Ministry of Steel
India Focussing on 300 Million Ton Annual Steel Production by 2030 – Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia
Indian Railways and SAIL Working together on Corrosion free steel Production
16 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that at present India is the fourth largest producer of Zinc in the world and 80% of Zinc produced in India is consumed domestically. Addressing the fourth Global Zinc Summit -2023 here today, Shri Scindia stated that Indian Railways and Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) are working together to produce corrosion free steel. With anti-corrosion features and quality to prevent oxidation in steel products, zinc has tremendous marketing potential for sectors like renewable energy, rural electrification, galvanizing the structure in smart cities etc. Galvanized steel will give long life to infrastructure made in our long coastal line, the Minister added.
Touching upon the crucial strides made by India’s steel sector, Minister Shri Scindia stated that large scale augmentation will be done to double production from present capacity of 150 million tonnes per annum to 300 million tonnes per annum by 2030. India has already emerged as the second largest steel producer in the world and our per capita steel consumption has gone up from 57kg to 78kg during the last nine years, Shri Scindia said.
The Minister said that we have awarded 54 applications submitted from close to 26 companies under the Production Linked incentive (PLI) for specialty steel. The Union Cabinet in July 2021 approved a Rs 6,322-crore PLI scheme to boost the production of speciality steel in India. The PLI will help to extent production capacity of 26 Million Ton per annum and investment of Rs 30,000 crore with the employment generation for 55,000 people. The Minister added that government has announced a huge capex of Rs 10 lakh crore for infrastructure development which has opened tremendous investment opportunities across the sectors.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to net zero carbon emission by 2030, the Steel Minister said, “we have to learn to coexist with the environment, we have to learn to respect the environment, there can no longer be a linear model of take, make and dispose. Recycling has to become a part of our existence”.
Member of Parliament Shri Raju Bista, Shri Arun Misra CEO, HZL, Dr. Andrew Green, ED, IZA and Delegates from Europe, America and Asia were present in the program.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندستان سال 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن سالانہ اسٹیل پروڈکشن کا مقصد حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے:جیوتر آدتیہ سندھیا
انڈین ریلویز زاور سیل زنگ سے پاک اسٹیل کے پروڈکشن کے لئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں
16 FEB 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندستان دنیا میں زنک کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے اور ہندستان میں تیار ہونے والا 80 فی صد زنک ملک میں ہی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔آج یہاں چوتھی گلوبل زنک سمٹ -2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ انڈین ریلویز اور اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سیل) زنگ سے پاک اسٹیل تیار کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ زنگ مخالف خصوصیات اور اسٹیل مصنوعات میں تکثیر کے عمل کو روکنے کی خصوصیت کی وجہ سے زنک کے استعمال کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی دیہی بجلی کاری اسمارٹ سٹی وغیرہ میں ڈھانچے پر کوٹنگ جیسے شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ کوٹنگ والا اسٹیل ہماری طویل ساحلی پٹی میں تیار کئے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو طویل مدت تک قائم رکھے گا۔
ہندستان کے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی اہم پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ موجودہ 150 ملین ٹن سالانہ کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرکے سال 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن سالانہ کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر اضافے کئے جائیں گے۔ ہندستان پہلے ہی دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پروڈیوسر بن کر ابھر چکا ہے اور گزشتہ نو برسوں کے دوران ہماری فی کس اسٹیل کی کھپت 57 کلو گرام سے بڑھ کر 78 کلو گرام ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم نے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) کے تحت تقریباً 26 کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ جمع کرائی گئی 54 درخواستیں جمع کی ہیں۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے جولائی 2021 میں ہندستان میں اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے پروڈکشن کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے 6322 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم منظور کی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی سے 26 ملین ٹن کی پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے لیے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی جس سے 55 ہزار لوگوں کے لئےروزگار کےمواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہاکہ حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے کیپٹل اخراجات کا اعلان کیا ہے جس سے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
سال 2030 تک کاربن کے اخراج کو نیٹ زیرو کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں ماحول کے ساتھ تال میل کرتے ہوئے زندگی گزارنے کے طریقے سیکھنے ہوں گے، ہمیں یہ سیکھنا ہوگا کہ ماحولیات کا احترام کس طرح کیا جائے،اب ماحولیات سے حاصل کرنے اوراس کا استعمال کرکے پھینک دینے کا پرانا طریقہ زیادہ دن نہیں چلنے والا۔ ری سائیکلنگ اب ہمارے وجود کا ایک حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ ‘‘
پروگرا م میں رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راجو بسٹا ،ایچ زیڈ ایل کے سی ای اوجناب ارون مسرا ،آئی زید اے کے ای ڈی ڈاکٹر اینڈریو گرین ا ور یوروپ ، امریکہ اور ایشیا کے مندوبین موجود تھے۔