Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates of production of major crops released
Foodgrain production of 3235.54 Lakh Tonnes estimated for the year 2022-23
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Gram, Moong, Rapeseed & Mustard and Sugarcane estimated
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says this success is a result of the hard work of farmers and scientists and concerted government policies
14 FEB 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Second Advance Estimates of production of major crops for agricultural year 2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that foodgrain production of 3235.54 Lakh Tonnes is estimated in the current agricultural year. He said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer’s friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
While appreciating the increase in the production of coarse grains in advance estimates, Shri Tomar hoped that there would be further increase in the production and use of coarse grains/nutritious grains in the coming years.
It may be noted that the year 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the International Year of Millets. Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the name of 'Sri Anna' to coarse grains / nutritious grains.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. This assessment shall undergo further revision over successive estimates based upon feedback received from the states, alternative sources and other factors.
As per Second Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 3235.54 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Rice – 1308.37 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Wheat – 1121.82 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 527.26 Lakh Tonnes
• Maize – 346.13 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Barley – 22.04 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Total Pulses – 278.10 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Gram – 136.32 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Moong – 35.45 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Oilseeds – 400.01 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Groundnut – 100.56 Lakh Tonnes.
• Soyabean – 139.75 Lakh Tonnes.
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 128.18 Lakh Tonnes. (Record)
• Cotton – 337.23 Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane 4687.89 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Jute & Mesta 100.49 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2022-23, Total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3235.54 lakh tonnes which is higher by 79.38 LMT as compared to previous year 2021-22.
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at (record) 1308.37 lakh tonnes. It is higher by 13.65 lakh tonnes as compared to previous year.
The production of Wheat (record) in the country is estimated at 1121.82 LMT which is higher by 44.40 LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at (record) 346.13 lakh tonnes which is higher by 8.83 lakh tonnes than the previous year production of 337.30 lakh tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals is estimated at 527.26 lakh tonnes which is higher by 16.25 lakh tonnes than the previous year’s production.
The production of Moong is estimated at a new record of 35.45 LMT which higher by 3.80 LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Total Pulses production during 2022-23 is estimated at 278.10 lakh tonnes which is higher by 5.08 lakh tonnes than previous year’s production of 273.02 LMT and 31.54 LMT higher than the average pulses production of last five years.
The production of Soybean and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 139.75 LMT and 128.18 LMT respectively, which is higher by 9.89 LMT and 8.55 LMT respectively than the production of previous year 2021-22.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 400.01 lakh tonnes which is higher by 20.38 lakh tonnes than the previous year’s oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 4687.89 lakh tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 293.65 lakh tonnes than the previous year’s production.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 337.23 lakh bales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 100.49 lakh bales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops as per the Second Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2012-13 onwards is enclosed.
Please click here for more details

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मुख्य फसलों के उत्पादन के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 3235.54 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन अनुमानित
चावल, गेहूं, मक्का, चना, मूंग, रेपसीड एवं सरसो और गन्ने का रिकार्ड उत्पादन अनुमानित
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत और सरकार की नीतियों का सुफल
14 FEB 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा कृषि वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिए गए हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि वर्तमान कृषि वर्ष में 3235.54 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र दिन प्रतिदिन किसानों की अथक मेहनत, वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता व प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के कारण विकसित हो रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने अग्रिम अनुमानों में मोटे अनाज के उत्पादन में वृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए आशा जताई कि आने वाले वर्षों में मोटे अनाज/पोषक अनाज के उत्पादन और प्रयोग में और अधिक वृद्धि होगी।
गौरतलब है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटे अनाज के वर्ष के रुप में मनाने की घोषणा की थी। हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मोटे अनाज/पोषक अनाज को श्री अन्न का नाम दिया है।
दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2022-23 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन इस प्रकार है:
• खाद्यान्‍न – 3235.54 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• चावल – 1308.37 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• गेहूं– 1121.82 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• पोषक/मोटे अनाज– 527.26 लाख टन
• मक्का –346.13 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• जौ – 22.04 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• कुल दलहन –278.10 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• चना – 136.32 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• मूंग– 35.45 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• तिलहन – 400.01लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• मूंगफली – 100.56 लाख टन
• सोयाबीन –139.75 लाख टन
• रेपसीड एवं सरसो – 128.18 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• कपास – 337.23 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 170 कि.ग्रा.)
• गन्ना – 4687.89 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा– 100.49 लाख गांठे (प्रति गांठ 180 कि.ग्रा.)
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 3235.54 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 79.38 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन (रिकॉर्ड) 1308.37 लाख टन अनुमानित है। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 13.65 लाख टन अधिक है।
देश में गेहूं का उत्‍पादन (रिकॉर्ड) 1121.82 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन की तुलना में 44.40 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में मक्का का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 346.13 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 337.30 लाख टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 8.83 लाख टन अधिक है।
श्रीअन्न (पोषक-अनाज) का उत्पादन 527.26 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन की तुलना में 16.25 लाख टन अधिक है।
मूंग का उत्पादन 35.45 लाख टन के नए रिकार्ड पर अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन की तुलना में 3.80 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कुल दलहन उत्‍पादन 278.10 लाख टन अनुमानित है जो पिछले वर्ष के 273.02 लाख टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 5.08 लाख टन एवं विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत दलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 31.54 लाख टन अधिक है।
सोयाबीन तथा रेपसीड एवं सरसो का उत्पादन क्रमश: 139.75 लाख टन एवं 128.18 लाख टन अनुमानित है जो पिछले वर्ष 2021-22 के उत्पादन की तुलना में क्रमश: 9.89 लाख टन और 8.55 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23के दौरान देश में कुल तिलहन उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 400.01 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के तिलहन उत्पादन की तुलना में 20.38 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 4687.89 लाख टन अनुमानित है। 2022-23 के दौरान गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन पिछले वर्ष के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 293.65 लाख टन अधिक है।
कपास का उत्‍पादन 337.23 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 170 किग्रा) तथा पटसन एवं मेस्‍ता का उत्‍पादन 100.49 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 180 किग्रा) अनुमानित है।
वर्ष 2012-13 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों के साथ वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न फसलोंके अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है।
विभिन्न फसलों के उत्पादन का मूल्यांकन राज्यों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों पर आधारित है और अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त जानकारी के साथ सत्यापित किया गया है। यह मूल्यांकन राज्यों से प्राप्त फीडबैक, वैकल्पिक स्रोतों और अन्य कारकों के आधार पर क्रमिक अनुमानों पर आगे संशोधित होगा।
अधिक विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें