Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Vice President of India to attend the 61st Convocation of ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute on 24th February
08 FEB 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, the paragon of excellence in agricultural research and education in India, has been providing leadership to the National Agricultural Research System for advancements in agricultural research, education and extension.
IARI is going to host its 61st convocation on February 24, 2023 at ICAR-IARI, New Delhi. The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the chief guest in the main Convocation event on February 24, 2023. The Union Minster of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Ji and Ministers of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje will be the Guests of Honour during the event. Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, Dr. A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor and Director, ICAR-IARI and Dr. Anupama Singh, Dean and Joint Director (Education), ICAR-IARI will also grace the occasion. The unique five-day long convocation programme of ICAR-IARI shall commence from 20th February with the merit medal presentations by the M.Sc. and Ph.D. students from 26 discipline of six Schools. Presentation by the Professors of each discipline, and lectures by IARI awardees followed by the Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Lecture will also be the part of the Convocation Week.
On the Convocation day, more than 400 students (including M.Sc., M.Tech. and Ph.D.) will receive their degrees including students from foreign countries like Bangladesh, Egypt, Ethiopia, Ghana, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, and Tanzania. On this occasion, the Chief Guest will also confer the NABARD-Professor VL Chopra Gold Medal and Best Student of the Year recognition to the selected M.Sc. and Ph.D. students. The event shall see the gracious presence of dignitaries like the current and former Directors General, the Deputy Directors General, and Assistant Directors General of the ICAR, former Directors and Deans of the Institute, Project Director (WTC), Heads of Divisions and Professors. The event will be streamed online through virtual mode on the Institute’s YouTube channel.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਪਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ 61ਵੇਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
08 FEB 2023 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ) 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ 61ਵੇਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਖਾਸ ਮਹਿਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਡੀਏਆਰਈ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਠਕ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਏ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ ਦੀ ਡੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸਿੱਖਿਆ) ਡਾ. ਅਨੁਪਮਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ ਦਾ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 6 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 26 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਲ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ, 400 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ (ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸਸੀ, ਐੱਮ.ਟੈਕ. ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਸਹਿਤ) ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਮਿਸ੍ਰ, ਇਥਯੋਪੀਆ, ਘਾਨਾ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ, ਰਵਾਂਡਾ, ਸੀਅਰਾ ਲਿਓਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਨਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਣ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ-ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਵੀਐੱਲ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਸਟ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਈਅਰ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਸੀ), ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।