Ministry of Communications
Shri K. Rajaraman launches ‘IEEE C-DOT Certified Telecom Expert Program (ICCTEP)’
C-DOT and IEEE collaborates to introduce ICCTEP
ICCTEP aims at creating a platform for advanced learning and offering certifications in diverse areas of advanced technologies
08 FEB 2023 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary (Telecom), Government of India & the Chairman, Digital Communications Commission, Shri K. Rajaraman launched the ‘IEEE C-DOT Certified Telecom Expert Program (ICCTEP)’ which was collaborated by IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and C-DOT (Centre for Development of Telematics) to bring learning in the areas of Telecom including 5G, Cyber Security and Quantum Communication to bridge the skill gap. This program was launched during the IEEE Standards Association (IEEE SA) Workshop centred on “Next Generation Connectivity”, here yesterday.
The Secretary, DoT Shri K. Rajaraman addressing at ICCTEP
The Secretary (Telecom) & the Chairman, DCC, Shri K. Rajaraman while launching ICCTEP highlighted key engagements between C-DOT and IEEE that have resulted into significant achievements in terms of R&D, technology evolution and standardisation. He underlined the critical need of quality learning and skill-building programs like ICCTEP that have a global reach with the involvement of world-class Telecom bodies and associations. He further expressed the willingness to co-partner with IEEE in the journey towards making Telecom products more standardized, secure, affordable, user-friendly and all-encompassing.
The CEO, C-DOT, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay addressing at ICCTEP
The Chief Executive Officer, C-DOT, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay underscored the renewed collaborative approach adopted by C-DOT to create mutually-productive alliances in partnership with academia, industry, start-ups and global Telecom bodies like IEEE. He assured that ICCTEP will launch training courses on advanced technology topics in easy to understand manner to bridge the learning gap. He outlined the plans of expanding this C-DOT & IEEE program with inclusion of dedicated courses in other emerging areas of Telecom including 6G, quantum communication and cyber security.
ICCTEP is a concrete step in furtherance of wide-ranging collaboration between C-DOT and IEEE. This platform will offer specially-tailored certification program that aims at providing quality learning in diverse areas of Telecom. The key focus is on building skills that would accelerate the participation of students, academia, technologists, industry, start-ups and other relevant stakeholders in developing globally-competitive Telecom technologies and solutions. The first program launched on the platform is on 5G and beyond.
“The aim of this collaboration is to jointly create telecommunication courses, promote and train students and professionals, create jobs opportunities, and bridge the digital divide. IEEE Blended Learning Program (BLP) aims to upskill young professionals in Wireless, Optical, Broadcasting, Telecom Validation & Security”, said Srikanth Chandrasekaran, Senior Director, IEEE India Operations.
The BLP certification program is developed in conjunction with industry leaders and vetted by experts to ensure their effectiveness in content and learning experience. It is backed by micro-learning modules, application modules, and data analytics, ultimately leading to a Joint certificate, which aims at bridging the skills gap.
IEEE is the world’s largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity. IEEE and its members inspire a global community through its highly cited publications, conferences, technology standards, and professional & educational activities.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. C-DOT has indigenously designed various cutting-edge Telecom technologies including 4G/5G, Disaster Management, Cyber Security and Quantum Communications.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام کے سیکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے چیئرمین کے راجا رمن نے ’آئی ای ای ای س-ڈو ٹ سرٹیفائیڈ ٹیلی کام ایکسپرٹ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
سی-ڈاٹ اور آئی ای ای ای، آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی شروع کرنے میں اشتراک کریں گے
آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی کا مقصد ایڈوانس لرننگ کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے گونا گوں شعبوں میں سرٹیفکیشن کی پیشکش کرنا ہے
08 FEB 2023 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ، بھارت سرکار ، کے سیکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونکیشن کمیشن کے چیئر مین جناب کے راجا رمن نے آئی ای ای ای سی-ڈوٹ سرٹیفائیڈ ٹیلی کام ایکسپرٹ پروگرام (آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی)کا آغاز کیا، جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرونک انجینئرس (آئی ای ای ای ) اور سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی –ڈوٹ)کی جانب سے اشتراک کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ہنرمندی کے خلاء کو پُر کرنے کے لئے کوانٹم کمیونکیشن اور سائبر سیکورٹی نیز 5جی سمیت ٹیلی کام کے شعبوں میں سیکھنے کے عمل کو جاری رکھا جاسکے۔یہ پروگرام کل یہاں ’’نیکسٹ جنریشن کنکٹی وٹی سے متعلق آئی ای ای ای کے اسٹینڈرڈ ایسوسی ایشن ورکشاپ کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔‘‘
ڈوٹ کے سیکریٹری جناب کے راجا رمن آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے
آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ٹیلی کام کا سیکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونکیشن کمیشن کے چیئر مین جناب کے راجا رمن نے سی –ڈوٹ اور آئی ای ای ای کے درمیان اہم وابستگیوں کو اُجاگر کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں تحقیق و ترقی ، ٹیکنالوجی میں ارتقاء اور معیار کے اعتبار سے اہم حصولیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی جیسے سیکھنے کے معیار اور ہنرسازی کے پروگراموں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس کی عالمی نوعیت ک ٹیلی کام اداروں اور انجمنوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ عالمی رسائی ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کو زیادہ معیاری بنانے ، اسے تحفظ دینے اور کفایتی بنانے کے علاوہ استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے آسان بنانے کے سفر میں آئی ای ای ای کے ساتھ مشترکہ ساجھیداری کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
سی-ڈوٹ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر راجکمار اُپادھیائے آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
سی- ڈوٹ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر راجکمار اُپادھیائے نے اشتراک پر مبنی نئے اور تجدید شدہ طریقہ کار کو اُجاگر کیا جو سی –ڈوٹ کی جانب سے اپنایا گیا ہے،تاکہ آئی ای ای ای جیسے عالمی ٹیلی کام اداروں، صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور اکیڈمیا ں کے اشتراک سے آپسی پیداواری اتحاد قائم کیا جاسکے۔انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی جدید ٹیکنالوجی موضوعات پر تربیتی کورسز کا آغاز کرے گی، تاکہ سیکھنے کے دوران کمیوں کو پورا کرنے کے طور طریقے سمجھے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے 6جی، کوانٹم کمیونکیشن اور سائبر سیکورٹی سمیت ٹیلی کام کے دیگر اُبھرتے ہوئے شعبے میں ڈیڈیکیڈ کورسز کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ اِ س سی-ڈوٹ اور آئی ای ای ای پروگرام کو وسعت دینے کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں ذکر کیا۔
آئی سی سی ٹی ای پی سی-ڈوٹ اور آئی ای ای ای کے درمیان وسیع نوعیت کے اشتراک کو مزید آگے لے جانے میں ایک ٹھوس قدم ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم خصوصی سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کی پیشکش کرے گا، جس کا مقصد ٹیلی کام کے گونا گوں شعبوں میں معیاری سیکھنے کا طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔اہم توجہ ہنرمندی پر ہے، جس سے طلباء، اکیڈمیاں، ٹیکنالوجسٹس، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور دیگر موجودہ شراکت داروں کی شرکت کو بڑھائے گا، جس سے عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیوں اور حل کو فروغ دیا جاسکے گا۔اس پلیٹ فارم پر شروع کیا گیا پہلا پروگرام 5جی پر ہے۔
اس اشتراک کا مقصد مشترکہ طورپر ٹیلی مواصلات کے کورسز تیار کرنا، انہیں فروغ دینا اور طلباء و پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینا ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل کمیوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔آئی ای ای ای انڈیا آپریشن کے سینئرڈائریکٹر جناب سریکانت چندرشیکھرن نے کہا کہ آئی ای ای ای بلینڈڈ لرننگ پروگرام (بی ایل پی) کا مقصد وائرلس ، آپٹیکل ، براڈکاسٹنگ، ٹیلی کام ویلی ڈیشن اور سیکورٹی میں نوجوان لوگوں کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
بی ایل پی سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام صنعتی سربراہوں کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ماہرین کی جانب سے اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ، تاکہ متن اور سیکھنے کے تجربے میں ان کی اثر پذیری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔اسے مائیکرو لرننگ ماڈیولز ، ایپلی کیشن ماڈلیوز اور ڈاٹا اینالیٹکس کی جانب سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اس سے بالآخر ایک مشترکہ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل ہوسکے گا، جو ہنرمندی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
آئی ای ای ای دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تکنیکی پیشہ ورانہ تنظیم ہے، جو انسانیت کے فائدے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وقف کی گئی ہے۔آئی ای ای ای اور اس کے ارکان اپنی انتہائی وسیع پبلی کیشن، کانفرنسز، ٹیکنالوجی معیارات، پیشہ ورانہ اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے عالمی برادری کو تحریک دیتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی میٹکس کے فروغ کے سینٹر (سی-ڈوٹ)حکومت ہند کی مواصلات کی وزارت ،ٹیلی کمیونکیشن کا اہم تحقیق و ترقی کا مرکز ہے۔سی-ڈوٹ نے اپنے طور پر 4جی ؍5جی ، آفات کے بندوبست ، سائبر سیکورٹی اور کوانٹم کمیونکیشن سمیت مختلف ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیاں ڈیزائن کئے ہیں۔