Ministry of Civil Aviation
73 airports have been operationalized under UDAN scheme till January 2023
VGF of Rs. 2355 crore has been released to Selected Airline Operators for the operation of UDAN flights
13 FEB 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) on 21.10.2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven scheme. Interested airlines based on their assessment of demand on particular routes, submit their proposals at the time of bidding under UDAN.
As on 31.01.2023, a total number of 73 unserved /underserved airports including 9 Heliports & 2 water aerodromes have been operationalised, since 2017, under the UDAN scheme. A list of these Airports/Heliports/Water Aerodromes is attached as Annexure. UDAN is an ongoing scheme where bidding rounds are conducted from time to time for covering more destinations/stations and routes under the scheme.
UDAN is a self-financing scheme. VGF amount of around Rs. 2355 crore has been released to Selected Airline Operators as on 31.01.2023 for the operation of UDAN flights.
The Government has approved the 'Revival of unserved and under-served airports' scheme for the revival and development of 100 unserved and under-served Airports, Helipad and Water Aerodromes by 2024. Under the UDAN scheme, the unserved & underserved airports/airstrips namely Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda and Pathankot have been identified in the State of Punjab for operation of UDAN flights till the completion of four rounds of bidding. UDAN flight operation from the Ludhiana, Adampur, Bhatinda and Pathankot airports have been commenced by the Selected Airline Operators (SAOs).
Annexure
List of RCS Airports operationalized as on 06.02.2023
(Total 73 Nos. including 19 Underserved and 54 Unserved airports)
S No.
State
Airport/Heliport/Water Aerodrome
Year of Operationalisation
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Kadapa
2017
1.
Kurnool Airport
2021
1.
Assam
Jorhat
2018
1.
Lilabari
2019
1.
Tezpur
2018
1.
Rupsi
2021
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tezu
2021
1.
Passighat
2021
1.
Hollongi
2023
1.
Bihar
Darbhanga
2020
1.
Chhattisgarh
Jagdalpur
2018
1.
Bilaspur
2021
1.
Daman & Diu
Diu
2018
1.
Gujarat
Bhavnagar
2018
1.
Jamnagar
2018
1.
Kandla
2017
1.
Keshod
2022
1.
Mundra
2018
1.
Porbandar
2017
1.
Statue of Unity (Water Aerodrome)
2020
1.
Sabarmati River Front (Water Aerodrome)
2020
1.
Haryana
Hissar
2021
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla
2017
1.
Kullu
2019
1.
Mandi – Heliport
2021
1.
Rampur – Heliport
2021
1.
Jharkhand
Deoghar
2022
1.
Jamshedpur
2023
1.
Karnataka
Belgaum
2019
1.
Hubli
2018
1.
Mysore
2017
1.
Vidyanagar
2017
1.
Kalaburgi
2019
1.
Bidar
2020
1.
Kerala
Kannur
2019
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
2017
1.
Maharashtra
Gondia
2022
1.
Jalgaon
2017
1.
Kolhapur
2018
1.
Nanded
2017
1.
Ozar
2017
1.
Sindhudurg
2021
1.
Meghalaya
Shillong
2018
1.
Nagaland
Dimapur
2019
1.
Odisha
Jharsuguda
2018
1.
Jeypore
2022
1.
Rourkela
2023
1.
Pondicherry (UT)
Pondicherry
2017
1.
Punjab
Adampur
2018
1.
Bhatinda
2017
1.
Ludhiana
2017
1.
Pathankot
2018
1.
Rajasthan
Bikaner
2017
1.
Jaisalmer
2017
1.
Kishangarh
2018
1.
Sikkim
Pakyong
2018
1.
Tamil Nadu
Salem
2018
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
2017
1.
Allahabad
2018
1.
Kanpur
2018
1.
Hindon
2019
1.
Bareilly
2021
1.
Kushinagar
2021
1.
Uttarakhand
Pantnagar
2019
1.
Pithoragarh
2019
1.
Sahastradhara - Heliport
2020
1.
Chinyalisaur –Heliport
2020
1.
Gaucher –Heliport
2020
1.
New Tehri –Heliport
2020
1.
Srinagar –Heliport
2020
1.
Haldwani – Heliport
2021
1.
Almora – Heliport
2022
1.
West Bengal
Durgapur
2019
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh, (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جنوری 2023 تک اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت 73 ہوائی اڈوں کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا
اُڑان پروازوں کے آپریشن کے لیے منتخبہ ایئرلائن آپریٹروں کو 2355 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر وی جی ایف جاری کیا گیا
13 FEB 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے 21.10.2016 کو علاقائی کنکٹیویٹی اسکیم – اُڑان (اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد علاقائی ہوائی کنکٹیویٹی کو متحرک اور عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو قابل استطاعت بنانا ہے۔ اُڑان مارکیٹ پر مبنی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ خصوصی راستوں پر اپنے تجزیے کے مطالبے کی بنیاد پر دلچسپی رکھنے والی ایئر لائنوں نے اُڑان کے تحت نیلامی کے وقت اپنی تجاویز داخل کیں۔
اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت 2017 سے لے کر 31 جنوری 2023 تک ، 9 ہیلی پورٹس اور 2 واٹر ایئر ڈرومس سمیت مجموعی طور پر 73 ان سروڈ/ انڈر سروڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا۔ان ہوائی اڈوں/ ہیلی پورٹوں/ واٹر ایئرڈرومس کی فہرست ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔ اُڑان ایک جاری اسکیم ہے جہاں مزید مقامات/ اسٹیشنوں اور راستوں پر اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً بولیاں لگائی جاتی ہیں۔
اُڑان ایک سیلف فائننسنگ اسکیم ہے۔ اُڑان پروازوں کے آپریشن کے لیے 31 جنوری 2023 تک منتخبہ ایئر لائن آپریٹروں کو تقریباً 2355 کروڑ روپئے کی وی جی ایف رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
حکومت نے 100 اَن سروڈ اور انڈر سروڈ ہوائی اڈوں، ہیلی پیڈ اور واٹر ایرو ڈرومس کی ترقی اور بحالی کے لیے ’اَن سروڈ اور انڈر سروڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی بحالی‘ اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت، نیلامی کے چار مراحل کی تکمیل تک اُڑان پروازوں کے آپریشنوں کے لیے ریاست پنجاب میں اَن سروڈ اور انڈر سروڈ ہوائی اڈوں/ ہوائی پٹیوں ، خصوصاً لدھیانہ، آدم پور، بھٹنڈا اور پٹھان کوٹ کو شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ لدھیانہ، آدم پور، بھٹنڈا اور پٹھان کوٹ ہوائی اڈوں سے اُڑان پروازوں کا آغاز منتخبہ ایئرلائن آپریٹروں (ایس اے او) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
ضمیمہ
06.02.2023 تک مصروف عمل بنائے گئے آر سی ایس ہوائی اڈوں کی فہرست
(19 انڈرسروڈ اور 54 اَن سروڈ ہوائی اڈوں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 73 ہوائی اڈے)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ہوائی اڈہ/ہیلی پورٹ/ واٹر ایرو ڈروم
مصروف عمل ہونے کا سال
1.
آندھرا پردیش
کڈاپا
2017
1.
کرنول ہوائی اڈہ
2021
1.
آسام
جورہاٹ
2018
1.
لیلا باڑی
2019
1.
تیز پور
2018
1.
روپسی
2021
1.
اروناچل پردیش
تیزو
2021
1.
پسی گھاٹ
2021
1.
ہولونگی
2023
1.
بہار
دربھنگہ
2020
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
جگدل پور
2018
1.
بلاسپور
2021
1.
دمن اور دیو
دیو
2018
1.
گجرات
بھاؤنگر
2018
1.
جام نگر
2018
1.
کاندلا
2017
1.
کیشوڑ
2022
1.
مندراہوائی اڈہ
2018
1.
پور بندر
2017
1.
اسٹیچو آف یونٹی (واٹر ایرو ڈروم)
2020
1.
سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ (واٹر ایرو ڈروم)
2020
1.
ہریانہ
ہسار
2021
1.
ہماچل پردیش
شملہ
2017
1.
کلو
2019
1.
منڈی – ہیلی پورٹ
2021
1.
رام پور – ہیلی پورٹ
2021
1.
جھارکھنڈ
دیوگھر
2022
1.
جمشید پور
2023
1.
کرناٹک
بیلگاؤں
2019
1.
ہوبلی
2018
1.
میسور
2017
1.
وِدیانگر
2017
1.
کلابرگی
2019
1.
بیدر
2020
1.
کیرلا
کنور
2019
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
گوالیار
2017
1.
مہاراشٹر
گونڈیا
2022
1.
جلگاؤں
2017
1.
کولہاپور
2018
1.
ناندیڑ
2017
1.
اوزر
2017
1.
سندھو درگ
2021
1.
میگھالیہ
شیلانگ
2018
1.
ناگالینڈ
دیماپور
2019
1.
اُڈیشا
جھرسوگوڈا
2018
1.
جیپور
2022
1.
روڑکیلا
2023
1.
پونڈی چیری (یو ٹی)
پونڈی چیری
2017
1.
پنجاب
آدم پور
2018
1.
بھٹنڈا
2017
1.
لدھیانہ
2017
1.
پٹھان کوٹ
2018
1.
راجستھان
بکانیر
2017
1.
جیسلمیر
2017
1.
کشن گڑھ
2018
1.
سکم
پکیانگ
2018
1.
تمل ناڈو
سالیم
2018
1.
اترپردیش
آگرہ
2017
1.
الہٰ آباد
2018
1.
کانپور
2018
1.
ہنڈن
2019
1.
بریلی
2021
1.
کشی نگر
2021
1.
اُتراکھنڈ
پنت نگر
2019
1.
پتھورا گڑھ
2019
1.
سہستر دھارا- ہیلی پورٹ
2020
1.
چنیالی سور- ہیلی پورٹ
2020
1.
گوچر- ہیلی پورٹ
2020
1.
نیو ٹہری – ہیلی پورٹ
2020
1.
شری نگر – ہیلی پورٹ
2020
1.
ہلدوانی – ہیلی پورٹ
2021
1.
الموڑا – ہیلی پورٹ
2022
1.
مغربی بنگال
دُرگا پور
2019
یہ اطلاع شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (سبکدوش) کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔