பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லியில் எக்கனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் உலக வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் உரை
"எதிர்ப்புகளை முறியடிப்பது என்றால் என்ன என்பதை இந்தியா உலகுக்குக் காட்டியுள்ளது"
17 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள ஹோட்டல் தாஜ் பேலஸில் நடைபெற்ற எக்கனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் உலக வர்த்தக மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு எக்கனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் உலக வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டதையும் பின்னர் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றங்களையும் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த உச்சி மாநாடு நடைபெற்ற மூன்று நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு கோவிட்-டை ஒரு பெருந்தொற்று நோயாக அறிவித்ததையும் அதனால், உலக அளவிலும் இந்தியாவிலும் ஏற்பட்ட விரைவான மாற்றங்களையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்தச் சூழல் ‘ஆண்டிஃபிராஜில்’ என்ற எதிர்ப்புகளை முறியடித்தல் என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தின் மீதான விவாதத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார், அதாவது சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அந்த சிக்கல்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றிப் பயன்படுத்தி வலுவடைவதே இதன் பொருள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் கூட்டு மன உறுதியே இந்தக் கருத்து என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மூன்றாண்டு காலப் போர் மற்றும் இயற்கைப் பேரிடரின் போது, ​​இந்தியாவும் இந்தியர்களும் மகத்தான உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். எதிர்ப்புகளை உடைப்பது என்றால் என்ன என்பதை இந்தியா உலகுக்குக் காட்டியுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பேரிடர்களை எப்படி வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றுவது என்பதை இந்தியா உலகுக்குக் காட்டியிருக்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார். 100 ஆண்டுகளில் இல்லாத மிகப்பெரிய நெருக்கடியின் போது இந்தியா காட்டிய திறனை அறிந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மனிதகுலம் பெருமைப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நலத்திட்டங்களின் மறுவடிவமைப்பு குறித்தும், வங்கிக் கணக்குகள், கடன்கள், வீட்டுவசதி, சொத்துரிமை, கழிப்பறைகள், மின்சாரம், தூய எரிபொருள் வழங்குவது போன்றவை குறித்தும் பிரதமர் விரிவாகப் பேசினார். நேரடிப் பரிமாற்றம் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், ஒரு ரூபாயில் 15 பைசா மட்டுமே பயனாளிகளுக்குச் சென்றடைவதாக முன்பு ஒரு முறை முன்னாள் பிரதமர் ராஜீவ் காந்தி கூறிய கருத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஆனால் தற்போதைய அரசு இதுவரை 28 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நேரடிப் பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு முழுமையாக கொடுத்துள்ளது என திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு 10 கோடி கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் மிகவும் பின்தங்கியிருந்தன என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்தப் பின்தங்கிய நிலை பற்றிய கருத்தை மறுவடிவமைத்து, இந்த மாவட்டங்கள் ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்கள் என மாற்றப்பட்டு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். 2014-ல் 3 கோடி குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன என்றும், கடந்த மூன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் புதிதாக 8 கோடி புதிய குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
முன்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பில், நாட்டின் தேவைகளை விட அரசியல் நோக்கங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே அதிக முன்னுரிமை கொடுக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த அரசு உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஒரு பெரிய உத்தியாக மறுவடிவமைத்து பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று, இந்தியாவில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 38 கிலோ மீட்டர் என்ற அளவில் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் போடப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் 5 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கு மேல் ரயில் பாதைகள் போடப்படுகின்றன என அவர் கூறினார். வரும் 2 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது துறைமுகத் திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 3000 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014ஆம் ஆண்டை ஒப்பிடுகையில், செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 74-லிருந்து தற்போது 147 என இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 3.5 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டர் கிராமப்புற சாலைகளும், 80 ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 3 கோடி ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
1984 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தியாவில் மெட்ரோ நிபுணத்துவம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால், 2014 வரை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் அரை கிலோமீட்டர் மெட்ரோ பாதைகள் மட்டுமே அமைக்கப்பட்டதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-க்குப் பிறகு அது மாதத்திற்கு 6 கிலோ மீட்டர் என்று அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். இன்று இந்தியா, மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதைகளின் நீளத்தின் அடிப்படையில் உலகில் 5-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது எனவும் விரைவில் இந்தியா 3 வது இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டத்தில், உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, பகுதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மக்கள் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்புக் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டில் 6 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமாக கண்ணாடி இழைக் கேபிள்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், மொபைல் ஃபோன் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் இணையதள பயன்பாட்டு விகிதம் பெரிதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் என்பது 2014-க்குப் பிறகு, மக்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் என்ற அணுகுமுறையாக மறுவடிவமைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், தற்போதைய அரசு தமது மக்களை நம்பும் கொள்கையின் கீழ் செயல்படுவதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். சுய சான்றொப்பம், குறைந்த நிலைப் பணிகளுக்கு நேர்காணல்களை ரத்து செய்தல், சிறிய பொருளாதார குற்றங்களை நீக்குதல், ஜன் விஸ்வாஸ் மசோதா, அடமானம் இல்லாத முத்ரா கடன்கள், மற்றும் குறு சிறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசாங்கம் உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பது போன்றவற்றை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திலும் கொள்கையிலும் மக்களை நம்புவதே இந்த அரசின் தாரக மந்திரமாக உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
2013-14ல் நாட்டின் மொத்த வரி வருவாய் தோராயமாக 11 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்தது எனவும் ஆனால் 2023-24-ல் இது 33 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 9 ஆண்டுகளில், மொத்த வரி வருவாய் 3 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது எனவும் வரி விகிதங்களைக் குறைத்ததால் இது சாத்தியமானது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களால் செலுத்தப்படும் வரி பயனுள்ள மற்றும் திறமையான முறையில் செலவிடப்படுகிறது என்பதை அறியும் போது வரி செலுத்துவோர் ஊக்கமடைகிறார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முன்பு வருமான வரிக் கணக்குகள் சராசரியாக 90 நாட்களில் செயலாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த ஆண்டு வருமான வரித் துறை 6.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வருமான வரிக் கணக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் அதில் 3 கோடி கணக்குகள் 24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் செயலாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டு சில நாட்களுக்குள்ளேயே உரிய பணம் திருப்பி வழங்கப்பட்டது என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தில் ஒரு உலகம், ஒரு குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்ற கருப்பொருள் உலகின் பல சவால்களுக்கான தீர்வுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தப் பத்தாண்டுகளும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளும் இந்தியாவில் மிகப் பெரிய நம்பிக்கையை உருவாக்கி உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ‘சப்கா பிரயாஸ்’ (அனைவரின் முயற்சிகள்) மூலம் மட்டுமே இந்தியாவின் இலக்குகளை விரைவாக அடைய முடியும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்குமாறு அனைவருக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்து தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Economic Times Global Business Summit in Delhi
“India has shown the world what it means to be antifragile”
“Humanity will be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years”
“We decided to reimagine, re-invent every single element of governance after 2014”
“We reimagined how the government can improve welfare delivery to empower the poor”
“Government’s focus was to empower the poor and enable them to contribute towards the rapid growth of the country with full potential”
“Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees via DBT under different schemes”
“We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos and reimagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy”
“About 3.5 lakh kilometres of rural roads and 80 thousand kilometres of national highways have been built in the last 9 years”
“Today India is at number 5 in terms of Metro route length and soon India will be number 3”
“PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is not only giving speed to the construction of infrastructure but also giving emphasis to area development and people development”
“The rate of internet data in the country has reduced 25 times, the cheapest in the world”
“After 2014, the ‘govt-first’ mentality was reimagined as a ‘people-first ‘approach”
“Taxpayers get motivated when they know that the tax paid is being spent efficiently”
“Trusting people has been our mantra in every program and policy”
“When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you guarantee of growth”
17 FEB 2023 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Economic Times Global Business Summit at Hotel Taj Palace in Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the changes that have taken place since his last appearance at the ET Global Business Summit three years ago. He recalled that it was just three days after the last Summit WHO had declared Covid a pandemic leading to massive rapid changes globally and in India. .
The Prime Minister said that the context gave rise to discussion on the concept of ‘antifragile’ i.e a system that is not only resilient in the face of adversity but gets stronger using those adversities. He said that the concept of antifragile brought to his mind the collective determination of 140 crore Indians. The Prime Minister said that during these three years of war and natural calamity, India and Indians have demonstrated tremendous determination. “India has shown the world what it means to be antifragile. Where earlier there used to be the talk of Fragile Five, now India is being identified with antifragile. India has shown the world how to convert calamities into opportunities. Humanity will also be proud of itself after 100 years by studying the capability shown by India during the biggest crisis in 100 years”, the Prime Minister added.
Referring to the theme of this year's Summit ‘Reimagine Business, Reimagine the world’ the Prime Minister explained how reimagination came into play when the country gave the current government an opportunity to serve in 2014. He recalled the tough times for the country’s reputation due to scams, the poor being deprived due to corruption, the interests of the youth being sacrificed on the altar of the dynasty, and nepotism and policy paralysis delaying projects. “That's why we decided to reimagine, re-invent every single element of governance. We reimagined how the government can improve welfare delivery to empower the poor. We reimagined how the government can create infrastructure in a more efficient way. We reimagined what kind of relationship the government should have with the citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on reimagining welfare delivery and talked about the delivery of bank accounts, loans, housing, property rights, toilets, electricity, and clean cooking fuel. “Our focus was to empower the poor to enable them to contribute to the rapid growth of the country with their full potential”, he said. Giving an example of Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister remembered former Prime Minister Shri Rajiv Gandhi’s remark on leakage that 15 paisa out of one rupee reached the intended beneficiaries. “Our government has so far transferred 28 lakh crore rupees via DBT under different schemes. If Rajiv Gandhi's remark had remained true even today, then 85 percent of it i.e. 24 lakh crore rupees would have been looted. But today it is also reaching the poor”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said even Nehru ji knew that when every Indian will have a toilet facility, it will mean that India has reached a new height of development. Shri Modi said that 10 crore toilets were constructed after 2014 taking sanitation coverage from below 40 percent to 100 percent in rural areas.
Giving examples of aspirational districts the Prime Minister said in 2014 more than 100 districts were very backward. “We reimagined this concept of backwardness and made these districts aspirational districts”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister gave several examples such as institutional deliveries increasing from 47 percent to 91 percent in Aspirational District Fatehpur of UP. The number of fully immunized children in the Aspirational District Barwani of Madhya Pradesh has now increased from 40 percent to 90 percent. In Aspirational District Washim of Maharashtra, in 2015, the success rate of TB treatment has increased from 48 percent to nearly 90 percent. Now the number of Gram Panchayats with broadband connectivity has increased from 20 percent to 80 percent in the Aspirational District of Yadgir, Karnataka. “There are many such parameters in which the coverage of aspirational districts is getting better than the average of the whole country”, the Prime Minister said. Regarding clean water supply, the Prime Minister said that only 3 crore tap connections were there in 2014. In the last three and half years have added 8 crore new tap connections.
Similarly, in infrastructure, political ambition was given precedence over the country’s needs and the power of infrastructure was not appreciated. “We stopped the practice of viewing infrastructure in silos and reimagined infrastructure building as a grand strategy. Today, highways are being built in India at a speed of 38 km per day and more than 5 km of rail lines are being laid every day. Our port capacity is going to reach 3000 MTPA in the coming 2 years. Compared to 2014, the number of operational airports has doubled from 74 to 147. In these 9 years, about 3.5 lakh kilometres of rural roads and 80 thousand kilometres of national highways have been built. In these 9 years, houses of 3 crore poor have been built.”
The Prime Minister said Metro expertise was there in India since 1984 but till 2014 only half a kilometre of metro lines was laid every month. That has increased to 6 km per month. Today India is at number 5 in terms of Metro route length and soon India will be number 3.
“PM Gatishakti National Master Plan is not only giving speed to the construction of infrastructure but also giving emphasis to area development and people development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the 1600 plus data layers of infrastructure mapping available on the GatiShakti platform. He noted that India’s expressways or other infrastructure have also been linked to AI to decide the shortest and most efficient route. He further added that population density and availability of schools in any one area can also be mapped. He underlined that with the use of technology, schools can be built in areas where needed instead of allotting it on the basis of demand or political consideration.
Throwing light on reimagining infrastructure in India’s aviation sector, the Prime Minister informed that earlier, a large chunk of the airspace was restricted for defence which led to aeroplanes taking more time to reach their destination. To find a solution to this problem, the Prime Minister elaborated that the government engaged with the armed forces which resulted in 128 air routes being opened up for civilian aircraft movement today. This led to flight paths becoming shorter thereby saving both time and fuel. He noted that about 1 lakh tonnes of CO2 emissions have also been reduced with this decision.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India has put forth a new model of development of physical and social infrastructure before the world where India’s digital infrastructure is a combined example of this. Throwing light on the achievements in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that more than 6 lakh kilometres of optical fiber have been laid in the country, the number of mobile manufacturing units has increased manifold and the rate of internet data in the country has reduced 25 times, the cheapest in the world. He noted India’s contribution of 2 percent of the global mobile data traffic in 2012, compared to 75 percent contributed by the western market, but in 2022, India had a 21% share of global mobile data traffic while North America and Europe were restricted to only one-fourth share. He further noted that today, 40 percent of the world's real-time digital payments take place in India.
Observing the prevalent ‘Mai-Baap’ culture of the governments of the past, the Prime Minister pointed out that those who ruled behaved like masters among citizens of their own country. He further explained that it is not to be confused with ‘parivarvad’ and ‘bhai-bhateejavad’ (nepotism). Throwing light on the strange atmosphere at the time, the Prime Minister observed that the situation was such that the government looked at its citizens with suspicion no matter what they did. He further added that citizens had to take permission from the government before doing anything.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it led to an atmosphere of mutual distrust and suspicion between the government and the citizens. He reminded the senior journalists present on the occasion about the renewable licenses that were required to run TV and Radio or any other sector. Even though old mistakes from the nineties were rectified due to compulsion, said the Prime Minister, the old ‘mai-baap’ mentality did not disappear completely. The Prime Minister elaborated that after 2014, the ‘govt-first’ mentality was reimagined as a ‘people-first ‘approach and the government worked on the principle of trusting its citizens. The Prime Minister gave examples of self-attestation, abolishing interviews from lower rank jobs, decriminalizing small economic offences, Jan Vishwas Bill, collateral-free Mudra loans and the government becoming a guarantor for MSMEs. “Trusting people has been our mantra in every program and policy”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the example of tax collections, the Prime Minister highlighted the country's gross tax revenue was approximately Rs 11 lakh crore in 2013-14, but in 2023-24 it is estimated to be more than Rs 33 lakh crore. The Prime Minister credited the reduction in taxes for the increase in gross tax revenue and said, “In 9 years, the gross tax revenue has increased by 3 times and this has happened when we have reduced the tax rates.” The Prime Minister noted that taxpayers get motivated when they know that the tax paid is being spent efficiently. “People trust you when you trust them”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also touched upon faceless assessment where efforts are being made to simplify the processes.
Noting that income tax returns were earlier processed in 90 days on average, the Prime Minister informed that the Income Tax Department has processed more than 6.5 crore returns this year where 3 crore returns were processed within 24 hours and the money was refunded within a few days.
The Prime Minister underlined that India's prosperity is the world's prosperity and India's growth is the world's growth. He emphasised that the theme of One World, One Family, One Future chosen for G-20 contains solutions to many challenges of the world. He said that the world can become better only by taking common resolutions and protecting everyone's interests. “This decade and the next 25 years make for unprecedented confidence in India. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that India’s goals can be achieved faster only with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts) and called upon everyone present to get involved in India's development journey as much as possible. “When you associate with India’s growth journey, India gives you guarantee of growth”, he concluded.