President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates International Engineering and Technology Fair 2023
16 FEB 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the International Engineering and Technology Fair (IETF) 2023 in New Delhi today (February 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this year, the event is not only a celebration of India’s growth story in the engineering and manufacturing sector, but also a testimony to the nation’s collaboration with the best in the world in advanced technologies.
The President said that India has come a long way in the 48 years since the first IETF, and the engineering industry has achieved new heights during this period. Today, it is a robust, multi-level, diversified segment of India’s industry, playing a critical role in driving growth, creating jobs, and boosting exports. The policies adopted in the recent past have given fillip to an unprecedented inclusive growth. Rapid digitisation of the economy and its acceptance at the social level has unleashed a new potential which has created new pathways for high growth.
The President said that India is on a mission to expand its global engagement taking advantage of its excellent manufacturing experience, high-quality talent and cutting-edge advanced technology attainments. There are many critical areas where international collaboration in engineering and technology would bring about changes to make the world a prosperous and safer place for the posterity.
The President said that India has significant potential to engage with the international markets. Our commitment to clean energy has been driving our green growth. India has been marching ahead steadfastly to attain the net zero emission target in 2070.
Noting that IETF-2023 covers 11 areas of emerging technologies which would have profound impact on our economy and society, the President said that there is no doubt that technology is going to change the way we live. She said that we should strive to use technology for social change. Any technology that confines itself to a section of people would gradually wither away. On the other hand, the technologies that change the lives of ordinary people in a positive manner get traction. The wide acceptance of the world’s biggest digitisation drive in India is a prime example of the society readily embracing technologies that bring about positive changes in people’s lives.
The President was happy to note that there is a determined attempt in IETF-2023 to showcase feats of engineering and technologies that promote harmony between nature and science. She said that human ingenuity should be put to its best use when it is oriented to nourish the nature. She said that if the knowledge of science is combined with the pursuit of spirituality, it can do miracles.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी मेला- 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
16 FEB 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 फरवरी, 2023) नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी मेला (आईईटीएफ) 2023 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस साल का यह आयोजन न केवल इंजीनियरिंग और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत की विकास गाथा का उत्सव है, बल्कि विश्व की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ राष्ट्र की सहभागिता का भी एक प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पहले आईईटीएफ के बाद से पिछले 48 वर्षों में भारत ने एक लंबी यात्रा की है और इस अवधि के दौरान इंजीनियरिंग उद्योग ने नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त किया है। आज यह भारत के उद्योग का एक ठोस, बहु-स्तरीय व विविध हिस्सा है, जो विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, रोजगार सृजित करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। हाल के दिनों में अपनाई गई नीतियों ने अभूतपूर्व समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है। अर्थव्यवस्था के तेजी से डिजिटलीकरण और सामाजिक स्तर पर इसकी स्वीकृति ने एक नई क्षमता को उजागर किया है, जिसने उच्च विकास के लिए नए रास्ते बनाए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि भारत अपने उत्कृष्ट विनिर्माण अनुभव, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्रतिभा और अत्याधुनिक उन्नत तकनीकी उपलब्धियों का लाभ उठाते हुए अपने वैश्विक जुड़ाव का विस्तार करने के मिशन पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं, जहां इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग भविष्य में विश्व को एक समृद्ध और सुरक्षित जगह बनाने के लिए बदलाव लाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के पास अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के साथ जुड़ने की विशिष्ट क्षमता है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को लेकर हमारी प्रतिबद्धता हमारे हरित विकास को संचालित कर रही है। भारत साल 2070 में शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि आईईटीएफ- 2023 में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के 11 क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जिनका हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि तकनीक हमारे जीने के तरीके को बदलने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। कोई भी प्रौद्योगिकी जो खुद को लोगों के एक समूह तक सीमित रखती है, वह धीरे-धीरे खत्म हो जाएगी। दूसरी ओर, सामान्य लोगों के जीवन को सकारात्मक तरीके से बदलने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनी पकड़ बनाती हैं। भारत में विश्व के सबसे बड़े डिजिटलीकरण अभियान की व्यापक स्वीकृति समाज की ओर से लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने वाली तकनीकों को आसानी से अपनाने का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आईईटीएफ- 2023 में प्रकृति और विज्ञान के बीच सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देने वाली इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक दृढ़ प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव प्रतिभा का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग तब किया जाना चाहिए, जब वह प्रकृति का पोषण करने को लेकर उन्मुख हो। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर विज्ञान के ज्ञान को अध्यात्म की खोज के साथ जोड़ दिया जाए तो यह चमत्कार कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें