Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India is demonstrating that economy and ecology are not at odds with each other, but in fact, fundamentally intertwined: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
India is uniquely positioned to champion the aspirations of the Global South: Shri Puri
The Working Group can be the catalyst for the G20 countries to adopt the core tenets of the LiFE movement and promote the uptake of sustainable living at a global scale: Shri Puri
10 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri through a video message welcomed delegates from G20 countries, guest countries, international organisations and other esteemed dignitaries, today, to first meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency at Bengaluru.
Shri Puri expressed his solidarity with the people of Turkey in their moment of grief and deep difficulty. He said that India commiserates Turkey’s loss, and will continue to extend all possible humanitarian and medical support in this time of need and said that the outpouring of support to Turkey from people and leaders across the world is a powerful reminder of the shared humanity that connects us all. He said that it is in that same spirit that all the delegates have assembled to promote the universal sense of oneness that is enunciated in this year’s G20 theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’. He further added that, now, more than ever, it is imperative that we come together and commit to an inclusive, ambitious and action-oriented agenda that promotes well-being and prosperity.
Addressing the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group meeting, Shri Puri said that the consequences of degrading biodiversity and environment are leading to increasing costs and complexity in all aspects of life. Tackling the interrelated matters of climate change and biodiversity loss demands a concerted and calibrated global effort. This will require committed and farsighted leadership by the G20 nations which collectively account for 85% of the world’s GDP, 75% of the global trade, and two-thirds of the global population. The Global South, in particular, looks up to the G-20 dialogue and desires an urgent consensus that prevents both a climate crisis and a debt crisis for developing nations.
Shri Puri said that India is uniquely positioned to champion the aspirations of the Global South. He said that in the last eight years, the government has taken many transformative steps in advocating for ‘climate justice’. Prime Minister Modi’s bold announcement of the Panchamrit Action Plan at COP-26 in Glasgow envisages India becoming a net-zero emissions country by 2070. This is one of the shortest time-spans proposed between peak emissions and net zero status by a developing economy. Shri Puri emphasised that India is demonstrating that economy and ecology are not at odds with each other, but in fact, fundamentally intertwined.
Talking about the importance of the Working Group Meeting, Shri Puri said that this year’s Working Group provides an opportunity for G20 nations to conceptualise and adopt a concrete roadmap based on the recommendations at COP-27 in Sharm el-Sheikh and the Biodiversity Conference held in Montreal this year. He added that the Working Group will enable a shift in mindset from ownership to stewardship of natural resources.
Affirming the significance of adopting a sustainable lifestyle, Shri Puri said that it is encouraging to note that the three identified priority areas to be discussed in this Working Group are aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) mission which emphasises “mindful and deliberate utilisation, instead of mindless and destructive consumption to protect and preserve the environment.”
Shri Puri said that the Working Group can be the catalyst for the G20 countries to adopt the core tenets of the LiFE movement and promote the uptake of sustainable living at a global scale. It has the potential to embed justice and fairness in the discourse around climate change and pioneer mutually beneficial instruments to accelerate climate financing and drive collaborative actions, he said.
Shri Puri expressed confidence that the collective experiences and the lessons learnt during the deliberations in the inaugural meeting of the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group will help build a bold, visionary roadmap that can be shared with the G20 leaders.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதாரமும் சூழலியலும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று முரண்படவில்லை, உண்மையில், அடிப்படையில் பின்னிப் பிணைந்தவை என்பதை இந்தியா நிரூபித்து வருகிறது; திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
10 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, பெங்களூருவில், ஜி20 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், விருந்தினர் நாடுகள், சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற மதிப்புமிக்க பிரமுகர்களை சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்திற்கு காணொலி மூலம் இன்று வரவேற்றார்.
இதில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பூரி, துருக்கி மக்களின் துயரத்தில் பங்கு கொள்வதாக கூறினார். தேவைப்படும் இந்த நேரத்தில் அனைத்து மனிதாபிமான மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவிகளையும் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கும் என்றும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்கள் துருக்கிக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருவது, பகிரப்பட்ட மனித நேயத்தின் சக்திவாய்ந்த நினைவூட்டலாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு ஜி20 கருப்பொருளான ‘வசுதைவ குடும்பம் -ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்’ என்ற ஒற்றுமையின் உலகளாவிய உணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே உணர்வில்தான் அனைத்து பிரதிநிதிகளும் கூடியுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், முன்னெப்போதையும் விட இப்போது, நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து, நல்வாழ்வையும், செழுமையையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒரு உள்ளடக்கிய, லட்சிய மற்றும் செயல் சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலுக்கு உறுதியளிப்பது இன்றியமையாதது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பல்லுயிர் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை சீரழிப்பதன் விளைவுகள் வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும், சிக்கலான தன்மையை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடைய விஷயங்களைக் கையாள்வது ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் அளவீடு செய்யப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய முயற்சியைக் கோருகிறது. இதற்கு ஜி20 நாடுகளின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமை தேவைப்படும் என்றார் அவர் .
உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் விருப்பங்களை வென்றெடுப்பதற்கு இந்தியா தனித்துவமாக நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு பூரி கூறினார். கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில், ‘பருவநிலை நீதி’க்காக வாதிடுவதில் அரசு பல மாற்றங்களைச் செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். கிளாஸ்கோவில் சிஓபி-26 இல், பிரதமர் மோடியின் பஞ்சாமிர்த செயல்திட்டத்தின் துணிச்சலான அறிவிப்பு, 2070-ல் இந்தியா நிகர-பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு நாடாக மாறும் என்று பிரகடனப்படுத்தியது. வளரும் பொருளாதாரம் உச்ச உமிழ்வு மற்றும் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய நிலைக்கு இடையே முன்மொழியப்பட்ட குறுகிய கால இடைவெளிகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும். பொருளாதாரமும் சூழலியலும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று முரண்படவில்லை, ஆனால் உண்மையில் அடிப்படையில் பின்னிப்பிணைந்தவை என்பதை இந்தியா நிரூபித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.