প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লিতে ইকনোমিক টাইমস্ – এর আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“ভারত বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছে, ভঙ্গুর না হওয়ার অর্থ কি”
১০০ বছরের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বড় সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা ভারত যেভাবে করেছে, ১০০ বছর পর মানবজাতি তা নিয়ে গর্ববোধ করবে”
“আমরা ২০১৪ সালের পর শাসন ব্যবস্থার প্রতিটি দিককে পুনরায় ভাবনাচিন্তা করে নতুন করে তৈরি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি”
“দরিদ্র ও অক্ষমদের সশক্তিকরণ ছিল সরকারের মূল লক্ষ্য, যাতে পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার সঙ্গে দেশের উন্নতিতে তাঁরা যোগদান করতে পারেন”
“আমাদের সরকার এখনও পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে সরাসরি ভর্তুকি প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ২৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে”
“গত ৯ বছরে ৩.৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার গ্রামীণ সড়ক ও ৮০ হাজার কিলোমিটার জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মিত হয়েছে”
“বর্তমানে ভারত দৈর্ঘ্যের নিরিখে মেট্রো পথে পঞ্চম স্থানে রয়েছে, শীঘ্রই তৃতীয় স্থানে উঠে আসবে”
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান কেবলমাত্র পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে, তা নয় এলাকা ও জনগণের উন্নয়নেও যোগ দিচ্ছে”
“ইন্টারনেট ভিত্তিক তথ্যের হার দেশে ২৫ গুণ কমানো হয়েছে, এই হার বিশ্বের মধ্যে সস্তা”
“করদাতারা তাঁদের প্রদেয় কর কার্যকরভাবে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে জানতে পেরে কর প্রদানে উৎসা
17 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিল্লিতে হোটেল তাজ প্যালেসে আজ ইকনোমিক টাইমস্ – এর আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য শিখর সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, তিন বছর আগে ই টি আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য শিখর সম্মেলনে শুরুর পর থেকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি অনেকটাই বদলে গেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত শিখর সম্মেলনের মাত্র ৩ দিন পরেই বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা কোভিড অতিমারী ঘোষণা করেছিল। তারপর, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ও ভারতে দ্রুতগতিতে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পরিস্থিতি আমাদের শিখিয়েছে যে, বিপদের সময় সমস্যাকে কিভাবে সম্ভাবনায় পরিণত করতে হয় এবং প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে ভেঙ্গে না পড়ে কিভাবে এগিয়ে যেতে হয়। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর দৃঢ় মানসিকতার ফলেই ভারত এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে পেরেছে। বিগত তিন বছরে যুদ্ধ ও প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মতো পরিস্থিতিও দৃঢ়ভাবে মোকাবিলা করেছেন দেশবাসী। ভারত বর্তমানে সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে এক দৃঢ় মানসিকতার দেশ হিসাবে পরিচিত। “১০০ বছরের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে ভয়াবহ এক সঙ্কট যেভাবে ভারত মোকাবিলা করেছে, ১০০ বছর পর তা অধ্যয়ন করে সমগ্র মানবজাতি গর্ববোধ করবেন” বলে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
এবারের সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা বাণিজ্য নিয়ে পুনরায় চিন্তাভাবনা এবং বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতির পুনর্বিবেচনা – প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার ২০১৪ সালে যখন ক্ষমতায় আসে তখন শাসন ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করেছিল। সেই সময় দেশ বিভিন্ন আর্থিক কেলেঙ্কারিতে জর্জরিত ছিল। দুর্নীতির জন্য প্রাপ্ত অধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত হচ্ছিলেন দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষ। এমনকি, দেশের যুবকদের স্বার্থও যথাযথভাবে বিবেচনা করা হয়নি। “এই পরিস্থিতিতে আমরা সমগ্র শাসন ব্যবস্থা পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করি। সরকার কিভাবে দরদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়ন করতে পারে, সে নিয়ে কাজ শুরু হয়। আমরা ভাবনাচিন্তা করে দেখি, সরকার আরও কার্যকরভাবে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ করতে পারে। এতে জনগণের সঙ্গে সরকারের সম্পর্ক কি হবে, সে নিয়েও আমরা পুনরায় ভাবনাচিন্তা করি” – বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ঋণ, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট, সম্পত্তির অধিকার, বাড়ি, শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ ও পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানীর মতো সুবিধাগুলি দরিদ্রদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে সরকার তাঁদের সশক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ শুরু করে। সরকার মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল – দরিদ্রদের দ্রত সশক্তিকরণ, যাতে করে তাঁরা দেশের উন্নয়নের কাজে পূর্ণ ক্ষমতার সঙ্গে সামিল হতে পারে। সরকার বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় সরাসরি ভর্তুকি বাবদ ২৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নেহরুজীও জানতেন যে, দেশে শৌচাগারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা। কিন্তু, যথাযথ শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা ভারতে ছিল না। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে দেশে ১০ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচাগার নির্মান করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে দেশে ১০০টিরও বেশি জেলা অত্যন্ত পিছিয়ে পড়া অবস্থায় ছিল। আমরা বর্তমানে সেগুলির উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছি। উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র ও কর্ণাটকে এই ধরনের জেলাগুলির উন্নয়নে কাজ চলছে। গত সাড়ে তিন বছরে দেশে ৮ কোটিরও বেশি নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রেও একইভাবে উন্নয়ন চলছে। দেশে বর্তমানে প্রতিদিন ৩৮ কিলোমিটার করে সড়ক নির্মিত হচ্ছে। দৈনিক প্রায় ৫ কিলোমিটার করে রেললাইন পাতা হচ্ছে। আমাদের বন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতা আগামী দু’বছরে বেড়ে ৩ হাজার এমটিপিএ-তে পৌঁছবে। ২০১৪৫ সালের তুলনায় বর্তমানে দেশে কার্যকর বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়ে ১৪৭ – এ পৌঁছেছে। গত ৯ বছরে সাড়ে তিন লক্ষ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি গ্রামীণ সড়ক এবং ৮০ হাজার কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি জাতীয় সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। ৩ কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষকে বাড়ি প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৮৪ সাল থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত ভারতে প্রতি মাসে মাত্র আর্ধেক কিলোমিটার মেট্রো লাইন পাতা হ’ত। বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে প্রতি মাসে ৬ কিলোমিটার। মেট্রো পথে দৈর্ঘ্যের নিরিখে বিশ্বে ভারতের স্থান পঞ্চম। শীঘ্রই তা তৃতীয় স্থানে উঠে আসবে।
“পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান কেবলমাত্র পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে গতি সঞ্চার করছে, তা নয় – এলাকার উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, দরিদ্রদের উন্নয়নেও সহায়ক হচ্ছে”, বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন এলাকায় প্রয়োজনের নিরিখে বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ভারতের অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নশীল পরিকাঠামোর উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতে এয়ার স্পেসের একটি বড় জায়গা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সীমাবদ্ধ থাকায় বিমানগুলির গন্তব্যে পৌঁছতে অনেক সময় লাগতো। এই সমস্যার সমাধানে সরকার বর্তমানে নাগরিকদের বিমান চলাচলের জন্য ১২৮টি আকাশ পথের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এর ফলে, সময় ও জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি, ১ লক্ষ টন কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন কমানো সমভাব হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে উন্নয়নের এক নতুন দিক তুলে ধরেছে। ভারতের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। গত ৯ বছরে ৬ লক্ষ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি অপ্টিক্যাল ফাইবার লাইন পাতা হয়েছে। মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থার সংখ্যা বেড়েছে। ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারের খরচ প্রায় ২৫ গুণ কমেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর আগে পরিবারতন্ত্র নিয়ে দেশের মানুষ সর্বদাই সংশয়ে ভুগতেন। কোনও কাজ করার আগে তাঁদের সরকারের অনুমতি নিতে হ’ত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে এই পরিস্থিতি বদলেছে। সরকার ও দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে এক বিশ্বাসের পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠেছে। বর্তমান সরকারের প্রধান লক্ষ্য হ’ল – জনগণই প্রথম। এই নীতিতেই সরকার বিভিন্ন পরিবর্তন এনে চলেছে। জনগণকে বিশ্বাস করাই সরকারের মূলমন্ত্র বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কর সংগ্রহের বিস্তারুত উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, ২০১৩-১৪ সালে দেশে সামগ্রিকভাবে কর আদায়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। কিন্তু, ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। গত ৯ বছরে কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৩ গুণ বেড়েছে। করদাতারা বর্তমানে বিশ্বাস করেন যে, তাঁদের প্রদেয় কর যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহৃত হবে। তাই তাঁদের মধ্যে কর প্রদানে উৎসাহ বেড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের নিরিখে দেশের উন্নয়নের গতিতে আলোকপাত করে বলেন, ভারতের উন্নয়ন হলেই বিশ্বের উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ – এই ভাবনা জি-২০’র জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কারণ, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা একযোগে করতে হবে। এই দশক এবং আগামী ২৫ বছর ভারতের জন্য বিশেষ আত্মবিশ্বাস গড়ে তুলবে। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ বা সকলের চেষ্টার মাধ্যমেই ভারতের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা দ্রুত অর্জন করা সম্ভব। দেশের এই উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সম্ভাব্য সবরকমভাবে প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আপনি যখন ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সামিল হবেন, তখন ভারতও আপনার উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করে”।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Economic Times Global Business Summit in Delhi
“India has shown the world what it means to be antifragile”
“Humanity will be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years”
“We decided to reimagine, re-invent every single element of governance after 2014”
“We reimagined how the government can improve welfare delivery to empower the poor”
“Government’s focus was to empower the poor and enable them to contribute towards the rapid growth of the country with full potential”
“Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees via DBT under different schemes”
“We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos and reimagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy”
“About 3.5 lakh kilometres of rural roads and 80 thousand kilometres of national highways have been built in the last 9 years”
“Today India is at number 5 in terms of Metro route length and soon India will be number 3”
“PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is not only giving speed to the construction of infrastructure but also giving emphasis to area development and people development”
“The rate of internet data in the country has reduced 25 times, the cheapest in the world”
“After 2014, the ‘govt-first’ mentality was reimagined as a ‘people-first ‘approach”
“Taxpayers get motivated when they know that the tax paid is being spent efficiently”
“Trusting people has been our mantra in every program and policy”
“When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you guarantee of growth”
17 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Economic Times Global Business Summit at Hotel Taj Palace in Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the changes that have taken place since his last appearance at the ET Global Business Summit three years ago. He recalled that it was just three days after the last Summit WHO had declared Covid a pandemic leading to massive rapid changes globally and in India. .
The Prime Minister said that the context gave rise to discussion on the concept of ‘antifragile’ i.e a system that is not only resilient in the face of adversity but gets stronger using those adversities. He said that the concept of antifragile brought to his mind the collective determination of 140 crore Indians. The Prime Minister said that during these three years of war and natural calamity, India and Indians have demonstrated tremendous determination. “India has shown the world what it means to be antifragile. Where earlier there used to be the talk of Fragile Five, now India is being identified with antifragile. India has shown the world how to convert calamities into opportunities. Humanity will also be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years”, the Prime Minister added.
Referring to the theme of this year's Summit ‘Reimagine Business, Reimagine the world’ the Prime Minister explained how reimagination came into play when the country gave the current government an opportunity to serve in 2014. He recalled the tough times for the country’s reputation due to scams, the poor being deprived due to corruption, the interests of the youth being sacrificed on the altar of the dynasty, and nepotism and policy paralysis delaying projects. “That's why we decided to reimagine, re-invent every single element of governance. We reimagined how the government can improve welfare delivery to empower the poor. We reimagined how the government can create infrastructure in a more efficient way. We reimagined what kind of relationship the government should have with the citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on reimagining welfare delivery and talked about the delivery of bank accounts, loans, housing, property rights, toilets, electricity, and clean cooking fuel. “Our focus was to empower the poor to enable them to contribute to the rapid growth of the country with their full potential”, he said. Giving an example of Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister remembered former Prime Minister Shri Rajiv Gandhi’s remark on leakage that 15 paisa out of one rupee reached the intended beneficiaries. “Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees via DBT under different schemes. If Rajiv Gandhi's remark had remained true even today, then 85 percent of it i.e. 24 lakh crore rupees would have been looted. But today it is also reaching the poor”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said even Nehru ji knew that when every Indian will have a toilet facility, it will mean that India has reached a new height of development. Shri Modi said that 10 crore toilets were constructed after 2014 taking sanitation coverage from below 40 percent to 100 percent in rural areas.
Giving examples of aspirational districts the Prime Minister said in 2014 more than 100 districts were very backward. “We reimagined this concept of backwardness and made these districts aspirational districts”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister gave several examples such as institutional deliveries increasing from 47 percent to 91 percent in Aspirational District Fatehpur of UP. The number of fully immunized children in the Aspirational District Barwani of Madhya Pradesh has now increased from 40 percent to 90 percent. In Aspirational District Washim of Maharashtra, in 2015, the success rate of TB treatment has increased from 48 percent to nearly 90 percent. Now the number of Gram Panchayats with broadband connectivity has increased from 20 percent to 80 percent in the Aspirational District of Yadgir, Karnataka. “There are many such parameters in which the coverage of aspirational districts is getting better than the average of the whole country”, the Prime Minister said. Regarding clean water supply, the Prime Minister said that only 3 crore tap connections were there in 2014. In the last three and half years have added 8 crore new tap connections.
Similarly, in infrastructure, political ambition was given precedence over the country’s needs and the power of infrastructure was not appreciated. “We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos and reimagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy. Today, highways are being built in India at a speed of 38 km per day and more than 5 km of rail lines are being laid every day. Our port capacity is going to reach 3000 MTPA in the coming 2 years. Compared to 2014, the number of operational airports has doubled from 74 to 147. In these 9 years, about 3.5 lakh kilometres of rural roads and 80 thousand kilometres of national highways have been built. In these 9 years, houses of 3 crore poor have been built.”
The Prime Minister said Metro expertise was there in India since 1984 but till 2014 only half a kilometre of metro lines was laid every month. That has increased to 6 km per month. Today India is at number 5 in terms of Metro route length and soon India will be number 3.
“PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is not only giving speed to the construction of infrastructure but also giving emphasis to area development and people development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the 1600 plus data layers of infrastructure mapping available on the GatiShakti platform. He noted that India’s expressways or other infrastructure have also been linked to AI to decide the shortest and most efficient route. He further added that population density and availability of schools in any one area can also be mapped. He underlined that with the use of technology, schools can be built in areas where needed instead of allotting it on the basis of demand or political consideration.
Throwing light on reimagining infrastructure in India’s aviation sector, the Prime Minister informed that earlier, a large chunk of the airspace was restricted for defence which led to aeroplanes taking more time to reach their destination. To find a solution to this problem, the Prime Minister elaborated that the government engaged with the armed forces which resulted in 128 air routes being opened up for civilian aircraft movement today. This led to flight paths becoming shorter thereby saving both time and fuel. He noted that about 1 lakh tonnes of CO2 emissions have also been reduced with this decision.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India has put forth a new model of development of physical and social infrastructure before the world where India’s digital infrastructure is a combined example of this. Throwing light on the achievements in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that more than 6 lakh kilometres of optical fiber have been laid in the country, the number of mobile manufacturing units has increased manifold and the rate of internet data in the country has reduced 25 times, the cheapest in the world. He noted India’s contribution of 2 percent of the global mobile data traffic in 2012, compared to 75 percent contributed by the western market, but in 2022, India had a 21% share of global mobile data traffic while North America and Europe were restricted to only one-fourth share. He further noted that today, 40 percent of the world's real-time digital payments take place in India.
Observing the prevalent ‘Mai-Baap’ culture of the governments of the past, the Prime Minister pointed out that those who ruled behaved like masters among citizens of their own country. He further explained that it is not to be confused with ‘parivarvad’ and ‘bhai-bhateejavad’ (nepotism). Throwing light on the strange atmosphere at the time, the Prime Minister observed that the situation was such that the government looked at its citizens with suspicion no matter what they did. He further added that citizens had to take permission from the government before doing anything.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it led to an atmosphere of mutual distrust and suspicion between the government and the citizens. He reminded the senior journalists present on the occasion about the renewable licenses that were required to run TV and Radio or any other sector. Even though old mistakes from the nineties were rectified due to compulsion, said the Prime Minister, the old ‘mai-baap’ mentality did not disappear completely. The Prime Minister elaborated that after 2014, the ‘govt-first’ mentality was reimagined as a ‘people-first ‘approach and the government worked on the principle of trusting its citizens. The Prime Minister gave examples of self-attestation, abolishing interviews from lower rank jobs, decriminalizing small economic offences, Jan Vishwas Bill, collateral-free Mudra loans and the government becoming a guarantor for MSMEs. “Trusting people has been our mantra in every program and policy”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the example of tax collections, the Prime Minister highlighted the country's gross tax revenue was approximately Rs 11 lakh crore in 2013-14, but in 2023-24 it is estimated to be more than Rs 33 lakh crore. The Prime Minister credited the reduction in taxes for the increase in gross tax revenue and said, “In 9 years, the gross tax revenue has increased by 3 times and this has happened when we have reduced the tax rates.” The Prime Minister noted that taxpayers get motivated when they know that the tax paid is being spent efficiently. “People trust you when you trust them”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also touched upon faceless assessment where efforts are being made to simplify the processes.
Noting that income tax returns were earlier processed in 90 days on average, the Prime Minister informed that the Income Tax Department has processed more than 6.5 crore returns this year where 3 crore returns were processed within 24 hours and the money was refunded within a few days.
The Prime Minister underlined that India's prosperity is the world's prosperity and India's growth is the world's growth. He emphasised that the theme of One World, One Family, One Future chosen for G-20 contains solutions to many challenges of the world. He said that the world can become better only by taking common resolutions and protecting everyone's interests. “This decade and the next 25 years make for unprecedented confidence in India. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that India’s goals can be achieved faster only with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts) and called upon everyone present to get involved in India's development journey as much as possible. “When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you guarantee of growth”, he concluded.