Ministry of Textiles
341.91 lakh bales of cotton production reported in 2022-23
10 FEB 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. DarshanaJardosh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed, that the production of cotton in Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh during last cotton year 2021-22 (Oct. – Sept.) and current cotton year 2022-23 is given below:
(Production in lakh bales)
Cotton Year
Maharashtra
Uttar Pradesh*
Madhya Pradesh
India
2021-22 (P)
71.18
0.086
14.20
312.03
2022-23 (P)
80.25
0.065
15.19
341.91
(P)= Provisional
Source: Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption,
* Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and state Department of Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
State-wise exports are not monitored by the Government. However, data on consumption and export of cotton in terms of quantity and value during last three years is given below:
Cotton Year
(Oct-Sept)
Consumption
(in lakh bales)
Export
Quantity
(in lakh bales)
Value
(Rs. in crore)
2019-20
269.19
47.55
8,813.98
2020-21
334.87
77.59
17,914.34
2021-22
313.77
42.25
14,887.36
Source: Consumption – Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption.
Export - DGCIS, Kolkata

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سال 2022-23 میں 341.91 لاکھ گانٹھ کپاس کی پیداوار درج کی گئی
10 FEB 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں گزشتہ سال 2021-22 (اکتوبر – ستمبر) اور موجودہ کپاس سال 2022-23 میں کپاس کی پیداوار ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(پیداوار لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
کپاس سال
مہاراشٹر
اتر پردیش*
مدھیہ پردیش
ہندوستان
2021-22 (عارضی)
71.18
0.086
14.20
312.03
2022-23 (عارضی)
80.25
0.065
15.19
341.91
ماخذ: کپاس کی پیداوار اور کھپت سے متعلق کمیٹی،
* ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور ریاستی محکمہ زراعت، اتر پردیش
حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستی برآمدات کی نگرانی نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مقدار اور قیمت کے لحاظ سے کپاس کی کھپت اور برآمد کے اعداد و شمار ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
کپاس سال
(اکتوبر – ستمبر)
کھپت
(لاکھ گانٹھ میں)
برآمد
مقدار
(لاکھ گانٹھ میں)
قدر
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2019-20
269.19
47.55
8,813.98
2020-21
334.87
77.59
17,914.34
2021-22
313.77
42.25
14,887.36
ماخذ: کھپت - کپاس کی پیداوار اور کھپت سے متعلق کمیٹی
برآمد: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، کولکاتہ