Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches training programme for Science Administrators in Hyderabad; Also launches iGOT Modules
Dr. Singh says, private sector is also an important contributor in Indian R&D story and science administrators play a key role in it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modihas created a conducive environment for the public and private partnership to grow in all sectors for greater public good
Science and technology are essential to increase resilience and address the challenges of our time such as pandemics, sustainability, and climate change, says, Dr. Singh
17 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launched training programme for Science Administrators at Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI), here.
On the occasion, the Union Minister also launched a governance course module through iGOT platform.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that science and technology are essential to increase resilience and address the challenges of our time such as pandemics, sustainability, and climate change. Therefore, technology governance itself assumes a critical role, he said.
The Minister said, reaping the benefits of Science & Technology (S&T) is a critical challenge today, and many of the barriers to S&T lie not in science itself, but in the governance of science and technology.
The Union Minister said that the governance of science & technology poses a well-known puzzle: the so-called Collingridge dilemma, which holds that early in the innovation process – when interventions and course corrections might still prove easy and cheap – the full consequences of the technology, and hence the need for change, might not be fully apparent.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India is a socialist nation and the S&T in India is similarly focused towards improving the ease of living for the citizen and the Science has to benefit the citizens, therefore, it is important that we put all of effort in supporting Scientific development with societally beneficial outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that scientific research and development is not merely a government undertaking, but, private sector in India is also a party in Indian R&D story, though there is still a lot that mutual benefit can be achieved by public and private sector R&D working together, but the science administrators play a key role in making these bridges.
The Union Minister said that the Government, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, supports private S&T development at all stages, from early research stage to Business innovations. He added that the support could be financial in form of research grants and innovations grants or non-financial through infrastructure support such as incubators and software parks and the Science administrators play a key role in developing efficiently operating such critical nodes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed happiness to launch the course on ‘Science communications’ for scientists and opined that the very first challenge for popularizing science is communicating what our S&T departments do for citizens, the ones for whom all this effort is for. He urged all the scientists and researchers to access the course from iGOT and channel their work for the public.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the course has been designed by ASCI and CBC for science administrators, and also targets building collaborations with the private sector.
The training programme on Effective Leadership and Creativity for Senior Scientists has been designed to impart the skills of creative thinking to the participating scientists, to enable them to learn various competencies to become effective leaders and in turn, enable the scientific establishments to operate more effectively in today’s competitive environment.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हैदराबाद में विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया और आईजीओटी मॉड्यूल भी लॉन्च किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास की कहानी में निजी क्षेत्र का भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है और विज्ञान प्रशासक इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने व्यापक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक भलाई के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक और निजी भागीदारी के विकास के लिए एक अनुकूल माहौल बनाया है
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने और महामारी, स्थिरता एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी हमारे समय की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक हैं
17 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज (एएससीआई) में विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एकगवर्नेंस कोर्स मॉड्यूलभी लॉन्च किया।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी लचीलापन बढ़ाने और महामारी, स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी हमारे समय की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इसलिए प्रौद्योगिकी शासन प्रणाली अपने आप में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना आज एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती बन गया है और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अधिकांश बाधाएं स्वयं विज्ञान में नहीं, बल्कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की शासन प्रणाली में हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का शासन एक प्रसिद्ध पहेली है तथाकथित कॉलिंगरिज दुविधा, जो यह मानती है कि नवाचार प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत में जब हस्तक्षेप और पाठ्यक्रम सुधार अभी भी आसान और सस्ते सिद्ध हो सकते हैं तब प्रौद्योगिकी के पूर्ण परिणाम और परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता पूरी तरह से स्पष्ट नहीं हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक समाजवादी राष्ट्र है और भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इसी तरह से नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में ध्यान दे रही है। विज्ञान से नागरिकों को लाभान्वित होना है, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है हम सामाजिक रूप से लाभकारी परिणामों के साथ वैज्ञानिक विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए अपनी ओर से सभी प्रयास करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और विकास केवल एक सरकारी उपक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि भारत में निजी क्षेत्र भी भारतीय अनुसंधान और विकास की कहानी में एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्ष है, हालांकि अभी भी बहुत कुछ हासिल करना बाकी है जो सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान और विकास द्वारा पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। विज्ञान प्रशासक इस दिशा में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार प्रारंभिक अनुसंधान चरण से लेकर व्यावसायिक नवाचारों तक के सभी चरणों में निजी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा यह सहायता अनुसंधान अनुदान और नवाचार अनुदान या इन्क्यूबेटर और सॉफ्टवेयर पार्क जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के समर्थन के माध्यम से गैर-वित्तीय हो सकता है और विज्ञान प्रशासक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिकों के लिए 'विज्ञान संचार' पर पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए पहली चुनौती यह है कि हमारे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग नागरिकों के लिए क्या काम करते हैं, जिनके लिए यह सारा प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सभी वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे आईजीओटी पर उपलब्ध पाठ्यक्रम का उपयोग करें जनता के लिए अपने कार्य को प्रसारित करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान प्रशासकों के लिए इस पाठ्यक्रम को एएससीआई और सीबीसी द्वारा तैयार किया गया है जिसका लक्ष्य निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग करना है।
वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रभावी नेतृत्व और रचनात्मकता पर आयोजित इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को इसमें भाग लेने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को रचनात्मक सोच का कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिकों को प्रभावी नेता बनाने और उन्हें विभिन्न दक्षता को सीखने में सक्षम बनाना है ताकि वे आज के प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में वैज्ञानिक प्रतिष्ठानों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित करने में सक्षम हो सकें।