Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India is demonstrating that economy and ecology are not at odds with each other, but in fact, fundamentally intertwined: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
India is uniquely positioned to champion the aspirations of the Global South: Shri Puri
The Working Group can be the catalyst for the G20 countries to adopt the core tenets of the LiFE movement and promote the uptake of sustainable living at a global scale: Shri Puri
10 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri through a video message welcomed delegates from G20 countries, guest countries, international organisations and other esteemed dignitaries, today, to first meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency at Bengaluru.
Shri Puri expressed his solidarity with the people of Turkey in their moment of grief and deep difficulty. He said that India commiserates Turkey’s loss, and will continue to extend all possible humanitarian and medical support in this time of need and said that the outpouring of support to Turkey from people and leaders across the world is a powerful reminder of the shared humanity that connects us all. He said that it is in that same spirit that all the delegates have assembled to promote the universal sense of oneness that is enunciated in this year’s G20 theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’. He further added that, now, more than ever, it is imperative that we come together and commit to an inclusive, ambitious and action-oriented agenda that promotes well-being and prosperity.
Addressing the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting, Shri Puri said that the consequences of degrading biodiversity and environment are leading to increasing costs and complexity in all aspects of life. Tackling the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss demands a concerted and calibrated global effort. This will require committed and farsighted leadership by the G20 nations which collectively account for 85% of the world’s GDP, 75% of the global trade, and two-thirds of the global population. The Global South, in particular, looks up to the G-20 dialogue and desires an urgent consensus that prevents both a climate crisis and a debt crisis for developing nations.
Shri Puri said that India is uniquely positioned to champion the aspirations of the Global South. He said that in the last eight years, the government has taken many transformative steps in advocating for ‘climate justice’. Prime Minister Modi’s bold announcement of the Panchamrit Action Plan at COP-26 in Glasgow envisages India becoming a net-zero emissions country by 2070. This is one of the shortest time-spans proposed between peak emissions and net zero status by a developing economy. Shri Puri emphasised that India is demonstrating that economy and ecology are not at odds with each other, but in fact, fundamentally intertwined.
Talking about the importance of the Working Group Meeting, Shri Puri said that this year’s Working Group provides an opportunity for G20 nations to conceptualise and adopt a concrete roadmap based on the recommendations at COP-27 in Sharm el-Sheikh and the Biodiversity Conference held in Montreal this year. He added that the Working Group will enable a shift in mindset from ownership to stewardship of natural resources.
Affirming the significance of adopting a sustainable lifestyle, Shri Puri said that it is encouraging to note that the three identified priority areas to be discussed in this Working Group are aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) mission which emphasises “mindful and deliberate utilisation, instead of mindless and destructive consumption to protect and preserve the environment.”
Shri Puri said that the Working Group can be the catalyst for the G20 countries to adopt the core tenets of the LiFE movement and promote the uptake of sustainable living at a global scale. It has the potential to embed justice and fairness in the discourse around climate change and pioneer mutually beneficial instruments to accelerate climate financing and drive collaborative actions, he said.
Shri Puri expressed confidence that the collective experiences and the lessons learnt during the deliberations in the inaugural meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group will help build a bold, visionary roadmap that can be shared with the G20 leaders.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत इस बात की मिसाल है जहां अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थतिकी एक-दूसरे के प्रतिरोधी नहीं, बल्कि वास्तव में वे बुनियादी तौर पर एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हैं: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
ग्लोबल साउथ की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने में भारत की विशिष्‍ट स्थिति हैः श्री पुरी
कार्य-समूह लाइफ आंदोलन के बुनियादी उसूलों को अपनाने में जी-20 देशों के लिये धुरी हो सकता है तथा वैश्विक पैमाने पर सतत जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करने में सक्षम हैः श्री पुरी
10 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने बेंगलुरू में आयोजित होने वाली भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत पर्यावरण और जलवायु निरंतरता कार्य-समूह की बैठक में आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जी-20 देशों, अतिथि देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य गणमान्यों का स्वागत किया।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने दुख और संकट की इस विकट घड़ी में तुर्किये के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, तुर्किये की पीड़ा समझ सकता है और वह हर संभव मानवीय एवं चिकित्सा सहयोग जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के लोग और राजनेता जिस तरह से तुर्किये की मदद कर रहे हैं, उससे पता चलता है कि मानवता ही वह ताकत है, जो हम सबको एक-दूसरे से जोड़ती है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रतिनिधिगण इसी भावना के तहत यहां एकत्र हुये हैं और जी-20 की इस वर्ष की विषयवस्तु ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् – एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ की सार्वभौमिक ध्येय को प्रोत्साहन दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब, पहले से भी ज्यादा जरूरी हो गया है कि हम एक-साथ आयें और कल्याण तथा समृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले समावेशी, महत्त्वाकांक्षी और कार्योन्मुख एजेंडा के प्रति संकल्पित हों।
पहली पर्यावरण और जलवायु निरंतरता कार्य-समूह बैठक को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री पुरी ने कहा कि उजाड़ होती जैव-विविधता और पर्यावरण के परिणामस्वरूप जीवन के हर पहलू में जटिलता बढ़ रही है तथा ज्यादा कीमत देनी पड़ रही है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव-विविधता के नुकसान के बीच मौजूद आपसी मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने के लिये सोच-समझकर व एकजुटता के साथ वैश्विक प्रयास करने होंगे। इसके लिये जी-20 राष्ट्रों के प्रतिबद्ध और दूरंदेश नेतृत्व की जरूरत है, क्योंकि विश्व सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में इस समूह का मिला-जुला योगदान 85 प्रतिशत है। साथ ही वैश्विक व्यापार में इस समूह का हिस्सा 75 प्रतिशत है और विश्व की दो-तिहाई आबादी भी यहीं रहती है। खासतौर से ग्लोबल साउथ जी-20 संवाद की तरफ उम्मीद से देख रहा है और उसकी आकांक्षा है कि विकासशील देशों के लिये जलवायु संकट व ऋण संकट, दोनों की रोकथाम करने के लिये फौरन सहमति बनाई जाये।
1
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने में भारत की विशिष्‍ट स्थिति है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने ‘जलवायु न्याय’ की पैरवी करने के लिये अनेक परिवर्तनशील कदम उठाये हैं। ग्लासगो में कॉप-26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पंचामृत कार्य-योजना की जबरदस्त घोषणा में यह बात निहित है कि भारत 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन वाला देश बन जायेगा। किसी भी विकासशील देश द्वारा घोषित उत्सर्जन के शिखर से शुद्ध-शून्य स्तर तक पहुंचने की यह सबसे कम समयावधि है। श्री पुरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत इस बात की मिसाल है जहां अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थतिकी एक-दूसरे के प्रतिरोधी नहीं, बल्कि वास्तव में वे बुनियादी तौर पर एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हैं।
कार्य-समूह बैठक की महत्ता पर श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का कार्य-समूह जी-20 देशों को शर्म-अल-शेख में कॉप-27 और इस वर्ष मॉन्ट्रियाल में जैव-विविधता सम्मेलन में की जाने वाली सिफारिशों पर आधारित ठोस रोड-मैप की अवधारणा तैयार करके उसे अंगीकार करने का अवसर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के मालिक होने की मानसिकता को उसका संरक्षक होने की मानसिकता में परिवर्तित करने में कार्य-समूह सहायक होगा।
IMG_256
चिरस्थायी जीवनशैली अपनाने के महत्त्व पर जोर देते हुये श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह जानना बहुत उत्साहवर्धक है कि कार्य-समूह में तीन चिह्नित प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की जायेगी। ये सभी विषय ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवॉयरेन्मेंट’ (लाइफ) के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचारों के अनुरूप हैं, जिसमें “पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिये अविवेकी व विध्वंसकारी खपत की जगह बुद्धिपूर्ण और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग” पर बल दिया गया है।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कार्य-समूह, लाइफ आंदोलन के बुनियादी उसूलों को अपनाने में जी-20 देशों के लिये धुरी हो सकता है तथा वैश्विक पैमाने पर सतत जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करने में सक्षम है। उसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन विषयक चर्चा में न्याय और निष्पक्षता से विचार करने की क्षमता है। वह जलवायु वित्तपोषण को गति देने तथा सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाईयों को संचालित करने के लिये पारस्परिक लाभकारी उपायों को दिशा दे सकता है।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पर्यावरण और जलवायु निरंतरता कार्य-समूह की उद्घाटन बैठक के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाओं से मिलने वाले सामूहिक अनुभव व सबक जोरदार तथा कल्पनाशील रोडमैप बनाने में सहायक होंगे, जिसे जी-20 के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ साझा किया जा सके।