Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SBI and other partners for Madhya Pradesh edition of Khelo India Youth Games feel privileged to get opportunity to nurture sports ecosystem in the country
14 FEB 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
For the second year in a row, the State Bank of India (SBI) has extended its sponsorship for Khleo India Youth Games (KIYG) in Madhya Pradesh and remained as KIYG's Principal sponsor for KIYG 2022 edition.
“We are delighted to continue our association with Khelo India which supports and promotes the aspirations of Indian youth towards sports. At the ongoing Khelo India youth games 2023, we are happy to witness increased participation from young athletes showcasing their sportsmanship. Through this partnership, we aim to nurture the value of sports and fitness among Indian youth” said SBI.
Besides SBI, Dream Sports has also come back to sponsor KIYG as their co-powered by sponsor and is delighted to be associated with the KIYG brand again.
Speaking about their association, Bhavit Sheth, COO & Co-Founder, Dream Sports, said, “It is our privilege to associate with the Khelo India Youth Games that share our passion of empowering India’s youth and our vision to make sports better. Through this partnership, we hope to continue to work towards our common goal of nurturing India’s sports ecosystem and encourage our budding athletes to pursue sports.”
This is the second year in a row that Khelo India has opened up to corporate sponsorship for the KIYG with the aim to achieve the objective of a win-win and work-work relationship for both Khelo India and the Sponsor.
While both SBI and Dream Sports have partnered with KIYG in the past, this is the first time that Sports for All (SFA) has come on as KIYG's powered by sponsor. Talking about the new association Rishikesh Joshi, Founder & CEO of SFA said " Sports For All (SFA) is honoured to come on board as the Powered By Sponsor for KIYG. Khelo India's mission to create a sporting aspiration across the country and build medal-winning athletes is something SFA resonates with strongly. At SFA it is our relentless effort to help build a sporting culture at the grassroots level and we believe such a deep-rooted partnership will accelerate India's growth as a sporting nation."
The Khelo India Youth Games Madhya Pradesh edition kicked off on January 30th and will conclude on February 11 across eight cities of Madhya Pradesh. Nearly 6000 young athletes from 36 states and Union Territories are participating in the Games.
In this edition of the Games, a total of 27 sporting events have featured, with water sports such as Kayaking, Rowing and Water Salom making their KIYG debut.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے اہتمام پرایس بی آئی اور دیگر شراکت دار ملک میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کا موقع ملنے پر نازاں
14 FEB 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
لگاتار دوسرے سال اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) نے مدھیہ پردیش میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز (کے آئی وائی جی) کے لیے اپنی اسپانسرشپ میں توسیع کی ہے۔ اس طرح وہ 2022 کے کے آئی وائی جی کے لیے بھی کے آئی وائی جی کا پرنسپل اسپانسر ہے۔
ایس بی آئی نے کہا ہے کہ ہم کھیلو انڈیا کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی جاری رکھنے پر خوش ہیں اس سے کھیلوں کے رُخ پر ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کی حمایت ہوتی ہے اور انہیں فروغ ملتا ہے۔ 2023 کے جاری کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں ہمیں نوجوان ایتھلیٹس کی جانب سے اپنی سپورٹس مین شپ کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے شرکت میں اضافہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد ہندوستانی نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں اور چاق و چوبند کی قدر کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔
ایس بی آئی کے علاوہ ڈریم اسپورٹس بھی کے آئی وائی جی کو اسپانسر کرنے کے لیے واپس آیا ہے بطور اسپانسر ان کے تعاون سے چل رہا ہے اور کے آئی وائی جی برانڈ کے ساتھ دوبارہ منسلک ہونے پر خوش ہے۔
اپنی ایسوسی ایشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈریم اسپورٹس کے چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر اور شریک بانی بھاویت سیٹھ نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے ساتھ منسلک ہونا ہمارے لیے موجبِ اعزاز ہے جو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ہمارے جذبے اور کھیلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ہمارے وژن سے اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کے مشترکہ مقصد کے رُخ پر کام جاری رکھا جائے گا اور اپنے ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملتی رہے گی۔
یہ لگاتار دوسرا سال ہے جب کھیلو انڈیا نے کے آئی وائی جی کے لیے کارپوریٹ اسپانسرشپ کا در کھولا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دونوں طرف کام اور جیت کے رشتے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا اور اسپانسر دونوں کے لیے جیت اور کام دونوں طرح کے تعلقات قائم کرنا ہے۔
ایس بی آئی اور ڈریم اسپورٹس دونوں نے جہاں ماضی میں کے آئی وائی جی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب اسپورٹس فار آل (ایس ایف اے) کے آئی وائی جی کی طاقت کیلئے اسپانسر کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ اس نئے اشتراک کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ایس ایف اے کے بانی اور سی ای او رشی کیش جوشی نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس فار آل (ایس ایف اے)کے لیے پاورڈ بائی اسپانسر کے طور پر بورڈ میں آنا اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا کا پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کی خواہش پیدا کرنے اور تمغہ جیتنے والے ایتھلیٹس تیار کرنے کا مشن ایس ایف اے کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے وابستہ ہے۔ ایس ایف اے میں ہماری انتھک کوشش رہے گی کہ زیریں سطح پر کھیلوں کے کلچر کے فروغ میں مدد کی جائے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی گہری شراکت داری ایک کھیلنے والی قوم کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرے گی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے آٹھ شہروں میں میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا آغاز 30 جنوری کو ہوا اور یہ سلسلہ 11 فروری کواختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ کھیلوں میں 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 6000 نوجوان کھلاڑی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے اس ایڈیشن میں مجموعی طور پر 27 کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کے کھیل جیسے کیکنگ، روئنگ اور واٹر سیلوم کو پہلی بار کے آئی وائی جی کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔