President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates International Engineering and Technology Fair 2023
16 FEB 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the International Engineering and Technology Fair (IETF) 2023 in New Delhi today (February 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this year, the event is not only a celebration of India’s growth story in the engineering and manufacturing sector, but also a testimony to the nation’s collaboration with the best in the world in advanced technologies.
The President said that India has come a long way in the 48 years since the first IETF, and the engineering industry has achieved new heights during this period. Today, it is a robust, multi-level, diversified segment of India’s industry, playing a critical role in driving growth, creating jobs, and boosting exports. The policies adopted in the recent past have given fillip to an unprecedented inclusive growth. Rapid digitisation of the economy and its acceptance at the social level has unleashed a new potential which has created new pathways for high growth.
The President said that India is on a mission to expand its global engagement taking advantage of its excellent manufacturing experience, high-quality talent and cutting-edge advanced technology attainments. There are many critical areas where international collaboration in engineering and technology would bring about changes to make the world a prosperous and safer place for the posterity.
The President said that India has significant potential to engage with the international markets. Our commitment to clean energy has been driving our green growth. India has been marching ahead steadfastly to attain the net zero emission target in 2070.
Noting that IETF-2023 covers 11 areas of emerging technologies which would have profound impact on our economy and society, the President said that there is no doubt that technology is going to change the way we live. She said that we should strive to use technology for social change. Any technology that confines itself to a section of people would gradually wither away. On the other hand, the technologies that change the lives of ordinary people in a positive manner get traction. The wide acceptance of the world’s biggest digitisation drive in India is a prime example of the society readily embracing technologies that bring about positive changes in people’s lives.
The President was happy to note that there is a determined attempt in IETF-2023 to showcase feats of engineering and technologies that promote harmony between nature and science. She said that human ingenuity should be put to its best use when it is oriented to nourish the nature. She said that if the knowledge of science is combined with the pursuit of spirituality, it can do miracles.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بین الاقوامی انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میلے - 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
16 FEB 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 فروری 2023) نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میلے (آئی ای ٹی ایف 2023) کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اس سال کا یہ پروگرام نہ صرف انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کا جشن ہے بلکہ یہ دنیا کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ملک کی مصروفیت کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے پہلے آئی ای ٹی ایف کے بعد گزشتہ 48 سالوں میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور اس عرصے کے دوران انجینئرنگ کی صنعت نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے۔ آج، یہ بھارت کی صنعت کا ایک ٹھوس، کثیرالجہتی اور متنوع طبقہ ہے، جو ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں اپنائی گئی پالیسیوں نے بے مثال جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ معیشت کی تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور سماجی سطح پر اس کی قبولیت نے ایک نئی صلاحیت کو جنم دیا ہے، جس سے اعلیٰ ترقی کے نئے راستے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت اپنے بہترین مینوفیکچرنگ کے تجربے، اعلیٰ معیار کے ہنر اور جدید ترین تکنیکی کامیابیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اپنی عالمی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے مشن پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے اہم شعبے ایسے ہیں جہاں انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون مستقبل میں دنیا کو ایک زیادہ خوشحال اور محفوظ مقام بنانے میں فرق پیدا کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے جڑنے کی منفرد صلاحیت ہے۔ صاف توانائی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی ہماری سبز ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ بھارت سال 2070 میں صاخراج سے پاک ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی ای ٹی ایف - 2023 ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے 11 شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جو ہماری معیشت اور معاشرے پر گہرے اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی ہماری طرز زندگی کو بدلنے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ کوئی بھی ٹکنالوجی جو خود کو لوگوں کے ایک گروپ تک محدود رکھتی ہے آخر کار ختم ہوجائے گی۔ دوسری طرف، ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز جو عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو مثبت انداز میں بدل دیتی ہیں۔ بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹائزیشن مہم کی وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت معاشرے کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آسانی سے اپنانے کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی ای ٹی ایف – 2023 نے انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک پرعزم کوشش کی ہے جو فطرت اور سائنس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی صلاحیتوں کا بہترین استعمال اس وقت ہونا چاہیے جب اس کا مقصد فطرت کا تحفظ اور اس کی پرورش کرنا ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سائنس کے علم کو روحانیت کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا جائے تو یہ معجزے پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔