Ministry of Home Affairs
Designation of Organisations/individuals as ‘Terrorist Organization’/ ‘Terrorist’ under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA)
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, MHA under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to India’s Zero Tolerance policy towards terrorism, the Central Government amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) in August 2019 to include the provision of designating an individual as terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organization.
By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government had designated 53 individuals as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’.
One more individual -Harwinder Singh Sandhu@Rinda declared as terrorist today. He has been associated with terrorist organization Babbar Khalsa International (BKI) and is presently based in Lahore, Pakistan under the patronage of cross border agencies and has been found involved in various terrorist activities particularly in Punjab. With this declaration, now there are 54 designated terrorists in the IVth Schedule of UAPA.
The Central Government today also declared following two organization as terrorist organizations under the provisions of the UAPA:
1. Khalistan Tiger Force (KTF): It is a militant outfit and it aims reviving terrorism in Punjab and challenges the territorial integrity, unity, national security and sovereignty of India and promotes various acts of terrorism, including targeted killings in Punjab.
1. Jammu and Kashmir Ghaznavi Force (JKGF): It has been found involved in infiltration bids, narcotics and weapon smuggling and carrying out terror attacks in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It draws its cadres from various terrorist organisations, such as Lashker-E-Taiba, Jaish-E-Mohammed, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen, Harkat-ul—Jehad-E-Islami etc.
With declaration of these two organisations as terrorist organization, there are now total 44 designated terrorist organizations under the Ist Schedule of the Act.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 1967-ன்கீழ், பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகள் / பயங்கரவாதி குறித்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில் பயங்கரவாதத்தை மீண்டும் உருவாக்கும் நோக்கம் கொண்ட பயங்கரவாத அமைப்பான காலிஸ்தான் புலிப்படை (காலிஸ்தான் டைகர் ஃபோர்ஸ்) பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின்கீழ், பயங்கரவாத அமைப்பாக மத்திய அரசு இன்று அறிவித்தது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இதற்கான அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டது. பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாடு, ஒற்றுமை, தேசப்பாதுகாப்பு, இந்திய இறையாண்மை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சவால் விடுப்பதாகவும், பஞ்சாபில் கொலை சம்பவங்களுக்கு இலக்குவைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பயங்கரவாதச் செயல்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் இந்த அமைப்பிற்கு தடைவிதிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
அதேபோல், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் கஸ்னாவி ஃபோர்ஸ் (ஜேகேஜிஎஃப்) அமைப்பும் பயங்கரவாத அமைப்பாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அமைப்பு ஊடூருவல் முயற்சிகளிலும், போதைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்கள் கடத்தலிலும் ஈடுபட்டது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களையும் நடத்தியுள்ளது. லஷ்கர்-ஈ-தொய்பா, ஜெய்ஷ்-ஈ-முகமது, தெஹ்ரிக் உல் முஜாஹிதின், ஹர்கத்-உல்-ஜிகாத்-இ இஸ்லாமி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளிலிருந்த தீவிரவாதிகளை இது பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த இரண்டு அமைப்புகள் பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதையடுத்து, தற்போது பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் முதலாவது அட்டவணையில் உள்ள பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 44-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஹர்விந்தர் சிங் சாந்து என்கிற ரிண்டா என்பவர் பயங்கரவாதியாக இன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டார். இவருக்கு சர்வதேச பப்பர் கல்ஸா என்ற பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புடன் தொடர்பு இருந்ததும், பல்வேறு பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளில் குறிப்பாக பஞ்சாபில் இவர் ஈடுபட்டதும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிவிப்பையடுத்து, பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் நான்காவது அட்டவணையில் உள்ள பயங்கரவாதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 54-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1900222