Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
G-20 theme based Workshops on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) and Madhya Pradesh Farm Gate organised
07 FEB 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
G-20 is an influential platform for international economic cooperation. It plays an important role in shaping and strengthening the global architecture and governance on all major international economic issues. India is chairing the G-20 forum from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023. G-20 consists of 19 countries and the European Union, - Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, South Africa, United Kingdom, the United States of America and the European Union. G-20 members represent approximately 85 percent of global GDP, more than 75 percent of global trade, and nearly two-thirds of the world population.
State Agricultural Extension and Training Institute, Bhopal, in coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, New Delhi and MANAGE, Hyderabad organized a workshop on the theme 'Women Led Agricultural Development' regarding the contribution of women in agricultural entrepreneurship and agri-startups in Madhya Pradesh and providing financial assistance, in which about 250 women farmers, entrepreneurs, new startup founders and other participants from various districts of the state participated. In this program Shri Nirupam Mehrotra, C.G.M, NABARD-Bhopal was the Chief Guest and Shri S.K. Ingle, Joint Director (Mass Media), MoA&FW graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. First of all, the program was addressed by Shri K.P. Aharwal, Director, SIAET. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Ingle advised the women of the state to take advantage of the State and Central Government schemes for technical and financial assistance in Startup women entrepreneurship. He advised the small and marginal farmers to innovate spraying of pesticides and nutrients in the crops, so that crops can be sown in the shortest time and with less while fetching more returns. Further, he informed that the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India has aimed at the formation of 10,000 FPOs. The women of MP have been advised to take advantage of these schemes so that they can avail of maximum financial assistance and adopt the Farm Gate App for agricultural produce marketing. In order to ensure the participation of MANAGE Hyderabad, NABARD and other associate banks for agricultural entrepreneurs, an agreement was signed during this program.
Suggestions were given by Shri Tarsem Singh Jeera, Circle Head Bhopal, Central Bank of India emphasizing on increasing the value addition and marketing of agricultural products through AC&ABC program.
Shri Nirupam Mehrotra, C.G.M, NABARD-Bhopal said that in MP Rural areas, one-third of the total women (around 15-29 age group) are increasingly moving towards women entrepreneurship. But still there is a need to do more work towards gender equality. He said that once the Self-Help Group is started, the rules for availability of working capital and marketing should be made easier for women to take forward the SHGs.
Dr. Shahaji Fund, Deputy Director, MANAGE Hyderabad said that the AC&ABC program was first launched as a pilot project in the state of Telangana. After this it is being run in all the states of India. NABARD Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India, SBI, MPGB Bank and MANAGE signed an MoU on the occasion. After that Women entrepreneurs from different districts of the state narrated their success stories.
Doubts from participants were resolved during the interactive session.
Panel discussion on Agri entrepreneurship and Agri Startup were held in the second session. Smt. Suman Prasad, Deputy Director (Agriculture), District Bhopal, Smt. Rashmi Varghese, Deputy Director (Agriculture Directorate), Vindhyachal Bhavan, Bhopal, Smt. Ashalata Pathak, Senior Agriculture Development Officer, Directorate Vindhyachal Bhavan Bhopal, Shri Vinay Patidar, Consultant, MANAGE Hyderabad, Dr. Swati Sharma, Nodal Officer of NGO CARD, Bhopal and officials of MANAGE, Hyderabad and SIAET-Bhopal participated in the proceedings.
Preeti Maithil Nayak, former Director Agriculture and MD, Farm Seeds and Development Corporation, explained the Agricultural women entrepreneurs on startups related to agricultural inputs and value addition of agricultural produce.
After this Shri U.S. Jadoun, Deputy Director SIAET, presented a memorandum of thanks to the women participants, and the program concluded. The program was conducted by Smt. Rani Rackwar of Doordarshan Bhopal.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) اور مدھیہ پردیش فارم گیٹ پر جی - 20 موضوع پر مبنی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد
07 FEB 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
جی - 20 بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک بااثر پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ تمام بڑے بین الاقوامی اقتصادی مسائل پر عالمی فن تعمیر اور گورننس کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان یکم دسمبر 2022 سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک جی - 20 فورم کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ جی -20 ، 19 ممالک اور یورپی یونین، ارجنٹینا، آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کینیڈا، چین، فرانس، جرمنی، ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا، اٹلی، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، میکسیکو، روس، سعودی عرب، ترکی، جنوبی افریقہ، برطانیہ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور یورپی یونین پر مشتمل ہے ۔ جی - 20 ممبران، عالمی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 85 فیصد، عالمی تجارت کا 75 فیصد سے زیادہ، اور دنیا کی تقریباً دو تہائی آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
ریاستی زرعی توسیع اور تربیتی ادارہ، بھوپال نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، نئی دہلی اور ایم اے این اے جی ای ، حیدرآباد کے تل میل سے زرعی کاروباری اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ میں مدھیہ پردیش میں، خواتین کی شراکت کے بارے میں اور مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں 'خواتین کی قیادت میں زرعی ترقی' کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ریاست کے مختلف اضلاع سے تقریباً 250 خواتین کسانوں، کاروباری افراد، نئے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانی اور دیگر شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام میں جناب نروپم مہروترا، سی جی ایم، نبارڈ بھوپال مہمان خصوصی تھے اور جناب ایس کے۔ انگل، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزات کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ماس میڈیا) نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ سب سے پہلے پروگرام کو جناب کے پی اہروال ڈائریکٹر ایس آئی اے ای ٹی نے خطاب کیا۔ جناب سنجیو کمار انگل نے ریاست کی خواتین کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ میں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کاشتکاروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ فصلوں میں کیڑے مار ادویات اور غذائی اجزا کے چھڑکاؤ کے نئے طریقے ایجاد کریں ، تاکہ فصلوں کو کم سے کم وقت میں بویا جا سکے اور زیادہ منافع حاصل ہو سکے۔ مزیدبر آں ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت زراعت نے 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی خواتین کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ، تاکہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد حاصل کرسکیں اور زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے فارم گیٹ ایپ کو اپنا سکیں۔ زرعی صنعت کاروں کے لیے ایم اے این اے جی ای حیدرآباد، این اے بی اے آر ڈی اور دیگر ایسوسی ایٹ بینکوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس پروگرام کے دوران ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
جناب ترسیم سنگھ جیرا، سرکل ہیڈ بھوپال، سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا نے اے سی اینڈ اے بی سی پروگرام کے ذریعے زرعی مصنوعات کی ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کو بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے تجاویز پیش کیں۔
جناب نروپم مہروترا، سی جی ایم، نابارڈ-بھوپال نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش دیہی علاقوں میں، کل خواتین میں سے ایک تہائی (تقریباً 15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے گروپ) خواتین کی انٹرپرینیور شپ کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ لیکن پھر بھی صنفی مساوات کے لیے مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار سیلف ہیلپ گروپ شروع ہونے کے بعد، ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی دستیابی اور مارکیٹنگ کے قوانین کو خواتین کے لیے ایس ایچ جیز کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے آسان بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر شاہ جی فند، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر، ایم اے این اے جی ای حیدرآباد نے کہا کہ اے سی اینڈ اے بی سی پروگرام سب سے پہلے ریاست تلنگانہ میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اسے ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر نابارڈ بینک، بینک آف انڈیا، سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا، ایس بی آئی، ایم پی جی بی بینک اور ایم اے این اے جی ای نے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس کے بعد ریاست کے مختلف اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کاروباریوں نے اپنی کامیابی کی داستانیں بیان کیں۔
انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران شرکاء کے شکوک و شبہات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ایگری انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ پر پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ محترمہ سمن پرساد، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (زراعت)، ضلع بھوپال، محترمہ رشمی ورگیس، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (زرعی ڈائریکٹوریٹ)، وندھیاچل بھون، بھوپال، محترمہ اشا لتا پاٹھک، سینئر ایگریکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ وندھیا چل بھون بھوپال، جناب ونے پاٹیدار، کنسلٹنٹ، ایم اے این اے جی ای حیدرآباد، ڈاکٹر سواتی شرما، این جی او کارڈ، بھوپال کی نوڈل آفیسر اور ایم اے این اے جی ای ، حیدرآباد اور ایس آئی اے ای ٹی -بھوپال کے عہدیداروں نے کارروائی میں حصہ لیا۔
پریتی میتھل نائک، سابق ڈائریکٹر زراعت اور ایم ڈی، فارم سیڈز اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے زرعی خواتین کاروباریوں کو زرعی اِ ن پُٹس اور زرعی پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافے سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپ کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔
اس کے بعد ایس آئی اے ای ٹی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب یو ایس جدون نے خواتین شرکاء کے لئے کلمات تشکر پیش کیے اور پرو گرام کا اختتام ہوا۔ پروگرام کی نظامت دوردرشن بھوپال کی محترمہ رانی رکوار نے کی۔