Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav being held at Azad Maidan in Mumbai celebrates the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
Provides an opportunity for Mumbaikars to come together and experience the best of India's cultural traditions
16 FEB 2023 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
What is it that Ching Jang Ye Sangma from Meghalaya, Nishu Pandit from Jammu and Kashmir and Sarita Shetriya from Odisha have in common ? They are all folk artists who have come from different parts of India to celebrate the Rashtriya Sanksriti Mahotsav 2023 here at the Azad Maidan in Mumbai.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 was inaugurated by Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari on 11th of February 2023. The festival is being held at Azad Maidan, Churchgate, Mumbai, from 11th to 19th February 2023. The colourful inauguration ceremony was presided over by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde, Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar and Minister of Tourism, Skill Development, Employment, Entrepreneurship, Women & Child development, Govt. of Maharashtra Mangal Prabhat Lodha were the guests of honour present for the inaugural function. Apart from this, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Kapil Moreshwar Patil and Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Meenakashi Lekhi have been guests of honour at the festival during its first few days.
The Inauguration Ceremony
Union MoS for Panchayati Raj, Kapil Moreshwar Patil at the Exhibition Angans
Union MoS for Culture and External Affairs, Meeenakashi Lekhi on stage with folk artists
About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists are all set to entertain and inspire the audience with their enthralling performances.
Folk artists representing the seven zonal cultural centres of the Culture Ministry
A pantomime presentation - 'Udaan' - by divyang artists of Natya Shala, Mumbai
Sarita Shetriya, Vrujalini Bisoi and their troupe have come all the way from Odisha to perform the Sambalpuri dance at the Mahotsav. “We feel really proud that our art form finds representation on this prestigious stage”, they say.
Ching Jang Ye Sangma from Meghalaya will be performing the Wangala dance on the Rashtriya Sanskruti Mahotsav stage. “I feel happy to be here and celebrate Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat with others from different parts of India !”, he expresses.
Nishu Pandita’s troupe from Jammu is performing Dogri folk dance. Speaking about their performance she says, “The dance will portray traditional wedding scenes from our region. I truly hope the Mumbai audience will support us.” Nishu is thrilled to have this opportunity to mingle with other folk artists from across India and learn from them.
In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture are invited for their art and craft sale-cum-exhibition under Angans, for which about 70 stalls are made available. Also, 25 stalls are being set up for the Maharashtra State Handloom department and Start-Ups.
Handloom and Handicraft Stalls
A painting exhibition is also being organized by the artists from J. J. School of Arts. The IGNCA, New Delhi is organizing exhibition on ‘Pandharpur Wari’.
Painting Exhibition by the JJ School of Arts
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) is also organizing an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the venue.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Exhibition by CBC
A food court is being established at the venue ground in which, about 37 stalls offering food varieties from all over India, local food stalls as well as millet food will be available for the common public.
Food Court at the Mahotsav
Every evening at the Mahotsav is a treat for visitors as it is lined up with performances by renowned artists from across India who showcase classical, folk, contemporary art forms and beyond.
The daily choreographic presentation of the folk artists titled ‘Colours of India’ is being choreographed by renowned choreographer Prashanna Gogoi.
The classical performances include Rhythms of Manipur and performances by Tejaswini Sathe, Lipokmar Zudir from Nagaland, Kalakshetra Foundation’s Sheejith Krishna, Ganesh Chandan Shive, Anand Bhate, Nritya Guru Shama Bhate and Maitreyee Pahari.
Star artists performing at the Mahotsav include Mohit Chauhan, Shamit Tyagi, Siddharth Entertainers – Raj & Kishor Sodha, Annu Kapoor, Dr. Saleel Kulkarni, Avinash Chandrachud, Ustad Mame Khan, Rahul Deshpande and Nitin Mukesh.
"Colours of India" Performance
The Nagaland Conservatory of Music Choir, conducted by Lipokmar Tzudir
Kathak performance by Tejaswini Sathe and Troupe
Bharatanatyam performance by Kalakshetra Foundation
Mohit Chauhan’s performance titled ‘Tumse Hi, 25 Saal Ka Surila Safar’
Anand Bhate’s presentation of Marathi Abhangas
Dr Saleel Kulkarni’s performance titled "माझे जगणे होते गाणे
The daily programme schedule will be as follows:
11:00 AM to 10:00 PM Handicrafts and art exhibition.
02:30 PM to 03:30 PM Presentation of martial art by local artists
04:00 PM to 05:30 PM Presentation by local artists
06:00 PM to 06:45 PM Traditional, Tribal & Folk dances
07:00 PM to 08:15 PM Programmes by renowned classical artists.
08:30 PM to 10:00 PM Programmes by famous Star artists.
Find details of the daily events below –
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organized by the Ministry of Culture every year in different states of India to promote National Unity and integrity through cultural exchange. It was held in Madhya Pradesh in 2019, in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in 2022, and now this year Maharashtra is the host.
All the seven zonal Cultural Centres and academies under Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, are participating in this event. The event is being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
Entry to the entire event is free for all citizens and art lovers.
So what are you waiting for? The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav promises to be a celebration of India's cultural diversity and a tribute to the country's artistic heritage. It is a one of a kind opportunity for people to come together and experience the best of India's cultural traditions. We are all set to make the most of it. Are you?

وزارات ثقافت
ممبئی کے آزاد میدان میں منعقد ہونے والا راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو منا رہا ہے
یہ ممبئی والوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے اور ہندوستان کی بہترین ثقافتی روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے
16 FEB 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
میگھالیہ سے چنگ جنگ یے سنگما، جموں و کشمیر سے نیشو پنڈت اور اڈیشہ سے سریتا شیتریہ میں کیا چیز مشترک ہے؟ یہ تمام لوک فنکار ہیں، جو ممبئی کے آزاد میدان میں راشٹریہ سنکرتی مہوتسو 2023 منانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہیں۔
راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو 2023 کا افتتاح 11 فروری 2023 کو مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے کیا تھا۔ یہ میلہ 11 سے 19 فروری 2023 کو ممبئی کے آزاد میدان، چرچ گیٹ میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ رنگا رنگ افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے کی۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر حکومت کے ثقافتی امور، جنگلات اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر سدھیر منگن تیوار اور مہاراشٹر حکومت میں سیاحت، ہنر مندی، روزگار، کاروبار، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر منگل پربھات لودھا افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کپل موریشور پاٹل اور ثقافت و امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی میلے کے شروع کے چند دنوں کے دوران مہمان خصوصی رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت، کپل موریشور پاٹل نمائشی آنگن میں
ثقافت اور خارجہ امورکی مرکزی وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی لوک فنکاروں کے ساتھ اسٹیج پر
ہندوستان بھر کے تقریباً 350 لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 300 مقامی لوک فنکار، کچھ خواجہ سرا اور معذور فنکار، معروف کلاسیکی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشہور اسٹار فنکار بھی اپنی دلکش پرفارمنس سے سامعین کو محظوظ کرنے اور متاثر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت کے سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے لوک فنکار
ممبئی کے ناتیا شالا کے دیویانگ فنکاروں کے ذریعہ ایک پینٹومائم پریزنٹیشن - 'اڑان'
سریتا شیتریہ، ورجالینی بسوئی اور ان کی ٹیم اڈیشہ سے مہوتسو میں سمبل پوری رقص پیش کرنے کے لیے آیا ہے۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ "ہمیں واقعی فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارے آرٹ فارم کی اس باوقار اسٹیج پر نمائندگی ہوتی ہے"۔
میگھالیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے چنگ جنگ یی سنگما راشٹریہ سنسکروتی مہوتسو کے اسٹیج پر ونگلا رقص پیش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اظہار کیا کہ"میں یہاں آکر خوشی محسوس کرتا ہوں اور ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والے دوسروں کے ساتھ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت منا رہا ہوں!"
جموں سے تعلق رکھنے والی نیشو پنڈتا کی ٹیم ڈوگری لوک رقص پیش کر رہا ہے۔ اپنی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وہ کہتی ہیں، ’’یہ رقص ہمارے علاقے کی شادی کے روایتی مناظر کو پیش کرے گا۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ممبئی کے ناظرین ہمارا ساتھ دیں گے۔‘‘ نیشو ہندوستان بھر کے دوسرے لوک فنکاروں کے ساتھ گھل مل جانے اور ان سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملنے پر بہت خوش ہیں۔
فنکاروں کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کے تمام سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز سے تقریباً 150 کاریگروں کو آنگن کے تحت ان کے فن اور دستکاری کی فروخت کے ساتھ نمائش کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے تقریباً 70 اسٹالز دستیاب کرایے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ہینڈلوم ڈپارٹمنٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 25 اسٹال لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے اسٹالز
جے جے اسکول آف آرٹس کے فنکاروں کی طرف سے پینٹنگ کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نئی دہلی کا آئی جی این سی اے’پنڈھار پور واری‘ سے معلق نمائش کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
جے جے سکول آف آرٹس کی طرف سے پینٹنگ کی نمائش
سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی) اس مقام پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
سی بی سی کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو نمائش
پنڈال کے گراؤنڈ میں ایک فوڈ کورٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 37 اسٹالز پر پورے ہندوستان سے کھانے کی اقسام، مقامی فوڈ اسٹالز کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹے اناج کا کھانا عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔
مہوتسو میں فوڈ کورٹ
مہوتسو میں ہر شام مہمانوں کے لیے ایک دعوت ہوتی ہے ،کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان بھر کے نامور فنکاروں کی پرفارمنس سے آراستہ ہوتا ہے، جو کلاسیکی، لوک، عصری آرٹ کی شکلیں اور اس سے ماورا کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔
’کلرز آف انڈیا‘ کے عنوان سے لوک فنکاروں کی روزانہ کوریوگرافک پریزنٹیشن کی کوریوگرافی معروف کوریوگرافر پرشنا گوگوئی کر رہے ہیں۔
کلاسیکی پرفارمنس میں منی پور کے تال اور تیجسوینی ساٹھے، ناگالینڈ کے لیپوکمار زودیر، کلاکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن کے شی جیتھ کرشنا، گنیش چندن شیوے، آنند بھاٹے، نرتیہ گرو شما بھاٹے اور میتری پہاڑی کی پرفارمنس شامل ہیں۔
مہوتسو میں پرفارم کرنے والے اسٹار فنکاروں میں موہت چوہان، شمیت تیاگی، سدھارتھ انٹرٹینرز – راج اینڈ کشور سودھا، انو کپور، ڈاکٹر سیلیل کلکرنی، اویناش چندرچوڑ، استاد مامے خان، راہول دیش پانڈے اور نتن مکیش شامل ہیں۔
"کلرز آف انڈیا" پرفارمنس
ناگالینڈ کنزرویٹری آف میوزک کوئر، جس کا انعقادلیپوک مار ٹیزودیر نے کیا۔
تیجسوینی ساٹھے اورٹیم کی طرف سے کتھک پرفارمنس
کالکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے بھرت ناٹیم کی کارکردگی
موہت چوہان کی 'تم سے ہی، 25 سال کا سوریلا سفر' کے عنوان پرفارمنس
آنند بھاٹے کی مراٹھی ابھنگوں کی پیشکش
ڈاکٹر سلیل کلکرنی کی پرفارمنس جس کا عنوان تھا "ماجھے جگنے ہوتے گانے"
یومیہ پروگرام مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق ہو گا۔
صبح 11 بجے سے شام 10 بجے تک دستکاری اور آرٹ کی نمائش۔
دوپہر ڈھائی بجے سے ساڑھے تین بجے تک مقامی فنکاروں کی طرف سے مارشل آرٹ کی پیشکش
سہ پہر چار بجے سے شام ساڑھے پانچ بجے تک مقامی فنکاروں کی طرف سے پیش کش
شام 6 بجے سے پونے سات بجے تک روایتی، قبائلی اور لوک رقص
سات بجے شام سے سوا آٹھ بجے تک معروف کلاسیکی فنکاروں کے پروگرام
ساڑھے آٹھ بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک مشہور اسٹار فنکاروں کے ذریعہ پروگرام۔
روزانہ کے پروگرام کی تفصیلات ذیل میں تلاش کریں –
ثقافتی تبادلے کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہر سال وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ 2019 میں مدھیہ پردیش میں، 2022 میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں منعقد ہوا تھا، اور اب اس سال مہاراشٹر اس کی میزبانی کرر ہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت تمام سات علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز اور اکیڈمیاں بھارت کے، اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب حکومت مہاراشٹر کی وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
تمام شہریوں اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے پوری تقریب میں داخلہ مفت ہے۔
تو آپ کس چیز کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں؟ راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کا جشن اور ملک کے فنکارانہ ورثے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ لوگوں کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے اور ہندوستان کی بہترین ثقافتی روایات کا تجربہ کرنے کا یہ ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ ہم اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں، کیا تم ہو؟