Ministry of Home Affairs
Designation of Organisations/individuals as ‘Terrorist Organization’/ ‘Terrorist’ under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA)
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, MHA under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to India’s Zero Tolerance policy towards terrorism, the Central Government amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) in August 2019 to include the provision of designating an individual as terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organization.
By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government had designated 53 individuals as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’.
One more individual -Harwinder Singh Sandhu@Rinda declared as terrorist today. He has been associated with terrorist organization Babbar Khalsa International (BKI) and is presently based in Lahore, Pakistan under the patronage of cross border agencies and has been found involved in various terrorist activities particularly in Punjab. With this declaration, now there are 54 designated terrorists in the IVth Schedule of UAPA.
The Central Government today also declared following two organization as terrorist organizations under the provisions of the UAPA:
1. Khalistan Tiger Force (KTF): It is a militant outfit and it aims reviving terrorism in Punjab and challenges the territorial integrity, unity, national security and sovereignty of India and promotes various acts of terrorism, including targeted killings in Punjab.
1. Jammu and Kashmir Ghaznavi Force (JKGF): It has been found involved in infiltration bids, narcotics and weapon smuggling and carrying out terror attacks in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It draws its cadres from various terrorist organisations, such as Lashker-E-Taiba, Jaish-E-Mohammed, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen, Harkat-ul—Jehad-E-Islami etc.
With declaration of these two organisations as terrorist organization, there are now total 44 designated terrorist organizations under the Ist Schedule of the Act.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1967 (یو اے پی اے) کے تحت تنظیموں/افراد کو ’دہشت گرد تنظیموں‘/’دہشت گرد‘ کے طور پر نامزد کرنا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور دہشت گردی سے اس کی تمام شکلوں میں مقابلہ کرنے کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے ایک اور فرد اور دو تنظیموں کو ’دہشت گرد‘/’دہشت گرد تنظیم‘ قرار دیا ہے
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی حکومت نے اگست 2019 میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ (یو اے پی اے) میں ترمیم کی تاکہ کسی فرد کو دہشت گرد قرار دینے کی شرط شامل کی جاسکے۔ اس ترمیم سے پہلے صرف تنظیموں کو دہشت گرد تنظیمیں قرار دیا جا سکتا تھا۔
اس ترمیم شدہ شق کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے 53 افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور دہشت گردی سے اس کی تمام شکلوں میں مقابلہ کرنے کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے آج ایک اور فرد اور دو تنظیموں کو ’دہشت گرد‘ / ’دہشت گرد تنظیم‘قرار دیا۔
آج ایک اور شخص - ہرویندر سنگھ سندھو عرف رندا کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا گیا۔ سندھو دہشت گرد تنظیم ببر خالصہ انٹرنیشنل (بی کے آئی) سے وابستہ ہے اور اس وقت سرحد پار ایجنسیوں کی حفاظت میں پاکستان کے لاہور میں ہے اور وہ خاص طور پر پنجاب میں مختلف دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں میں ملوث پایا گیا ہے۔ اس اعلان کے ساتھ ہی اب یو اے پی اے کے چوتھے شیڈیول میں 54 نامزد دہشت گرد ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے آج مندرجہ ذیل دو تنظیموں کو بھی یو اے پی اے کی دفعات کے تحت دہشت گرد تنظیمیں قرار دیا ہے۔
i۔ خالصتان ٹائیگر فورس (کے ٹی ایف) - یہ ایک عسکریت پسند تنظیم ہے اور اس کا مقصد پنجاب میں دہشت گردی پھیلانا اور ہندوستان کی علاقائی سالمیت، اتحاد، قومی سلامتی اور خودمختاری کو چیلنج کرنا اور پنجاب میں ٹارگٹ کلنگ سمیت مختلف دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ii۔ جموں و کشمیر غزنوی فورس (جے کے جی ایف) - یہ فورس جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی علاقے میں دراندازی کی کوششوں، منشیات اور ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ اور دہشت گردانہ حملوں میں ملوث پائی گئی ہے۔ یہ مختلف دہشت گرد تنظیموں جیسے لشکر طیبہ، جیش محمد، تحریک المجاہدین، حرکت الجہاد الاسلامی وغیرہ سے اپنے اراکین کو بھرتی کرتا ہے۔
ان دونوں تنظیموں کو دہشت گرد تنظیم قرار دیے جانے کے بعد اب اس ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے تحت کل 44 دہشت گرد تنظیمیں ہوگئی ہیں۔