Ministry of Jal Shakti
Steps Taken By Union Government To Increase Water Availability and Promote Conservation Of Water
09 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has initiated number of steps and launched various schemes/ programmes for making availability of water, its conservation and distribution. The details of some of the major schemes/ programmes are as under:
(i) National Water Mission has been launched with the objective of conservation of water, minimizing wastage and ensuring its more equitable distribution both across and within States through integrated water resources development and management.
Under this mission, a campaign namely "Sahi Fasal" has also been initiated to nudge farmers to favour agricultural crops which consume less water and to use water more efficiently in agriculture, as a part of demand side management.
Also, to promote dialogue and information sharing among participants on variety of water related topics, a monthly seminar series - “Water Talk” has been initiated with intended to create awareness, build capacities of stakeholders and to encourage people to become active participants in the conservation and saving of water.
(ii) Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, with focus on community participation, demand side interventions and convergence of ongoing schemes for sustainable ground water management is being implemented from 1 April 2020 in seven States – Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
(iii) Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP), a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies Scheme was launched which aims to revive irrigation potential by improvement and restoration of water bodies by enhancing the tank storage capacity, along with other multiple objectives such as ground water recharge, increased availability of drinking water, improvement of catchment of tank commands etc.
(iv) The Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched by the Government of India on June 25, 2015 in selected 500 cities and towns across the country for a period of 5 years i.e. from FY 2015-2016 to FY 2019-2020, which has been extended for completing the grounded projects. The Mission focuses on the development of basic urban infrastructure in the Mission cities in the sectors of water supply, sewerage & septage management, storm water drainage, green spaces & parks and non-motorized urban transport.
(v) Jal Jeevan Mission-Har Ghar Jal is being implemented by Government of India, in partnership with States since August, 2019, which aims at providing potable water in adequate quantity (55 litres per capita per day) of prescribed quality (BIS:10500) on regular and long-term basis to every rural household through tap water connection, by 2024.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/UTs as on 06.02.2023, around 7.87 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last three and half years under JJM. Thus, as on 06.02.2023, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 11.10 Crore (57%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
(vi) Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I (JSA-I) was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts to promote water conservation and water resource management by focusing on accelerated implementation of five target interventions, viz., water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, reuse and recharge of bore wells, watershed development and intensive afforestation.
In 2021, “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) was initiated with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. The focused interventions for JSA includes water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, reuse and recharge of borewells, watershed development and intensive afforestation.
Some other steps taken by the Central Government to control ground water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
Furthermore, 15th Finance Commission in its report for 2021-22 to 2025-26, has earmarked 60 percent of the tied grants for water and sanitation related activities of which 50 percent is water component to be utilised by Rural Local Bodies/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRI).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a
written reply in Lok Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నీటి లభ్యతను పెంచడానికి, నీటి సంరక్షణను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
09 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నీటి లభ్యత, దాని సంరక్షణ, పంపిణీ కోసం అనేక పథకాలను ప్రారంభించింది. వివిధ పథకాలు/కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించింది. కొన్ని ప్రధాన పథకాలు/ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌ల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(i) నీటి సంరక్షణ, వృధాను తగ్గించడం సమీకృత నీటి వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, నిర్వహణ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు అంతటా, లోపల దాని మరింత సమానమైన పంపిణీని నిర్ధారించే లక్ష్యంతో జాతీయ నీటి మిషన్ ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ మిషన్ కింద, డిమాండ్ సైడ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌లో భాగంగా, తక్కువ నీటిని వినియోగించే వ్యవసాయ పంటలకు అనుకూలంగా, వ్యవసాయంలో నీటిని మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకునేలా రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి "సహి ఫసల్" అనే ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం కూడా ప్రారంభించింది.
అలాగే, వివిధ రకాల నీటి సంబంధిత అంశాలపై పాల్గొనే వారి మధ్య సంభాషణ, సమాచార భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి, వాటాదారుల సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి నీటి పొదుపు, పరిరక్షణలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొనేలా ప్రజలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన నెలవారీ సెమినార్ సిరీస్ - “వాటర్ టాక్” ప్రారంభం అయింది.
(ii) అటల్ భూజల్ యోజన, కేంద్ర రంగ పథకం, సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యం, డిమాండ్ వైపు జోక్యాలు, స్థిరమైన భూగర్భ జల నిర్వహణ కోసం కొనసాగుతున్న పథకాల కలయికపై దృష్టి సారించి ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలు - గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ లో 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుండి అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. . ,
(iii) హర్ ఖేత్ కో పానీ (హెచ్కేకేపి), ప్రధాన మంత్రి కృషి సించాయ్ యోజన (పీఎంకేఎస్వై ), రిపేర్, రినోవేషన్ అండ్ రిస్టోరేషన్ (ఆర్ఆర్ఆర్) వాటర్ బాడీస్ స్కీమ్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఇది నీటి వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, పునరుద్ధరణ ద్వారా నీటిపారుదల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ట్యాంక్ నిల్వ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా, భూగర్భ జలాలను రీఛార్జ్ చేయడం, త్రాగునీటి లభ్యత పెరగడం, ట్యాంక్ కమాండ్‌ల క్యాచ్‌మెంట్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడం మొదలైన బహుళ లక్ష్యాలతో ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభమైంది.
(iv) పునరుజ్జీవనం, పట్టణ పరివర్తన కోసం అటల్ మిషన్ (అమృత్) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంచేత జూన్ 25, 2015న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎంపిక చేసిన 500 నగరాలు, పట్టణాలలో 5 సంవత్సరాల వ్యవధిలో అంటే 2015-2016 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుండి 2019 -2020,వరకు చేపట్టడం జరిగింది. అప్పటికే పనులు ప్రారంభమైన ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లను పూర్తి చేయడానికిపొడిగించారు. మిషన్ నగరాల్లో నీటి సరఫరా, మురుగునీటి పారుదల, సీపేజ్ నిర్వహణ, వరద నీటి డ్రైనేజీ , హరిత ప్రదేశాలు, ఉద్యానవనాలు, మోటారు రహిత పట్టణ రవాణా రంగాలలో ప్రాథమిక పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిపై మిషన్ దృష్టి సారించింది.
(v) జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్-హర్ ఘర్ జల్‌ను భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ఆగస్టు, 2019 నుండి రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో అమలు చేస్తోంది, దీని లక్ష్యం నిర్దేశించిన నాణ్యత (బిఐఎస్ : 10500) 2024 నాటికి ప్రతి గ్రామీణ గృహానికి కుళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్ ద్వారా రెగ్యులర్, దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రాతిపదికన నీరు సరఫరా చేయాలి.
ఆగస్టు 2019లో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రకటించే సమయానికి, 3.23 కోట్ల (17%) గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలు కుళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్‌లను కలిగి ఉన్నట్లు నివేదికలు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు, 06.02.2023 నాటికి రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు నివేదించిన ప్రకారం, జేజేఎం కింద గత మూడున్నరేళ్లలో దాదాపు 7.87 కోట్ల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలకు కుళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్లు అందించారు. ఈ విధంగా, 06.02.2023 నాటికి, దేశంలోని 19.36 కోట్ల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలలో, దాదాపు 11.10 కోట్ల (57%) కుటుంబాలు తమ ఇళ్లలో కుళాయి నీటి సరఫరాను కలిగి ఉన్నట్లు నివేదికలు వెల్లడిస్తున్నాయి.
(vi) నీటి సంరక్షణ, వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణ, పునరుద్ధరణ వంటి జోక్యాల వేగవంతమైన అమలుపై దృష్టి సారించడం ద్వారా నీటి సంరక్షణ, నీటి వనరుల నిర్వహణను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 256 నీటి ఒత్తిడి జిల్లాల్లో 2019లో జల శక్తి అభియాన్-I (జెఎస్ఏ-I) ప్రారంభించారు. సాంప్రదాయ, ఇతర నీటి వనరులు/ట్యాంకులు, బోరు బావుల పునర్వినియోగం, రీఛార్జ్, వాటర్‌షెడ్ అభివృద్ధి మరియు తీవ్రమైన అటవీ నిర్మూలనపై దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఇంకా, 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం తన నివేదికలో 2021-22 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు, నీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలకు 60 శాతం గ్రాంట్‌లను కేటాయించింది, ఇందులో 50 శాతం నీటి భాగం గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు/ పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థలు ఉపయోగించాలి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf