Ministry of Home Affairs
Designation of Organisations/individuals as ‘Terrorist Organization’/ ‘Terrorist’ under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA)
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, MHA under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to India’s Zero Tolerance policy towards terrorism, the Central Government amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) in August 2019 to include the provision of designating an individual as terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organization.
By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government had designated 53 individuals as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’.
One more individual -Harwinder Singh Sandhu@Rinda declared as terrorist today. He has been associated with terrorist organization Babbar Khalsa International (BKI) and is presently based in Lahore, Pakistan under the patronage of cross border agencies and has been found involved in various terrorist activities particularly in Punjab. With this declaration, now there are 54 designated terrorists in the IVth Schedule of UAPA.
The Central Government today also declared following two organization as terrorist organizations under the provisions of the UAPA:
1. Khalistan Tiger Force (KTF): It is a militant outfit and it aims reviving terrorism in Punjab and challenges the territorial integrity, unity, national security and sovereignty of India and promotes various acts of terrorism, including targeted killings in Punjab.
1. Jammu and Kashmir Ghaznavi Force (JKGF): It has been found involved in infiltration bids, narcotics and weapon smuggling and carrying out terror attacks in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It draws its cadres from various terrorist organisations, such as Lashker-E-Taiba, Jaish-E-Mohammed, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen, Harkat-ul—Jehad-E-Islami etc.
With declaration of these two organisations as terrorist organization, there are now total 44 designated terrorist organizations under the Ist Schedule of the Act.

गृह मंत्रालय
बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये (प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1967 (युएपीए) अंतर्गत संघटना /व्यक्ती ‘दहशतवादी संघटना /‘दहशतवादी’ म्हणून घोषित
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बळकट करण्याच्या आणि सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाचा मुकाबला करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृहमंत्रालयाने आणखी एक व्यक्ती आणि दोन संस्थांना 'दहशतवादी'/'दहशतवादी संघटना' म्हणून घोषित केले
17 FEB 2023 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भारताचे दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुतेचे धोरण पुढे नेत, केंद्र सरकारने ऑगस्ट, 2019 मध्ये बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये (प्रतिबंध) कायद्यात (युएपीए) सुधारणा करून एखाद्या व्यक्तीला दहशतवादी म्हणून घोषित करण्याची तरतूद समाविष्ट केली. या दुरुस्तीपूर्वी केवळ संघटनांनाच दहशतवादी संघटना म्हणून घोषित केले जाऊ शकत होते.
या सुधारित तरतुदीची अंमलबजावणी करून केंद्र सरकारने 53 जणांना दहशतवादी घोषित केले होते.
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बळकट करण्याच्या आणि सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाचा मुकाबला करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालयाने आज आणखी एक व्यक्ती आणि दोन संघटनांना 'दहशतवादी'/ 'दहशतवादी संघटना' म्हणून घोषित केले.
आज आणखी एक व्यक्ती - हरविंदर सिंग संधू @ Rinda दहशतवादी म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आला. तो बब्बर खालसा इंटरनॅशनल (BKI) या दहशतवादी संघटनेशी संबंधित आहे आणि सध्या तो पाकिस्तानच्या लाहोरमध्ये सीमावर्ती एजन्सींच्या संरक्षणाखाली आहे आणि विशेषत: पंजाबमध्ये विविध दहशतवादी कारवायांमध्ये सामील असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. या घोषणेसह, यूएपीएच्या चौथ्या अनुसूचित आता 54 जणांची दहशतवादी म्हणून नोंद आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने आज युएपीएच्या तरतुदीनुसार खालील दोन संघटनांना दहशतवादी संघटना म्हणून घोषित केले.
1. खलिस्तान टायगर फोर्स (KTF) - ही एक अतिरेकी संघटना आहे आणि पंजाबमध्ये पुन्हा दहशतवाद उफाळून आणणे आणि भारताच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडता, एकता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि सार्वभौमत्व यांना आव्हान देणे आणि पंजाबमध्ये लक्ष्यित हत्यांसह विविध दहशतवादी कारवायांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हे तिचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
2. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर गझनवी फोर्स (जेकेजीएफ) - हे दल घुसखोरीचे प्रयत्न, अंमली पदार्थ आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांची तस्करी आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात दहशतवादी हल्ले करण्यात सहभागी असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. ते लष्कर-ए-तैयबा, जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, तहरीक-उल-मुजाहिदीन, हरकत-उल-जिहाद-ए-इस्लामी इत्यादी विविध दहशतवादी संघटनांमधून आपल्या सदस्यांची भर्ती करते.
या दोन संघटनांना दहशतवादी संघटना म्हणून घोषित केल्यानंतर, आता कायद्याच्या पहिल्या अनुसूची अंतर्गत एकूण 44 संघटनांना दहशतवादी संघटना म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले आहे.