Ministry of Mines
India’s Mineral Production Goes up by 10 % in December 2022
Ten Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
Cumulative Growth During April-December 2022-23 at 5.4 %
18 FEB 2023 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of December, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 107.4, is 9.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of December, 2021, as per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM). At the same time, the cumulative growth for the period April-December, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.4 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in December, 2022 were: Coal 833 lakh tonnes, Lignite 35 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2888 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2272 thousand tonnes, Chromite 340 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 174 kg, Iron ore 251 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 307 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 137 thousand tonnes, Limestone 355 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 170 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes and Diamond 43 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during December, 2022 over December, 2021 include: Gold (64.2%) , Phosphorite (53.9%), Iron Ore (19.5%),Limestone(14.5),Manganese Ore(12.8%), Coal(11.4%), Zinc conc (9.4%), Lead conc (4.5%), Copper conc (3.9%), and Natural Gas (2.6%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1.2%), Bauxite (-9%). Lignite(-10.7),Chromite(-11.5%), Magnesite(-22.5%) and Diamond(-38.6%).

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கனிம உற்பத்தி 2022 டிசம்பரில் 10 சதவீத உயர்வு
18 FEB 2023 9:50AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் டிசம்பர் 2022-ல் சுரங்க மற்றும் குவாரித் துறை உற்பத்தி, 2021 டிசம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.8 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், 2022-23ம் நிதி ஆண்டின் ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான, காலகட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 5.4 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து உள்ளது.
டிசம்பர் 2022 இல் முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி அளவு:
நிலக்கரி 833 லட்சம் டன்கள், பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி (லிக்னைட்) - 35 லட்சம் டன்கள், இயற்கை எரிவாயு (பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது) -2888 மில்லியன் கியூபிக் மீட்டர், பெட்ரோலியம் (கச்சா) - 25 லட்சம் டன், பாக்சைட் - 2272 ஆயிரம் டன், குரோமைட் - 340 ஆயிரம் டன், செறிவூட்டபட்ட காப்பர் - 10 ஆயிரம் டன் , தங்கம் - 174 கிலோ, இரும்புத் தாது - 251 லட்சம் டன், ஈயம் - 30 ஆயிரம் டன், மாங்கனீஸ் தாது - 307 ஆயிரம் டன், செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட துத்தநாகம் - 137 ஆயிரம் டன், சுண்ணாம்பு - 355 லட்சம் டன், பாஸ்போரைட் - 170 ஆயிரம் டன், மேக்னசைட் - 9 ஆயிரம் டன், வைரம் - 43 காரட்.
2021 டிசம்பரை விட 2022 டிசம்பரில் உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்த முக்கியமான தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் அதிகரித்த சதவீதம்: தங்கம் (64.2%), பாஸ்போரைட் (53.9%), இரும்புத் தாது (19.5%), சுண்ணாம்பு (14.5), மாங்கனீஸ் தாது (12.8%), நிலக்கரி (11.4%) ), செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட துத்தநாகம் (9.4%), செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட லீட் (4.5%), செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட காப்பர் (3.9%), மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு (2.6%).