Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Vice President of India to attend the 61st Convocation of ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute on 24th February
08 FEB 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, the paragon of excellence in agricultural research and education in India, has been providing leadership to the National Agricultural Research System for advancements in agricultural research, education and extension.
IARI is going to host its 61st convocation on February 24, 2023 at ICAR-IARI, New Delhi. The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the chief guest in the main Convocation event on February 24, 2023. The Union Minster of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Ji and Ministers of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje will be the Guests of Honour during the event. Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, Dr. A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor and Director, ICAR-IARI and Dr. Anupama Singh, Dean and Joint Director (Education), ICAR-IARI will also grace the occasion. The unique five-day long convocation programme of ICAR-IARI shall commence from 20th February with the merit medal presentations by the M.Sc. and Ph.D. students from 26 discipline of six Schools. Presentation by the Professors of each discipline, and lectures by IARI awardees followed by the Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Lecture will also be the part of the Convocation Week.
On the Convocation day, more than 400 students (including M.Sc., M.Tech. and Ph.D.) will receive their degrees including students from foreign countries like Bangladesh, Egypt, Ethiopia, Ghana, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, and Tanzania. On this occasion, the Chief Guest will also confer the NABARD-Professor VL Chopra Gold Medal and Best Student of the Year recognition to the selected M.Sc. and Ph.D. students. The event shall see the gracious presence of dignitaries like the current and former Directors General, the Deputy Directors General, and Assistant Directors General of the ICAR, former Directors and Deans of the Institute, Project Director (WTC), Heads of Divisions and Professors. The event will be streamed online through virtual mode on the Institute’s YouTube channel.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 24న ఐకార్- ఇండియన్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ 61వ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి హాజరుకానున్న భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
08 FEB 2023 11:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐకార్-భారతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ, భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన విద్యలో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిరూపం, వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, విద్య విస్తరణలో పురోగతి కోసం జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన వ్యవస్థకు నాయకత్వం అందిస్తోంది. ఐఏఆర్ఐ తన 61వ స్నాతకోత్సవాన్ని ఫిబ్రవరి 24, 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఐకార్–-ఐఏఆర్ఐలో నిర్వహించబోతోంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 24, 2023న జరిగే ప్రధాన స్నాతకోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి జగదీప్ ధంఖర్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరు కానున్నారు. కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు, వ్యవసాయం రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ , కైలాష్ చౌదరి, సు శోభా కరంద్లాజే ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి గౌరవ అతిథులుగా హాజరవుతారు. డా. హిమాన్షు పాఠక్, సెక్రటరీ, డేర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ఐసిఎఆర్, డాక్టర్ ఎ.కె. సింగ్, వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ డైరెక్టర్, ఐకార్-ఐఏఆర్ఐ డాక్టర్ అనుపమ సింగ్, డీన్ జాయింట్ డైరెక్టర్ (ఎడ్యుకేషన్), ఐకార్-ఐఏఆర్ఐ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఐకార్-ఐఏఆర్ఐ ప్రత్యేక ఐదు రోజుల కాన్వొకేషన్ కార్యక్రమం ఫిబ్రవరి 20 నుండి ఎంఎసీ మెరిట్ మెడల్ ప్రదర్శనలతో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. పీహెచ్డీ ఆరు పాఠశాలల 26 విభాగాల నుండి విద్యార్థులు. ప్రతి విభాగంలోని ప్రొఫెసర్ల ప్రదర్శన ఐఏఆర్ఐ అవార్డు గ్రహీతల ఉపన్యాసాలు లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం కూడా కాన్వొకేషన్ వీక్‌లో భాగంగా ఉంటుంది.
కాన్వొకేషన్ రోజున, బంగ్లాదేశ్, ఈజిప్ట్, ఇథియోపియా, ఘనా, మయన్మార్, నేపాల్, నైజీరియా, వంటి విదేశీ దేశాల విద్యార్థులతో సహా 400 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది విద్యార్థులు (ఎంఎస్సీ, ఎంటెక్, పీహెచ్డీ తో సహా) తమ డిగ్రీలను అందుకుంటారు. రువాండా, సియెర్రా లియోన్, లంక టాంజానియా. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఎంపికైన ఎమ్మెస్సీకి నాబార్డ్ ప్రొఫెసర్ వీఎల్ చోప్రా గోల్డ్ మెడల్ బెస్ట్ స్టూడెంట్ ఆఫ్ ది ఇయర్ గుర్తింపును కూడా ముఖ్య అతిథి ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. పీహెచ్డీ విద్యార్థులు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రస్తుత మాజీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ఐకార్ అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, మాజీ డైరెక్టర్లు ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ డీన్లు, ప్రాజెక్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ (డబ్ల్యూటీసీ), విభాగాల అధిపతులు ప్రొఫెసర్లు వంటి ప్రముఖుల దయతో కూడిన హాజరును చూస్తారు. ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ యూట్యూబ్ ఛానెల్‌లో వర్చువల్ మోడ్ ద్వారా ఈవెంట్ ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో ప్రసారం చేయబడుతుంది.