Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Economic Times Global Business Summit in Delhi
“India has shown the world what it means to be antifragile”
“Humanity will be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years”
“We decided to reimagine, re-invent every single element of governance after 2014”
“We reimagined how the government can improve welfare delivery to empower the poor”
“Government’s focus was to empower the poor and enable them to contribute towards the rapid growth of the country with full potential”
“Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees via DBT under different schemes”
“We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos and reimagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy”
“About 3.5 lakh kilometres of rural roads and 80 thousand kilometres of national highways have been built in the last 9 years”
“Today India is at number 5 in terms of Metro route length and soon India will be number 3”
“PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is not only giving speed to the construction of infrastructure but also giving emphasis to area development and people development”
“The rate of internet data in the country has reduced 25 times, the cheapest in the world”
“After 2014, the ‘govt-first’ mentality was reimagined as a ‘people-first ‘approach”
“Taxpayers get motivated when they know that the tax paid is being spent efficiently”
“Trusting people has been our mantra in every program and policy”
“When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you guarantee of growth”
17 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Economic Times Global Business Summit at Hotel Taj Palace in Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the changes that have taken place since his last appearance at the ET Global Business Summit three years ago. He recalled that it was just three days after the last Summit WHO had declared Covid a pandemic leading to massive rapid changes globally and in India. .
The Prime Minister said that the context gave rise to discussion on the concept of ‘antifragile’ i.e a system that is not only resilient in the face of adversity but gets stronger using those adversities. He said that the concept of antifragile brought to his mind the collective determination of 140 crore Indians. The Prime Minister said that during these three years of war and natural calamity, India and Indians have demonstrated tremendous determination. “India has shown the world what it means to be antifragile. Where earlier there used to be the talk of Fragile Five, now India is being identified with antifragile. India has shown the world how to convert calamities into opportunities. Humanity will also be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years”, the Prime Minister added.
Referring to the theme of this year's Summit ‘Reimagine Business, Reimagine the world’ the Prime Minister explained how reimagination came into play when the country gave the current government an opportunity to serve in 2014. He recalled the tough times for the country’s reputation due to scams, the poor being deprived due to corruption, the interests of the youth being sacrificed on the altar of the dynasty, and nepotism and policy paralysis delaying projects. “That's why we decided to reimagine, re-invent every single element of governance. We reimagined how the government can improve welfare delivery to empower the poor. We reimagined how the government can create infrastructure in a more efficient way. We reimagined what kind of relationship the government should have with the citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on reimagining welfare delivery and talked about the delivery of bank accounts, loans, housing, property rights, toilets, electricity, and clean cooking fuel. “Our focus was to empower the poor to enable them to contribute to the rapid growth of the country with their full potential”, he said. Giving an example of Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister remembered former Prime Minister Shri Rajiv Gandhi’s remark on leakage that 15 paisa out of one rupee reached the intended beneficiaries. “Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees via DBT under different schemes. If Rajiv Gandhi's remark had remained true even today, then 85 percent of it i.e. 24 lakh crore rupees would have been looted. But today it is also reaching the poor”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said even Nehru ji knew that when every Indian will have a toilet facility, it will mean that India has reached a new height of development. Shri Modi said that 10 crore toilets were constructed after 2014 taking sanitation coverage from below 40 percent to 100 percent in rural areas.
Giving examples of aspirational districts the Prime Minister said in 2014 more than 100 districts were very backward. “We reimagined this concept of backwardness and made these districts aspirational districts”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister gave several examples such as institutional deliveries increasing from 47 percent to 91 percent in Aspirational District Fatehpur of UP. The number of fully immunized children in the Aspirational District Barwani of Madhya Pradesh has now increased from 40 percent to 90 percent. In Aspirational District Washim of Maharashtra, in 2015, the success rate of TB treatment has increased from 48 percent to nearly 90 percent. Now the number of Gram Panchayats with broadband connectivity has increased from 20 percent to 80 percent in the Aspirational District of Yadgir, Karnataka. “There are many such parameters in which the coverage of aspirational districts is getting better than the average of the whole country”, the Prime Minister said. Regarding clean water supply, the Prime Minister said that only 3 crore tap connections were there in 2014. In the last three and half years have added 8 crore new tap connections.
Similarly, in infrastructure, political ambition was given precedence over the country’s needs and the power of infrastructure was not appreciated. “We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos and reimagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy. Today, highways are being built in India at a speed of 38 km per day and more than 5 km of rail lines are being laid every day. Our port capacity is going to reach 3000 MTPA in the coming 2 years. Compared to 2014, the number of operational airports has doubled from 74 to 147. In these 9 years, about 3.5 lakh kilometres of rural roads and 80 thousand kilometres of national highways have been built. In these 9 years, houses of 3 crore poor have been built.”
The Prime Minister said Metro expertise was there in India since 1984 but till 2014 only half a kilometre of metro lines was laid every month. That has increased to 6 km per month. Today India is at number 5 in terms of Metro route length and soon India will be number 3.
“PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is not only giving speed to the construction of infrastructure but also giving emphasis to area development and people development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the 1600 plus data layers of infrastructure mapping available on the GatiShakti platform. He noted that India’s expressways or other infrastructure have also been linked to AI to decide the shortest and most efficient route. He further added that population density and availability of schools in any one area can also be mapped. He underlined that with the use of technology, schools can be built in areas where needed instead of allotting it on the basis of demand or political consideration.
Throwing light on reimagining infrastructure in India’s aviation sector, the Prime Minister informed that earlier, a large chunk of the airspace was restricted for defence which led to aeroplanes taking more time to reach their destination. To find a solution to this problem, the Prime Minister elaborated that the government engaged with the armed forces which resulted in 128 air routes being opened up for civilian aircraft movement today. This led to flight paths becoming shorter thereby saving both time and fuel. He noted that about 1 lakh tonnes of CO2 emissions have also been reduced with this decision.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India has put forth a new model of development of physical and social infrastructure before the world where India’s digital infrastructure is a combined example of this. Throwing light on the achievements in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that more than 6 lakh kilometres of optical fiber have been laid in the country, the number of mobile manufacturing units has increased manifold and the rate of internet data in the country has reduced 25 times, the cheapest in the world. He noted India’s contribution of 2 percent of the global mobile data traffic in 2012, compared to 75 percent contributed by the western market, but in 2022, India had a 21% share of global mobile data traffic while North America and Europe were restricted to only one-fourth share. He further noted that today, 40 percent of the world's real-time digital payments take place in India.
Observing the prevalent ‘Mai-Baap’ culture of the governments of the past, the Prime Minister pointed out that those who ruled behaved like masters among citizens of their own country. He further explained that it is not to be confused with ‘parivarvad’ and ‘bhai-bhateejavad’ (nepotism). Throwing light on the strange atmosphere at the time, the Prime Minister observed that the situation was such that the government looked at its citizens with suspicion no matter what they did. He further added that citizens had to take permission from the government before doing anything.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it led to an atmosphere of mutual distrust and suspicion between the government and the citizens. He reminded the senior journalists present on the occasion about the renewable licenses that were required to run TV and Radio or any other sector. Even though old mistakes from the nineties were rectified due to compulsion, said the Prime Minister, the old ‘mai-baap’ mentality did not disappear completely. The Prime Minister elaborated that after 2014, the ‘govt-first’ mentality was reimagined as a ‘people-first ‘approach and the government worked on the principle of trusting its citizens. The Prime Minister gave examples of self-attestation, abolishing interviews from lower rank jobs, decriminalizing small economic offences, Jan Vishwas Bill, collateral-free Mudra loans and the government becoming a guarantor for MSMEs. “Trusting people has been our mantra in every program and policy”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the example of tax collections, the Prime Minister highlighted the country's gross tax revenue was approximately Rs 11 lakh crore in 2013-14, but in 2023-24 it is estimated to be more than Rs 33 lakh crore. The Prime Minister credited the reduction in taxes for the increase in gross tax revenue and said, “In 9 years, the gross tax revenue has increased by 3 times and this has happened when we have reduced the tax rates.” The Prime Minister noted that taxpayers get motivated when they know that the tax paid is being spent efficiently. “People trust you when you trust them”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also touched upon faceless assessment where efforts are being made to simplify the processes.
Noting that income tax returns were earlier processed in 90 days on average, the Prime Minister informed that the Income Tax Department has processed more than 6.5 crore returns this year where 3 crore returns were processed within 24 hours and the money was refunded within a few days.
The Prime Minister underlined that India's prosperity is the world's prosperity and India's growth is the world's growth. He emphasised that the theme of One World, One Family, One Future chosen for G-20 contains solutions to many challenges of the world. He said that the world can become better only by taking common resolutions and protecting everyone's interests. “This decade and the next 25 years make for unprecedented confidence in India. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that India’s goals can be achieved faster only with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts) and called upon everyone present to get involved in India's development journey as much as possible. “When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you guarantee of growth”, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا دلی میں اکنومک ٹائمز گلوبل بزنس سمٹ سے خطاب
ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھادیا ہے کہ ناقابل شکست کسے کہتے ہیں
سوبرسوں میں سب سے بڑے بحران کے دوران ہندوستان نے جن صلاحیتوں کامظاہرہ کیا ان پر سو سال بعد انسانیت کوفخر ہوگا
ہم نے 2014 کے بعد سے گورننس کے ہر عنصر کو پھر سے ترتیب دی اور پھر سے دریافت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے حکومت بہبودی کے نظام کو کس طرح بہتر بناسکتی ہے ، ہم نے اس کا نیاتصور پیش کیا
حکومت کی اہم توجہ غریبوں کو بااختیاربنانے اور انھیں ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اپنا حصہ دینے کے لئے اپنی تمام تر صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کارلانے کااہل بنانے پر ہے
ہماری حکومت اب تک مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ28لاکھ کروڑ روپے منتقل کرچکی ہے
ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو الگ خانوں میں دیکھنے کا رواج بند کیا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو ایک وسیع تر حکمت عملی کے طور پر دیکھا
تقریبا 3.5 لاکھ کلو میٹر دیہی سڑکیں اور 80 ہزار کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہیں گزشتہ نو برس کے دوران تعمیر کرائی گئیں
آج ہندوستان میٹرو روٹ کی طوالت کے اعتبار سے پانچویں مقام پر ہے اور جلد ہی یہ تیسرے مقام پر ہوگا
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان نہ صرف یہ کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو رفتار دے رہا ہے بلکہ علاقوں کی ترقی اور عوام کی ترقی پر بھی زور دے رہا ہے
ملک میں انٹر نیٹ ڈیٹا کی شرحوں میں 25گنا کمی کی گئی ہے جو دنیا میں سب سے سستا ہے
2014 کے بعد پہلے حکومت کی ذہنیت کو ہٹا کر پہلے عوام کا تصور لایا گیا
ٹیکس دہندگان کا حوصلہ بلند ہوتا ہے جب وہ دیکھتے ہیں کہ ان کا ادا کیا ہوا ٹیکس بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کیا جارہاہے
ہرپروگرام اورپالیسی میں عوام پر اعتماد ہمارامنتر رہا ہے
جب آپ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر سے خود کوجوڑتے ہیں توہندوستان آپ کو ترقی کی ضمانت دیتاہے
17 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے ہوٹل تاج پیلس میں اکنامک ٹائمز کی عالمی تجارتی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے اپنے خطاب میں ان تبدیلیوں کا ادراک کیا جو تین سال قبل اکنامک ٹائمز کی عالمی تجارتی کانفرنس میں ان کی آخری حاضری کے بعد سامنے آئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آخری سربراہی اجلاس کے صرف تین دن بعد صحت کی عالمی تنظیم نے کوویڈ کو ایک عالمی وبا قرار دیا تھا جس کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر اور ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر تیزی سے تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاق و سباق نے ’اینٹی فریجائل‘ کے تصور پر بحث یعنی ایک ایسے نظام کو وجود بخشا جو نہ صرف مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کی صلاحیت سے لیس ہے بلکہ درپیش مشکلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اینٹی فریجائل کا تصور ان کے ذہن میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے اجتماعی عزم کی وجہ سے آیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جنگ اور قدرتی آفات کے ان تین برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیوں نے زبردست عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ ضد شکستہ ہونے کا مطلب کیا ہے۔ جہاں پہلے فریجائل فائیو کا چرچا ہوا کرتا تھا، اب ہندوستان کی شناخت اینٹی فریجائل سے کی جارہی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح آفات کو مواقع میں بدلتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ 100 برسوں کے سب سے بڑے بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی صلاحیت کا مطالعہ کرکے 100 سال بعد انسانیت بھی اپنے آپ پر فخر کرے گی۔
اس سال کے سربراہی اجلاس کے تھیم ’’کاروبار کا دوبارہ تصور کریں، دنیا کا دوبارہ تصور کریں‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ جب ملک نے 2014 میں موجودہ حکومت کو خدمت کا موقع دیا تو کس طرح دوبارہ تصور عمل میں آیا۔ انہوں نے گھپلوں کی وجہ سے ملک کی ساکھ کے لیے آنے والے مشکل وقتوں، کرپشن کی وجہ سے غریبوں کا محروم ہونا، خاندان کی قربان گاہ پر نوجوانوں کے مفادات کی قربانی، اور اقربا پروری اور پالیسی فالج کے منصوبوں میں تاخیر کو یاد کیا۔ اسی لیے ہم نے حکمرانی کے ہر ایک عنصر کو دوبارہ تصور کرنے، دوبارہ سامنے لانے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ہم نے دوبارہ سوچا کہ حکومت کس طرح غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے۔ ہم نے دوبارہ تصور کیا کہ حکومت کس طرح زیادہ موثر طریقے سے انفراسٹرکچر بنا سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم نے دوبارہ سوچا کہ حکومت کا ملک کے شہریوں کے ساتھ کس قسم کا رشتہ ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے فلاح و بہبود کی فراہمی کا از سر نو تصور کرنے کی وضاحت کی اور بینک کھاتوں، قرضوں، مکانات، جائیداد کے حقوق، بیت الخلا، بجلی اور صاف کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کی فراہمی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری توجہ کا رُخ غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف تھا تاکہ وہ اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب راجیو گاندھی کے لیکیج پر ریمارک کو یاد کیا کہ ایک روپے میں سے 15 پیسے مطلوبہ مستفیدین تک پہنچے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے اب تک مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے ہیں۔ اگر راجیو گاندھی کا بیان آج بھی سچ ہوتا تو اس کا 85 فیصدیعنی 24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لُٹ چکے ہوتے۔ لیکن آج یہ غریبوں تک بھی پہنچ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نہرو جی بھی جانتے تھے کہ جب ہر ہندوستانی کے پاس بیت الخلا کی سہولت ہوگی تو اس کا مطلب یہ ہوگا کہ ہندوستان ترقی کی نئی بلندی پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد دیہی علاقوں میں 40 فیصد سے کم سے 100 فیصد تک صفائی کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 10 کروڑ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے۔
خواہش مند اضلاع کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 میں 100 سے زیادہ اضلاع بہت پسماندہ تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم نے پسماندگی کے اس تصور کو دوبارہ تصور کیا اور ان اضلاع کو خواہش مند اضلاع بنایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کئی مثالیں دیں جیسے کہ یوپی کے خواہش مند ضلع فتح پور میں ادارہ جاتی ترسیل 47 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 91 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے خواہش مند ضلع بروانی میں مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکے لگوانے والے بچوں کی تعداد اب 40 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 90 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے خواہش مند ضلع واشیم میں 2015 میں ٹی بی کے علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح 48 فیصد سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 90 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ اب براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی والی گرام پنچایتوں کی تعداد کرناٹک کے یادگیر ضلع میں 20 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 80 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے بہت سے پیمانے ہیں جن میں امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کی کوریج پورے ملک کی اوسط سے بہتر ہو رہی ہے۔ صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 میں صرف 3 کروڑ نل کے کنکشن تھے۔ پچھلے ساڑھے تین برسوں میں 8 کروڑ نئے نل کنکشن جوڑے گئے ہیں۔
اسی طرح انفراسٹرکچر میں سیاسی خواہشات کو ملکی ضروریات پر فوقیت دی گئی اور انفراسٹرکچر کی طاقت کو سراہا نہیں گیا۔ ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو الگ الگ دیکھنے کی مشق کو روک دیا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو ایک عظیم حکمت عملی کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کیا۔ آج ہندوستان میں 38 کلومیٹر فی دن کی رفتار سے ہائی ویز بن رہی ہیں اور روزانہ 5 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریل لائنیں بچھائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہماری بندرگاہ کی گنجائش آنے والے 2 برسوں میں 3000 ایم ٹی پی اے تک پہنچنے والی ہے۔ 2014 کے مقابلے میں آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 سے بڑھ کر 147 ہو گئی ہے۔ ان 9 سالوں میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں اور 80 ہزار کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہیں بنی ہیں۔ ان 9 برسوں میں 3 کروڑ غریبوں کے گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں میٹرو کی مہارت 1984 سے تھی لیکن 2014 تک ہر ماہ صرف آدھا کلومیٹر میٹرو لائن بچھائی جاتی تھی۔ یہ سلسلہ ماہانہ 6 کلومیٹر تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میٹرو روٹ کی لمبائی کے لحاظ سے پانچویں نمبر پر ہے اور جلد ہی ہندوستان تیسرے نمبر پر آ جائے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے بلکہ علاقے کی ترقی اور لوگوں کی ترقی پر بھی زور دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب انفراسٹرکچر میپنگ کی 1600 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا لیئرز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کے ایکسپریس ویزیا دیگر انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی اے ون سے جوڑا گیا ہے تاکہ مختصر اور موثر ترین راستے کا فیصلہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آبادی کی کثافت اور کسی ایک علاقے میں اسکولوں کی دستیابی کا بھی اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے اسکولوں کو ان علاقوں میں تعمیر کیا جاسکتا ہے جہاں ضرورت ہو۔ انہیں مطالبات یا سیاسی بنیادوں پر الاٹ نہیں کیا جائے۔
ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا از سر نو تصور کرنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سے قبل فضائی حدود کا ایک بڑا حصہ دفاع کے لیے محدود تھا جس کی وجہ سے ہوائی جہازوں کو اپنی منزل تک پہنچنے میں زیادہ وقت لگتا تھا۔ اس مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت مسلح افواج کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے جس کے نتیجے میں آج سویلین طیاروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے128 فضائی راستے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے پرواز کے راستے چھوٹے ہو گئے جس سے وقت اور ایندھن دونوں کی بچت ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس فیصلے سے تقریباً 1 لاکھ ٹن کو2 کے اخراج میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے جسمانی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا ایک نیا ماڈل دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اس کی ایک مشترکہ مثال ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک میں 6 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زائد آپٹیکل فائبر بچھایا جا چکا ہے۔ موبائل مینوفیکچرنگیونٹس کی تعداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ملک میں انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا کی شرح 25 گنا کم ہوئی ہے، جو دنیا میں سب سے سستی ہے۔ انہوں نے 2012 میں عالمی موبائل ڈیٹا ٹریفکمیں ہندوستان کے 2 فیصد شراکت کو نوٹ کیا، اس کے مقابلے میں مغربی مارکیٹ کا حصہ 75 فیصد تھا۔ لیکن 2022 میں ندوستان کے پاس عالمی موبائل ڈیٹا ٹریفک کا 21 فی صد حصہ رہا۔ جبکہ شمالی امریکہ اور یورپ صرف ایک چوتھائی حصہ تک محدود تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج دنیاکی 40 فیصد رئیل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں ہندوستان میں ہوتی ہیں۔
ماضی کی حکومتوں کے مروجہ 'مائی باپ' کلچر کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکمرانی کرنے والوں نے اپنے ہی ملک کے شہریوں کے ساتھ آقا جیسا برتاؤ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ اسے ’پریوار واد‘ اور ’بھائی بھتیجاواد‘ (اقربا پروری) سے الجھنا نہیں ہے۔ اُس وقت کے عجیب و غریب ماحول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صورتحال ایسی تھی کہ حکومت اپنے شہریوں کو خواہ وہ کچھ بھی کریں، شک کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہریوں کو کچھ بھی کرنے سے پہلے حکومت سے اجازت لینا پڑتی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس سے حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان باہمی عدم اعتماد اور شکوک کی فضا پیدا ہوئی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجود سینئر صحافیوں کو ان قابل تجدید لائسنسوں کے بارے میںیاد دلایا جو ٹی وی اور ریڈیویا کسی اور شعبے کو چلانے کے لیے درکار ہوا کرتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ نوے کی دہائی کی پرانی غلطیوں کو مجبوری کی وجہ سے سدھار لیا گیا لیکن پرانی ’مائی باپ‘ والی ذہنیت مکمل طور پر ختم نہیں ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ 2014 کے بعد 'گورنمنٹ فرسٹ' ذہنیت کو 'عوام پہلے' نقطہ نظر کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کیا گیا اور حکومت نے اپنے شہریوں پر اعتماد کرنے کے اصول پر کام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی شناخت خود تصدیق کرنے، نچلے درجے کی ملازمتوں سے انٹرویو کو ختم کرنے، چھوٹے معاشی جرائم کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے، جن وشواس بل لانے، ضمانت سے پاک مدرا قرضوں اور حکومت کی جانب سے بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے لیے ضامن بننے کی مثالیں دیں اور کہا کہ ہر پروگرام اور پالیسی میں لوگوں پر بھروسہ کرنا ہمارا منتر رہا۔
ٹیکس کی وصولی کی مثال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی مجموعی ٹیکس آمدنی 2014-2013 میں تقریباً 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی، لیکن 2024-2023 میں یہ 33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مجموعی ٹیکس محصولات میں اضافے کا سہرا ٹیکسوں میں کمی کو دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ 9 سال میں مجموعی ٹیکس آمدنی میں 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ اس وقت ہوا جب ہم نے ٹیکس کی شرح میں کمی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان اس وقت ترغیب پاتے کرتے ہیں جب انہیں پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ادا کردہ ٹیکس موثر طریقے سے خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ آپ پر بھروسہ کرتے ہیں جب آپ ان پر بھروسہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بے چہرہ تشخیص پر بھی توجہ دی جہاں عمل کو آسان بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ پہلے انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں کی اوسطاً 90 دنوں میں کارروائی کی جاتی تھی وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے اس سال 6.5 کروڑ سے زائد گوشواروں پر کارروائی کی ہے جہاں 3 کروڑ ریٹرن 24 گھنٹوں میں پروسیس کیے گئے اور چند دنوں میں رقم واپس کر دی گئی۔ .
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی خوشحالی دنیا کی خوشحالی ہے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی دنیا کی ترقی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی-20 کے لیے ایک دنیا، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کا موضوع دنیا کے بہت سے چیلنجوں کے حل پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشترکہ قراردادیں لے کر آگے بڑھنے اور سب کے مفادات کے تحفظ سے ہی دنیا بہتر بن سکتی ہے۔ یہ دہائی اور اگلے 25 سال ہندوستان میں بے مثال اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ خطبے کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے نشانے صرف 'سب کا پریاس' (سب کی کوششوں) سے تیزی سے پورے کیے جاسکتے ہیں ہر موجود شخص سے ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی اور یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ جب آپ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کے ساتھ منسلک ہوتے ہیں تو ہندوستان آپ کو ترقی کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔