रतिशत)।