Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates of production of major crops released
Foodgrain production of 3235.54 Lakh Tonnes estimated for the year 2022-23
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Gram, Moong, Rapeseed & Mustard and Sugarcane estimated
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says this success is a result of the hard work of farmers and scientists and concerted government policies
14 FEB 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Second Advance Estimates of production of major crops for agricultural year 2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that foodgrain production of 3235.54 Lakh Tonnes is estimated in the current agricultural year. He said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer’s friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
While appreciating the increase in the production of coarse grains in advance estimates, Shri Tomar hoped that there would be further increase in the production and use of coarse grains/nutritious grains in the coming years.
It may be noted that the year 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the International Year of Millets. Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the name of 'Sri Anna' to coarse grains / nutritious grains.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. This assessment shall undergo further revision over successive estimates based upon feedback received from the states, alternative sources and other factors.
As per Second Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 3235.54 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Rice – 1308.37 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Wheat – 1121.82 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 527.26 Lakh Tonnes
• Maize – 346.13 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Barley – 22.04 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Total Pulses – 278.10 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Gram – 136.32 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Moong – 35.45 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Oilseeds – 400.01 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Groundnut – 100.56 Lakh Tonnes.
• Soyabean – 139.75 Lakh Tonnes.
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 128.18 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Cotton – 337.23 Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane 4687.89 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Jute & Mesta 100.49 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2022-23, Total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3235.54 lakh tonnes which is higher by 79.38 LMT as compared to previous year 2021-22.
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at (record) 1308.37 lakh tonnes. It is higher by 13.65 lakh tonnes as compared to previous year.
The production of Wheat (record) in the country is estimated at 1121.82 LMT which is higher by 44.40 LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at (record) 346.13 lakh tonnes which is higher by 8.83 lakh tonnes than the previous year production of 337.30 lakh tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals is estimated at 527.26 lakh tonnes which is higher by 16.25 lakh tonnes than the previous year’s production.
The production of Moong is estimated at a new record of 35.45 LMT which higher by 3.80 LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Total Pulses production during 2022-23 is estimated at 278.10 lakh tonnes which is higher by 5.08 lakh tonnes than previous year’s production of 273.02 LMT and 31.54 LMT higher than the average pulses production of last five years.
The production of Soybean and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 139.75 LMT and 128.18 LMT respectively, which is higher by 9.89 LMT and 8.55 LMT respectively than the production of previous year 2021-22.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 400.01 lakh tonnes which is higher by 20.38 lakh tonnes than the previous year’s oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 4687.89 lakh tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 293.65 lakh tonnes than the previous year’s production.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 337.23 lakh bales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 100.49 lakh bales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops as per the Second Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2012-13 onwards is enclosed.
Please click here for more details

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో దేశంలో 3235.54 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి
2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి ప్రధాన పంటల ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించిన రెండో ముందస్తు అంచనాల విడుదల
రికార్డు స్థాయిలో వరి, గోధుమ, మొక్కజొన్న, శనగలు, పెసర, రాప్సీడ్, ఆవాలు, చెరకు ఉత్పత్తి అవుతాయని అంచనా
రైతుల కృషి, శాస్త్రవేత్తల ప్రావీణ్యం, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న రైతు స్నేహపూర్వక విధానాల వల్ల వ్యవసాయ రంగం రోజురోజుకు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది... .కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
14 FEB 2023 7:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022-23 వ్యవసాయ సంవత్సరానికి ప్రధాన పంటల ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించిన రెండో ముందస్తు అంచనాలను వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. ప్రస్తుత వ్యవసాయ సంవత్సరంలో 3235.54 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి అవుతాయని అంచనా వేసినట్లు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ తెలిపారు. రైతుల కృషి, శాస్త్రవేత్తల ప్రావీణ్యం, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న రైతు అనుకూల విధానాల వల్ల వ్యవసాయ రంగం రోజురోజుకు అభివృద్ధి సాదిస్తున్నదని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు.
ముతక ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి పెరుగుతుందని ముందస్తు అంచనాలు రావడం పట్ల శ్రీ తోమర్ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.దేశంలో రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో ముతక ధాన్యాలు / పోషక ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి, వినియోగం మరింత పెరుగుతుందన్న ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి 2023 సంవత్సరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించిన విషయం తెలిసిందే. ఇటీవల ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ముతక ధాన్యాలు/పౌష్టికాహారానికి 'శ్రీ అన్న' అనే పేరు పెట్టారు.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం వివరాల ప్రకారం వివిధ పంటల ఉత్పత్తిని అంచనా వేస్తారు. రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి సమాచారాన్ని ఇతర వనరుల నుండి లభించే సమాచారంతో ధృవీకరించి ముందస్తు అంచనాలు విడుదల చేస్తారు. రాష్ట్రాలు, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వనరులు, ఇతర అంశాల నుంచి అందిన వివరాలు ఆధారంగా అంచనాలను మరోసారి పునః సమీక్షిస్తారు.
2022-23 లో మొత్తం వరి ఉత్పత్తి (రికార్డు) 1308.37 లక్షల టన్నుల వరకు ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేశారు. అంతక్రితం ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే ఇది 13.65 లక్షల టన్నులు అధికం.
దేశంలో గోధుమ ఉత్పత్తి (రికార్డు) 1121.82 ఎల్ఎంటిగా అంచనా వేయబడింది, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఉత్పత్తితో పోలిస్తే 44.40 ఎల్ఎంటి ఎక్కువ.
2022-23 లో దేశంలో మొక్కజొన్న ఉత్పత్తి (రికార్డు) 346.13 లక్షల టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయబడింది, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఉత్పత్తి అయిన 337.30 లక్షల టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే 8.83 లక్షల టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
న్యూట్రి / ముతక తృణధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి 527.26 లక్షల టన్నుల వరకు ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేశారు. ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఉత్పత్తి కంటే 16.25 లక్షల టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెసర ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుందని అంచనా. దేశంలో 35.45 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసర ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుందని అంచనా . ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఉత్పత్తితో పోలిస్తే 3.80 ఎల్ఎంటి పెరిగింది
2022-23 లో మొత్తం పప్పు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి 278.10 లక్షల టన్నుల వరకు ఉంటుందని అంచనా. ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఉత్పత్తి అయిన 273.02 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే 5.08 లక్షల టన్నులు ఎక్కువ. గత ఐదేళ్ల సగటు పప్పు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి కంటే 31.54 ఎల్ఎంటి ఎక్కువ.
సోయాబీన్ మరియు రాప్సీడ్, ఆవాల ఉత్పత్తి వరుసగా 139.75 ఎల్ఎంటి , 128.18 ఎల్ఎంటిగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేశారు. ఇది మునుపటి సంవత్సరం 2021-22 ఉత్పత్తి కంటే వరుసగా 9.89 ఎల్ఎంటి , 8.55 ఎల్ఎంటి పెరిగింది.
2022-23 లో దేశంలో మొత్తం నూనె గింజల ఉత్పత్తి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 400.01 లక్షల టన్నులు గా ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేశారు. ఇది గత సంవత్సరం నూనె గింజల ఉత్పత్తి కంటే 20.38 లక్షల టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
2022-23 లో దేశంలో చెరకు ఉత్పత్తి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 4687.89 లక్షల టన్నులు గా ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేశారు. 2022-23 చెరకు ఉత్పత్తి అంచనాలను గత ఏడాది ఉత్పత్తితో పోలిస్తే 293.65 లక్షల టన్నుల వరకు పెరిగింది.
పత్తి ఉత్పత్తి 337.23 లక్షల బేళ్లు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 170 కిలోలు), జూట్ , మెస్టా ఉత్పత్తి 100.49 లక్షల బేళ్లు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 180 కిలోలు) ఉంటుందని అంచనా.
2022-23 రెండో ముందస్తు అంచనాల ప్రకారం వివిధ పంటల దిగుబడి అంచనా, 2012-13 నుంచి ఉత్పత్తి అయిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల వివరాలు పొందుపరచడం జరిగింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం Please click here for more details