Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches training programme for Science Administrators in Hyderabad; Also launches iGOT Modules
Dr. Singh says, private sector is also an important contributor in Indian R&D story and science administrators play a key role in it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas created a conducive environment for the public and private partnership to grow in all sectors for greater public good
Science and technology are essential to increase resilience and address the challenges of our time such as pandemics, sustainability, and climate change, says, Dr. Singh
17 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launched training programme for Science Administrators at Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), here.
On the occasion, the Union Minister also launched a governance course module through iGOT platform.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that science and technology are essential to increase resilience and address the challenges of our time such as pandemics, sustainability, and climate change. Therefore, technology governance itself assumes a critical role, he said.
The Minister said, reaping the benefits of Science & Technology (S&T) is a critical challenge today, and many of the barriers to S&T lie not in science itself, but in the governance of science and technology.
The Union Minister said that the governance of science & technology poses a well-known puzzle: the so-called Collingridge dilemma, which holds that early in the innovation process – when interventions and course corrections might still prove easy and cheap – the full consequences of the technology, and hence the need for change, might not be fully apparent.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India is a socialist nation and the S&T in India is similarly focused towards improving the ease of living for the citizen and the Science has to benefit the citizens, therefore, it is important that we put all of effort in supporting Scientific development with societally beneficial outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that scientific research and development is not merely a government undertaking, but, private sector in India is also a party in Indian R&D story, though there is still a lot that mutual benefit can be achieved by public and private sector R&D working together, but the science administrators play a key role in making these bridges.
The Union Minister said that the Government, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, supports private S&T development at all stages, from early research stage to Business innovations. He added that the support could be financial in form of research grants and innovations grants or non-financial through infrastructure support such as incubators and software parks and the Science administrators play a key role in developing efficiently operating such critical nodes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed happiness to launch the course on ‘Science communications’ for scientists and opined that the very first challenge for popularizing science is communicating what our S&T departments do for citizens, the ones for whom all this effort is for. He urged all the scientists and researchers to access the course from iGOT and channel their work for the public.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the course has been designed by ASCI and CBC for science administrators, and also targets building collaborations with the private sector.
The training programme on Effective Leadership and Creativity for Senior Scientists has been designed to impart the skills of creative thinking to the participating scientists, to enable them to learn various competencies to become effective leaders and in turn, enable the scientific establishments to operate more effectively in today’s competitive environment.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுப் பயணத்தில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பும், அறிவியல் நிர்வாகிகளின் பங்கும் முக்கியமானது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
17 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், தனிநபர் குறைகள் தீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம் அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெலித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்திய நிர்வாகவியல் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி சார்பில் அறிவியல் நிர்வாகிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி முகாமை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்சியில் நல்லாட்சிக்கான பயிற்சி மாதிரியையும் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
பயிற்சி முகாமில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பருவ நிலை மாறுபாடு, தொற்றுநோய்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பது அவசியம் என்றார். எனவே சமூக பாதுகாப்பில் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதேபோல் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கையாள்வதில் உள்ள தடைகளை நீக்கவும், அவற்றின் பயன்களை அனுபவிப்பதில் உள்ள சவால்களை முறியடிக்கவும் முனைப்பான நடவடிக்க தேவை, எனவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்பங்களை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்வதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்கவும், மலிவான விலையில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மக்களுக்கு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் நடவடிக்ககை எடுக்கவேண்டும் என்றார்.
சோசியலிஸ நாடான இந்தியாவில் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதானதாக மாற்றுவதை முன்னிறுத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கண்டுபிடிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றுக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அறிவியில் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்கள் சமூகத்தை சென்றடைவதற்கு தொடர்ந்து ஆதவு அளிக்கவேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப்பணிகளை அரசு மட்டும் தான் மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்பது இல்லை, தனியார் நிறுவனங்களும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளில் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக்கொள்வதுடன், அரசுடன் இணைந்தும் ஆராய்ச்சிப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார், இந்தப் பணிகளுக்கு அறிவியல் நிர்வாகிகள் பாலங்களாக திகழ்வார்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளுக்கு அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் ஆதரவு அளித்து வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1900115