Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Tele-MANAS Scheme
Rs. 120.98 crore has been allocated for National Tele-Mental Health Programme (NTMHP)
Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages provided through 130 Mental Health Professionals, 173 District Mental Health Program Personnel and 580 Tele-MANAS Counsellors
07 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. NIMHANS, Bengaluru is the National Apex Centre, coordinated activities of Tele MANAS across India. For the year 2022-23, a total of Rs. 120.98 crore has been allocated for National Tele-Mental Health Programme (NTMHP).
A total of 43,861 calls have been received up to 31.01.2023 across India under Tele-MANAS. The services under Tele-MANAS Programme are provided through 130 Mental Health Professionals, 173 DMHP personnel and 580 Tele-MANAS Counsellors. At present, the Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on languages opted by states: Hindi, English, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Konkani, Marathi, Gujarati, Assamese, Bengali, Odia, Punjabi, Kashmiri, Bodo, Dogri, Urdu, Manipuri, Mizo and Rajasthani.
The Government conducted the National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) of India through the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru in 2016, which states that the prevalence of mental disorders in adults over the age of 18 years is about 10.6%. The treatment gap for mental disorder range 70% to 92% for different disorders.
The budget allocated for mental health services under the Ministry, including allocation for the following institutes 2019, year-wise is as follows:
1. National Mental Health Programme (NMHP)
2. District Mental Health Programme (DMHP)
3. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru
4. Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH), Tezpur Assam
5. Central Institute of Psychiatry (CIP), Ranchi
Sr. No.
Year
Total Health Budget (Rs. in Crore)
Total Allocation for Mental Health (Rs. in Crore)
1
2019-20
62659.12
747.85
2
2020-21
65011.80
713.01
3
2021-22
71268.77
846.17
4
2022-23
83000.00
949.74
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیلی -مانس اسکیم پر اپ ڈیٹ
کل 120.98 کروڑ روپے قومی ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ٹی ایم ایچ پی) کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ٹیلی- مانس خدمات 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں جو 130 مینٹل ہیلتھ ماہرین، 173 ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے عملے اور 580 ٹیلی- مانس کونسلرز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں
07 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک ’’نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘‘ شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس، بنگلورو قومی اپیکس مرکز ہے، جو ہندوستان بھر میں ٹیلی مانس کی سرگرمیوں کی تال میل کی ہے۔ سال 23-2022کے لیے کل 120.98 کروڑ روپے نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ٹی ایم ایچ پی) کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹیلی- مانس کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں 31جنوری 2023 تک کل 43,861 کالیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ٹیلی- مانس پروگرام کے تحت خدمات 130 مینٹل ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز، 173 ڈی ایم ایچ پی اہلکاروں اور 580 ٹیلی- مانس کونسلرز کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ فی الحال، ٹیلی- مانس خدمات ریاستوں کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ زبانوں پر مبنی 20 زبانوں: ہندی، انگریزی، کنڑ، تیلگو، تامل، ملیالم، کونکنی، مراٹھی، گجراتی، آسامی، بنگالی، اوڈیا، پنجابی، کشمیری، بوڈو، ڈوگری، اردو، منی پوری، میزو اور راجستھانی میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
حکومت نے 2016 میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلور کے ذریعے نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ سروے (این ایم ایچ ایس) کروایا، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بالغوں میں ذہنی امراض کا پھیلاؤ تقریباً 10.6فیصد ہے۔مختلف عوارض کے لیے ذہنی عارضے کے علاج کا فرق 70فیصد سے 92فیصد تک ہے۔
2019سے وزارت کے تحت دماغی صحت کی خدمات کے لیے مختص بجٹ، بشمول درج ذیل اداروں کے لیے سال وار درج ذیل ہے:
1. نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی)
2. ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی)
3. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلورو
4. لوکوپریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ (ایل جی بی آرآئی ایم ایچ)، تیز پور آسام
5. سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکیٹری (سی آئی پی)، رانچی
نمبر شمار
سال
صحت کا کل بجٹ (روپے کروڑ میں)
دماغی صحت کے لیے کل مختص فنڈ (روپے کروڑ میں)
1
2019-20
62659.12
747.85
2
2020-21
65011.80
713.01
3
2021-22
71268.77
846.17
4
2022-23
83000.00
949.74