Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India is demonstrating that economy and ecology are not at odds with each other, but in fact, fundamentally intertwined: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
India is uniquely positioned to champion the aspirations of the Global South: Shri Puri
The Working Group can be the catalyst for the G20 countries to adopt the core tenets of the LiFE movement and promote the uptake of sustainable living at a global scale: Shri Puri
10 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri through a video message welcomed delegates from G20 countries, guest countries, international organisations and other esteemed dignitaries, today, to first meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency at Bengaluru.
Shri Puri expressed his solidarity with the people of Turkey in their moment of grief and deep difficulty. He said that India commiserates Turkey’s loss, and will continue to extend all possible humanitarian and medical support in this time of need and said that the outpouring of support to Turkey from people and leaders across the world is a powerful reminder of the shared humanity that connects us all. He said that it is in that same spirit that all the delegates have assembled to promote the universal sense of oneness that is enunciated in this year’s G20 theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’. He further added that, now, more than ever, it is imperative that we come together and commit to an inclusive, ambitious and action-oriented agenda that promotes well-being and prosperity.
Addressing the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting, Shri Puri said that the consequences of degrading biodiversity and environment are leading to increasing costs and complexity in all aspects of life. Tackling the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss demands a concerted and calibrated global effort. This will require committed and farsighted leadership by the G20 nations which collectively account for 85% of the world’s GDP, 75% of the global trade, and two-thirds of the global population. The Global South, in particular, looks up to the G-20 dialogue and desires an urgent consensus that prevents both a climate crisis and a debt crisis for developing nations.
Shri Puri said that India is uniquely positioned to champion the aspirations of the Global South. He said that in the last eight years, the government has taken many transformative steps in advocating for ‘climate justice’. Prime Minister Modi’s bold announcement of the Panchamrit Action Plan at COP-26 in Glasgow envisages India becoming a net-zero emissions country by 2070. This is one of the shortest time-spans proposed between peak emissions and net zero status by a developing economy. Shri Puri emphasised that India is demonstrating that economy and ecology are not at odds with each other, but in fact, fundamentally intertwined.
Talking about the importance of the Working Group Meeting, Shri Puri said that this year’s Working Group provides an opportunity for G20 nations to conceptualise and adopt a concrete roadmap based on the recommendations at COP-27 in Sharm el-Sheikh and the Biodiversity Conference held in Montreal this year. He added that the Working Group will enable a shift in mindset from ownership to stewardship of natural resources.
Affirming the significance of adopting a sustainable lifestyle, Shri Puri said that it is encouraging to note that the three identified priority areas to be discussed in this Working Group are aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) mission which emphasises “mindful and deliberate utilisation, instead of mindless and destructive consumption to protect and preserve the environment.”
Shri Puri said that the Working Group can be the catalyst for the G20 countries to adopt the core tenets of the LiFE movement and promote the uptake of sustainable living at a global scale. It has the potential to embed justice and fairness in the discourse around climate change and pioneer mutually beneficial instruments to accelerate climate financing and drive collaborative actions, he said.
Shri Puri expressed confidence that the collective experiences and the lessons learnt during the deliberations in the inaugural meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group will help build a bold, visionary roadmap that can be shared with the G20 leaders.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पर्यावरण हे एकमेकांच्या विरोधात नसून खरे तर एकमेकांशी मूलत: जोडलेले आहेत,असे भारत दर्शवित आहे : श्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी
दक्षिण गोलार्धातील राष्ट्रांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण स्थानावर आहे: श्री पुरी
लाईफ LiFE चळवळीचे प्रमुख सिद्धांत स्वीकारण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक स्तरावर शाश्वत जीवन जगण्यातील प्रगतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, हा कार्यगट G20 देशांसाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरू शकतो: श्री पुरी
10 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आज बंगळुरू येथे भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भरलेल्या पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता या विषयावरील जी-20 कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीत, जी-20 देशांतील प्रतिनिधींचे, सहभागी झालेल्या अतिथी देशांचे,आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे तसेच इतर मान्यवरांचे एका व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे स्वागत केले.
आपण तुर्कस्तानच्या लोकांसोबत असून त्यांच्या दु:खाच्या आणि आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी एकजुटीने प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारत तुर्कीत झालेल्या नुकसानीबद्दल दु:ख व्यक्त करत असून या गरजेच्या वेळी सर्व शक्य तितकी मानवतावादी आणि वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवत राहील, याची ग्वाही देत आहे. तसेच,जगभरातील लोक आणि नेत्यांकडून तुर्कस्तानला मिळणारा पाठिंबा हे सामायिक मानवतेचे एक शक्तिशाली उदाहरण आहे,ज्या भावनेने आपल्या सर्वांना बांधून ठेवले आहे. याच भावनेने सर्व प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले असून,या वर्षीच्या G20 थीममध्ये ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम – एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’ या सार्वत्रिक एकतेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आता पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक वेळा, आपण एकत्र येणे आणि मानवतेच्या कल्याण आणि समृद्धीला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी आणि कृती-केंद्रित धोरणांशी वचनबद्ध असणे आवश्यक आहे.
पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना श्री पुरी म्हणाले की, जैवविविधता आणि पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास झाल्यामुळे जीवनाच्या सर्व पैलूंमध्ये व्यय आणि गुंतागुंत वाढत आहे. हवामान बदल आणि जैवविविधता हानी या परस्पर संबंधित बाबी हाताळण्यासाठी एकत्रित आणि सुसंघटित जागतिक प्रयत्नांची गरज आहे. यासाठी जी-20 राष्ट्रांचे वचनबद्ध आणि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व आवश्यक आहे, जे एकत्रितपणे जगाच्या सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या 85%, जागतिक व्यापाराच्या 75% आणि जागतिक लोकसंख्येच्या दोन तृतीयांश हिस्सा आहे.विशेष करून, विकसनशील राष्ट्रांचे हवामान संकट आणि कर्ज संकट ही दोन्ही संकटे दूर होतील,अशा अपेक्षेने दक्षिण गोलार्धातील राष्ट्रे जी-20 देशांच्या परस्पर संवादाकडे पाहत आहेत.
श्री पुरी म्हणाले की, दक्षिण गोलार्धातील राष्ट्रांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण स्थानावर आहे. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या आठ वर्षांत सरकारने ‘हवामान बदलाला न्याय देण्याच्या समर्थनार्थ' अनेक परिवर्तनकारी पावले उचलली आहेत.ग्लासगोमधील COP-26 येथे पंतप्रधान मोदींनी केलेल्या पंचामृत कृती योजना या ध्येयवादी घोषणेद्वारे भारत 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन करणारा देश बनणार आहे. विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेद्वारे सर्वोच्च उत्सर्जन आणि निव्वळ शून्य स्थिती दरम्यान प्रस्तावित केलेला हा सर्वात कमी कालावधीचा कृती आराखडा आहे. अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पर्यावरणशास्त्र एकमेकांच्या विरोधात नसून खरे तर मूलभूतपणे एकमेकांशी जोडलेले आहेत, हे भारत दाखवून देत आहे,असे प्रतिपादन पुरी यांनी यावेळी केले.
कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या महत्त्वाविषयी बोलताना श्री पुरी म्हणाले की, या वर्षीचा कार्यगट G20 राष्ट्रांना या वर्षी मॉन्ट्रियल येथे होणाऱ्या COP-27 शर्म अल-शेखमधील शिफारशींवर आधारित एक ठोस कृतीसंकल्पना अंगीकारण्याची संधी प्रदान करत आहे.ते पुढे म्हणाले, की या कार्यगटामुळे नैसर्गिक संसाधनांवरचा मालकी हक्क सोडून त्यांची सुव्यवस्था लावणे ,असा मानसिकतेत बदल घडविणे शक्य होईल.
शाश्वत जीवनशैली अंगीकारण्याचे महत्त्व पटवून देताना श्री पुरी म्हणाले की, या कार्यगटात चर्चा करण्यासाठी ओळखली जाणारी तीन प्रधान क्षेत्रे पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी निर्बुद्ध आणि विनाशकारी उपभोग करण्याऐवजी जाणीवपूर्वक त्याचा त्याग करून योग्य त्या गोष्टींचे संवर्धन करणे या पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रतिपादित केलेल्या 'पर्यावरणासाठी सुसंगत जीवनशैली (LiFE)' या मोहिमेशी जोडलेली आहेत, हे लक्षात घेणे अभिमानास्पद आहे.
श्री पुरी म्हणाले की, कार्यगट हा जी-20 देशांसाठी लाईफ LiFE चळवळीचे मुख्य सिद्धांत स्वीकारण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक स्तरावर शाश्वत जीवन जगण्याच्या प्रगतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन पूरक ठरू शकतो. ते म्हणाले की, त्यात हवामान बदलाविषयी न्याय आणि निष्पक्षता अंतर्भूत करण्याची क्षमता आहे आणि हवामान बदलासाठी योग्य वित्तपुरवठा आणि सहयोगी कृतींना गती देण्यासाठी परस्पर फायदेशीर साधनांचा अग्रेसर वापरही आहे.
पर्यावरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता कार्यगटाच्या उद्घाटन बैठकीत झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान मिळालेले सामूहिक अनुभव आणि धडे जी-20 नेत्यांसोबत सामायिक करता येतील असा धाडसी, दूरदर्शी आराखडा तयार करण्यात मदत करतील, असा विश्वास श्री पुरी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.