Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Vice President of India to attend the 61st Convocation of ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute on 24th February
08 FEB 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, the paragon of excellence in agricultural research and education in India, has been providing leadership to the National Agricultural Research System for advancements in agricultural research, education and extension.
IARI is going to host its 61st convocation on February 24, 2023 at ICAR-IARI, New Delhi. The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the chief guest in the main Convocation event on February 24, 2023. The Union Minster of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Ji and Ministers of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje will be the Guests of Honour during the event. Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, Dr. A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor and Director, ICAR-IARI and Dr. Anupama Singh, Dean and Joint Director (Education), ICAR-IARI will also grace the occasion. The unique five-day long convocation programme of ICAR-IARI shall commence from 20th February with the merit medal presentations by the M.Sc. and Ph.D. students from 26 discipline of six Schools. Presentation by the Professors of each discipline, and lectures by IARI awardees followed by the Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Lecture will also be the part of the Convocation Week.
On the Convocation day, more than 400 students (including M.Sc., M.Tech. and Ph.D.) will receive their degrees including students from foreign countries like Bangladesh, Egypt, Ethiopia, Ghana, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, and Tanzania. On this occasion, the Chief Guest will also confer the NABARD-Professor VL Chopra Gold Medal and Best Student of the Year recognition to the selected M.Sc. and Ph.D. students. The event shall see the gracious presence of dignitaries like the current and former Directors General, the Deputy Directors General, and Assistant Directors General of the ICAR, former Directors and Deans of the Institute, Project Director (WTC), Heads of Divisions and Professors. The event will be streamed online through virtual mode on the Institute’s YouTube channel.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிப்ரவரி 24 ஆம் தேதி இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம்- இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 61-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
08 FEB 2023 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம்- இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 61-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா பிப்ரவரி 24, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்வார். மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, திருமிகு சுஸ்ரீ ஷோபா கராந்த்லாஜே ஆகியோர் கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாக பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பிப்ரவரி 20-ஆம் தேதி ஆறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 26 பிரிவுகளின் எம்.எஸ்.சி மற்றும் முனைவர் பட்டம் பயிலும் மாணவர்களின் விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் இடம்பெறும். பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்படும் நாளன்று வங்கதேசம், எகிப்து, எத்தியோப்பியா, கானா, நைஜீரியா, ருவாண்டா, இலங்கை, டான்சானியா உள்ளிட்ட வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் உட்பட 400 பேர் பட்டங்களைப் பெறுவார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது நபார்டு- பேராசிரியர் வி.எல் சோப்ரா தங்கப்பதக்கம் மற்றும் சிறந்த மாணவருக்கான விருதுகளை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு விருந்தினர் வழங்குவார். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் வலையொளி பக்கத்தில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.