Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital Transactions in India
08 FEB 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to expand digital transactions in the Indian economy, and thereby enhance the quality and strength of the financial sector, as well as ease of living for citizens. Digital payment transactions have significantly increased as a result of coordinated efforts of the Government as a whole, along with all stake holders concerned, from 2,071 crore transactions in FY 2017-18 to 8,840 crore transactions in FY 2021-22 (Source: RBI, NPCI and banks).
During last five years, various easy and convenient modes of digital payments, including Bharat Interface for Money-Unified Payments Interface (BHIM-UPI), Immediate Payment Service (IMPS), and National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) have registered substantial growth and have transformed digital payment ecosystem by increasing person-to-person (P2P) as well as person-to-merchant (P2M) payments. BHIM UPI has emerged as the preferred payment mode of the citizens and has recorded 803.6 crore digital payment transactions with the value of ₹ 12.98 lakh crore in January 2023.
The total number of digital payment transactions undertaken during the last five financial years and the current financial year are as under:
Financial Year
(FY)
Total number of digital transactions
(in crore) #
2017-18
2,071
2018-19
3,134
2019-20
4,572
2020-21
5,554
2021-22
8,840
2022-23
9,192*
* Data till 31st December2022
# Note: Digital payment modes considered are BHIM-UPI, IMPS, NACH, AePS, NETC, debit cards, credit cards, NEFT, RTGS, PPI and others.
Source: RBI, NPCI and banks
The total value of digital payments during the last five financial year and in the current financial year are as under:
Financial Year
(FY)
Total value of digital transactions
(in lakh crore) #
2017-18
1,962
2018-19
2,482
2019-20
2,953
2020-21
3,000
2021-22
3,021
2022-23
2,050*
*Data till 31st December2022
# Note: Digital payment modes considered are BHIM-UPI, IMPS, NACH, AePS, NETC, debit cards, credit cards, NEFT, RTGS, PPI and others.
Source: RBI, NPCI and Banks
Growth of Digital Payments in India and availability of various easy and convenient digital payment solutions have facilitated ease of living for citizens, financial inclusion, and growth of business and economy. During the Pandemic, availability of contactless digital payment solutions such as BHIM-UPI facilitated social distancing and continuity of businesses, including small merchants. The benefits of using digital payments are as follows:
• Instant and convenient mode of payment: Unlike cash, money can be instantaneously transferred to the beneficiary account using digital modes like BHIM-UPI and IMPS. Moreover, using the BHIM-UPI mode, one can effect a digital transaction via mobile phone using mobile number or easy-to-remember virtual payment address (email-like address). BHIM-UPI has enabled access to multiple Bank accounts in a single mobile app, facilitating ease of payments.
• Enhanced financial inclusion: Digital payments offer anytime, anywhere access to accounts, thus making it easy for citizens to receive payments in their accounts and to also make payments using their phone. People who may have been deterred by the time, and travelling cost involved in physically accessing a bank outlet for transactions can now conveniently access the bank account digitally and get various benefits of being part of the formal banking system and becoming financially included. Recently launched UPI 123PAYenables feature phone users to make digital transactions through UPI in assisted voice mode, facilitating digital transactions and financial inclusion in rural areas.
• Increased transparency in government system: Earlier cash payments were subject to “leakage” (payments that do not reach the recipient in full) and “ghost” (fake) recipients, particularly in the context of social security benefits by government transfers. Now, benefits are directly transferred to target beneficiary (direct benefit transfer) account through digital modes of payments.
• Improved speed and timely delivery: In contrast to a cash payment that travels at the speed of its carrier, digital payments can be virtually instantaneous, regardless of whether the sender and receiver are in the same town, district or country.
• National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) system: NETC system enables the customer to make electronic payments at NETC-enabled toll plazas on the highway without stopping at the toll, using Radio Frequency Identification technology.
• Bharat Bill Payment System: Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) provides an interoperable and easily accessible bill payment service to consumers via multiple channels like Internet banking, mobile banking, mobile apps, BHIM-UPI etc. Citizens can make easy bill payments anytime, anywhere through BBPS.
• Enhanced Credit Access: Unlike cash payments, digital payments automatically establish a user’s financial footprint, thereby increasing access to formal financial services, including credit. Banks and other lending institutions can utilise digital transaction histories to take cashflow-based lending decisions for both retail lending and lending to businesses, including small businesses who may face difficulty in getting credit in the absence of verifiable cashflows.
• Safe and secure: Recipients of cash payments not only often have to travel considerable distances to receive their payments but are also particularly vulnerable to theft. Digital payments across India are secure as multiple levels of authentication are required for making transactions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین
08 FEB 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند ، ہندوستانی معیشت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو وسعت دینے اور اس طرح مالیاتی شعبے کے معیار اور طاقت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ، حکومت کی مجموعی طور پر مربوط کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے لین دین میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، مالی سال 18-2017 میں 2,071 کروڑ لین دین سے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 8,840 کروڑ لین دین ہوا ہے (ماخذ:آر بی آئی، این پی سی آئی اور بینک)۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے مختلف آسان اور سہولت سے پُرطریقوں، بشمول بھارت انٹرفیس فار منی یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (بی ای آئی ایم – یو پی آئی)، فوری ادائیگی کی خدمت (آئی ایم پی ایس) اور نیشنل الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (این ای ٹی سی) نے خاطر خواہ ترقی درج کی ہے اور فرد سے فرد (پی 2 پی) کے ساتھ ساتھ فرد سے تاجر (پی 2 ایم) ادائیگیوں کو بڑھا کر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔بی ایچ آئی ایم- یوپی آئی شہریوں کی ترجیحی ادائیگی کے طریقے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس نے جنوری 2023 میں 12.98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے 803.6 کروڑ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے لین دین کو درج کیا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران کی گئی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے لین دین کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال
(ایف وائی)
ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی کُل تعداد
# (کروڑ میں)
2017-18
2,071
2018-19
3,134
2019-20
4,572
2020-21
5,554
2021-22
8,840
2022-23
9,192*
* 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کا ڈیٹا
# نوٹ: جن ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا ہے، وہ بی ایچ آئی ایم – یوپی آئی، آئی ایم پی ایس، این اے سی ایچ، اے ای پی ایس، این ای ٹی سی، ڈیبٹ کارڈز، کریڈٹ کارڈز،این ای ایف ٹی، آر ٹی جی ایس، پی پی آئی اور دیگر ہیں۔
ماخذ: آر بی آئی، این پی سی آئی اور بینک
پچھلے پانچ مالی سال اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی کل مالیت درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال
(ایف وائی)
ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی کُل مالیت
# ( لاکھ کروڑ میں)
2017-18
1,962
2018-19
2,482
2019-20
2,953
2020-21
3,000
2021-22
3,021
2022-23
2,050*
*31 دسمبر 2022 تک کا ڈیٹا
# نوٹ: جن ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے طریقوں پر غور کیا گیا ہے، وہ بی ایچ آئی ایم – یوپی آئی، آئی ایم پی ایس، این اے سی ایچ، اے ای پی ایس، این ای ٹی سی، ڈیبٹ کارڈز، کریڈٹ کارڈز،این ای ایف ٹی، آر ٹی جی ایس، پی پی آئی اور دیگر ہیں۔
ماخذ: آر بی آئی، این پی سی آئی اور بینکس
ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی ترقی اور مختلف آسان اور سہل ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل کی دستیابی نے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی، مالی شمولیت، اور کاروبار اور معیشت کی ترقی کی سہولت بہم پہنچائی ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران، بی ایچ آئی ایم – یوپی آئی جیسے کنٹیکٹ لیس ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل کی دستیابی نے چھوٹے تاجروں سمیت سماجی دوری اور کاروبار کے تسلسل کو آسان بنایا۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے استعمال کے فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
• ادائیگی کا فوری اور آسان طریقہ: نقد رقم کے برعکس بی ایچ آئی ایم – یوپی آئی اورآئی ایم پی ایس جیسے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے اکاؤنٹ میں رقم فوری طور پر منتقل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، بی ایچ آئی ایم – یوپی آئی طریقے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کوئی بھی موبائل فون کے ذریعے موبائل نمبر یا یاد رکھنے میں آسان ورچوئل پیمنٹ ایڈریس (ای میل جیسا پتہ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ بی ایچ آئی ایم – یوپی آئی نے ایک ہی موبائل ایپ میں متعدد بینک اکاؤنٹس تک رسائی کو فعال کیا ہے، جس سے ادائیگیوں میں آسانی ہو گی۔
• بہتر مالی شمولیت: ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی اکاؤنٹس تک رسائی کی پیشکش کرتی ہے، اس طرح شہریوں کے لیے اپنے اکاؤنٹس میں ادائیگیاں وصول کرنا اور اپنے فون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ادائیگیاں کرنا آسان بناتا ہے۔ وہ لوگ جن کے پاس وقت کی کمی ہے ، اور لین دین کے لیے کسی بینک آؤٹ لیٹ تک جسمانی طور پر رسائی میں سفری لاگت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، وہ اب آسانی سے بینک اکاؤنٹ تک ڈیجیٹل طور پر رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور رسمی بینکنگ سسٹم کا حصہ بننے اور مالی طور پر شامل ہونے کے مختلف فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا یو پی آئی 123 پی اے وائی (پے) فیچر فون صارفین کویو پی آئی کے ذریعے اسسٹیڈ وائس موڈ میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین اور مالی شمولیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• حکومتی نظام میں شفافیت میں اضافہ: پہلے کیش ادائیگیاں "لیکیج" (ادائیگی جو مکمل طور پر وصول کنندہ تک نہیں پہنچتی ہیں) اور "گھوسٹ" (جعلی) وصول کنندگان کی طرف سے واقع ہوسکتی تھیں، خاص طور پر حکومت کی منتقلی کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے تناظر میں۔ اب، ادائیگیوں کے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے ذریعے مطلوبہ مستفید (براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی) کے اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• بہتر رفتار اور بروقت ترسیل: نقد ادائیگی کے برعکس جو اپنے حامل کی رفتار سے سفر کرتی ہے، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں ورچوئل طور پر فوری ہو سکتی ہیں، قطع نظر اس سے کہ بھیجنے والا اور وصول کنندہ ایک ہی شہر، ضلع یا ملک میں ہو۔
• نیشنل الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (این ای ٹی سی) نظام: این ای ٹی سی نظام گاہک کو ریڈیو فریکوئنسی آئیڈنٹی فکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہائی وے پر قائم این ای ٹی سی والے ٹول پلازوں پر بغیر رکے ہوئے الیکٹرانک ادائیگی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
• بھارت بل کی ادائیگی کا نظام: بھارت بل کی ادائیگی کا نظام (بی بی پی ایس) انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ، موبائل بینکنگ، موبائل ایپس، بی ایچ آئی ایم - یو پی آئی وغیرہ جیسے متعدد چینلز کے ذریعے صارفین کو ایک انٹرآپریبل اور آسانی سے قابل رسائی بل کی ادائیگی کی خدمت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شہری بی بی پی ایس کے ذریعہ کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی آسانی سے بل کی ادائیگی کر سکتے ہیں۔
• بہتر کریڈٹ رسائی: نقد ادائیگیوں کے برعکس، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں خود بخود صارف کے مالیاتی نقش کو قائم کرتی ہیں، اس طرح کریڈٹ سمیت رسمی مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ بینک اور دیگر قرض دینے والے ادارے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیکشن ہسٹری کا استعمال کر کے دونوں خوردہ قرضہ اور تجارت کے لئے قرضہ کے لئے کیش فلو پر مبنی قرضے کے فیصلے لے سکتے ہیں، بشمول چھوٹے کاروبار جنہیں قابل تصدیق کیش فلو کی عدم موجودگی میں کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے میں دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔
• محفوظ اور حفاظت سے پُر: نقد ادائیگی کے وصول کنندگان کو نہ صرف اکثر اپنی ادائیگیاں وصول کرنے کے لیے کافی فاصلہ طے کرنا پڑتا ہے ، بلکہ وہ خاص طور پر چوری کا شکار بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان بھر میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں محفوظ ہیں، کیونکہ لین دین کرنے کے لیے متعدد سطحوں کی تصدیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔