Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - AERO INDIA
EMPOWERING NAVAL AVIATION AND SELF RELIANCE
11 FEB 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Biennial event of Aero India 2023, is scheduled to be held at Air Force Station Yelahanka, Bengaluru from 13-17 Feb 23. The event offers a platform for the industry to showcase their latest equipment, helicopters and aircraft. It also provides an opportunity for defence personnel to interact with OEM representatives and gain first-hand experience on the products which are envisaged for future induction into Armed Forces.
In pursuance to nation’s goal to achieve ‘AatmaNirbharta’, Indian Navy has recently landed the LCA (Navy), the indigenous technology demonstrator fighter (lead in for the Twin Engine Deck Based Fighter) onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant. The aircraft was flown by an Indian naval test pilot. This niche capability is the result of Indian Navy’s long term vision of AatmaNirbharBharat.
During Aero India 2023, the Indian Navy is participating in a number of activities. The indigenous aircraft, ALH Mk III and MR aircraft P8I would participate in the fly past and static display respectively during the event. In keeping with the emphasis on self-reliance, a customized graphic Photo-Essay, compiled by HAL, for use as a reference document for undertaking repairs of engines of MiG 29K aircraft, would be presented by CMD HAL to the Chief of the Naval Staff. In addition, a project of analysing Health Usage & Monitoring System (HUMS) of MiG 29K aircraft, using Artificial Intelligence, has been included as part of ‘Launch of New Technology’ by DRDO. This will significantly reduce the data analysis time resulting in faster turnaround of aircraft and better prediction for preventive maintenance. A seminar on the topic ‘AatmaNirbharta in Aero Armament Sustenance’ is being conducted by the Indian Navy, in collaboration with DDP. The seminar will provide a platform to key stakeholders from the MoD, User, Maintainer, QA agencies, DRDO, DPSUs and the Indian industry to engage in detailed discussions on the Govt’s initiative and way-ahead for taking on sustenance of missiles held with the Armed Forces.
Constant engagement with Academia and Industry has been a focus area of IN’s efforts to achieve Self Reliance. Towards this MoUs are signed between various academic institutions and key Industry partners for knowledge and resource sharing. During Aero India 2023, two major partners viz., ISRO and M/s AV Oil are being engaged through MoUs as part of the event ‘Bandhan’.
Having grown in scope and magnitude over the years, Aero India would prove another stepping stone towards growth and empowerment of Naval Aviation and self-reliance of the Nation’s Defence Forces.
STXC.jpeg)
GOYF.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏரோ இந்தியா கண்காட்சி, ஒரு முன்னோட்டம்
கடற்படை விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துதல்
11 FEB 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 கண்காட்சி, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வு, பெங்களூரு யெலஹங்காவில் உள்ள விமானப்படை மையத்தில் பிப்ரவரி 13-17 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு தொழில்துறையினருக்கு தங்களின் சமீபத்திய உபகரணங்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அலுவலர்கள், அசல் உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர்களுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வதற்கும், ஆயுதப் படைகளில் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலான தயாரிப்புகளில் முதல் அனுபவத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கும் இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. ‘ஆத்மநிர்பர்தா’- தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற நிலையை அடைவதற்கான நம் நாட்டின் இலக்கைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியக் கடற்படை சமீபத்தில் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர்விமானமான (இரட்டை என்ஜின் டெக் அடிப்படையிலான போர்விமானம்) இலகு ரகபோர் விமானம் (கடற்படை) உள்நாட்டு விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ‌என்‌எஸ் விக்ராந்தில் தரையிறக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த விமானத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை சோதனை விமானி இயக்கினார். இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் ஆத்மநிர்பர் பாரத்-தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் விளைவுதான் இந்த முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும். ஏரோ இந்தியா 2023 கண்காட்சியில், இந்திய கடற்படை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்கிறது.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக பங்கேற்பிலும், செயல்பாட்டு அளவிலும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ள ஏரோ இந்தியா, கடற்படை விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பாக மற்றொரு முக்கிய நிலையை நிரூபிக்கும் விதமாக அமையும்.