Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts organises Roundtable Conference ‘Postal Services - a tool for Global Socio-Economic development and Connect’ in context with India’s G20 Presidency
Universal Postal Union, Asian Pacific Postal Union, Department of Posts, Ministry of External Affairs, Postal Operators and Ministries representing G20 member & invitee countries and members of APPU took active part in the virtual event
15 FEB 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of India’s presidency of the G20, the Department of Posts under Ministry of Communications organized a Roundtable Conference and Panel Discussion on the theme “Postal Services - a tool for Global Socio-Economic development and Connect”. The panel discussion, which was held in a hybrid format, was attended by dignitaries from the Universal Postal Union (UPU), Asian Pacific Postal Union (APPU), Department of Posts, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Postal Operators and Ministries representing G20 member countries, invitee countries and members of the APPU along with other stakeholders from the Postal sector. The event was held as a part of India’s National Philatelic Exhibition: ‘AMRITPEX 2023’. A Specific G20 exhibit was also set up as a tool for bringing history, culture and accomplishment of countries together through stamps.
Roundtable Conference and Panel Discussion
The roundtable featured prominent speakers from the Postal sector and MEA:
1. Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Department of Posts),
2. Shri Muktesh K. Pardeshi, Special Secretary, G20 Operations,
3. Mr. Marjan Osvald, Deputy Director General, Universal Postal Union,
4. Dr. Vinaya Prakash Singh, Secretary General, Asian- Pacific Postal Union (APPU),
5. Ms. Mary P Anderson, Executive Director International Postal Affairs, United States Postal Services (USPS), USA,
6. Mr. Jean-Paul Forceville, Director, European and International Relations, La Poste, France,
7. Dr. Anirudha Bansod, CEO, Post Fiji and
8. Shri Rajeev Venugopal, General Manager, International Relations, Canada Post.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary to the Government of India and Chairperson, Postal Services Board made the opening remarks highlighting the theme of the G20 presidency of India, its intertwining with the UPU mission and the direction of G20 objectives.
Panelists shared their views, experiences & future outlook on various areas and sub-themes under the main theme of the roundtable and panel discussion.
Participants of Roundtable Conference and Panel Discussion
Postal Services as a soft and effective way to connect the world: Philately, Training and Capacity building
Shri Muktesh K. Pardeshi, Special Secretary (G20 Operations), MEA recapitulated the idea of philately not only being important to highlight people, history, cultures and accomplishments of different countries but also has huge potential of forming strong bonds of friendship. The other panelist Dr. Anirudh Bansod, CEO, Post Fiji emphasized the important role postal sector is playing employing full time and part time employees and the need for capacity building in the ever changing techno-operational scenarios with institutional cooperation, tie-ups, funding support and for the postal operators in need around the world. Mr. Bansod also remarked about the flagship Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) program being offered by the Government of India to other countries, not only in the postal sector but in others as well.
Supply chain and e-Commerce: A key enabler of global socio-economic transformation
The panel discussed the present-day physical, technological and financial developments that have opened immense opportunities to realize the true spirit of globalization through seamless cross-border supply of goods, robust payment solutions, integration of local with global markets, ensuring affordability of services, uniformity of standards and high-quality data exchange.
Ms. Mary Anderson, shared the transformation undergoing in USPS through various regulatory and operational reforms. Dr. Rajeev & Mr. Jean- Paul focused on the upcoming challenges and underlying opportunities for the postal sector and how this sector is helping increase trade and commerce across the globe.
The panel discussed important points on the need of redesigning & improving its global interconnections to adapt to such challenges and to accelerate economic and social development is of critical importance. The approach of G20 countries in this area can be highly instrumental in driving a resilient postal supply chain.
Digitalization of Posts: Empowering the Citizens
Dr. V.P. Singh discussed how the technological advances and digitalization of postal services have become the backbone of growth, reach & connectivity and ubiquitous postal services especially for those at the last mile and for the global south.
He emphasized that Post Offices offer an unparalleled network to bridge the digital divide and inclusive development in the digital economy. Having a digitally connected universal postal network would unleash new vistas of activities empowering the people. The support of G20 countries needed for fostering timely and meaningful achievement of such initiatives was elucidated.
Role of Postal sector in Financial Inclusion:
Mr. Osvald discussed the important part that post offices have been playing in providing financial services to its citizens. Postal Financial Services like banking, insurance, money transfer, and doorstep delivery of Government payments, financial literacy and adaptation to new FinTechs for hassle-free transactions is paving the way for an inclusive society and inclusive economy. The panel agreed that this process can further be accelerated by enabling regulatory regimes and conducive Government policies with the support of G20. Shri Vineet Pandey briefed on India Post’s achievement in financial inclusion through the unparalleled digital and physical network and its reach and contribution in financial literacy and financial inclusion.
The roundtable and panel discussion was graced by the presence of more than 20 countries and more than 150 international participants. Delegates from Australia, China, Germany, Italy, Japan and other stakeholders also contributed to the discussion. The participants from the posts of G20 invitee congratulated the Department of Posts for this initiative for highlighting the importance of the postal sector in the G20 arena.
The discussion ended with the concluding remarks from Secretary (Posts) recollecting the critical role the postal sector is playing to drive socio - economic development around the world and how the sector can emerge as a one stop solution for services at citizen’s doorstep.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के संदर्भ में ‘डाक सेवाएं – वैश्विक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और संपर्क के लिए एक माध्यम’ विषय पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में जी-20 सदस्य देशों व आमंत्रित देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मंत्रियों, डाक संचालकों, विदेश मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, एशियन पैसिफिक पोस्टल यूनियन, यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन और एपीपीयू के सदस्यों ने सक्रिय हिस्सा लिया
15 FEB 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता को मद्देनजर रखते हुये संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन डाक विभाग ने “पोस्टल सर्विसेस – अ टूल फॉर ग्लोबल सोशियो-इकोनॉमिक डेवलप्मेंट एंड कनेक्ट” (डाक सेवाएं – वैश्विक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और संपर्क के लिए एक माध्यम) विषय पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में होने वाली पैनल चर्चा में जी-20 सदस्य देशों व आमंत्रित देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मंत्रियों, डाक संचालकों, विदेश मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, एशियन पैसेफिक पोस्टल यूनियन, यूनीवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन और एपीपीयू के सदस्यों सहित डाक सेक्टर के अन्य हितधारकों ने सक्रिय हिस्सा लिया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत की राष्ट्रीय डाक टिकट प्रदर्शनीः ‘अमृतपेक्स 2023’ के क्रम में हुआ था। डाक टिकटों के जरिये देशों के इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों को पेश करने के माध्यम के रूप में एक विशिष्ट जी-20 प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई थी।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन और पैनल चर्चा
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में डाक सेक्टर और विदेश मंत्रालय की तरफ से प्रमुख वक्ताः
1. श्री विनीत पाण्डेय, सचिव (डाक विभाग),
2. श्री मुक्तेश के. परदेशी, विशेष सचिव, जी-20 संचालन,
3. श्री मार्जन ऑस्वाल्ड, उप महानिदेशक, यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन,
4. डॉ. विनय प्रकाश सिंह, महासचिव, एशियन-पैसिफ़िक पोस्टल यूनियन (एपीपीयू),
5. सुश्री मैरी पी एंडरसन, कार्यकारी निदेशक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डाक मामले, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स पोस्टल सर्विसेज (यूएसपीएस), अमेरिका
6. श्री ज्यां-पॉल फोर्सविले, निदेशक, यूरोपीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध, ला पोस्टे, फ्रांस,
7. डॉ. अनिरुद्ध बंसोड़, सीईओ, पोस्ट फिजी और
8. श्री राजीव वेणुगोपाल, महाप्रबंधक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध, कनाडा पोस्ट।
भारत सरकार के सचिव और डाक सेवा बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत पाण्डेय ने आरंभिक वक्तव्य दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता, यूपीयू मिशन के साथ उसके जुड़ाव और जी-20 के उद्देश्यों की दिशा को रेखांकित किया।
पैनल सदस्यों ने गोललमेज सम्मेलन और पैनल चर्चा की मुख्य विषयवस्तु के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों व उप-विषयों पर अपने दृष्टिकोणों, अनुभवों तथा भावी नजरिये को साझा किया।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन और पैनल चर्चा के प्रतिभागी
दुनिया को जोड़ने के लिये डाक सेवा एक सुलभ और कारगर उपायः डाक टिकट संग्रह, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण
श्री मुक्तेश के. परदेशी, विशेष सचिव (जी-20 संचालन), विदेश विभाग ने डाक टिकट संग्रह के महत्त्व पर गौर करते हुये कहा कि यह न केवल विभिन्न देशों के लोगों, इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करने के लिये जरूरी है, बल्कि इसमें मित्रता के मजबूत बंधनों को आकार देने की भी अपार क्षमता है। पैनल के दूसरे सदस्य डॉ. अनिरुद्ध बंसोड़, सीईओ, पोस्ट फीजी ने पूर्णकालिक और अंशकालिक रोजगार मुहैया कराने में डाक सेक्टर की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थागत सहयोग, समझौतों, वित्तपोषण और दुनिया भर के डाक संचालकों की जरूरतों के मद्देनजर हरदम बदलते तकनीकी-संचालन परिदृश्य को देखते हुये क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता है। श्री बंसोड़ ने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) नामक जिस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम की पेशकश अन्य देशों को कर रहा है, वह पेशकश न केवल डाक सेक्टर के लिये है, बल्कि अन्य सेक्टरों के लिये भी है।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और ई-वाणिज्यः वैश्विक सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूपांतरण का प्रमुख सूत्रधार
पैनल ने निर्बाध सीमा-पार माल आपूर्ति, ठोस भुगतान समाधानों, वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ स्थानीय बाजारों के एकीकरण, सस्ती सेवाओं की सुनिश्चितता, मानकों का एकरूपीकरण और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा आदान-प्रदान के जरिये भूमंडलीकरण की सच्ची भावना को पूरा करने के अपार अवसर खोलने वाले वर्तमान भौतिक, प्रौद्योगिकीय और वित्तीय विकास पर चर्चा की।
सुश्री मैरी एंडरसन ने विभिन्न नियमन और संचालन सुधारों के जरिये यूएसपीएस में चलने वाले रूपांतरण के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। डॉ. राजीव और श्री ज्यां-पॉल ने डाक सेक्टर के लिये आने वाली चुनौतियों तथा बुनियादी अवसरों पर बात की और बताया कि कैसे यह सेक्टर दुनिया भर में कारोबार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहा है।
इन चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करने तथा आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में तेजी लाने को महत्त्व देते हुये पैनल ने वैश्विक आपसी संपर्कों को दुरुस्त व सुधारने के मुद्दे पर चर्चा की। इस क्षेत्र में जी-20 देशों की सोच सतत डाक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिये बहुत कारगर हो सकती है।
डाकसेवा का डिजिटलीकरणः नागरिकों को शक्ति सम्पन्न बनाना
डॉ. वी.पी. सिंह ने चर्चा की कि कैसे डाक सेवाओं की तकनीकी प्रगति और डिजिटलीकरण विकास, पहुंच और कनेक्टिविटी और सर्वव्यापी डाक सेवाओं की रीढ़ बन गये हैं, खासतौर से अंतिम पड़ाव और ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डाकघर डिजिटल अंतराल को पाटने और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में समावेशी विकास के लिए एक अद्वितीय नेटवर्क उपलब्ध कराते हैं। डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े सार्वभौमिक डाक नेटवर्क होने से लोगों को सशक्त बनाने वाली गतिविधियों के नए आयाम सामने आएंगे। इस तरह की पहलों की समय पर और सार्थक उपलब्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक जी 20 देशों के समर्थन की श्री सिंह ने जानकारी दी।
वित्तीय समावेश में डाक सेक्टर की भूमिकाः
श्री ओसवाल्ड ने उस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की जो डाकघर अपने नागरिकों को वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने में निभा रहे हैं। बैंकिंग, बीमा, धन हस्तांतरण, और सरकारी भुगतानों की दरवाजे पर आपूर्ति, वित्तीय साक्षरता और परेशानी मुक्त लेनदेन के लिए नए फिनटेक के अनुकूलन जैसी डाक वित्तीय सेवाएं एक समावेशी समाज और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही हैं। पैनल ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि जी-20 के समर्थन से नियामक व्यवस्थाओं और अनुकूल सरकारी नीतियों को सक्षम करके इस प्रक्रिया को और तेज किया जा सकता है। श्री विनीत पाण्डेय ने अद्वितीय डिजिटल और भौतिक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेश में भारतीय डाक की उपलब्धि और वित्तीय साक्षरता और वित्तीय समावेश में इसकी पहुंच और योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी।
गोलमेज और पैनल चर्चा में 20 से अधिक देशों और 150 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चीन, जर्मनी, इटली, जापान और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी चर्चा में योगदान दिया। जी-20 आमंत्रित देशों के डाक-सेवा प्रतिनिधियों ने जी-20 क्षेत्र में डाक क्षेत्र के महत्व को उजागर करने के लिए डाक विभाग को इस पहल के लिए बधाई दी।
सचिव (डाक) की समापन टिप्पणी के साथ चर्चा समाप्त हुई, जिसमें दुनिया भर में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डाक क्षेत्र की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया और यह बताया गया कि कैसे यह क्षेत्र नागरिकों को उनके घर के दरवाजे पर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए वन स्टॉप समाधान के रूप में उभर सकता है।