Ministry of Textiles
341.91 lakh bales of cotton production reported in 2022-23
10 FEB 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. DarshanaJardosh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed, that the production of cotton in Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh during last cotton year 2021-22 (Oct. – Sept.) and current cotton year 2022-23 is given below:
(Production in lakh bales)
Cotton Year
Maharashtra
Uttar Pradesh*
Madhya Pradesh
India
2021-22 (P)
71.18
0.086
14.20
312.03
2022-23 (P)
80.25
0.065
15.19
341.91
(P)= Provisional
Source: Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption,
* Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and state Department of Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
State-wise exports are not monitored by the Government. However, data on consumption and export of cotton in terms of quantity and value during last three years is given below:
Cotton Year
(Oct-Sept)
Consumption
(in lakh bales)
Export
Quantity
(in lakh bales)
Value
(Rs. in crore)
2019-20
269.19
47.55
8,813.98
2020-21
334.87
77.59
17,914.34
2021-22
313.77
42.25
14,887.36
Source: Consumption – Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption.
Export - DGCIS, Kolkata

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
2022-23 मध्ये 341.91 लाख गाठी कापसाच्या उत्पादनाची नोंद
10 FEB 2023 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या वर्षी 2021-22(ऑक्टोबर-सप्टेंबर या कापूस उत्पादन काळात) आणि यावर्षीच्या म्हणजे कापूस 2022-23 या काळात झालेल्या कापूस उत्पादनाची माहिती केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश यांनी आज राज्यसभेत, एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली आहे
ही माहिती पुढे दिलेल्या परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.
(उत्पादन लाख गाठींमध्ये)
कापूस वर्ष 2021-22 (ऑक्टो. - सप्टेंबर) आणि चालू कापूस वर्ष 2022-23 पुढे दिले आहे:
Cotton Year
Maharashtra
Uttar Pradesh*
Madhya Pradesh
India
2021-22 (P)
71.18
0.086
14.20
312.03
2022-23 (P)
80.25
0.065
15.19
341.91
हंगामी स्रोत: कापूस उत्पादन आणि ग्राहक समिती,
* अर्थशास्त्र आणि सांख्यिकी संचालनालय, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि राज्य कृषी विभाग, उत्तर प्रदेश
राज्यनिहाय निर्यातीवर शासनाकडून लक्ष ठेवले जात नाही. तथापि, मागील तीन वर्षांतील प्रमाण आणि मूल्याच्या संदर्भात कापसाचा वापर आणि निर्यातीची माहिती पुढे दिलेल्या परिशिष्टात दिली आहे:
Cotton Year
(Oct-Sept)
Consumption
(in lakh bales)
Export
Quantity
(in lakh bales)
Value
(Rs. in crore)
2019-20
269.19
47.55
8,813.98
2020-21
334.87
77.59
17,914.34
2021-22
313.77
42.25
14,887.36