Ministry of Home Affairs
Designation of Organisations/individuals as ‘Terrorist Organization’/ ‘Terrorist’ under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA)
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, MHA under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to India’s Zero Tolerance policy towards terrorism, the Central Government amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) in August 2019 to include the provision of designating an individual as terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organization.
By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government had designated 53 individuals as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’.
One more individual -Harwinder Singh Sandhu@Rinda declared as terrorist today. He has been associated with terrorist organization Babbar Khalsa International (BKI) and is presently based in Lahore, Pakistan under the patronage of cross border agencies and has been found involved in various terrorist activities particularly in Punjab. With this declaration, now there are 54 designated terrorists in the IVth Schedule of UAPA.
The Central Government today also declared following two organization as terrorist organizations under the provisions of the UAPA:
1. Khalistan Tiger Force (KTF): It is a militant outfit and it aims reviving terrorism in Punjab and challenges the territorial integrity, unity, national security and sovereignty of India and promotes various acts of terrorism, including targeted killings in Punjab.
1. Jammu and Kashmir Ghaznavi Force (JKGF): It has been found involved in infiltration bids, narcotics and weapon smuggling and carrying out terror attacks in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It draws its cadres from various terrorist organisations, such as Lashker-E-Taiba, Jaish-E-Mohammed, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen, Harkat-ul—Jehad-E-Islami etc.
With declaration of these two organisations as terrorist organization, there are now total 44 designated terrorist organizations under the Ist Schedule of the Act.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1967 (ਯੂਏਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ/ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ’/‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ’ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ’/‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ (ਯੂਪੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 53 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ’/‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ – ਹਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ @Rinda ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਧੂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬੱਬਰ ਖਾਲਸਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ (BKI) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਹੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੁਣ ਯੂਏਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 54 ਐਲਾਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਏਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਦੋ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ:
1. ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਫੋਰਸ (ਕੇਟੀਐੱਫ): ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ, ਏਕਤਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਰਗੇਟਿਡ ਹੱਤਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਗ਼ਜ਼ਨਵੀ ਫੋਰਸ (ਜੇਕੇਜੀਐੱਫ): ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਸ਼ਕਰ-ਏ-ਤੈਯਬਾ, ਜੈਸ਼-ਏ-ਮੋਹਮੰਦ, ਤਹਰੀਕ-ਉਲ-ਮਜਾਹਿਦੀਨ, ਹਰਕਤ-ਉਲ-ਜਿਹਾਦ-ਏ-ਇਸਲਾਮੀ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 44 ਐਲਾਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹਨ।