Ministry of Development of North-East Region
India Myanmar discuss border issues, connectivity projects in virtual meet
India seeks cooperation for early repatriation of trapped Indians in Myawaddy
India Myanmar take up drug trafficking, other transnational crimes in virtual meet
17 FEB 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy held a virtual meeting with the Minister for Border Affairs of Myanmar today. In the context of recent developments inside Myanmar and their repercussions along India-Myanmar border region, the two sides discussed the need to ensure peace, stability and economic development along the border.
The two sides also discussed Government of India’s grant-in-aid connectivity projects in Myanmar aimed at infrastructure development in the country and economic well-being of the people of Myanmar.
It was emphasized that an early restoration of peace and security and implementation of development projects in Myanmar will benefit the people residing along both sides of the border. India also sought continued cooperation of the Myanmar authorities for early repatriation of trapped Indian nationals in the Myawaddy region.
Other issues discussed included creation of conducive conditions for the return of Myanmar nationals currently taking shelter in India, combating drug trafficking and other transnational crimes, strengthening people to people exchanges in the bordering areas, Free Movement Regime, and ways to augment border trade.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত সীমান্ত সমস্যা, যোগাযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰৰ
ম্যাৱাডীত আৱদ্ধ ভাৰতীয়সকলক যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে ঘূৰাই পঠোৱাৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা বিচাৰিলে ভাৰতে
ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ, অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ বিষয় গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে ল’লে ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰে
17 FEB 2023 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে আজি ম্যানমাৰৰ সীমান্ত পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ম্যানমাৰৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত দুয়োপক্ষই সীমান্তত শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কল্যানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ম্যানমাৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অনুদানমূলক যোগাযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়েও দুয়োপক্ষই আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ম্যানমাৰত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ আগতীয়া পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণে সীমান্তৰ দুয়োপাৰে বাস কৰা জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব। ম্যাৱাডী অঞ্চলত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে ঘূৰাই পঠোৱাৰ বাবেও ম্যানমাৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ পৰা ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে সহযোগিতা বিচাৰিছিল।
আলোচনা কৰা স্থান লাভ কৰা আন বিষয়সমূহৰ ভিতৰত বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত আশ্ৰয় লোৱা ম্যানমাৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ উভতি যোৱাৰ বাবে অনুকূল পৰিস্থিতি গঢ়ি তোলা, ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ আৰু অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া, সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলত মানুহৰ মাজৰ বিনিময় শক্তিশালী কৰা, মুক্ত চলাচলৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সীমান্ত বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ উপায় আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য।