Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri G. Kishan Reddy Union Minister for DoNER, Tourism and Culture today interacted with Chief Ministers of four North Eastern States
15 FEB 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy Union Minister for DoNER, Tourism and Culture today interacted with Chief Ministers of four North Eastern States i.e. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Mizoram.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy requested the State Governments to ensure that proper implementation of the CNA system of funds flow and timely refund of the unspent balances to the CNA account.
Shri Reddy also discussed the budget expenditure for the Financial Year 2022-23 and exhorted the State government for submitting quality proposals to MDoNER. He further informed the States that Field Technical States Units (FTSUs) of MDoNER have been set up in the States to provide all the necessary support and coordination. He further added that States must strive to utilize 100% of the budgetary allocations.
The Minister also reviewed status of submission of DPRs for projects being sanctioned in 2022-23 and 2023-24 under various schemes of MDoNER. He called on the officers from both the State Governments and DoNER Ministry to accelerate the pace of project lifecycle by striking close coordination at every stage.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also held detailed discussions on the upcoming Global Investment Summit and requested complete cooperation. He further added that the Summit will be a great opportunity to project the potential of the North east Region to the investors and also showcase the numerous opportunities in each sector. He further suggested that the States may undertake initiatives to enhance ease of doing business such as fast-tracking approvals and licenses, upgrading single window systems and appointing nodal officers at district and State level for resolving all investor queries. He further said that necessary changes with respect to land availability, success to credit, developing plug-and-play infrastructure and rolling out policies and incentives to boost thrust areas of respective States, would attract investors’ interest and make the summit a grand success.
Union Minister also informed the State governments that a global tourism investment summit will be organized in the Month of March, 2023 and requested them to spread the word and encourage participation.
The Minister also called on the States to share their inputs for the launch of the New North East Investment Development Scheme. He added that the State’s will be primary stakeholders in successful implementation of the New NEIDS and that their cooperation would be critical in ensuring that the scheme reflects the goals and realities of the region.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also reviewed the progress of preparation for the G20 summit in the North Eastern States and promised all necessary support and handholding from the Central Government.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy also discussed the upcoming “Yuva Sangam” Tours being organized under the leadership of Ministry of Education and supported by MDoNEER, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Railways. He informed that students from NER will travel to different parts of rest of India and students from rest of India will travel to different States of North East. He said that the tours are organized on five principles of Parampara, Paryatan, Pragati, Prodyogiki and Paraspar Sampark. He requested the States to spread awareness and encourage students to register.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی ، سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج چار شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بات چیت کی
15 FEB 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی، سیاحت و ثقافت ے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج چار شمال مشرقی ریاستوں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور اور میزورم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بات چیت کی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ فنڈزنظام کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے اور سی این اے اکاؤنٹ میں غیر خرچ شدہ رقم کی بروقت واپسی کی جائے۔
جناب ریڈی نے مالی سال 23-2022کے بجٹ کے اخراجات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ریاستی حکومت کو ایم ڈی او این ای آر کو معیاری تجاویز پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مزید مطلع کیا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے فیلڈ ٹیکنیکل سٹیٹس یونٹس (ایف ٹی ایس یوز) کو ریاستوں میں تمام ضروری تعاون اور تال میل فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں کو بجٹ کی مختص رقم کا 100 فیصد استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت 23-2022 اور 24-2022 میں منظور کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ڈی پی آر جمع کرانے کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ڈونر وزارت دونوں کے افسران سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ہر مرحلے پر قریبی تال میل قائم کرکے پروجیکٹ لائف سائیکل کی رفتار کو تیز کریں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آئندہ عالمی سرمایہ کاری سمٹ پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی اور مکمل تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سربراہ کانفرنس شمال مشرقی خطے کی صلاحیتوں کو سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے پیش کرنے اور ہر شعبے میں بے شمار موقعے ظاہر کرنے کا ایک بہترین وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستیں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کر سکتی ہیں جیسے کہ تیز رفتار منظوری اور لائسنس، سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنا اور تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر نوڈل افسروں کا تقرر کرنا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زمین کی دستیابی کے حوالے سے ضروری تبدیلیاں، کریڈٹ میں کامیابی، پلگ اینڈ پلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے خصوصی توجہ کے طلبگار علاقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسیاں اور ترغیبات، سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گی اور سربراہ اجلاس کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ مارچ 2023 کے مہینے میں ایک عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا اور ان سے اس بات کو پھیلانے اور شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں سے یہ بھی مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ نیو نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے آغاز کے لیے اپنی معلومات سے آگاہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست نئے این ای آئی ڈی ایس کے کامیاب نفاذ میں بنیادی متعلقہ فریق ہوں گے اور ان کا تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ہو گا کہ یہ اسکیم خطے کے اہداف اور حقائق کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی تیاریوں کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور مرکزی حکومت سے تمام ضروری تعاون اور مدد کا وعدہ کیا۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے وزارت تعلیم کی قیادت میں منعقد کیے جانے والے اور ایم ڈی او این ای ای آر ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کود نیز اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے تعاون سے منعقد کیے جانے والے آئندہ ’’یووا سنگم‘‘ دوروں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ این ای آر کے طلباء باقی بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر کریں گے اور باقی بھارت کے طلباء شمال مشرق کی مختلف ریاستوں کا سفر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دوروں کا اہتمام پانچ اصولوں روایت، کوشش، ترقی، ٹکنالوجی اور آپسی روبطوں پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے اور طلباء کا اندراج کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی درخواست کی۔