गृह मंत्रालय
गैरकानूनी गतिविधियां (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1967 (यूएपीए) के अंतर्गत संगठनों/व्यक्तियों को 'आतंकवादी संगठन'/ 'आतंकवादी' घोषित करना
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और आतंकवाद का इसके सभी रूपों में मुकाबला करने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने एक और व्यक्ति और दो संगठनों को 'आतंकवादी'/'आतंकवादी संगठन' घोषित किया
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने किसी व्यक्ति को आतंकवादी घोषित करने का प्रावधान शामिल करने के लिए अगस्त, 2019 में गैरकानूनी गतिविधियां (रोकथाम) अधिनियम (यूएपीए) में संशोधन किया था। इस संशोधन से पहले, केवल संगठनों को आतंकवादी संगठन घोषित किया जा सकता था।
इस संशोधित प्रावधान को लागू करके, केंद्र सरकार ने 53 व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी घोषित किया था।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और आतंकवाद का इसके सभी रूपों में मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते करते हुए, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने आज एक और व्यक्ति और दो संगठनों को 'आतंकवादी'/'आतंकवादी संगठन' घोषित किया।
आज एक और व्यक्ति - हरविंदर सिंह संधू @ रिंदा को आतंकवादी घोषित किया गया है। संधू आतंकवादी संगठन बब्बर खालसा इंटरनेशनल (BKI) से जुड़ा हुआ है और वर्तमान में सीमापार एजेंसियों के संरक्षण में पाकिस्तान के लाहौर में है और उसे विशेष रूप से पंजाब में विभिन्न आतंकवादी गतिविधियों में संलिप्त पाया गया है। इस घोषणा के साथ, अब यूएपीए की चौथी अनुसूची में 54 घोषित आतंकवादी हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार ने यूएपीए के प्रावधानों के तहत आज दो निम्नलिखित संगठनों को भी आतंकी संगठन घोषित किया--
1. खालिस्तान टाइगर फोर्स (केटीएफ)- यह एक उग्रवादी संगठन है और इसका उद्देश्य पंजाब में दोबारा आतंकवाद फैलाना है और ये भारत की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, एकता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और संप्रभुता को चुनौती देता है और पंजाब में टारगेटेड हत्याओं सहित विभिन्न आतंकी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देता है।
2. जम्मू और कश्मीर ग़ज़नवी फोर्स (जेकेजीएफ) - यह केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में घुसपैठ की कोशिशों, नशीले पदार्थों और हथियारों की तस्करी और आतंकी हमलों को अंजाम देने में लिप्त पाया गया है। यह लश्कर-ए-तैयबा, जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, तहरीक-उल-मुजाहिदीन, हरकत-उल-जिहाद-ए-इस्लामी आदि जैसे विभिन्न आतंकवादी संगठनों से अपने सदस्यों की भर्ती करता है।
इन दोनों संगठनों को आतंकवादी संगठन घोषित करने के साथ अब अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के तहत कुल 44 घोषित आतंकवादी संगठन हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Designation of Organisations/individuals as ‘Terrorist Organization’/ ‘Terrorist’ under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA)
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, MHA under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah declares one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’
17 FEB 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to India’s Zero Tolerance policy towards terrorism, the Central Government amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) in August 2019 to include the provision of designating an individual as terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organization.
By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government had designated 53 individuals as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthen national security and combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared one more individual and two organization as ‘Terrorist’/‘Terrorist Organization’.
One more individual -Harwinder Singh Sandhu@Rinda declared as terrorist today. He has been associated with terrorist organization Babbar Khalsa International (BKI) and is presently based in Lahore, Pakistan under the patronage of cross border agencies and has been found involved in various terrorist activities particularly in Punjab. With this declaration, now there are 54 designated terrorists in the IVth Schedule of UAPA.
The Central Government today also declared following two organization as terrorist organizations under the provisions of the UAPA:
1. Khalistan Tiger Force (KTF): It is a militant outfit and it aims reviving terrorism in Punjab and challenges the territorial integrity, unity, national security and sovereignty of India and promotes various acts of terrorism, including targeted killings in Punjab.
1. Jammu and Kashmir Ghaznavi Force (JKGF): It has been found involved in infiltration bids, narcotics and weapon smuggling and carrying out terror attacks in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It draws its cadres from various terrorist organisations, such as Lashker-E-Taiba, Jaish-E-Mohammed, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen, Harkat-ul—Jehad-E-Islami etc.
With declaration of these two organisations as terrorist organization, there are now total 44 designated terrorist organizations under the Ist Schedule of the Act.